Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
43 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
2
votes
1answer
42 views

Going to work overseas for 6 months and study a language

I have ILR. I want to go to China to do an internship for 6 months and, while I am there, I am also enrolled to do a language course. I will be getting a student visa to enter China. So will this be ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Is a passport copy needed while filing the new I-130 for a spouse

I have gone through the other questions and the instructions for the new I-130 form. My concern is that when I filed an I-130 last year (the old version) a copy of the spouse's passport was required,...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

Can I (an American) join my American boyfriend who works in Germany?

My boyfriend and I are both Americans. He maybe taking a job in Germany. How can I accompany him there even though I'm not a spouse?
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Process to sponsor child - Canada

Parents have Canadian PR status. My spouse is planning to deliver baby in India. Do I need to sponsor new baby for moving baby to Canada? What is the process to sponsor? Does baby achieve PR ...
1
vote
1answer
104 views

Can a dual national leave Australia on their Canadian Passport?

The Australian government states that dual nationals must enter and leave Australia on their Australian passport. In order to do that, one needs an electronic travel authority (ETA) for Canada. ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

GreenCard: What restrictions on priority date retention?

I received my H1b (not H1b1) visa stamp in early 2017. My Singapore passport expires in Sep 2019, and my H1b visa expires at the same time. I first used it to enter U.S. in Apr 2017. Now I’m in the ...
0
votes
1answer
96 views

EU citizen living in London wants to bring non-EU citizen wife over [duplicate]

I am an EU citizen with full settlement status. I got married to my spouse in Somalia some months ago and she recently moved and is residing in the UAE. She is a Somali national with a Somali passport....
1
vote
1answer
113 views

How to legally stay in Hong Kong and keep working at my company while it has no office in HK?

My company has an office in Singapore and I really love working with them. We have flexible working hours, can work remotely, can work from another country. But I really want to move to Hong Kong ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Residency requirement for French citizenship

I am a graduate student at a French university and I am planning to apply for the French citizenship after graduation. As mentioned on their website, I have to stay in France at least two years. Does ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Australian PR points process with different fields work experience

I completed my Bachelors in Chemistry in 2006 and later started working for a social organization as a social worker till 2010 June. Then I moved to USA and completed my MBA in finance. Later, I ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

How to read Unique Client Identifier (UCI) for Canadian Express Entry application?

I am applying on the Canadian Express Entry scheme. In the application form they asked me if I have ever applied for immigration, refugee or citizenship status of Canada before? I did apply for a ...
1
vote
1answer
71 views

Tier 4 Visa application

I am planning on applying for a Tier 4 visa to do a Master's degree in medicine in the UK. Will two previous UK visit visa refusals have a negative affect on my application? My husband is a resident ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Relocation to UK with British child

I am married to a UK citizen who is living in the UK with his child, my stepson, who is also a UK citizen. My husband can't earn the £18,600, due to his situation, caring for a child alone. I'm a non-...
2
votes
1answer
129 views

DV-2019 reset before October 18?

There is a series of viral emails going around Turkish sites claiming that the DV-2019 lottery was flawed and others should reapply. The source of this seems to be United States of America, ...
2
votes
2answers
77 views

Conditions of keeping an EU National spouse visa (UK)

I am a Russian citizen living in the UK on a spouse visa (married to an EU national). When I was applying, one of the conditions of getting a visa was that my wife had a full-time job, which she has. ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Get BSN and bank accounts in the Netherlands for me and my partner

I found a job in the Netherlands and now my future employer needs to arrange a working visa for me. I will relocate with my partner, and the visa for her has to be arranged by ourselves. She will not ...
1
vote
0answers
341 views

Home country address or U.S address in DS 160 form for H4?

My husband's H1 B is approved and H1B status starts on Oct 1st, 2017. I'm planning to travel to India (home country)in November. In the form DS 160 for H4 visa, should I enter my home country address ...
3
votes
1answer
669 views

Long stay in the US of unmarried partner with B2

I moved to the US with a O-1 visa. I have a relationship with my partner, we live together but we are not married. She moved to the US with me under a B2 visa, since we read it is common that ...
4
votes
1answer
83 views

I want to get my Mexican fiance permanent residency in the United States with drug conviction

I am a US citizen who met my Mexican born fiance in Texas 15 years ago. He was deported from the US 13 years ago after serving time in prison for a marijuana charge. He was told that he could reapply ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

In Italy am I legally obligated to show proof of return when travelling with a residence permit near expiry?

I am living in Italy with a residence permit renewable permit. I was flying from Italy to Austria last month for a short weekend trip. At that time my permit was near expiry. Four days remaining to ...
1
vote
2answers
126 views

Can I get a German resident permit?

I'm an Algerian, 25 years old and I have a Danish residence permit valid for 3 months. Although I have an Algerian passport, the rest of my family (parents and siblings) live in Germany and they all ...
2
votes
1answer
75 views

Non-British mother with British kids

I'm Jamaican, but I have three children who were born British through their father. We are no longer together, but I would like to take my kids to the UK and settle there. Can I settle in the UK as a ...
2
votes
1answer
92 views

Is there any possibility of getting a Permanent Residency in UAE?

I have heard that more than 35% of the population in UAE is of South Asian origin. A significant number of them have being there since the 70s. So I wonder is there any possibility of getting a PR in ...
1
vote
0answers
130 views

What is the average cost to migrate from India to either Australia, Canada or New Zealand? [closed]

I'm analyzing my options as the best country to move to with my family. Immigration is always a big deal and finances are an important aspect of this process. I'd like to inquire what is the cost to ...
2
votes
1answer
59 views

What options do we have to get a year long visa to the Schengen States as US citizens?

We are retired, financially blessed, mid 50's and wanting to purchase a motorhome for our journey. We have a real estate corp. (S type) in the US. We have looked through the internet and not found any ...
1
vote
0answers
173 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
2
votes
1answer
68 views

Citizenship limitations for E2 visa

The company I currently work for is British and I'm resident in the UK but I have an Italian passport. My company wants to bring me to their office in the US with an E2 visa but they believe that they ...
1
vote
1answer
124 views

I-130 form for Sibling visa - Is beneficiary signature required?

I am looking at the I-130 form and the corresponding instructions here: https://www.uscis.gov/sites/default/files/files/form/i-130instr.pdf. While it is obvious that the petitioner has to sign the ...
4
votes
1answer
200 views

Evidence to bring to the second immigration interview after a 10 year ban?

During my most recent interview last year I was told I was on a 10 year ban because I overstayed my visa by a year and half and was over 18 years old. Even though I told the consular officer that my ...
1
vote
0answers
15 views

Can my H1B visa be transferred to another company, and before Oct 1st 2017? [duplicate]

Company A has applied for my H1B and it was approved. Now, I have another opportunity from Company B and it is ready to sponsor my H1B visa. Can I transfer my H1B to Company B before Oct 1st 2017 (...
0
votes
2answers
510 views

lost german aufenthaltstitel while travelling in vienna

I traveled to Vienna from Germany through flixbus showing my Aufenthaltstitels at the border. Unfortunately I lost it somewhere in the bus or afterwards. I registered at all lost and founds in Vienna ...
1
vote
1answer
94 views

Will I be able to get CSQ after the completion of the diploma?

I'm currently working as software developer in a company based in Europe and have MSc degree in an engineering discipline. I plan to take programmer analyst mobile and web application development ...
0
votes
1answer
101 views

Will I be able to enter other country again?

I'm from Venezuela and currently i'm looking forward to study abroad (it could be either Spain or USA) however I'm really really scared because last year i had a pretty big problem at immigration on ...
3
votes
1answer
111 views

Change in law? EU students and driving cars in the UK

I will take up studies in the UK this fall. Everything I have read about using a car a couple of months ago suited me very well. I was certain that according to the following website, I could use a ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

US visa application for tourist - listed in F4 application Of father

In 2007, My wife's uncle filled F4 immigration for my father-in-law. At that time she was 18years old. Now she is married to me and living with me in Canada. She doesn't have US visa. Now we are ...
3
votes
1answer
6k views

F4 visa was granted but my nephews aged out. What can we do?

I applied for the US F4 visa (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my sister and her family. Her case was approved in 2009. After that, we didn't hear anything for years until, finally, ...
4
votes
1answer
70 views

What do I need to go back to US to immigrate or study?

I am German and now I live in Europe. I entered United States on December 5th of 2013 under the Visa Waiver Program/ESTA that allows you to remain in the US for 3 months as a tourist. I overstayed, ...
1
vote
1answer
454 views

Education and work experience sync for Germany job seeker visa

I'm exploring options to apply for German job seeker visa and stuck with below question. I've a graduate degree of Bachelor of Technology in Electronics and Communication stream. Currently, I'm ...
1
vote
1answer
110 views

British citizen wants to bring his wife and children from Afghanistan

What other options are available under the immigration rules and directives, for a British citizen to bring his wife and two young children to UK from Afghanistan? He cannot satisfy the income ...
3
votes
1answer
382 views

H1B extension filed with USCIS and then going back to home country?

My H1B is expiring on 30th September, I have filed for extension but need to go back to home country. Will extension be in progress and will be approved so that I can come back to US after September. ...
1
vote
2answers
349 views

I have valid h1b but my passport is expired in USA. Can I work at clients location legally? I have applied for renewal of my passport.

My Indian passport is currently expired and I have valid h1b until Aug , 2018. As per I 9 , am I legally eligible to work at clients location?
1
vote
0answers
64 views

How long would it take to get residence permit in UK [closed]

I will be moving to the UK in August with Tier 2 long term visa. I'm an Indian passport holder. How long would it take for me to get a residence permit?
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Traveling on Polish tourist visa while waiting for Swedish residence permit [closed]

I am waiting for my decision of Swedish residence permit inside Sweden where I am allowed to live until I get a decision, but I want to travel using a Polish tourist visa in and out of the Schengen ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Canada immigration round of invitations

Canada used to have at least 2 rounds of invitations every month. except for June this year, till today there is no invitation. Anyone know when is the next round of invitations, or why its been ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Apply for Schengen while waiting for Family Reunion visa (Germany)

I've been unable to find any info on this, but is there any way to get a temporary visa to enter Germany before my family reunion visa has been issued? My spouse is going up on a work visa today but ...
0
votes
1answer
67 views

Conditions for temporary residency in Spain?

I asked this on a forum that is supposed to be only about expats in Spain, but it seems that although plenty of people ask questions there, nobody ever answers any. I chuckle at the first sentence of ...
1
vote
1answer
122 views

Emigrate to Canada

Can someone without a college degree but with a high-school diploma, some years of specialized work experience (as computer programmer) and a job offer from a reputable IT company, have problems while ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

EEA Family Permit refused - No clear reason given, appalling letter

Please can anyone advise how to deal with this? We applied for an EEA Family Permit for my wife to travel from Russia to join me in the UK. We enclosed our passports, my Permanent Residence ...
2
votes
1answer
187 views

Can children accompany me if I win the Green Card lottery?

If I win Green Card lottery, will I be able to take my child with me to the US? I'm thinking about immigration to the USA and looking for any way.