Questions tagged [immigration]

Questions about immigration rules and procedures.

87 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
866 views

Sample Work Experience Letter for ACS Skills Assessment

I am new to the whole skill-based immigration process for the Australian PR (specifically skilled independent visa subclass 189). For the work experience verification letter needed, i have read posts ...
1
vote
0answers
96 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
0answers
88 views

Surinder Singh route at the airport

I am a UK national and my spouse is from Argentina. We have been living in Europe for over 3 years and we are relocating back to the UK. I've been told by an immigration lawyer that as long as you ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Can someone bring his wife to Spain (he is non-EU, and studying for a Master's in Spain)?

My friend is from Bangladesh. He is studying for a Master's in Spain. Recently, he went to Bangladesh on vacation, and got married there with a Bangladeshi girl. He is currently in Bangladesh, ...
1
vote
1answer
102 views

Visa application for non EEA members

I am applying for an EEA family permit with my one-year-old son to the UK, so we can relocate and settle with my husband. How do I fill my son's form since he is one year old? Because the question's ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Self Statutory Declaration for CIO who worked in a printing firm

I am trying to apply for the 189 visa to move my family to Australia. In the last 8 years I have worked as a part owner of a printing firm as the CIO. Since my education is in Computer Engineering ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Question about the Pertussis/Whooping Cough Vaccine?

UK guy looking to move to the US here. I received Parts 1/2/3 of the Pertussis/Whooping Couch vaccine, however I didn't get my booster. I am up to date on Polio, Tetanus and Diphtheria. Do I need to ...
1
vote
0answers
66 views

Transfer I-485 basis from EB-1b (employer-based) to EB1-A (self petition)?

My previous company filed EB-1b for me, and it is pending. But I was laid off two months ago (it is now pending more than 180 days and they didn't withdraw it- I was laid off before 180 days though). ...
1
vote
0answers
71 views

AC21 to port my approved I-140 to a job of similar description

My employment-based I-485 (EB1-b) is now passing 180 days. I did not yet find a job within my H1B grace period. So I'm planning to use my EAD for possible jobs, and use AC21 for porting my approved I-...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Change of “home office” address while on F-1 STEM OPT extension and awaiting H-1B lottery results

My situation is as follows: I'm on F-1 STEM OPT working remotely from Dallas, Texas for a Company C with headquarters in state Y in the USA. Company C filed H-1B for me with location as Dallas and ...
1
vote
0answers
87 views

Supporting document as photos TLSContact: EEA Permit

I am applying for the EEA family permit, based on being a spouse of EEA National among the supporting documents is the Marriage certificate and printed photos during the stages of our relationship and ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Studying in Canada and working in the United States

Does the USA allow students with non-US degrees to work under any visa? Some background: I am an Indian citizen pursuing my master's in Canada in marketing. Once I am done with my master's, would it ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Is a passport copy needed while filing the new I-130 for a spouse

I have gone through the other questions and the instructions for the new I-130 form. My concern is that when I filed an I-130 last year (the old version) a copy of the spouse's passport was required,...
1
vote
0answers
63 views

Can I (an American) join my American boyfriend who works in Germany?

My boyfriend and I are both Americans. He maybe taking a job in Germany. How can I accompany him there even though I'm not a spouse?
1
vote
0answers
29 views

GreenCard: What restrictions on priority date retention?

I received my H1b (not H1b1) visa stamp in early 2017. My Singapore passport expires in Sep 2019, and my H1b visa expires at the same time. I first used it to enter U.S. in Apr 2017. Now I’m in the ...
1
vote
0answers
310 views

Home country address or U.S address in DS 160 form for H4?

My husband's H1 B is approved and H1B status starts on Oct 1st, 2017. I'm planning to travel to India (home country)in November. In the form DS 160 for H4 visa, should I enter my home country address ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

In Italy am I legally obligated to show proof of return when travelling with a residence permit near expiry?

I am living in Italy with a residence permit renewable permit. I was flying from Italy to Austria last month for a short weekend trip. At that time my permit was near expiry. Four days remaining to ...
1
vote
0answers
161 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

EEA Citizen, moving to the UK with my non-EEA wife - change visa?

I am from Portugal, and I plan to move to the UK with my Russian fiancée - we will get married shortly. As I have been reading here and on gov.uk, we will need to apply for an EEA Family Permit; I ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Mauritian staying in France marrying Indonesian

I am a Mauritian staying in France and shall marry an indonesian. I am in France on the title "Scientifique-Chercheur". I would like to know the procedures. Right now, the indonesian is doing the ...
1
vote
0answers
27 views

Moving to an EEA country as an EEA citizen

When they say EEA citizens have the right to "live, work, establish business and study" in another EEA country and this right is "up to three months". If no other immigration route exists (EU ...
1
vote
0answers
96 views

Working with an EEA family permit in UK

I’m not sure about what I have to do in order to work in UK with an EEA family permit in UK. Can a non European work in UK with an EEA family permit? Can I work immediately? What is required in order ...
1
vote
0answers
839 views

What does the US immigrant visa envelope contain?

A friend just entered the diversity visa lottery, and I've informed her about most of the process. Something I do ask myself, however, is: what exactly does the sealed envelope you get from the ...
1
vote
0answers
771 views

Query on filling “IMM 0008 General application form for Canada”

To apply for provincial nominee certificate from Saskatchewan, SINP is requesting to submit IMM 0008 general application form for Canada along with provincial forms. In this general application form, ...
1
vote
0answers
244 views

CONTRACT RESPECTING FINANCIAL SELF-SUFFICIENCY - Quebec province

Document checklist for quebec asks for below contract form, which is not avaialable In this link, we have a page for financial contract for Quebec immigration(as skilled worker) where the form is ...
0
votes
0answers
5 views

US Expat, married foreign girlfriend while on vacation in the US, returned to her home country together. Visa process

I live and work in Hong Kong as a US Citizen. In June of this year I attended a conference in the US, and after my girlfriend flew to the US on a valid tourist visa and we did a vacation trip around ...
0
votes
0answers
10 views

EU pre-settled status validity question

I am an EU national, I came to the UK in June 2018 and I have a full-time job since June. I am planning to apply for EU pre-settled status. will I get pre-settled status for 5 years from the date of ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

Canada Express Entry Profile: Bank balance in your account

I am married but don't want to bring my wife along with me to Canada. Until I have fully functional set up there e.g. a Job, a Home, Schools identified for kids, etc. So how should I go ahead with ...
0
votes
0answers
5 views

Transfer from F1 to H1B without OPT, H1B got approved

I’m currently a second-year Ph.D. student holding an F1 visa. Due to the bad relationship with my advisor, I quit from the current Ph.D. program in April (actually, my adviser stop my funding to force ...
0
votes
1answer
22 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Still need to file PERM as my H-1B is expiring by November

I'm currently on H-1B visa and it is expiring in Nov (6 years). My PERM will be Filed in a few weeks, but I do not have sufficient time to get approvals (PERM, I-140 & H-1B extension). My attorney ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Pre-requisites for Canadian PNP

Must I have a Job Offer or Canadian full-time education before applying for PNP?
0
votes
0answers
195 views

VFS Global: GWF Reference Number not recognized?

I'm applying for UK fiance visa, have booked appointment on visa4uk website but can't seem to register with VFS Global online using my GWF number. Instead, they generate an 11 digit number that starts ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

E2 Visa company converted from LLC to C-Corp

I'm just about to apply for a E2 visa for my LLC corp formed in Wyoming. I've been accepted into a startup accelerator program that requires us to be a C-Corp. Will changing the companies structure ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

How to calculate household size?

My sister has 4 persons in her household, and she is sponsoring my wife (which makes it 5). She has declared an income of about 35k last year, which is not enough for a household of 5, but is enough ...
-1
votes
0answers
26 views

Working visa extension

If you are under the sponsorship of your current company and you need to extend your visa as you are a foreigner, what happens if the visa does not come out on time, and in fact comes out after the ...