Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [legal]

The tag has no usage guidance.

7
votes
1answer
419 views

Can EU citizens work in Iceland?

From Wikipedia: Iceland is heavily integrated into the European Union via the European Economic Area and the Schengen Agreement, but it is not a member state. Because Iceland is not a member ...
4
votes
1answer
28 views

Entering Germany after 3 months (having a residence permit) of absense and having received a UK's residence permit

I'm not an EU citizen. The situation is: I lived in Germany for 3 years, still registered there and have a bank account. I have a German residence permit (niederlassungserlaubnis) received after a ...
0
votes
1answer
46 views

Can Consulate Personnel as Individuals, & / or Consulate, be sued under Civil Law of “Receiving” Country by National-Visitor of that Consulate? [closed]

Possible Reasons for Suing : 1_ Defamation 2_ Terrorism ; Visitor felt "terrorized" by the behavior, incl. statements committed, through omission & / or by commission, by Personnel of their ...
0
votes
1answer
97 views

What happens if you leave an unpaid utilities bill in an EEA country you no longer live in?

If a person from an EEA country, for example Denmark, moves to another EEA country for example Portugal, and then moves out of 'Portugal' leaving behind an unpaid power bill, will this unpaid bill be ...
2
votes
1answer
80 views

Settle in England

I'm Italian and want to stay in England for more than three months, but even if I get a job, I'm not sure the employers will emit some certificate showing that I've worked there (this is the worst ...
3
votes
1answer
70 views

(UK - Tier 2 visa) I am a tier 2 visa holder and was overseas (out of UK) when I was dismissed from my job. I am still overseas, can I return to UK?

I am a Tier 2 visa holder employed by a large accounting firm in London, UK. I was dismissed from my job 2 weeks ago whilst out out of the UK (was overseas). I left the UK on 31 Nov 18, was ...
1
vote
1answer
613 views

French authorities refused to give a carte de séjour to my spouse

Where and how can I legally challenge this issue: Short version: after 12 months and 4 appointments the French authorities refused to give a carte de séjour to my spouse. I am an EU citizen, working ...
2
votes
1answer
30 views

How would postponing my USA travel until next semester affect my F1 visa?

I have an I-20 for the Fall 2018 session and got my F1 visa approved. My college starts on the second week of August. Due to some family emergency, I need to postpone my travel for next semester, i.e. ...
3
votes
0answers
134 views

What is my country of permanent residence for UK visa purposes?

I am filling out a UK student visa application, and it asks for my "country of permanent residence," but it does not provide a definition for this term. I currently reside outside of my country of ...
5
votes
0answers
144 views

Dubai non-practising muslim

My husband is half Irish half Iraqi, and an Irish passport holder. Our marriage certificate says he is Muslim. I am Christian but in reality, we are neither and have no religious beliefs at all. If ...
0
votes
0answers
53 views

How to obtain NIE/ NIF for Spain from India?

I have recently been accepted for Master in Pure and Applied Logic in University of Barcelona. However, while trying to apply for scholarships I am facing some problems. They are listed below, While ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Can you enter Croatia without a visa if you have a 3-year resident permit in Germany?

My husband has a 3-year resident permit in Germany and with his passport he can enter any Schengen country. Can he enter Croatia with his passport?
3
votes
2answers
102 views

Criminal pitfalls for Westerners in Dubai

What issues should Westerners take care with when in an outplacement in Dubai? What acceptable behaviour in the EU could send you to prison in Dubai?
3
votes
1answer
83 views

Expatriate leaving France: Who should I notify (taxes/etc) that I'm moving out?

I'm from Brazil and I was living in France from July 2016 until January 2018. I was working in the private sector with a titre de séjour, and now I just moved to Germany. So ideally everything needs ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Entering UK before Tier 5 Visa Start Date

I was just issued a tier 5 Visa that's valid from September 5th, a date which I picked assuming that the process would take longer than it did. I've gotten this visa as a part of a process recommended ...
5
votes
1answer
262 views

Can I stay in Spain after my residence permit expires, but while waiting to get married?

I have a residence permit as a student in Greece, which expires on the 31st of July. I'm currently in Spain, waiting for appointment to get married to a Spanish citizen. We started the marriage ...
6
votes
1answer
119 views

EU citizens in Germany: is any registration required beyond Anmeldung?

I have moved to Germany as an EU (British) citizen, and completed the standard Anmeldung upon arrival. I work remotely for an Italian employer. Are there any further bureaucratic processes to go ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Apostille document for from non-apostille countries

I am an indonesian marrying a Mauritian. The marriage will take place in Mauritius. To obtain my residence permit, they are asking for: Full Birth Certificate of applicant duly legalized/...
2
votes
1answer
331 views

Is it possible to work in Germany with a small criminal history?

I am not yet convicted of a crime but I am being charged with a felony that will most likely be reduced to a misdemeanor with a year probation here in the United States. It's non violent, and not drug,...
2
votes
1answer
129 views

What are the eligibility requirements to extend an Israeli A1 visa?

A-1 visas are valid for 3 years, and are apparently extendable for an additional two years (allowing one to stay in Israel on such visas for a maximum of 5 years). According to AngloList (http://www....
3
votes
1answer
119 views

Can my german employer rollback my promotion? [closed]

I am currently working in the IT industry holding a blue card and after one and a half year, I received a promotion, which also included a salary raise. I got to know about this promotion via e-mail ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

What are the consequences if I don't close an unused bank account in Netherlands?

I have left Netherlands and I couldn't close the bank account there as I still had some payments to be received. Now my account shows negative balance. What are the consequences of not closing the ...
2
votes
1answer
106 views

Accused in Spain, but no police interview

I have been accused (I believe), by a security guard of assaulting him. I did not do this, and was no where near him at the time of the alleged offense. However he has made a false denuncia, and has ...
4
votes
2answers
128 views

How to make a British-citizen father take responsibility for child in Africa

I am 28 years old, and gave birth to a beautiful girl named Angel. The father is a British citizen. He has recently abandoned me and our little baby here in Cameroon. I wish to know what measures I ...
3
votes
1answer
146 views

How to get VVE (Vereniging van Eigenaars/Homeowner association) contact details in Holland?

I have bought a flat in Rotterdam. I have dealt with getting energy suppliers and other required stuff. When I was signing the contract notary told me that I will be contacted by VVE (Vereniging van ...
2
votes
1answer
53 views

Can I have a C type and a D type visa end-to-end?

I have received a D type visa to study in Czech Republic. It starts on September 11th. But I would like to go there earlier. When applying to a C type (toursitic) Schengen visa, the issuing country ...
0
votes
1answer
62 views

Do I need to provide proof of qualification for a Czech work permit?

I'm a software developer and I got a job offer from a Czech company. I'm having issues authenticating my degree due to summer vacations and I don't want to make my employer wait for too long. So, I ...
2
votes
0answers
72 views

visa and passport

I was working in Thailand, I had some problems at my home so I resigned at the company, the employer said he is not accepting my resignation and is not cancelling my visa or work permit either. They ...
2
votes
0answers
277 views

Travelling outside the US with a J1 visa: exact definition of the 30 days

I am French, and I am currently working in the US as a postdoctoral researcher under a J1 visa. I am planning to go back to France in August for research purpose, but I don't know exactly what ...
1
vote
1answer
143 views

Work in the US with H4 visa

I have H4 visa to the US, but I would like to keep my job and work remotely to a European company and pay my tax in a European country. If there any possibility to 'cheat' with the US law which says "...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

living in specific country on tourist visa and getting citizenship

Japan, Russia or Sweden their eligibility criteria for citizenship are One must live in there for 5 years, would it be possible if I live there on tourist visa for 5 years am I eligible to apply for ...
1
vote
2answers
449 views

Can I sue an embasssy for failing to consider my request for family reunification?

As an EU citizen, I have the right to reunite with my family members, even if they are non-EU citizens. So if an embassy isn't fulfilling their responsibilities and never gives a valid reason for not ...
0
votes
2answers
84 views

Use of Biometric Residence Permit for multiple visit to UK

I have a Biometric Residence Permit (BRP) valid till Feb 2017, whereas vignette on passport is valid till April 2016. Can I visit UK again on BRP I have? If not do I have to follow any other process?
2
votes
1answer
110 views

How do the legal systyems of Cuba, Costa Rica, Panama, and Ecuador compare to Mexico for retirees from the USA?

I saw in an online "slideshow" that 3 Central/South American countries are listed among the top 8 to retire to, namely Costa Rica, Panama, and Ecuador. Mexico is an old standby for many Americans, ...
4
votes
1answer
163 views

Postal address without fixed abode?

Disclaimer: I'm not sure if this question is appropriate for this site, Travel SE, both or neither. For a great many amenities which are useful to most people (e.g. bank accounts), you need to supply ...
12
votes
1answer
341 views

Status of emotional abuse laws in Japan

I am currently living in Japan as a student. I have been working with a program that has advisors that are great 95% of the time, but this advisor has the power to tell me at anytime that I have to ...
0
votes
1answer
170 views

Is a lawyer/immigration agent required to fill a Express Entry application?

Is a lawyer or immigration agent required to fill a Express Entry application? Can I apply by myself? Is there any difference in scoring or evaluation between an application self-submitted and one ...
6
votes
0answers
96 views

Free gap time between two employers for expat in the Netherlands [closed]

I’m an expat in the Netherlands and staying here as a high skill immigrant. Today I received a mail from IND (Immigration department), which saying that I must take action, otherwise they will revoke ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

Buying a Spanish car in the UK before moving to Spain

We have just bought a property in Spain, we intend moving out a.s.a.p. I have noticed on AutoTrader that there are Spanish registered cars available no doubt brought over to the UK by people ...
16
votes
1answer
623 views

How can US citizens not residing in the US visit the White House?

US citizens who want to visit the White House are supposed to book a tour through their Representative or Senator. Which Representative or Senator should citizens not living in the US apply to, and ...
7
votes
1answer
2k views

How to fill in the Canada Express Entry Profile when I am married but separated and my spouse is not coming with me?

I am completing my Express Entry profile. Under the "Creating your Profile" page, I have answered "Married" for Marital Status. Following this is the question: "Is your spouse/common-law partner ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Does Using a Representative for a T2 Application Hurt an Applicant's Credibility?

I have seen that the following guidance has been issued to UK Visas and Immigration caseworkers: You need not take these actions for all applicants, but should do so when there is particular ...
3
votes
1answer
642 views

Working for a company based in US remotely from India

I have a job offer from a company based in the US and they want me to start working full-time while they do my H1B visa transfer from one of my previous employers to this one. I currently work in ...
2
votes
0answers
110 views

How to get the US State Department to authenticate my Federal Tax Filing [closed]

I am in the process of applying for permanent residency in a Latin American country. As part of the process, said LA country has requested authenticated copies of my US taxes for the past 3 years. I ...
2
votes
0answers
149 views

Is it legal for an L1 US visa holder to trade in “Options” in USA?

I am L1 visa holder working in USA for the last 2 years and I want to trade in Options. Is it legal to do so?
4
votes
5answers
1k views

What are the implications of where a couple of different nationalities gets married?

In general, what are the implications of where a couple of different nationalities gets legally married? A few examples I can imagine of possible implications follow, but please don't take this as a ...
8
votes
1answer
117 views

Do you need to live in the Netherlands to present a case to a Dutch court?

Often when signing a contract it is explicitly stated to what court a dispute on the contract under scrutiny will be sent too. Is it possible to write a contract outside the Netherlands and still ...
5
votes
1answer
637 views

As a Canadian, what are the legal requirements for working in the US?

I am considering a semi-permanent job in NYC (1-2 years), which would require moving from Toronto, Canada. I am a Canadian citizen, have no criminal record, and as far as I know am eligible to work ...
4
votes
1answer
158 views

Getting fresh carp for Christmas in the UK

Common Carp is a common Christmas dish around Central Europe, but not around the rest of the world, including the UK. It is commonly bought alive, and only killed before actually preparing the dish (...
10
votes
2answers
366 views

How does gaining a second citizenship affect a prenuptial agreement?

My wife and I are US citizens and got married prior to moving to the UK. Before getting married we signed a prenuptial agreement. If we become UK citizens will the prenuptial agreement still be valid? ...