Questions tagged [resident-permit]

Questions regarding permits to reside long term in a country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
34 views

What are the rights of single permit holders for non-eu citizens

I've been working for a company in Bulgaria and coming from a non-EU member country. As you can guess, my company provided sponsorship for the Single Permit(resident and work). The question is; if ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
2
votes
4answers
4k views

How long does it take to get a carte de séjour issued in France?

How long does it take, on average, from getting the récépissé to actually having the carte de séjour in your hand? I have to travel for work and, if it's not issued, I'm currently looking at whether ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Carte de Sejour France effective date

Trying to find when one is actually deemed a resident of France. We have just submitted the paper work for our carte de Sejour, we have lived here for 3 months, we are British citizens. We have been ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Applying for Parent Super visa before landing in Canada with a PR

I have received a job offer in Canada and am already in express entry pool. I need to take my mother with me as she is widowed and old. Is it possible to apply for her super visa along with my ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Spouse visa with long stay student residence permit in France

Does a VLS/TS long stay residence permit issued for a student (not research scholar), grant rights to bring his/her partner into France? If so, is the partner allowed to work? Please mention if this ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Swedish Residence Permit

I'm Malaysian and recently I have applied for a residence permit to move to live with my Swedish partner in Sweden, we are not married, everything was submitted and currently waiting for the result. ...
3
votes
1answer
136 views

Working on a remote job / German work permit/bluecard

I currently live in Germany, been living here for almost a year and got my bluecard some months ago. Recently I've been thinking about getting a remote job to be able to spend more time in my home ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

How is Korean ability evaluated for the F-2 (resident) visa?

The F-2 is a resident visa. With such a visa, one can stay up to 3 years in Korea and can work and have a business and after 3 years, is eligible for a F-5 visa (permanent resident). Eligibility to F-...
1
vote
1answer
519 views

If I have a job offer, still will I need to show proof of funds for express entry?

I have an express entry profile. If I get a job offer, would I still need to show proof of funds for express entry?
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Using International Driving license in Spain, while having residence Permit from Germany

I am a Student from Indonesia, and currently studying in Germany. On March I am going to travel to Spain, and planning to rent a car there. I have a valid International Driving License and Indonesian ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Work in other EU countries while I have temporary Residence permit in Lithuania

I am iOS Developer and co-founder of a startup in Lithuania and as non-EU citizen I have startup visa and temporary residence permit in Lithuania. Do I have permission to looking for job in other EU ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Does Singapore provide residence permits for expats with work visa?

I am considering a move to Singapore but I would like to know whether its possible to obtain a residence permit in Singapore if I move in a work visa? Also does it allow sponsoring aged parents from ...
3
votes
1answer
24 views

Can I apply for Canadian provincial nomination programs on my own with my express entry profile?

I have an express entry profile. Is it possible for me to apply for any of the PNPs without waiting to get an invite from them? Any advice would be much appreciated.
2
votes
1answer
134 views

What are the eligibility requirements to extend an Israeli A1 visa?

A-1 visas are valid for 3 years, and are apparently extendable for an additional two years (allowing one to stay in Israel on such visas for a maximum of 5 years). According to AngloList (http://www....
1
vote
1answer
72 views

What we need to do exactly to move to the UK?

I’m non-EU, Egyptian, and my wife is British and we want move to the UK. We been officially married for 3 years and we moved to Malta 8 month ago. Now I have a resident card in Malta, valid for 5 ...
3
votes
0answers
54 views

Overstaying visa waiver while waiting for residency permit in Belgium?

I'm an Australian citizen who entered Belgium under Schengen Visa waiver program and applied for residency permit (autorisation de séjour) to study here for a year. However, application processing is ...
3
votes
2answers
7k views

Couple applying for Express Entry in Canada: Who should be the primary applicant?

I am a BE with 8 yrs of IT experience and my wife is a MS from USA with 6 years of Indian IT experience and we are planning to apply for Express Entry, considering myself to be the primary applicant ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
3
votes
1answer
89 views

Theoretically elligible for settled status. Does that make newborn daughter British?

I am an Eu citizen living and working in the uK. I believe I am eligible for settled status: I was living for 6 years in the UK until 2013 exercising treaty rights. Between 2013 and 2016 I have been ...
1
vote
1answer
124 views

Do I need a recognized university degree to get a visa to work as developer in Germany?

I work as a developer in the Middle East (Lebanon). Lately, I got a job offer and a contract from a great company in Germany, but I found that my university degree is not recognized (actually its H+/-,...
2
votes
0answers
63 views

Applying as a temporary representative in Germany for a non-EU company without a German subsidiary

I am a non-EU citizen currently living in Berlin on a post-studies 18 month job search visa, and looking into options to get a residence/work permit. I have the option to work remotely for a non-EU ...
3
votes
0answers
80 views

Strategies for UK migration as a software dev?

Goal: What would be the easiest way to migrate to the UK and live there permanently? Possible Options I can think of: Option 1: Apply for a job that offers Visa Sponsorship. Then get sponsored to ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Can a married couple file for Express Entry if one of us is temporarily not in Canada?

My husband and I are in Canada where he is on a work visa. I have joined him as a dependant. We are planning to file permanent residency by the end of December; my husband will be the primary ...
7
votes
0answers
108 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

What is the minimum Passport validity when applying for Niederlassungsurlaubnis?

If all the criteria are met for the German PR, what is the minimum Passport validity should I have in my Passport when applying? I was told from someone it is at least 6 months but I have not found ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Deregistered from Germany and Returned

I used to study in Germany and currently graduated. According to law I have the right to work/reside for 18 months afterwards in Germany. When I was leaving the country I deregistered (Abmeldung) ...
3
votes
3answers
110 views

Born in the US, want to 'repatriate' to grandparent's country

Do any of these countries allow repatriation? My grandfathers were born in Holland and Ireland. My grandmothers were born in Croatia and Germany. They all immigrated as kids around 1910, 1920.
1
vote
0answers
76 views

Change of employer (within 2 years) for non-EU citizen having Blue Card

I am an Indian IT professional who currently lives in Poland. I came to Poland on March 17 (with a work permit), and got my Blue Card on August 17; it is valid until August 2020. I got an offer from ...
0
votes
1answer
840 views

How is the interview process for Niederlassungserlaubnis (settlement permit) in Germany?

If you are a Blue Card Holder and you have worked in Germany for 21 months, you can apply for permanent residency if you have a B1 level in the German Language. In my case, I have taken the courses ...
2
votes
1answer
87 views

Is it possible to get a work permit in Germany without a degree but with solid contract and 7 years work experience on digital marketing?

I am working in a digital marketing agency in Turkey for almost 7 years and I got a job offer from an agency in Berlin, and I signed the contract. On 2005 I started studying university and before ...
1
vote
1answer
115 views

Permanent residency in Germany with an expired passport

In 2020 I will get my PR in Germany, however in 2021 my passport will expire in May and I will have to wait till September to reach 30 years old and be able to apply at my embassy for a new passport (...
1
vote
1answer
457 views

Validity of Chinese residence permit upon work permit cancellation and leaving China

I left China a few months ago after cancelling my WP, but my residence permit is still valid for the next six months (stamped). My ex employer wanted to cancel the residence permit as well, but I was ...
4
votes
1answer
309 views

Validity and Use of Carte de Sejour

My husband and I have already received our Carte du Sejour (Passeport Talent) here in France which will expire on 2021. My employment contract with my French employer was not renewed so we're now ...
0
votes
1answer
103 views

Permanent residence card UK

My family and I are applying for a permanent residence card. We have been living in the UK for 6 years and I was wondering if it convenient to consider the original date when we first arrived 6 years ...
4
votes
1answer
279 views

Netherlands, residence permit, “real and actual work”

I am an EU citizen intending to move to the Netherlands. I work remotely for an Australian company and I am currently resident in South Africa. I am moving to the Netherlands with my non-EU spouse, ...
5
votes
5answers
2k views

UK Citizen, Implications of losing my UK Residency?

I was born in the UK, I have a British passport, my parents were married when I was born, are married, both have British passports and I lived in the UK until age 18. I have however lived outside of ...
5
votes
1answer
433 views

How long can I stay outside Germany with a regular German work permit?

I am a non-EU citizen. I work for a German company on a common work permit, not the blue card. I am going to be on business trip to South America for 4 to 5 months. At the end of the project I will ...
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Enter UK with Article 10 without EEA Family Permit

I am a family member of EU citizen and holding Resident Card with Article 10. I know that I don't need visa to enter UK. However, after I enter UK with Article 10 Resident Card, can I apply UK ...
8
votes
1answer
344 views

Dutch citizenship by naturalization regulations

I currently reside in the Netherlands as a scientific researcher. I have a valid residence card and employment contract. There are some prospects for me to begin a PhD at a large university here. ...
1
vote
1answer
735 views

French authorities refused to give a carte de séjour to my spouse

Where and how can I legally challenge this issue: Short version: after 12 months and 4 appointments the French authorities refused to give a carte de séjour to my spouse. I am an EU citizen, working ...
1
vote
1answer
313 views

Tier 2 to ILR, what happens to spouse on Tier 2 dependant not yet eligible for ILR?

Background: American citizen (only), wife and infant son (born in UK and now on a Tier 2 Child) American citizens (only). I am applying for my ILR in the UK shortly, having been living and working ...
0
votes
1answer
73 views

Requirements for German work visa

I had an interview in Germany 3 months ago and visited on a Schengen visa. To apply for a Schengen visa, I just needed the interview invitation letter with basic other documents, such as the ...
0
votes
1answer
105 views

What does a non-EU citizen (German residence permit holder) require to live in the Netherlands?

I am a non-EU citizen and work for a German company. We currently have a project in the Netherlands. I have a residence permit for Germany, and I would now like to get a BSN for the Netherlands, as I ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Eligibility to work whilst waiting for decision

As discussed in a previous question: When will my spouse be eligible for Indefinite Leave to Remain? We can make the application for indefinite leave to remain in December 2018. My wife's current ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Request passport back while EEA residence card application is pending in UK

I’m a EU resident who applied for UK resident as a EU citizen family member, I’ve done my biometrics and need to travel urgently, will my application be cancelled if I request for my passport?
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Moving to America with my Belgian husband of 6 years

I'm South African and have been living in Switzerland with my Belgian husband for the past 6 years. I currently hold a "family member" residence card for Switzerland, valid for 4 years. We are ...
2
votes
1answer
177 views

Getting permanent residence in Germany under Beschv paragraph 4 Managers and Specialists

I've got a national visa to Germany under Beschv 4 Managers and Specialists instead of the visa for Blue Card which I've applied for. Am struggling now with two questions: 1) can I get standard Blue ...
3
votes
1answer
81 views

My mother is a French citizen through marriage. Can I live in France?

My mother has been in France for the past 15 years. I’m an Israeli citizen living in the US as a green card holder. If I wanted to legally live in France and be with her is there anything that can be ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

Work Permit with Student Residence Permit in Iceland

I intend to move to Iceland for my graduate studies. Iceland, however does not issue work permits with student visas (student residence permits). My university site says that a part time work permit ...