Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.

Questions tagged [resident-permit]

Questions regarding permits to reside long term in a country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk, i have a 5 years family permit. but now i have my own EEA passport(French). what do i do. after 5 years or within the 5 years can i apply for ...
23
votes
3answers
18k views

Blue Card vs Work Permit for IT Specialists

I see here lots of questions regarding the Blue Card for Europe and Germany. I have been researching a lot about the blue card and work permit for the purpose of employment in Germany and so far, I ...
1
vote
0answers
44 views

Cancelling a Schengen residence permit the right way

I've applied for an employee's residence permit for a Schengen country and it's being processed. In the meantime I got another job offer from an Asian country which is way better than the previous one ...
3
votes
2answers
498 views

Changing German Residence Permit Stamped into my Passport to the Normal Separate Residence Permit Card

When I arrived at Germany for my studies in 2015, I applied for Residence Permit and for some reason got it stamped into my passport rather than obtaining the more common separate Residence Permit ID ...
4
votes
2answers
1k views

Schengen visa to a residency permit for a same-sex marriage in Germany

A few days ago, my boyfriend, who is a German citizen, and I were married in Denmark. Ours is a same-sex union, and we don't know what awaits us in Germany. I am a Yemeni citizen (a third-world ...
0
votes
2answers
49 views

Unemployment benefits for a limited residence permit holder in Germany

My wife joined me in Germany last month. I tried to search online whether she is entitled for unemployment benefit but I got a mixture of opinions. She joined me via the family reunification route. ...
5
votes
2answers
168 views

Long expired Canadian residence

My Canadian Residence visa was approved a long time ago. I landed and stayed a week. I never received my residence card at the address given which remained valid even after I left. It may have gotten ...
1
vote
0answers
48 views

Lost my italian refugee travel document

I lost my italain refugee travel document and asilo politico ( resid. Permit card ) . It will be expire december 2019. If i apply new one, will get until dec 2019 or for example apply application may ...
-1
votes
1answer
101 views

How to get software development job offer in Australia before immigrating (to get 5 extra points)?

This is my first post in this community. Not sure if this is suitable to ask this here. I am a software developer in the Research and Development section of a Pvt Ltd company in India. I want to move ...
0
votes
0answers
20 views

EU Blue card in Portugal without degree?

I couldn't finish my degree for financial reasons back in 2014. I did complete a lot of credits (with authentic proofs) and I have 5+ years of working experience in IT (frontend-dev). Can I apply ...
1
vote
1answer
31 views

Can I get job & residence permit in another EU country if my status is as per Portugal's law - article 88 para 2

My Portugal employer wants my entry to Portugal through a Schengen - Business visa, then applying for a residence permit from Portugal in accordance to article 88 para 2, RESIDENCE PERMIT FOR EMPLOYED ...
2
votes
1answer
135 views

Going to Switzerland with EU-Permit for non-eu person

Can someone go to Switzerland with the residence Permit (Employee Card - Job permit from Czech Republic) from Prague to Zürich even he is non-EU nationality (Lebanese)? Traveling by Plane , Train or ...
0
votes
0answers
57 views

If I have a job offer while in Schengen-Business stay in Portugal, can I apply for a residence permit?

I am a non-EU citizen. Recently, I received an invitation for an interview (IT position) from a company in Porto, Portugal. I will be visiting them on a Schengen-business visa. If they make the job ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

EU Rights for Dutch nationals

I am a dutch citizen moving to Germany to marry and live with my boyfriend from Pakistan who is currently studying there Many People suggested it will be easier for my husband to get Residency after i ...
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Leaving Schengen when having two permits in EU for non-eu people

I have two work permits in EU ( Austria , Czech Republic) I want to leave Schengen from (Prague , Czech Republic), I will come back to (Prague , Czech Republic) and present my passport + Czech Permit. ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

How long does it take for the PR process to complete with a job offer and express entry profile?

I have received a job offer and I have an express entry profile already created. My employer will be getting me a temporary work permit for 2 years initially. I was planning to add this job offer to ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Time frame for PR application with job offer for Canada

I have an express entry profile with 435 points. Now I have received a job offer. The company said they can arrange a working visa (2years) and that they can help apply for PR once I started working. ...
2
votes
1answer
437 views

Can the Registration certificate (QP) replace the residence card application of a non EU married with an EU and holding an EEA FM visa?

I am a non-EU citizen married to an EU citizen, holding a EEA FP visa for 6 months. As I want to remain here with my spouse, I need to ask for the residence card. My spouse works for an Italian ...
0
votes
1answer
28 views

Providing biometrics for Canada Permanent Residency

I am an Indian citizen. I have applied for my canadian residence permit under the express entry skilled worker program. I have now been asked to submit biometrics. However, I am currently travelling ...
6
votes
2answers
10k views

What are the advantages of having a biometric resident permit (BRP) rather than just a visa sticker on the passport?

I recently found out that in the UK, there is this card called the biometric resident permit (BRP), which I suppose functions like the visa sticker on the passport. Since I do not have a BRP, is it ...
2
votes
0answers
23 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
2
votes
4answers
4k views

How long does it take to get a carte de séjour issued in France?

How long does it take, on average, from getting the récépissé to actually having the carte de séjour in your hand? I have to travel for work and, if it's not issued, I'm currently looking at whether ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Carte de Sejour France effective date

Trying to find when one is actually deemed a resident of France. We have just submitted the paper work for our carte de Sejour, we have lived here for 3 months, we are British citizens. We have been ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Applying for Parent Super visa before landing in Canada with a PR

I have received a job offer in Canada and am already in express entry pool. I need to take my mother with me as she is widowed and old. Is it possible to apply for her super visa along with my ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Spouse visa with long stay student residence permit in France

Does a VLS/TS long stay residence permit issued for a student (not research scholar), grant rights to bring his/her partner into France? If so, is the partner allowed to work? Please mention if this ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Swedish Residence Permit

I'm Malaysian and recently I have applied for a residence permit to move to live with my Swedish partner in Sweden, we are not married, everything was submitted and currently waiting for the result. ...
3
votes
1answer
180 views

Working on a remote job / German work permit/bluecard

I currently live in Germany, been living here for almost a year and got my bluecard some months ago. Recently I've been thinking about getting a remote job to be able to spend more time in my home ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

How is Korean ability evaluated for the F-2 (resident) visa?

The F-2 is a resident visa. With such a visa, one can stay up to 3 years in Korea and can work and have a business and after 3 years, is eligible for a F-5 visa (permanent resident). Eligibility to F-...
1
vote
1answer
748 views

If I have a job offer, still will I need to show proof of funds for express entry?

I have an express entry profile. If I get a job offer, would I still need to show proof of funds for express entry?
2
votes
0answers
36 views

Using International Driving license in Spain, while having residence Permit from Germany

I am a Student from Indonesia, and currently studying in Germany. On March I am going to travel to Spain, and planning to rent a car there. I have a valid International Driving License and Indonesian ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Work in other EU countries while I have temporary Residence permit in Lithuania

I am iOS Developer and co-founder of a startup in Lithuania and as non-EU citizen I have startup visa and temporary residence permit in Lithuania. Do I have permission to looking for job in other EU ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Does Singapore provide residence permits for expats with work visa?

I am considering a move to Singapore but I would like to know whether its possible to obtain a residence permit in Singapore if I move in a work visa? Also does it allow sponsoring aged parents from ...
3
votes
1answer
24 views

Can I apply for Canadian provincial nomination programs on my own with my express entry profile?

I have an express entry profile. Is it possible for me to apply for any of the PNPs without waiting to get an invite from them? Any advice would be much appreciated.
2
votes
1answer
135 views

What are the eligibility requirements to extend an Israeli A1 visa?

A-1 visas are valid for 3 years, and are apparently extendable for an additional two years (allowing one to stay in Israel on such visas for a maximum of 5 years). According to AngloList (http://www....
1
vote
1answer
72 views

What we need to do exactly to move to the UK?

I’m non-EU, Egyptian, and my wife is British and we want move to the UK. We been officially married for 3 years and we moved to Malta 8 month ago. Now I have a resident card in Malta, valid for 5 ...
3
votes
0answers
55 views

Overstaying visa waiver while waiting for residency permit in Belgium?

I'm an Australian citizen who entered Belgium under Schengen Visa waiver program and applied for residency permit (autorisation de séjour) to study here for a year. However, application processing is ...
3
votes
2answers
7k views

Couple applying for Express Entry in Canada: Who should be the primary applicant?

I am a BE with 8 yrs of IT experience and my wife is a MS from USA with 6 years of Indian IT experience and we are planning to apply for Express Entry, considering myself to be the primary applicant ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
3
votes
1answer
90 views

Theoretically elligible for settled status. Does that make newborn daughter British?

I am an Eu citizen living and working in the uK. I believe I am eligible for settled status: I was living for 6 years in the UK until 2013 exercising treaty rights. Between 2013 and 2016 I have been ...
1
vote
1answer
129 views

Do I need a recognized university degree to get a visa to work as developer in Germany?

I work as a developer in the Middle East (Lebanon). Lately, I got a job offer and a contract from a great company in Germany, but I found that my university degree is not recognized (actually its H+/-,...
2
votes
0answers
68 views

Applying as a temporary representative in Germany for a non-EU company without a German subsidiary

I am a non-EU citizen currently living in Berlin on a post-studies 18 month job search visa, and looking into options to get a residence/work permit. I have the option to work remotely for a non-EU ...
3
votes
0answers
81 views

Strategies for UK migration as a software dev?

Goal: What would be the easiest way to migrate to the UK and live there permanently? Possible Options I can think of: Option 1: Apply for a job that offers Visa Sponsorship. Then get sponsored to ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Can a married couple file for Express Entry if one of us is temporarily not in Canada?

My husband and I are in Canada where he is on a work visa. I have joined him as a dependant. We are planning to file permanent residency by the end of December; my husband will be the primary ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

What is the minimum Passport validity when applying for Niederlassungsurlaubnis?

If all the criteria are met for the German PR, what is the minimum Passport validity should I have in my Passport when applying? I was told from someone it is at least 6 months but I have not found ...
2
votes
1answer
2k views

Deregistered from Germany and Returned

I used to study in Germany and currently graduated. According to law I have the right to work/reside for 18 months afterwards in Germany. When I was leaving the country I deregistered (Abmeldung) ...
3
votes
3answers
110 views

Born in the US, want to 'repatriate' to grandparent's country

Do any of these countries allow repatriation? My grandfathers were born in Holland and Ireland. My grandmothers were born in Croatia and Germany. They all immigrated as kids around 1910, 1920.
1
vote
0answers
80 views

Change of employer (within 2 years) for non-EU citizen having Blue Card

I am an Indian IT professional who currently lives in Poland. I came to Poland on March 17 (with a work permit), and got my Blue Card on August 17; it is valid until August 2020. I got an offer from ...
0
votes
1answer
933 views

How is the interview process for Niederlassungserlaubnis (settlement permit) in Germany?

If you are a Blue Card Holder and you have worked in Germany for 21 months, you can apply for permanent residency if you have a B1 level in the German Language. In my case, I have taken the courses ...
2
votes
1answer
90 views

Is it possible to get a work permit in Germany without a degree but with solid contract and 7 years work experience on digital marketing?

I am working in a digital marketing agency in Turkey for almost 7 years and I got a job offer from an agency in Berlin, and I signed the contract. On 2005 I started studying university and before ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

Permanent residency in Germany with an expired passport

In 2020 I will get my PR in Germany, however in 2021 my passport will expire in May and I will have to wait till September to reach 30 years old and be able to apply at my embassy for a new passport (...