Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
125 views

Denied entry to UK in 2009, can I apply for a student visa in 2019?

I was denied entry into a UK airport when I was a student in UK in 2009. My college then was not on the list of providers, and I had admitted to UKVI after they pressed me that I had not attended ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

I am taking a job with my employer in the UK that has several businesses in the USA. My wife, 15 YO and 19 YO daughters are coming with me

I am hoping for some clear guidance please. I am due to move to either San Antonio TX or Charlotte NC with my UK employer who owns businesses in both these states on an L1a visa. My intention long ...
0
votes
0answers
71 views

I am Self Funded applying for Tier 4 Student Visa, how to avoid rejection?

I am from India applied for MSc in the UK, received an unconditional offer letter from the university and CAS Letter is going to be issued within a few days. Regarding bank statements, everywhere it ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

what are the Documents Required for F1 Student Visa Application

I applied for a usa study visa , my current employer will pay all study costs from what i know , those letters what i need 1-salary certificate 2-No Objection Letter 3-FINANCIAL GUARANTEE is ok ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

How much money needs to be blocked for german study visa?

Students willing to study in germany, need to block some amount in a bank before they can apply for visa. How much is this amount? Some sites say 720 EURO/month x 12 months = 8640 EURO needs to be ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

NOC for 1 year student visa. Is it reasonable?

I work for a company in the software industry. I've been admitted to a Spanish university and I am currently applying for a student visa. The duration of the study program is 1 year. One of the ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

I have a French student visa from India, but now I feel like I want to change my school to Spain. Can I do it directly from France?

Long story short, I have a french student visa and have residence permit (OFII) in France, but after 8 months I realised I want to study in another school in Spain, but I was wondering if I can change ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Processing time for Canadian Study permit 3 weeks delayed, why?

I submitted my application for a Canadian study permit on the 23rd of March, 2019. I gave in my biometrics which were uploaded to Cic on the 27th of March, 2019. I was requested to give in a medical ...
1
vote
3answers
57 views

Working in United Kingdom after 1 year of post Graduate Study Possible for Asian country students

I am an Indian, and I am planning to apply for a British university course. Will I get the opportunity to get work after that because I will rely mostly on loans from the home country. In order to pay ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

UK student visa

Back in 2009, I got a student visa refusal from Home Office due to the reason of me lacking of the fund to continue studying. Therefore after the first appeal, I decided to not to continue and left ...
1
vote
3answers
58 views

How long can a F-1 Student drive in the US with an Indian License in Maryland state

I have encountered the police officer, who charged me with 1M00JJH with Article TA-16-101(a1). Which states that I was driving without required license and authorization. I came to the United States ...
0
votes
1answer
80 views

Can I study in Germany with a criminal record from the US [duplicate]

I am a Chinese national who has lived in the US for 15+ years. I have a drug-related criminal charge against me from the US but I left the country before my court date (my lawyer did not feel like it ...
0
votes
0answers
10 views

How to get ZAV Document from Germany

I got internship in Germany for 2 months. I applied for Schengen Visa. My visa application was rejected. Embassy asked me to get ZAV certificate. What is this certificate, How to get it ?
1
vote
0answers
25 views

UK Tier 4 student visa for Erasmus Mundus Scholarship receivers - scholarship amount is enough to show sufficient funding

I am a citizen of Tajikistan, currently finishing my undergraduate degree in Istanbul, Turkey. I was accepted into the Erasmus Mundus Scholarship for 1 year in England/ Birmingham and 1 year in Italy....
2
votes
1answer
61 views

Marriage on a student visa Possible?

I am an Indian national, my wife to be is a Turkish national but was born in Germany and has a permanent residence permit, she can apply for German citizenship anytime but doesn't see any benefit ...
0
votes
0answers
12 views

is it possible to have the Recepisse extended for internship,10 months after giving the final exams?

I came to France in 2017 September end for a 1-year masters course, however, couldn't find an internship until now, I gave an interview in a company and they told me they have a vacancy for an ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Visa Rules & regulations for Internship in Malaysia

I am a student at Monash University, Melbourne (Australia). My nationality is Indian. I am planning for an Internship from Malaysia. I am aware how to start with the visa procedure, or whether do I ...
2
votes
1answer
40 views

Changing schools on short term F1

I am visiting states on F1 for a short term course of four weeks. My F1 is valid only for 4 weeks for the duration of the course. After the completion of my course, am thinking to join a Masters ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Overstayed visa as minor, can I get an F1 to go study?

I was taken to the US when I was 11, in 1999 with a parent. We stayed illegally until u decided to move back to my home country voluntarily in 2005 when I was 17, I was becoming an adult and realizing ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Working part-time in Italy as a student, self-employed?

Buongiorno a tutti! I am applying for a student visa upon acceptance into an accademia belle arte in Rome. I currently meet the requirements for tuition expenses and can prove the necessary monetary ...
2
votes
1answer
63 views

US citizen studying and earning income in Canada. Do I need to file US taxes?

I am a US citizen studying and living in Canada and being paid by my Canadian university. This year, I filed taxes in both Canada and the US as I had US income and had lived in the US for half the ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

I have applied to work permit while staying as a student. What happens if my student visa is cancelled?

I came to Czech Republic to study and recently found a job. I have applied for a work permit and my application is received. Now, I am waiting for my work permit. I have a contract signed by both ...
1
vote
1answer
54 views

Dropped out from school on schengen long term student visa, can I change visa country?

I was admitted to a school in France long-term student visa (multiple entry), but I had to drop out after 6 months. Now I have gone to Spain, another Schengen state, and see good schools where I ...
0
votes
0answers
120 views

After violating US student visa and deportation, could I complete my studies in Canada?

I was in the USA from 2015 until this January (2019) on F1 status. While I was re-entering the US, I was taken to secondary inspection by Customs and Immigration. They checked my cell phone and they ...
3
votes
1answer
67 views

Is there any limit on how often a US citizen studying in Canada can return to the US?

I'm a US citizen currently living in Canada on a study permit. I've been flying back to the US fairly frequently for a variety of reasons, mostly for short trips (a week or so). Is there any limit on ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

Indian Passport with F1 visa not stamped upon entry to the US(I-94 is up to date). Will it be a problem when I apply for H1B?

I recently entered the US after my vacation in India. My port of entry was Boston and I live in Portland, OR. After reaching home, I noticed that I am missing the entry US stamp. I am currently in the ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Australian PhD related forums and online Inquiry consultants

How to get into the sponsored PhD programs in University of Melbourne or University of Sydney? I am an Electronics engineering student and have Masters in Photonics (Optical sensing). I have found a ...
2
votes
1answer
103 views

Can I keep staying in France after I enter it without a visa?

I’m going to France to study French. My plan is take the course for 10 weeks and I enter it without a visa. I’m from a country that allows me to stay in the Schengen for 90 days without a visa. Now ...
2
votes
0answers
21 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

fingerprints for Schengen visa vs national visa

I applied for student visa for Czech republic visa (D) but was refused and they took my fingerprints during the process , now I want to apply for polish student visa so I'm confused about previous ...
1
vote
1answer
82 views

Can I go to Netherlands for thesis(6 months) on student visa which I got in Germany?

I am a non-Eu Master student in Germany. For this, I got a student visa (Schengen -type D). I have got an offer from a university in the Netherlands for the thesis. My question is on this visa can I ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Can I apply for a student visa in Spain once I enter the Schengen as a visa-free traveler?

I'm considering learning Spanish in a language school in Spain, but it would be after I entered the Schengen area for 90-days visa-free and stayed for a while. So for example: Enter the Schengen on ...
3
votes
0answers
52 views

Overstaying visa waiver while waiting for residency permit in Belgium?

I'm an Australian citizen who entered Belgium under Schengen Visa waiver program and applied for residency permit (autorisation de séjour) to study here for a year. However, application processing is ...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

I need to know more about applying for a 10 years visa

I am applying for a study visa in the UK I can you tell me if I can do so on a 10 years visa
1
vote
1answer
62 views

Can I get married while on STEM extension EAD

I am an Indian national living in the USA. I completed my Master's degree and I am currently employed. I am on OPT STEM extension. My F-1 visa expires in May 2019, but my EAD is valid until May 2020. ...
2
votes
1answer
26 views

Switch from student visa tier 4 to youth mobility

Is it possible to move from study visa for 3 years under tier 4 to to youth mobility if in the Commonwealth? I should explain: I'm currently studying for 3 years in the UK following which I plan to ...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...
2
votes
1answer
72 views

British and Iranian couple moving to mainland Europe together. Easiest way to get a visa?

Note: I have increased the specifity of this question, as well as adding information which was not available when it was first asked. My partner and I would like to move to mainland Europe together. ...
4
votes
1answer
43 views

Applying for a Sweden student visa while in UK as a student for an Indian citizen

My question is similar to Applying for a Student Visa in Germany from Netherlands as a Non-EU citizen? I am a student in UK enrolled in a Masters program. I recently finished my Masters (September, ...
2
votes
0answers
117 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
37 views

Can I study French at France without visa (Schengen rule) or need a student visa?

I'm considering learning French at France, and as a Japanese citizen I can stay for up to 90 days at the Schengen area without any visa. Now, in order to obtain the student visa, I must go back to ...
3
votes
1answer
79 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

How to stay in the UK after the exchange program?

I'm going as a university exchange student to the UK (to Bradford University) for 6 months. The program I'm participating is the Erasmus+. The visa I'm applying for is a short-term student visa. ...
1
vote
0answers
44 views

I need to apply for a national D visa in Italy but have no country of residence

I am a Brazilian citizen, however I have just completed my undergraduate degree in the UK (my visa is expiring in one week) and my parents live in Germany. I have been accepted into a masters ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Visa renewal and working Visa

Am having difficulties with my visa renewal at prefecture Lyon France. I am from Nigeria and my husband is currently doing his PhD in France, we both have a long stay visa for three years, My visa is ...
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so me and our 2 children are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We ...
1
vote
0answers
88 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
1answer
249 views

Please I need interpretation of the visa denial letter from the French consulate

I want to reapply for a student visa in France, but I do not understand why the first visa was denied. The rejection letter states that "you have not submitted sufficient evidence allowing the ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...