Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

0
votes
0answers
18 views

US form DS-160 for F1 visa

I'm currently applying for a F1 visa by filling first the DS-160 form; I have some questions about it. Knowing that I'm from France and I'm going to the US for a 3 month program: The question Have ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Going to USA “school” from France

I'm a student at a free private school called 42. "42.fr" is the name in France and "42.us" is the name in the USA. I am actually at 42.fr in Paris and I want to transfer to 42.us (near San Francisco)....
0
votes
0answers
10 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...
2
votes
1answer
68 views

British and Iranian couple moving to mainland Europe together. Easiest way to get a visa?

Note: I have increased the specifity of this question, as well as adding information which was not available when it was first asked. My partner and I would like to move to mainland Europe together. ...
4
votes
0answers
28 views

Applying for a Sweden student visa while in UK as a student for an Indian citizen

My question is similar to Applying for a Student Visa in Germany from Netherlands as a Non-EU citizen? I am a student in UK enrolled in a Masters program. I recently finished my Masters (September, ...
2
votes
0answers
99 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
32 views

Can I study French at France without visa (Schengen rule) or need a student visa?

I'm considering learning French at France, and as a Japanese citizen I can stay for up to 90 days at the Schengen area without any visa. Now, in order to obtain the student visa, I must go back to ...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

How to stay in the UK after the exchange program?

I'm going as a university exchange student to the UK (to Bradford University) for 6 months. The program I'm participating is the Erasmus+. The visa I'm applying for is a short-term student visa. ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

I need to apply for a national D visa in Italy but have no country of residence

I am a Brazilian citizen, however I have just completed my undergraduate degree in the UK (my visa is expiring in one week) and my parents live in Germany. I have been accepted into a masters ...
1
vote
1answer
21 views

Visa renewal and working Visa

Am having difficulties with my visa renewal at prefecture Lyon France. I am from Nigeria and my husband is currently doing his PhD in France, we both have a long stay visa for three years, My visa is ...
1
vote
0answers
15 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so me and our 2 children are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
1answer
110 views

Please I need interpretation of the visa denial letter from the French consulate

I want to reapply for a student visa in France, but I do not understand why the first visa was denied. The rejection letter states that "you have not submitted sufficient evidence allowing the ...
2
votes
1answer
25 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...
1
vote
1answer
21 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
3
votes
1answer
32 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
-1
votes
1answer
38 views

UK Tier 5 Visa and cancellation of previous Tier 4 visa

I am now under a Tier 4 Visa expiring on 29 Jan 2019. I need to go back to Canada to apply for a Tier 5 YMS in September. However, I would like my Tier 5 to start only on the 1st of January, to get ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Nonimmigration Intent as Travelling with American Significant Other

I am a non-resident alien (F-1, student visa) in the US who wants to travel with my significant other (US citizen) to my home country. If we buy a plane ticket together, am I damaging my ability to ...
1
vote
1answer
17 views

Can a F1 student in the US do a CPT internship the first summer if the student arrived after the beginning of the academic year?

I read on https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/complete-correct-form-i-9/complete-section-1-employee-information-and-attestation/foreign-academic-students (mirror): F-1 students may not work off-...
2
votes
0answers
55 views

Is reckless driving combined with open container a CIMT that can lead to deportation in the USA?

I am an F1 student in the USA and recently entered a guilty plea for reckless driving and open container. Is this combination considered a CIMT that can lead to deportation? This is my first and only ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

Am I allowed to get income from Google AdSense based on OPT authorization if my major is computer science? [closed]

I am a recently graduated F-1 student in the US and I have already gotten approved post-completion OPT. My major was computer science. I have 3 questions about Google AdSense income in the US. I ...
2
votes
1answer
25 views

Can I re-apply for a Canada student visa after getting it cancelled?

I cancelled my student visa and came back to my home country due to some family reasons, however now that everything is sorted in my home I wish to apply for a student visa again with a proper ...
2
votes
0answers
66 views

J1 visa for PhD refused twice. Can I still reapply?

I want to reapply for a J1 visa for my PhD after two rejections with no reason given. I have funding plus a signed bond with home government for five year compulsory service and everything. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
4
votes
2answers
72 views

Marriage in Germany between EU and non-EU citizen

My girlfriend (coming from Iran) and I (male, coming from Spain) are living and studying in Germany. She has been in Germany for more than 6 years with a study visa. We want to get married. These ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

How would postponing my USA travel until next semester affect my F1 visa?

I have an I-20 for the Fall 2018 session and got my F1 visa approved. My college starts on the second week of August. Due to some family emergency, I need to postpone my travel for next semester, i.e. ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

If I'm moving from the US to Canada on a study permit, do I need to make sure my U.S. driver's license reflects my most recent US address?

I am moving from the US to Canada for 5 years on a study permit. My U.S. driver's license does not reflect my current address, it has my previous address. My husband's license also has his previous ...
1
vote
2answers
66 views

I am a US citizen applying for a Canadian study permit at the port of entry (when I fly into Canada). Do I need an eTA to board my flight?

I am a US citizen and I am applying for a Canadian study permit at the port of entry, when I fly into Canada to immigrate. The CIC website says: In order to apply for a study permit at an air POE,...
1
vote
0answers
14 views

Italy student visa question

I'm going to apply soon for my student visa for Italy as I'm going to study for a Master's degree for 2 years I have a question about 2 documents. Proof of accomodation. My university won't publish ...
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Short term student visa UK interview

I am applying for a short-term student visa for the UK. It is a European exchange student program (Erasmus). This Friday I have an appointment at the visa application center. Do I have to attend an ...
1
vote
0answers
78 views

Does calling USCIS on an OPT application before 75 days slow down processing time?

On this site from 2016, it reports, After applying for OPT, how long should I wait before trying to contact USCIS. Please note that excessive contact with USCIS can actually slow down your OPT ...
0
votes
0answers
215 views

Suggestion for F1 visa second attempt 15 days after the first attempt

I am an international student from Bangladesh. My first F1 visa attempt has been denied, and I will try again on the 8th of July. As not much has changed since the last time, how do I tackle the ...
0
votes
0answers
115 views

IHS Cancellation of refund request

I have paid the IHS for the UK and after that I couldn't pay the visa application. I requested a refund, but now I can do the payment for the visa application. I want to cancel that refund request. ...
4
votes
1answer
98 views

First time F1 visa went wrong and rejected. Help me rectify for 2nd time! [closed]

Below is my conversation with the Visa Officer (VO). I tried to recreate the conversation as best as I could remember. I have another appointment for the visa interview in a week. Please help me ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Does the time spent in OTHER Schengen countries on a D visa count towards the 90 tourist days?

Situation: I'm a U.S. citizen who studied abroad in France for a year using the type D long stay visa. While studying in France on my visa, I traveled to other Schengen countries for around 90 days ...
3
votes
1answer
41 views

Sworn translation of latest obtained diploma

I need a sworn French translation of my latest diploma, but from my understanding that translation companies in the US are not "sworn" translations. How should I go about getting my diploma translated?...
3
votes
0answers
63 views

What is my country of permanent residence for UK visa purposes?

I am filling out a UK student visa application, and it asks for my "country of permanent residence," but it does not provide a definition for this term. I currently reside outside of my country of ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Can I apply for a French long-stay visa in France?

I am an American student who will be studying abroad in Paris. I am studying in France for 1 month this summer (July 3 to August 13) and then returning August 24 to stay for the year. I obviously will ...
0
votes
0answers
33 views

Does a bank letter for a UK Tier 4 visa require one to disclose their exact balance?

One of the UK Tier 4 visa requirements is to provide financial evidence demonstrating that one can fund the cost of their studies and living expenses in the UK. According to Section 227 (iii), one may ...
1
vote
1answer
38 views

Proof of income student visa extension Germany

I'm a international student (non-EEU) and a scholarship holder obtaining Master's Degree in Germany. I initially planned to finish my studies in 4 semesters but due to certain circumstances I need ...
2
votes
1answer
235 views

What modifications should I do before reapplication after this kind of visa rejection?

I applied for a Canadian student visa. After a month, I got a rejection saying that "Your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of: your qualifications, previous studies, missing ...
3
votes
0answers
17 views

Re-entering US when STEM OPT expires in less than 6 months

My US F-1 STEM OPT expires in May 2019 and I am planning to travel outside US in Dec 2018. If I return to US in first week of Jan 2019, my STEM OPT will be valid for less than 5 months when I try to ...
2
votes
1answer
49 views

Living in Australia after studying

I applied to an Australian university and got rejected because I do not meet the GTE requirements. I'm sure it was because I was honest with them and said I wanted to live in Australia after my ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Proof of funds from my employer for my Canadian study permit application

I am applying for a Canadian study permit. I am looking to study for a master's degree in an area that I have worked in the past few years. My bachelor's degree is also in the same area (though ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

Question on French bank account and taxation

Does anyone know where I can find reliable information on French taxation rules? As a student from India, who is going to live in France on VLS-TS, I will open a French bank account. Will this be a ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Apply for a Canadian visa while being in the US from another country

A friend of mine is attending a Master's program in the USA. He is also applying for internships and has been shown interest from a reputed institution in Canada. What is the process to apply for A ...
1
vote
0answers
293 views

DS 160 - specific travel plans for an F1 visa?

a question regarding DS-160 forms for a student visa: I was accepted to study in an american university, starting in august. I have already purchased roundtrip flight tickets, to move to the U.S. in ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

My J1 visa expires in less than a month from my intended travel return date from the Schengen area. Will I be issued a visa?

I am on a J1 visa in the USA. My visa expires at the end of June 2018. I intend to travel to the Schengen area in the first week of June 2018 and come back to the USA within the validity period of my ...
0
votes
0answers
56 views

UK Short term study visa refused. What to include in reapplication? Quick help needed

I'm a student in Egypt in my 3rd year of a 4 year degree program and applied for a UK short term study visa but was refused saying:• "You have applied for a visit visa to visit the UK for 1 month and ...