Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 175 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

0
votes
1answer
57 views

Can I study in Germany with a criminal record from the US [duplicate]

I am a Chinese national who has lived in the US for 15+ years. I have a drug-related criminal charge against me from the US but I left the country before my court date (my lawyer did not feel like it ...
-1
votes
0answers
8 views

How to get ZAV Document from Germany

I got internship in Germany for 2 months. I applied for Schengen Visa. My visa application was rejected. Embassy asked me to get ZAV certificate. What is this certificate, How to get it ?
1
vote
0answers
20 views

UK Tier 4 student visa for Erasmus Mundus Scholarship receivers - scholarship amount is enough to show sufficient funding

I am a citizen of Tajikistan, currently finishing my undergraduate degree in Istanbul, Turkey. I was accepted into the Erasmus Mundus Scholarship for 1 year in England/ Birmingham and 1 year in Italy....
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Marriage on a student visa Possible?

I am an Indian national, my wife to be is a Turkish national but was born in Germany and has a permanent residence permit, she can apply for German citizenship anytime but doesn't see any benefit ...
-1
votes
0answers
12 views

is it possible to have the Recepisse extended for internship,10 months after giving the final exams?

I came to France in 2017 September end for a 1-year masters course, however, couldn't find an internship until now, I gave an interview in a company and they told me they have a vacancy for an ...
-1
votes
0answers
19 views

Visa Rules & regulations for Internship in Malaysia

I am a student at Monash University, Melbourne (Australia). My nationality is Indian. I am planning for an Internship from Malaysia. I am aware how to start with the visa procedure, or whether do I ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

Changing schools on short term F1

I am visiting states on F1 for a short term course of four weeks. My F1 is valid only for 4 weeks for the duration of the course. After the completion of my course, am thinking to join a Masters ...
1
vote
1answer
22 views

Overstayed visa as minor, can I get an F1 to go study?

I was taken to the US when I was 11, in 1999 with a parent. We stayed illegally until u decided to move back to my home country voluntarily in 2005 when I was 17, I was becoming an adult and realizing ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Working part-time in Italy as a student, self-employed?

Buongiorno a tutti! I am applying for a student visa upon acceptance into an accademia belle arte in Rome. I currently meet the requirements for tuition expenses and can prove the necessary monetary ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

US citizen studying and earning income in Canada. Do I need to file US taxes?

I am a US citizen studying and living in Canada and being paid by my Canadian university. This year, I filed taxes in both Canada and the US as I had US income and had lived in the US for half the ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

I have applied to work permit while staying as a student. What happens if my student visa is cancelled?

I came to Czech Republic to study and recently found a job. I have applied for a work permit and my application is received. Now, I am waiting for my work permit. I have a contract signed by both ...
0
votes
1answer
50 views

Dropped out from school on schengen long term student visa, can I change visa country?

I was admitted to a school in France long-term student visa (multiple entry), but I had to drop out after 6 months. Now I have gone to Spain, another Schengen state, and see good schools where I ...
0
votes
0answers
115 views

After violating US student visa and deportation, could I complete my studies in Canada?

I was in the USA from 2015 until this January (2019) on F1 status. While I was re-entering the US, I was taken to secondary inspection by Customs and Immigration. They checked my cell phone and they ...
3
votes
1answer
65 views

Is there any limit on how often a US citizen studying in Canada can return to the US?

I'm a US citizen currently living in Canada on a study permit. I've been flying back to the US fairly frequently for a variety of reasons, mostly for short trips (a week or so). Is there any limit on ...
2
votes
1answer
33 views

Indian Passport with F1 visa not stamped upon entry to the US(I-94 is up to date). Will it be a problem when I apply for H1B?

I recently entered the US after my vacation in India. My port of entry was Boston and I live in Portland, OR. After reaching home, I noticed that I am missing the entry US stamp. I am currently in the ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

Australian PhD related forums and online Inquiry consultants

How to get into the sponsored PhD programs in University of Melbourne or University of Sydney? I am an Electronics engineering student and have Masters in Photonics (Optical sensing). I have found a ...
3
votes
1answer
99 views

Can I keep staying in France after I enter it without a visa?

I’m going to France to study French. My plan is take the course for 10 weeks and I enter it without a visa. I’m from a country that allows me to stay in the Schengen for 90 days without a visa. Now ...
2
votes
0answers
20 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

fingerprints for Schengen visa vs national visa

I applied for student visa for Czech republic visa (D) but was refused and they took my fingerprints during the process , now I want to apply for polish student visa so I'm confused about previous ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

Can I go to Netherlands for thesis(6 months) on student visa which I got in Germany?

I am a non-Eu Master student in Germany. For this, I got a student visa (Schengen -type D). I have got an offer from a university in the Netherlands for the thesis. My question is on this visa can I ...
1
vote
0answers
27 views

Can I apply for a student visa in Spain once I enter the Schengen as a visa-free traveler?

I'm considering learning Spanish in a language school in Spain, but it would be after I entered the Schengen area for 90-days visa-free and stayed for a while. So for example: Enter the Schengen on ...
3
votes
0answers
49 views

Overstaying visa waiver while waiting for residency permit in Belgium?

I'm an Australian citizen who entered Belgium under Schengen Visa waiver program and applied for residency permit (autorisation de séjour) to study here for a year. However, application processing is ...
1
vote
0answers
63 views

I need to know more about applying for a 10 years visa

I am applying for a study visa in the UK I can you tell me if I can do so on a 10 years visa
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Can I get married while on STEM extension EAD

I am an Indian national living in the USA. I completed my Master's degree and I am currently employed. I am on OPT STEM extension. My F-1 visa expires in May 2019, but my EAD is valid until May 2020. ...
2
votes
1answer
26 views

Switch from student visa tier 4 to youth mobility

Is it possible to move from study visa for 3 years under tier 4 to to youth mobility if in the Commonwealth? I should explain: I'm currently studying for 3 years in the UK following which I plan to ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

Is it possible to enter Canada again after being given removal order?

I was a student in Canada from 2014-2016, I deserted college program in 2015 due to severe depression and couldn't continue the program but I stayed back in Canada till mid 2016 without knowing I ...
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...
2
votes
1answer
71 views

British and Iranian couple moving to mainland Europe together. Easiest way to get a visa?

Note: I have increased the specifity of this question, as well as adding information which was not available when it was first asked. My partner and I would like to move to mainland Europe together. ...
4
votes
1answer
42 views

Applying for a Sweden student visa while in UK as a student for an Indian citizen

My question is similar to Applying for a Student Visa in Germany from Netherlands as a Non-EU citizen? I am a student in UK enrolled in a Masters program. I recently finished my Masters (September, ...
2
votes
0answers
113 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
3
votes
1answer
37 views

Can I study French at France without visa (Schengen rule) or need a student visa?

I'm considering learning French at France, and as a Japanese citizen I can stay for up to 90 days at the Schengen area without any visa. Now, in order to obtain the student visa, I must go back to ...
3
votes
1answer
77 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

How to stay in the UK after the exchange program?

I'm going as a university exchange student to the UK (to Bradford University) for 6 months. The program I'm participating is the Erasmus+. The visa I'm applying for is a short-term student visa. ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

I need to apply for a national D visa in Italy but have no country of residence

I am a Brazilian citizen, however I have just completed my undergraduate degree in the UK (my visa is expiring in one week) and my parents live in Germany. I have been accepted into a masters ...
1
vote
1answer
34 views

Visa renewal and working Visa

Am having difficulties with my visa renewal at prefecture Lyon France. I am from Nigeria and my husband is currently doing his PhD in France, we both have a long stay visa for three years, My visa is ...
2
votes
0answers
33 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so me and our 2 children are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We ...
1
vote
0answers
70 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
1answer
167 views

Please I need interpretation of the visa denial letter from the French consulate

I want to reapply for a student visa in France, but I do not understand why the first visa was denied. The rejection letter states that "you have not submitted sufficient evidence allowing the ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...
1
vote
1answer
23 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
-1
votes
1answer
42 views

UK Tier 5 Visa and cancellation of previous Tier 4 visa

I am now under a Tier 4 Visa expiring on 29 Jan 2019. I need to go back to Canada to apply for a Tier 5 YMS in September. However, I would like my Tier 5 to start only on the 1st of January, to get ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Nonimmigration Intent as Travelling with American Significant Other

I am a non-resident alien (F-1, student visa) in the US who wants to travel with my significant other (US citizen) to my home country. If we buy a plane ticket together, am I damaging my ability to ...
1
vote
1answer
22 views

Can a F1 student in the US do a CPT internship the first summer if the student arrived after the beginning of the academic year?

I read on https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/complete-correct-form-i-9/complete-section-1-employee-information-and-attestation/foreign-academic-students (mirror): F-1 students may not work off-...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Is reckless driving combined with open container a CIMT that can lead to deportation in the USA?

I am an F1 student in the USA and recently entered a guilty plea for reckless driving and open container. Is this combination considered a CIMT that can lead to deportation? This is my first and only ...
2
votes
1answer
71 views

Am I allowed to get income from Google AdSense based on OPT authorization if my major is computer science? [closed]

I am a recently graduated F-1 student in the US and I have already gotten approved post-completion OPT. My major was computer science. I have 3 questions about Google AdSense income in the US. I ...
2
votes
1answer
29 views

Can I re-apply for a Canada student visa after getting it cancelled?

I cancelled my student visa and came back to my home country due to some family reasons, however now that everything is sorted in my home I wish to apply for a student visa again with a proper ...
2
votes
0answers
81 views

J1 visa for PhD refused twice. Can I still reapply?

I want to reapply for a J1 visa for my PhD after two rejections with no reason given. I have funding plus a signed bond with home government for five year compulsory service and everything. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
4
votes
2answers
80 views

Marriage in Germany between EU and non-EU citizen

My girlfriend (coming from Iran) and I (male, coming from Spain) are living and studying in Germany. She has been in Germany for more than 6 years with a study visa. We want to get married. These ...