Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
8
votes
2answers
739 views

UK Immigration - is it legal to work remotely from UK as a dependent of a spouse holding a Student Visa

My wife and I are US citizens. My wife has been accepted to study abroad as an undergraduate for 1 school year (September'16 - May'17) in London, UK under PBS Tier 4 Student Visa. I intend to travel ...
8
votes
1answer
613 views

Can a German visa be denied due to abdominal tuberculosis, even though it is not contagious?

Can the German Authorities refuse to renew a Student Visa due to Abdominal Tuberculosis? How should one go about the whole process in case of this Illness!
7
votes
1answer
167 views

Australian visa issues regarding a previous EEA permit refusal?

I'm a student who has completed my bachelors at an Australian affiliated university in Sri Lanka. I'm working in my family business. I tried to go through an agent to apply for my masters and to ...
6
votes
1answer
173 views

Is there a type of French visa to bridge the gap between two visas?

My wife (Chinese, currently staying in France on a student visa, titre de séjour) and I (German, living in Germany), after applying for a German visa for family reunification to live together in ...
6
votes
2answers
805 views

I was dismissed from my university. Do I need a new F1 visa?

I am a foreign citizen and was studying in the US. I was dismissed from my university in June 2017. My SEVIS record was terminated in October for a failure to enrol in new classes. I have now been ...
6
votes
2answers
416 views

Is it possible to switch to UK Tier 4 visa from UK tourist visa?

I am an Indian national going to UK for a course starting in October 2016.The Tier 4 Visa stamped on my passport is starting from September 3. Now the interesting part is I plan to travel from India ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Clerical error in Tier 4 student visa application

If I have made a minor clerical error / typo in my application, can I notify UKVI using the online form? It's not possible to change anything on the application, but can they attach a note to the ...
6
votes
0answers
548 views

UK student visitor visa refused, Erasmus Mundus scholarship [closed]

I come from Georgia. I have been selected for the Erasmus Mundus master's programme and received a scholarship of 42.000 EUR. This is a very prestigious scholarship scheme and a very reliable source ...
6
votes
1answer
3k views

Extending California Driver's Licence during 60 days grace period? [closed]

My STEM OPT is expiring in June 30,2015 and hence my driver's license. I called the DMV legal presence department and they said they can't extend my DL for that period. I have applied for another ...
5
votes
1answer
287 views

Student on F1 visa. May I accept reimbursement for interview travel expenses?

I recently bought the air plane ticket to attend an interview. The company says they will give me a check for it. I am in F1 visa status. Can I accept this money from the company, as I remember that ...
5
votes
2answers
3k views

Applying for US student visa (F1) from a foreign country

I am an Indian citizen currently enrolled as a graduate student in an university in Canada. My professor here is moving to a university in the US and has asked me to accompany him. I have to apply to ...
5
votes
1answer
750 views

Applying for a Student Visa in Germany from Netherlands as a Non-EU citizen?

Can one apply for student visa in Germany from Netherlands even though I have an MVV (temporary residence permit) visa (1 year) for Netherlands and am a non-EU citizen? I am a resident of India. If ...
5
votes
1answer
121 views

What's the maximum time to leave once student status expires

If a non-citizen of the US has been able to live in the country for some time under a student visa, and their educational program ends, how long do they have to leave the country (e.g. before forced ...
5
votes
1answer
2k views

Adsense income (Online Blogging) issue for a F1 student

When I was in my native country, I was getting paid for showing Google ads on my website. After I came to the USA, I stopped ads on the website because I'm an F1 student and I'm not allowed to work in ...
5
votes
1answer
136 views

UK visa for a baby which type is better? And how much required

My husband is studying in the UK till next September. He has a valid Tier 4 visa, and I have a valid Tier 4 dependent visa, both valid till January. We had a baby there, then I had to leave with the ...
5
votes
1answer
46 views

Student visa for an exchange program combined with tourism in Canada?

I'm planning to study in Canada as an exchange student for the Spring semester (January-April). It is okay to study in travel visa which allows me to stay at Canada for 6 months. But my plan is study+...
5
votes
0answers
82 views

Will I lose my student Aufenthaltstitel if I take an academic leave for pregnancy? [closed]

I am a Ukrainian citizen currently studying in Germany and I have my Aufenthaltstitel valid till October 2017. I am taking academic leave for pregnancy for couple of years starting from the next ...
4
votes
2answers
85 views

Marriage in Germany between EU and non-EU citizen

My girlfriend (coming from Iran) and I (male, coming from Spain) are living and studying in Germany. She has been in Germany for more than 6 years with a study visa. We want to get married. These ...
4
votes
2answers
115 views

Language restrictions in France?

I'm going to pursue a Master's course in France starting in September 2018. After going through several websites, it seems that speaking French is important and I'm trying to learn (I joined a ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Tier 4 dependent visa refused - Administrative review guidance needed

I have been doing my PhD from Newcastle university since 2013. I got married in October 2016. I went back to Pakistan to get married and stayed until December and then came back to finish my PhD. ...
4
votes
1answer
511 views

Can I use fast track for a 3-year UK visa given my history?

I applied in 2015 for a tier 4 visa to study in the UK. I got refused due to insufficient funds (The real reason is that I didn't leave the money in the bank for 28 days). So I applied again last year ...
4
votes
1answer
3k views

Spouse visa with long stay student residence permit in France

Does a VLS/TS long stay residence permit issued for a student (not research scholar), grant rights to bring his/her partner into France? If so, is the partner allowed to work? Please mention if this ...
4
votes
1answer
819 views

Medical test OFII in France

I was wondering if anyone could give a small summary of what happens at the medical test at the OFII in France. I have read a few comments on the internet and one of them mentioned that they give the ...
4
votes
1answer
147 views

Denied entry to the UK two years ago - will this affect my Student Visa application?

My question has already probably been asked before, but I'm looking for some insight into my specific situation. Some basics on me - I'm a Canadian citizen, am not married and am 23 years old. Two ...
4
votes
1answer
136 views

Does a student coming to Canada for less than 6 months with a travel allowance need a work visa or study permit?

Why I'm coming to Canada: I'm currently a fourth year undergraduate engineering student holding an Indian passport. I've been accepted for a 6-month thesis at Ecole Polytechnique, Montreal, Quebec. ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Can I work remotely in Canada on a student permit?

I'm planning to study at an accredited university in Canada for 3 years. Can I do remote work for US companies with just a student permit, or will I have to get a work visa? EDIT: Does working as a ...
4
votes
1answer
152 views

Applying for Spain Student Visa from USA but I've overstayed in the past

I'm applying for a year-long student visa for Spain (Madrid), all my records and documents are fine. I have no problem with any sort of requirement for the visa (passport, background check, etc); ...
4
votes
1answer
43 views

Applying for a Sweden student visa while in UK as a student for an Indian citizen

My question is similar to Applying for a Student Visa in Germany from Netherlands as a Non-EU citizen? I am a student in UK enrolled in a Masters program. I recently finished my Masters (September, ...
4
votes
1answer
208 views

First time F1 visa went wrong and rejected. Help me rectify for 2nd time! [closed]

Below is my conversation with the Visa Officer (VO). I tried to recreate the conversation as best as I could remember. I have another appointment for the visa interview in a week. Please help me ...
4
votes
1answer
88 views

Clerical error on student visa application query

In my application, there was a clerical error that I managed to correct for in my printed application in relation to the question "Have you been refused a visa for any country, including the UK, in ...
4
votes
1answer
136 views

Can I use my Bachelor's Degree as qualification to find a job in Germany, even if I do a Master's Degree there in another field?

This seems to be slightly confusing to me, because the regulations state that the job that a foreign student graduated from a Germany university can take "should be related to his/her field of study" ...
4
votes
1answer
769 views

Visa ban for the UK. Does this also affect an application for a US spousal visa?

I was banned from the UK for ten years, for submitting a non-genuine bank statement while applying for a student visa (to the UK). My ban will end in two more years. I am now a spouse of a US citizen....
4
votes
0answers
45 views

Can a cousin be my financial sponsor to obtain long term Spain student visa?

I have been accepted in an institute in Barcelona for a 1-year long course. I now have to apply for a long term Spanish student visa in India. One of the documents required for visa purpose is ...
4
votes
0answers
283 views

Possible delay in F1 visa approval : What can I do? [closed]

I have been accepted into the PhD program offered by the Molecular and Cell Biology department at a US university and I am supposed to join this August. My F1 visa appointment is on 25th July. Now ...
3
votes
2answers
790 views

Working but not studying with a student visa in Canada

I have a 4-year-long Canadian student visa (issued in August 2014). I have both a French and a Swiss passport and I used my Swiss passport when I applied for my student visa. I love my life in Canada ...
3
votes
1answer
79 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
3
votes
2answers
1k views

I'm older than the Polish study visa age limit; what can I do?

I recently received a confirmation letter from university of Lodz in Poland and while I was preparing for my VISA application I found out that there is an age limit in the embassy website for my ...
3
votes
1answer
48 views

Sworn translation of latest obtained diploma

I need a sworn French translation of my latest diploma, but from my understanding that translation companies in the US are not "sworn" translations. How should I go about getting my diploma translated?...
3
votes
1answer
53 views

Do schools in the USA accept a Student for Grade 12 when he's completed his A1 level (Grade 11 in the UK)?

My family is planning to move to San Francisco and I was just wondering if I'd be accepted into Grade 12 there, after having completed Grade 11(A1 Levels) from the British Council or will I have to ...
3
votes
1answer
113 views

F2 Visa for Syrian

I am planing to apply for F1 visa since I got my I-20 today. My spouse and child will apply for F2 (They got their I-20s too). However, my spouse is Syrian (My child and I are not). Although my ...
3
votes
1answer
783 views

F1 visa renewal - documents required for visa interview

When renewing an F1 visa with a valid I20 (valid upto 2017) at the consulate in india what are the supporting documents needed? Immigration help only lists supporting documents as supporting documents ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
3
votes
1answer
143 views

Is it possible to transfer the H1b from one employer to another?

Currently in OPT (valid till 2020) Situation: 1) Employer A laid off (April 2018). 2) Employer A applied for H1b and picked in lottery 3) May 2018 Got new job with Employer B. Question: Is it ...
3
votes
1answer
45 views

Since and until when can I stay in China using a student visa?

Suppose that you apply for a language program that lasts from 2018-03-10 to 2018-07-20. You are going to apply for the student visa (X2) to stay during the period. However, I'm sure the legal stay ...
3
votes
1answer
89 views

U.K. Student visa refusal

I was given 30/30 and 10/10 points for the application but was refused because it says there has been no evidence of support from my parents for me to travel because I'm under 18. However in the visa ...
3
votes
1answer
421 views

What happens to a Tier 4 PhD visa once you submit your thesis?

I have a question actually about my visa validity being a PhD research student. I heard from someone and need to verify it. My visa is valid until by the end of Jan 2018. I have my viva in end of ...
3
votes
1answer
80 views

Austria Residence Permit/Visa

I want to apply for a Austrian Student Residence Permit to join my university. Since the courses have started this week, I want to be there as early as possible. Usually, it takes 3 months to process ...
3
votes
1answer
228 views

Can a US citizen work remotely for a US company while studying in Czech Republic on a student visa?

I am a US citizen wishing to study for my master's degree in the Czech Republic. I have BS in computer science, so I would almost definitely qualify as a skilled worked for a Blue Card if that would ...
3
votes
1answer
99 views

Are we allowed to switch between full-time internship and RA in the middle of semester?

I am a PhD student on F1 visa (applies work authorization restrictions). I am paid as RA in our department (20 hours/week). I have an internship offer for summer which extends through first few weeks ...
3
votes
1answer
55 views

Renewal of chinese student visa

I didn't want to stay for a whole year in China and, for examinations, instead planned to revisit. Now my earlier visa has expired and I have to go back for exams for at most couple of week. Which ...