Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Re-apply for UK tier 4 student visa

I applied for a UK Tier 4 General Student visa. My bank statement had my name handwritten in English and not printed, as my bank had to write it down and stamp twice, since my information on the bank ...
2
votes
1answer
79 views

EB-2 with NIW: application means cannot apply for student visa again?

I'm thinking of applying for an EB-2 green card with National Interest Waiver. I'm a PhD student at a large research university on an F1 student visa, with a couple of publications and a decent number ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Is a visa necessary for a 1-month unpaid internship in the Netherlands?

I am currently in France on a long-stay student visa. I got an internship offer in Holland for a month. Can I move there without applying for another visa? Also the internship is unpaid.
3
votes
1answer
65 views

Travelling outside the USA while close to the end of STEM Optional Practical Training (OPT)

I have a friend who is in a STEM OPT. His OPT is ending on 15 June, 2018. He is travelling outside the USA on 21 April, 2018 and coming back on 15 May, 2018. Will there be any issue at immigration ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

AUS/UK dual citizen entering the UK on AUS passport with student visa and taking partner as dependant

I've been accepted on a full scholarship to do my Doctorate in the UK in Oxbridge. I am a UK/AUS citizen but my partner is only an AUS citizen. Can I apply to enter the UK under my AUS passport with ...
2
votes
0answers
90 views

Confused about visa question: “Voluntarily elected to depart the UK” ? Yes or No?

I applied and successfully received a student visa from India in October 2017. I traveled to the UK on October 12, but could not register for the course. Since the latest registration date for my ...
1
vote
2answers
67 views

Should I worry about US F-1 visa if I am from Russia?

I am a Russian citizen who was admitted to Ph.D. program in the US university starting this fall. I never before had any US visa and currently waiting for I-20 form from my university. I am become ...
3
votes
0answers
260 views

Is it permitted to work as a freelancer on Upwork while studying in Germany?

Next April I am going to start a master program in Germany living on a student visa. Currently I am working as a freelancer on Upwork. I know that in Germany it is not permitted for people on student ...
1
vote
1answer
271 views

How will late I-983 affect H1-B?

Recently DHS passed certain "compliance regulations" for the STEM OPT extension which require students to report a change of employer within 10 days while a student is on STEM OPT. I submitted it ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

Procuring a Limited Term Driving License in Utah, USA and its validity?

Moving to Utah for work.Visa Status: F-1 Student. Driver License: Indian (in English). Would I need to give a test (written/road) to get the Limited-Term Driving License (LTDL)? What would be the ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
2
votes
2answers
83 views

I want to switch EU countries between my Bachelor's and Master's; must I leave Europe?

I'm an Iranian student who did his Bachelor's in Italy in cinema. Now I want to do my Master's in another country in Europe, like Germany. Does anyone know if I would need to go back to Iran and ask ...
1
vote
2answers
517 views

Denied a Canadian study visa for insufficient funds - will this hurt my US F1 application?

I have tried to apply for a Canadian study visa and I was denied twice based on the fact that I have insufficient funds, though they said I'm free to reapply. Actually I have the amount they need in ...
-1
votes
1answer
266 views

Can I apply again for a student visa after a refusal?

I had an interview about 2 years back for the student visa for the USA from Nepal. At the time, I trusted the consultancy and it gave me the I-20 telling me that I am admitted to the college and went ...
0
votes
1answer
86 views

Can I apply again for a student visa and what are the chances?

I had an interview about 2 years back for the student visa for the USA from Nepal. At the time I trusted the consultancy and it gave me the I-20 telling me that I am admitted to the college and went ...
4
votes
2answers
115 views

Language restrictions in France?

I'm going to pursue a Master's course in France starting in September 2018. After going through several websites, it seems that speaking French is important and I'm trying to learn (I joined a ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

B1/B2 visa change status to F1 (2018). Need advice?

Please help me with some questions I came to the US on September 21, 2017 on a B2 visa. My I-94 expires on March 20, 2018, after 6 months here. Now, I would like to take a short term course here. I ...
2
votes
0answers
214 views

Can I do a short internship in the Netherlands with my French titre de séjour?

I was doing my Master's in France and currently hold a titre de séjour (student visa or residence permit) with which I can travel around the Schengen area. As part of my Master's thesis, I got a 6-...
3
votes
1answer
47 views

Since and until when can I stay in China using a student visa?

Suppose that you apply for a language program that lasts from 2018-03-10 to 2018-07-20. You are going to apply for the student visa (X2) to stay during the period. However, I'm sure the legal stay ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Tier-4 extension in the UK - Can I apply for premium service without passport?

I had applied for extending my tier 4 visa but failed to submit my bank statements. I do have the required funds for the required period, but my mistake was in not submitting the documents the first ...
2
votes
2answers
563 views

Does entering by a student visa and not attending the school cause the future ban of the entry in China?

If you attend a short-term language program in China (usually about 16 to 18 weeks), you apply for a student visa, which is valid for 6 months. However, many universities let you pay the tuition fee ...
5
votes
2answers
869 views

I was dismissed from my university. Do I need a new F1 visa?

I am a foreign citizen and was studying in the US. I was dismissed from my university in June 2017. My SEVIS record was terminated in October for a failure to enrol in new classes. I have now been ...
1
vote
0answers
69 views

F2 Visa - Universities that offer online Master's in CS

I am on an F1 visa in the United States working at Amazon as a software engineer in Seattle. I am going to get married in 2 months. My partner would come on F2 visa. She is a software engineer in ...
4
votes
0answers
50 views

Can a cousin be my financial sponsor to obtain long term Spain student visa?

I have been accepted in an institute in Barcelona for a 1-year long course. I now have to apply for a long term Spanish student visa in India. One of the documents required for visa purpose is ...
1
vote
1answer
2k views

Can a student upload youtube videos from their home country while on F1 visa?

A student is in the USA on a student F1 visa. While he/she is studying can they make videos and send them to their parents/siblings in their home country so that they(parents/siblings) can upload them ...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

NZ PR rejected, will it affect Australian Student Visa subclass 500?

My father had applied for New Zealand PR for himself and the family last year but unfortunately, the PR application was rejected due to insufficient points. I got accepted into The University of ...
2
votes
0answers
34 views

F1-Visa application: Changing university after submission of application

I am in the process of obtaining an F1 student visa for the US. Here is my situation: I submitted my DS160 (On 23 November 2017) Scheduled an appointment (For 20 December 2017) Payed the SEVIS fee ...
1
vote
1answer
111 views

How to legally stay in Hong Kong and keep working at my company while it has no office in HK?

My company has an office in Singapore and I really love working with them. We have flexible working hours, can work remotely, can work from another country. But I really want to move to Hong Kong ...
1
vote
1answer
111 views

Genuine Student Rule for Tier 4 Applications

Does it hurt a Tier 4 applicant's credibility if their spouse is already a UK resident?
1
vote
1answer
71 views

Tier 4 Visa application

I am planning on applying for a Tier 4 visa to do a Master's degree in medicine in the UK. Will two previous UK visit visa refusals have a negative affect on my application? My husband is a resident ...
2
votes
1answer
97 views

Is IELTS/TOEFL/German language proficiency score required for German student visa for PhD?

I have received a PhD admission from the Max Planck Institute. I have been collaborating with researchers there for a year as a part of my Bachelor's thesis and before that, I was a research intern ...
1
vote
2answers
378 views

Do I need to disclose pending DUI charges in application for Australian student visa

I'm applying for a student visa in Australia and I'm facing DUI charges in the US. Not convicted yet, but had to leave the States due to family emergency. I had a court date but missed it. Being an ...
1
vote
0answers
70 views

Switching between a Schengen visa and a residence permit in Germany

So the situation is as follows: I am from the USA. I entered the Schengen Area on August 6, 2017. I applied for a German language course that runs from October 16, 2017 through December 12, 2017. I ...
0
votes
0answers
70 views

How does age and employment affect study visa decision?

If someone is unemployed and 40yo, can he get a student visa in Canada? How does the situation compare, ff he has a, Masters offer PhD offer I am refused twice. To me, possible reason could be I ...
1
vote
1answer
141 views

Canadian study permit refusal

I am a citizen of country 'P'(in South Asia), applied from the country 'Q'(in EU) where I was studying. Previous refusal (2017) disclosed and noted. PA (34), married with one minor child intend ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Tier 4 dependent visa refused - Administrative review guidance needed

I have been doing my PhD from Newcastle university since 2013. I got married in October 2016. I went back to Pakistan to get married and stayed until December and then came back to finish my PhD. ...
0
votes
1answer
70 views

J1 visa 2-year waiver question

I had a 1-year J1 visa with a 2-year waiver in 2013-2014, and worked in the USA. The program was funded by my home university. I am a Singapore citizen. I have not gone back to the US until now (2017)...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

I'm older than the Polish study visa age limit; what can I do?

I recently received a confirmation letter from university of Lodz in Poland and while I was preparing for my VISA application I found out that there is an age limit in the embassy website for my ...
1
vote
0answers
67 views

Do I need a TB test for my Tier 4 uk visa?

I finished an international foundation year in the UK and came back to Nigeria to apply for my 3-year Visa in the main university. According to the gov.uk site which states: You won’t need a TB test "...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Should a non EU student with an EU state study visa still apply for a study visa of another EU country?

I am a South Korean university student studying in Finland holding a Finnish student visa. I am going to Portugal for Erasmus semester and will be staying there for 4 months. Should I obtain a ...
2
votes
0answers
116 views

How to prove Means of Subsistence for two years of graduate school in Europe?

I'm a US citizen who applied for graduate school in Italy this year. I was accepted, but am deferring my enrollment till next year and working this year because I know I won't be able to meet the ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

U.K. Student visa application declaration

I went for my visa appointment today and the office did not ask me to sign any paper. In my printed visa application, I forgot to sign the declaration on page 2 and 10. But when I remembered after 1-2 ...
4
votes
1answer
511 views

Can I use fast track for a 3-year UK visa given my history?

I applied in 2015 for a tier 4 visa to study in the UK. I got refused due to insufficient funds (The real reason is that I didn't leave the money in the bank for 28 days). So I applied again last year ...
3
votes
1answer
91 views

U.K. Student visa refusal

I was given 30/30 and 10/10 points for the application but was refused because it says there has been no evidence of support from my parents for me to travel because I'm under 18. However in the visa ...
0
votes
1answer
101 views

Will I be able to enter other country again?

I'm from Venezuela and currently i'm looking forward to study abroad (it could be either Spain or USA) however I'm really really scared because last year i had a pretty big problem at immigration on ...
1
vote
1answer
424 views

France long stay student visa refusals

I have applied three times for a student visa and each time was refused for the same reasons: you have not provided sufficient evidence to enable the consular authority that your stay in France for ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

UK Short Term Study Visa

While applying for UK short term study visa for a period of three months, I came across this question: "Total Monthly Income from savings, properties or other income, for example from stocks and ...
2
votes
1answer
152 views

Would not mentioning my boyfriend in my tier 4 application be seen as deception by UK immigration?

I will soon be applying for my Tier 4 and have hired the services of this "UK visa advisor" in my country in order to get things done correctly and efficently. Thing is, I have a boyfriend in the UK ...
3
votes
0answers
1k views

Got Canadian student visa without medical done!

I got a Canadian student visa but no medical done yet. I got my passport with visa stamp. Is this okay? Am I going to have any problem later when I arrive in Canada? I got my admission for Fall 2017 ...
6
votes
1answer
178 views

Is there a type of French visa to bridge the gap between two visas?

My wife (Chinese, currently staying in France on a student visa, titre de séjour) and I (German, living in Germany), after applying for a German visa for family reunification to live together in ...