Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
199 views

Am I allowed get a copy/transcript/recording of New Zealand Student Visa interview?

I applied for a New Zealand Student Visa in April this year. I had to attend a Telephone Interview taken by an New Zealand immigration officer. Some days after that, I got a refusal letter. Is it ...
0
votes
1answer
382 views

How much bank deposit do I need to show to apply for one year of study permit in Canada?

How much bank deposit do I need to show to apply for one year of study permit in Canada? Somebody told me that, the amount (Canadian $) I need to show is, (Tuition Fee for one year) + (Living cost ...
4
votes
1answer
90 views

Clerical error on student visa application query

In my application, there was a clerical error that I managed to correct for in my printed application in relation to the question "Have you been refused a visa for any country, including the UK, in ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Registration in Russia during 2 year study stay

I (German citizen) will study in Russia for 2 years. Is there a registration in a governmental office (e.g. embassy, police office, ..) required after entering the country with a study visa? Also, ...
1
vote
1answer
85 views

Receive payment outside university when on F1 visa?

I have a friend from Russia who is working on his PhD. He has a US student visa (F-1). We have received a job to create a mobile application for our local government in which we would both receive a ...
1
vote
1answer
244 views

Providing a wrong CAS number into the visa application form

When I submitted my Tier 4 visa application form, I put the application number instead of CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance for Studies) number.I have included a copy of the CAS with my documents. Will ...
4
votes
1answer
878 views

Medical test OFII in France

I was wondering if anyone could give a small summary of what happens at the medical test at the OFII in France. I have read a few comments on the internet and one of them mentioned that they give the ...
6
votes
2answers
433 views

Is it possible to switch to UK Tier 4 visa from UK tourist visa?

I am an Indian national going to UK for a course starting in October 2016.The Tier 4 Visa stamped on my passport is starting from September 3. Now the interesting part is I plan to travel from India ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

How many days before are you allowed to enter the EU with a student visa?

Once issued a student visa for the Schengen countries, how many days prior to the course starting will a student typically be allowed in the country? Is it safe to say, 5 days before? I just applied ...
1
vote
0answers
44 views

Would staying as a guest at a friend's affect my visa?

I had a one-year student visa to study at a university in Scotland. I lived there first in a rented accomodation for 5 months and then as a guest at my friend's for five as she was going through an ...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

Moving to Russia from Germany

I (German citizen) have been accepted to a university in St Petersburg and would like to rent an apartment with my girlfriend (Russian citizen). How does this work roughly? What paperwork will be ...
3
votes
1answer
107 views

French Long Stay Visa Tracking in India

I had applied for my French student/long stay Visa in India earlier this month (biometrics on 4th). I did pay for the sms and e-mail updates, though I have received none to date. Upon using the ...
0
votes
1answer
392 views

History of employment while applying for a visa

While applying for the Canadian visa/permit, applicants need to fill-up IMM1294E.pdf form. In the Employment-section, it is written that: Give details of your employment for the past 10 years, ...
1
vote
1answer
148 views

Is police clearance required for study permit/visa for Canada?

Is police clearance documents required for a person who is a citizen & passport-holder of Bangladesh, lives in Germany (0.5 – 3 years) and now wants to apply for study permit/visa to study in ...
3
votes
1answer
250 views

Can a US citizen work remotely for a US company while studying in Czech Republic on a student visa?

I am a US citizen wishing to study for my master's degree in the Czech Republic. I have BS in computer science, so I would almost definitely qualify as a skilled worked for a Blue Card if that would ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

Can I own shares in a company while under a study permit in Canada and can the company sponsor or assist me in getting a PR? [closed]

Is it possible for me to own shares in a company as an international student on study permit? The majority of the shares will owned be by a Canadian resident. Also can this help me get a PR through ...
2
votes
1answer
38 views

What to do when I-20 information is update

I applied for F1 visa and got the visa. Few weeks later I got married and the University is sending an I-20 for me again under the same SEVIS number adding a dependent and another for my spouse. What ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Modify uk biometric-residence-permit (BRP) after change in course duration (from less than 12 months to over 12 months)

I am currently on a UK Tier-4 Student visa pursuing master's degree. When my CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies) was issued, the course duration was over 6 months but less than 12 months. So, ...
2
votes
2answers
3k views

Should I keep my I-797 (USCIS Approval Notice) even after I obtained the corresponding F1 visa?

I obtained an F1 visa in the United States. In the process, I have received a I-797 (USCIS Approval Notice) for my F1 reinstatement: Is there any point in keeping the I-797, or can I safely throw it ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

Applying for UK Student Visa while on French Long Stay Visa

I'm an Indian citizen and I'll be attending the first semester of my Master's in France from Sept '16 - Jan '17. As I'm part of a mobility programme, I'll be moving to UK for my second and third ...
2
votes
1answer
112 views

My Australian student visa was refused and subsequently my New Zealand student visa was refused

My New Zealand student visa was refused due to poor knowledge of my course. If I first apply for a foundation course in that field, then what are my chances for visa approval with New Zealand?
1
vote
1answer
139 views

My Australian and New Zealand student visas were declined

My Australian student visa was declined in March 2016. After that I applied for a New Zealand student visa in june 2016 and it was also declined. What can I do now? Can I reapply again in both ...
5
votes
1answer
138 views

UK visa for a baby which type is better? And how much required

My husband is studying in the UK till next September. He has a valid Tier 4 visa, and I have a valid Tier 4 dependent visa, both valid till January. We had a baby there, then I had to leave with the ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

Can I study at two universities using a single Short-Term Study visa?

I applied for a Short-Term Study visa recently to study a short course in the UK. I haven't received a decision on my visa application yet but usually the visa is valid for 6 months. Can I stay on in ...
2
votes
0answers
124 views

Can I still get my degree when my tier 4 visa extension application refused?

I am currently a 5th year university student in the UK, and as you can see from the date, it's quite close to graduation and degree awarding time. My situation is really complex and I will try to ...
4
votes
1answer
153 views

Applying for Spain Student Visa from USA but I've overstayed in the past

I'm applying for a year-long student visa for Spain (Madrid), all my records and documents are fine. I have no problem with any sort of requirement for the visa (passport, background check, etc); ...
1
vote
1answer
94 views

Moving to Australia after Bachelor's

I have a 4 year bachelor's degree in Software Engineering from a university in England. I also have one year of internship experience working in a software company. I am planning on moving to ...
1
vote
1answer
148 views

Dates for F-1 visa: Offer letter does not match I-20

I'll be joining a fully funded graduate program in the US next fall. However, I had planned to go early (mid June) to do research in the summer for a couple of months. I also received an official ...
2
votes
1answer
611 views

Why can't F-1 PhD international students no longer use CPT for summer internships anymore?

As an F1 PhD student in the United States, I have read this email today, sent to all students of my university: The Graduate Student Council (GSC) has recently been informed by several individual ...
2
votes
0answers
26 views

Brokering Investment on F-1 OPT

I am F-1 US Visa-holding student with OPT authorization that is good May 9th through August 15th. I have an opportunity to broker an investment in a manufacturing company registered in Nevada, USA. ...
4
votes
1answer
147 views

Denied entry to the UK two years ago - will this affect my Student Visa application?

My question has already probably been asked before, but I'm looking for some insight into my specific situation. Some basics on me - I'm a Canadian citizen, am not married and am 23 years old. Two ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Dual national with B-1 visa, now need F-1 but on other passport

I am a dual national. My B-1 is on one passport, and I have a Caribbean passport and I wish to have F-1 visa. While applying to embassy for F-1 what should be said and will they cancel my B-1 on other ...
1
vote
2answers
477 views

Dependent I-20 issued to Fiancee

I received a full scholarship to do a PhD in the US. The immigration specialist asked me to send mine and my fiancee's details to send the I-20 forms for the both of us. I have received them now and ...
8
votes
2answers
820 views

UK Immigration - is it legal to work remotely from UK as a dependent of a spouse holding a Student Visa

My wife and I are US citizens. My wife has been accepted to study abroad as an undergraduate for 1 school year (September'16 - May'17) in London, UK under PBS Tier 4 Student Visa. I intend to travel ...
1
vote
1answer
763 views

Apply for H1B from F1 without OPT

This is a bit weird and complicated question. I am currently an F1 student in US doing my MS. I got an offer and my Employer is filing H1-B for me ahead of my joining the company (also, I didn't get ...
5
votes
2answers
3k views

Applying for US student visa (F1) from a foreign country

I am an Indian citizen currently enrolled as a graduate student in an university in Canada. My professor here is moving to a university in the US and has asked me to accompany him. I have to apply to ...
0
votes
1answer
5k views

How long does it take to get a Canadian student visa?

I have just received an offer letter from Canada for my student visa. How long would it take for me to receive the visa if I apply today? Also, how much earlier than the intake time (September) would ...
1
vote
1answer
161 views

Ireland student visa after UK tier 4 refused

I was refused a tiers 4 visa to the UK and any application will be automatically refused under a general ground refusals 320 (7A) (7B) using false document. Now I would like to make an appeal because ...
0
votes
3answers
4k views

Australian student visa rejected because of GTE. Will it affect New Zealand student visa?

My Australian student visa was rejected on GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) grounds. Will it affect a New Zealand student visa? Also, do I need to declare that I have had a previous student visa ...
1
vote
1answer
80 views

restriction about leaving with visitor visa an comback with short term student visa? [closed]

My name is Paula. I am Colombian. I have stayed in the United Kingdom with a tourist visa for 5 months of the permitted 6 months. Now I want to go back to Colombia and apply for a student visa, to ...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

J-1 visa home country residency requirement

I have read that most of the J-1 visas come with the 2 year home residency requirement. Is it possible to know in advance if my program J-1 visa would have such requirements? I'm a master degree (IT) ...
0
votes
1answer
119 views

Canada certificate program

I did my UG in engg from India and worked as media specialist for 1.5 years. Is it advisable to do a post graduate certificate program on Advertising - Creative & Digital Strategy from centennial ...
1
vote
1answer
153 views

About mitigating circumstance

I am a Tier 4 student. Doing my masters in one of the Universities in UK. Recently I failed to attend one of the written exams. I need submit mitigating form. I submitted it. I did not give any ...
1
vote
0answers
125 views

Change Of Visa Status From J1 to F1: No Reply From USCIS and About To Miss Semester Start Dates

Here is my situation: I have applied for a change of status from a J1 visa to F1. My university start dates is this Tuesday and I still have not heard back from USCIS. I have spoken to both my home ...
1
vote
1answer
212 views

German student visa to guest scientist visa

I have got Daad scholarship for PhD at DLR (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt). And I have applied for student visa, which I will get next week. However, the institute people are saying that I ...
3
votes
0answers
55 views

Can I use prepaid credit card balance for tier 4 visa?

My girlfriend is going to apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme under Tier 4. The maintenance requirement is £2530 for 28 days. She has two accounts summing up to roughly £2500. She also has a ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

Changing study program with a study permit in Canada [closed]

Overview My fiancée and I are both living in Vancouver Canada with a study permit issued in August 2014. We both started our PhD but she decided to stopped her PhD a few months ago and to start a ...
5
votes
1answer
46 views

Student visa for an exchange program combined with tourism in Canada?

I'm planning to study in Canada as an exchange student for the Spring semester (January-April). It is okay to study in travel visa which allows me to stay at Canada for 6 months. But my plan is study+...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

Belgium long stay (D) visa additional contribution requirement

I am attempting to apply for a Belgium long stay (D) visa for a study abroad program. Since March 2, 2015 an additional contribution of 215 Euro is required to be paid to the Immigration Office bank ...
3
votes
1answer
791 views

F1 visa renewal - documents required for visa interview

When renewing an F1 visa with a valid I20 (valid upto 2017) at the consulate in india what are the supporting documents needed? Immigration help only lists supporting documents as supporting documents ...