Questions tagged [student-visa]

Questions regarding visas for studying in a foreign country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
146 views

Is police clearance required for study permit/visa for Canada?

Is police clearance documents required for a person who is a citizen & passport-holder of Bangladesh, lives in Germany (0.5 – 3 years) and now wants to apply for study permit/visa to study in ...
3
votes
1answer
226 views

Can a US citizen work remotely for a US company while studying in Czech Republic on a student visa?

I am a US citizen wishing to study for my master's degree in the Czech Republic. I have BS in computer science, so I would almost definitely qualify as a skilled worked for a Blue Card if that would ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

Can I own shares in a company while under a study permit in Canada and can the company sponsor or assist me in getting a PR? [closed]

Is it possible for me to own shares in a company as an international student on study permit? The majority of the shares will owned be by a Canadian resident. Also can this help me get a PR through ...
1
vote
1answer
34 views

What to do when I-20 information is update

I applied for F1 visa and got the visa. Few weeks later I got married and the University is sending an I-20 for me again under the same SEVIS number adding a dependent and another for my spouse. What ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

Modify uk biometric-residence-permit (BRP) after change in course duration (from less than 12 months to over 12 months)

I am currently on a UK Tier-4 Student visa pursuing master's degree. When my CAS (Confirmation of Acceptance of Studies) was issued, the course duration was over 6 months but less than 12 months. So, ...
2
votes
2answers
2k views

Should I keep my I-797 (USCIS Approval Notice) even after I obtained the corresponding F1 visa?

I obtained an F1 visa in the United States. In the process, I have received a I-797 (USCIS Approval Notice) for my F1 reinstatement: Is there any point in keeping the I-797, or can I safely throw it ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

Applying for UK Student Visa while on French Long Stay Visa

I'm an Indian citizen and I'll be attending the first semester of my Master's in France from Sept '16 - Jan '17. As I'm part of a mobility programme, I'll be moving to UK for my second and third ...
2
votes
1answer
112 views

My Australian student visa was refused and subsequently my New Zealand student visa was refused

My New Zealand student visa was refused due to poor knowledge of my course. If I first apply for a foundation course in that field, then what are my chances for visa approval with New Zealand?
1
vote
1answer
137 views

My Australian and New Zealand student visas were declined

My Australian student visa was declined in March 2016. After that I applied for a New Zealand student visa in june 2016 and it was also declined. What can I do now? Can I reapply again in both ...
5
votes
1answer
136 views

UK visa for a baby which type is better? And how much required

My husband is studying in the UK till next September. He has a valid Tier 4 visa, and I have a valid Tier 4 dependent visa, both valid till January. We had a baby there, then I had to leave with the ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

Can I study at two universities using a single Short-Term Study visa?

I applied for a Short-Term Study visa recently to study a short course in the UK. I haven't received a decision on my visa application yet but usually the visa is valid for 6 months. Can I stay on in ...
2
votes
0answers
124 views

Can I still get my degree when my tier 4 visa extension application refused?

I am currently a 5th year university student in the UK, and as you can see from the date, it's quite close to graduation and degree awarding time. My situation is really complex and I will try to ...
4
votes
1answer
152 views

Applying for Spain Student Visa from USA but I've overstayed in the past

I'm applying for a year-long student visa for Spain (Madrid), all my records and documents are fine. I have no problem with any sort of requirement for the visa (passport, background check, etc); ...
1
vote
1answer
93 views

Moving to Australia after Bachelor's

I have a 4 year bachelor's degree in Software Engineering from a university in England. I also have one year of internship experience working in a software company. I am planning on moving to ...
1
vote
1answer
148 views

Dates for F-1 visa: Offer letter does not match I-20

I'll be joining a fully funded graduate program in the US next fall. However, I had planned to go early (mid June) to do research in the summer for a couple of months. I also received an official ...
2
votes
1answer
578 views

Why can't F-1 PhD international students no longer use CPT for summer internships anymore?

As an F1 PhD student in the United States, I have read this email today, sent to all students of my university: The Graduate Student Council (GSC) has recently been informed by several individual ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

Brokering Investment on F-1 OPT

I am F-1 US Visa-holding student with OPT authorization that is good May 9th through August 15th. I have an opportunity to broker an investment in a manufacturing company registered in Nevada, USA. ...
4
votes
1answer
147 views

Denied entry to the UK two years ago - will this affect my Student Visa application?

My question has already probably been asked before, but I'm looking for some insight into my specific situation. Some basics on me - I'm a Canadian citizen, am not married and am 23 years old. Two ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Dual national with B-1 visa, now need F-1 but on other passport

I am a dual national. My B-1 is on one passport, and I have a Caribbean passport and I wish to have F-1 visa. While applying to embassy for F-1 what should be said and will they cancel my B-1 on other ...
1
vote
2answers
426 views

Dependent I-20 issued to Fiancee

I received a full scholarship to do a PhD in the US. The immigration specialist asked me to send mine and my fiancee's details to send the I-20 forms for the both of us. I have received them now and ...
8
votes
2answers
739 views

UK Immigration - is it legal to work remotely from UK as a dependent of a spouse holding a Student Visa

My wife and I are US citizens. My wife has been accepted to study abroad as an undergraduate for 1 school year (September'16 - May'17) in London, UK under PBS Tier 4 Student Visa. I intend to travel ...
1
vote
1answer
748 views

Apply for H1B from F1 without OPT

This is a bit weird and complicated question. I am currently an F1 student in US doing my MS. I got an offer and my Employer is filing H1-B for me ahead of my joining the company (also, I didn't get ...
5
votes
2answers
3k views

Applying for US student visa (F1) from a foreign country

I am an Indian citizen currently enrolled as a graduate student in an university in Canada. My professor here is moving to a university in the US and has asked me to accompany him. I have to apply to ...
0
votes
1answer
5k views

How long does it take to get a Canadian student visa?

I have just received an offer letter from Canada for my student visa. How long would it take for me to receive the visa if I apply today? Also, how much earlier than the intake time (September) would ...
1
vote
1answer
160 views

Ireland student visa after UK tier 4 refused

I was refused a tiers 4 visa to the UK and any application will be automatically refused under a general ground refusals 320 (7A) (7B) using false document. Now I would like to make an appeal because ...
0
votes
3answers
4k views

Australian student visa rejected because of GTE. Will it affect New Zealand student visa?

My Australian student visa was rejected on GTE (Genuine Temporary Entrant) grounds. Will it affect a New Zealand student visa? Also, do I need to declare that I have had a previous student visa ...
1
vote
1answer
80 views

restriction about leaving with visitor visa an comback with short term student visa? [closed]

My name is Paula. I am Colombian. I have stayed in the United Kingdom with a tourist visa for 5 months of the permitted 6 months. Now I want to go back to Colombia and apply for a student visa, to ...
1
vote
1answer
78 views

J-1 visa home country residency requirement

I have read that most of the J-1 visas come with the 2 year home residency requirement. Is it possible to know in advance if my program J-1 visa would have such requirements? I'm a master degree (IT) ...
0
votes
1answer
119 views

Canada certificate program

I did my UG in engg from India and worked as media specialist for 1.5 years. Is it advisable to do a post graduate certificate program on Advertising - Creative & Digital Strategy from centennial ...
1
vote
1answer
153 views

About mitigating circumstance

I am a Tier 4 student. Doing my masters in one of the Universities in UK. Recently I failed to attend one of the written exams. I need submit mitigating form. I submitted it. I did not give any ...
1
vote
0answers
125 views

Change Of Visa Status From J1 to F1: No Reply From USCIS and About To Miss Semester Start Dates

Here is my situation: I have applied for a change of status from a J1 visa to F1. My university start dates is this Tuesday and I still have not heard back from USCIS. I have spoken to both my home ...
1
vote
1answer
209 views

German student visa to guest scientist visa

I have got Daad scholarship for PhD at DLR (Deutsches Zentrum für Luft und Raumfahrt). And I have applied for student visa, which I will get next week. However, the institute people are saying that I ...
3
votes
0answers
55 views

Can I use prepaid credit card balance for tier 4 visa?

My girlfriend is going to apply for the Doctorate Extension Scheme under Tier 4. The maintenance requirement is £2530 for 28 days. She has two accounts summing up to roughly £2500. She also has a ...
1
vote
1answer
125 views

Changing study program with a study permit in Canada [closed]

Overview My fiancée and I are both living in Vancouver Canada with a study permit issued in August 2014. We both started our PhD but she decided to stopped her PhD a few months ago and to start a ...
5
votes
1answer
46 views

Student visa for an exchange program combined with tourism in Canada?

I'm planning to study in Canada as an exchange student for the Spring semester (January-April). It is okay to study in travel visa which allows me to stay at Canada for 6 months. But my plan is study+...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

Belgium long stay (D) visa additional contribution requirement

I am attempting to apply for a Belgium long stay (D) visa for a study abroad program. Since March 2, 2015 an additional contribution of 215 Euro is required to be paid to the Immigration Office bank ...
3
votes
1answer
782 views

F1 visa renewal - documents required for visa interview

When renewing an F1 visa with a valid I20 (valid upto 2017) at the consulate in india what are the supporting documents needed? Immigration help only lists supporting documents as supporting documents ...
4
votes
1answer
136 views

Does a student coming to Canada for less than 6 months with a travel allowance need a work visa or study permit?

Why I'm coming to Canada: I'm currently a fourth year undergraduate engineering student holding an Indian passport. I've been accepted for a 6-month thesis at Ecole Polytechnique, Montreal, Quebec. ...
5
votes
1answer
287 views

Student on F1 visa. May I accept reimbursement for interview travel expenses?

I recently bought the air plane ticket to attend an interview. The company says they will give me a check for it. I am in F1 visa status. Can I accept this money from the company, as I remember that ...
0
votes
0answers
15 views

Converting Study visa Schengen to Work visa for short period? [duplicate]

I have a valid study Schengen visa. I stay in EU country. I have finished my studies and I have got an internship for 120 days in Switzerland. Do I need another work visa? If yes, should I be applying ...
2
votes
1answer
120 views

Have valid study visa from a Schengen country. Do I need work visa for Swiss for a short internship?

I have study visa (Italy) which is valid for half year more. I am done with my studies and got an offer to work in Switzerland for 120 days, internship. Do I need a work visa to work there? If I need ...
2
votes
0answers
65 views

J1 Research Scholar visa and 12 months bar [closed]

I have been on a J1 student intern visa this spring, visa covering the period from Feb 9, 2015 to Aug 7, 2015 (180 days, or 5 months and 25 days). Am I subject to the twelve months bar that comes with ...
4
votes
1answer
136 views

Can I use my Bachelor's Degree as qualification to find a job in Germany, even if I do a Master's Degree there in another field?

This seems to be slightly confusing to me, because the regulations state that the job that a foreign student graduated from a Germany university can take "should be related to his/her field of study" ...
1
vote
0answers
83 views

Tier 4 UK student general visa cap [closed]

I am of Ukrainian nationality. So I have studied in the UK for 5 years now almost (total of 7 years that I have been in UK, 2 years of college education does not count towards tier 4 cap I believe, ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Clerical error in Tier 4 student visa application

If I have made a minor clerical error / typo in my application, can I notify UKVI using the online form? It's not possible to change anything on the application, but can they attach a note to the ...
2
votes
2answers
2k views

Tier 4 (General) Student visa refusals

International (non-EU) students must apply for a Tier 4 (General) Student visa in order to study at a UK university. The general (common) reasons for a visa refusal seem to be showing incorrect ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

Can I enter the US on my B1/B2 visa during leave of absence from F1 program?

I am an F1 student on a leave of absence from my PhD program. I want to attend a 5-day conference in the USA. Can I enter using my valid B1/B2 visa? This entry will only be for the conference; I will ...
3
votes
2answers
789 views

Working but not studying with a student visa in Canada

I have a 4-year-long Canadian student visa (issued in August 2014). I have both a French and a Swiss passport and I used my Swiss passport when I applied for my student visa. I love my life in Canada ...
3
votes
1answer
173 views

Switching from a Schengen business visa to a student visa in Belgium

I am a non EU national, who already has a business visa C for 5 years (multiple entry) for Schengen area which allows me to stays 90 days at once. Meanwhile, I have been accepted at a university in ...
6
votes
0answers
547 views

UK student visitor visa refused, Erasmus Mundus scholarship [closed]

I come from Georgia. I have been selected for the Erasmus Mundus master's programme and received a scholarship of 42.000 EUR. This is a very prestigious scholarship scheme and a very reliable source ...