Questions tagged [uk-visitor-visa]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
4
votes
1answer
74 views

I have Residence Permit (Tier 2) from my former employer. I left UK and want to visit UK as a tourist

I used to work in the UK under a Tier 2 visa, and my residence permit is valid until December 2017. I left my Job in October 2015 and left the country. Now I want to visit the UK as a tourist. So, ...
4
votes
1answer
192 views

Can you please give me the email address to send documents from India to Sheffield

I am looking for the correct email address to send documents to Sheffield for a UK visa application. I have been asked to submit my criminal record certificate which I had already scanned at visa ...
4
votes
1answer
66 views

Can my family apply for another UK visitor visa before their current one has not expired?

I am trying to get my family to the UK for a 2-month stay with me. They have got their visa last week, however, due to some unforeseen circumstances, they are now only able to travel towards the end ...
3
votes
1answer
37 views

Marriage visitor visa for US citizens with children

Obviously I can come in and out of UK as I have done so in the last 7 years. I have entered UK for multiple times and my longest stay was a month. I and my partner would like to get married and since ...
2
votes
1answer
101 views

Can I be paid for work I did outside the UK while visiting on a tourist visa?

I work remotely as a software developer, and am going to visit the UK for 6 months (just by showing my US passport upon entry for a tourist visa since I have never been to the UK before). I have ...
2
votes
1answer
84 views

Is separate address proof required for sponsor of UK visitor visa?

I live in the UK on a "Tier 2 General" work permit. I am planning to get my family over for a trip to the UK. I am sponsoring their travel and accommodation both. I am providing the following ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

UK long-term (2 or 5 yr) visitor visa chances for business, 6months visa already there

I am expecting to visit UK several times in next 2.5 years, staying for a period of 3 days to 6 months on any visit. I am employed in EU, for this whole time, with a contract. All my travels are paid ...
1
vote
1answer
142 views

Can I convert the UK Standard-Visitor Visa to a Fiancee Visa?

I've found a lot of conflicting information regarding this on StackExchange and other websites together and I'd like to know if anyone knew anything definite about this. I am from the United States of ...
1
vote
1answer
119 views

What is the safest route to marry your beloved (British citizen) in the UK?

I am an Indian and I have been in a relationship with a British citizen for the past two years. We have never met but we are very serious about getting married by the end of this December. I want ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

UK visit visa 2 years from Egypt

I am planning to apply for the visit visa for the second time. It was issued for me once before for 6 months, and I have travelled twice with the same visa and returned on time. This time I want to ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Uk visitors visa after previously having ILR visa? [closed]

I am Ukrainian, my son and husband of 10 years are both British. In 2007 I came to the UK on spouse visa, I was granted ILR in 2009 but in 2010 we have moved to Thailand with my husband to work and ...
1
vote
1answer
255 views

EEA family permit application

I am a Filipina and my partner is French. We are unmarried, but we have been living together for 2.5 years now. He will start to work in London in April. I am travelling with him with a standard ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Obtaining a long-stay / long-term visa to UK or EU as a US citizen

I am a US citizen wanting to study full time (year-round for up to 3 years) at a fine art atelier or a 19th century curriculum art academy in either the EU or the UK. As it stands in my research, I'...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

UK visa for plab

I'm planning to take the plan 2 exam in sept. While applying for the visa I wasn't sure if I would be able to satisfy the immigration officer that I'll be back. I'm unemployed for 11 months as I took ...