Questions tagged [united-states]

The tag has no usage guidance.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
56 views

Does Trump ban on Iranian citizens prevent doing exchange studentship in the US?

I'm hoping this is the right place to ask this question (otherwise please let me know so I move it to the right place). I'm Iranian and currently doing a PhD degree in Canada. I might need to do an ...
2
votes
1answer
59 views

Why does my new California drivers license say “LIMITED-TERM”?

I am student on F1 visa since 2012. I got my California drivers license 2013, valid for 5 years. After 5 years I applied for the Real ID card. Although my visa was valid for another 5 years (until ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Can the dependent of a G4 visa holder work as an unpaid intern without an EAD?

As the 18-year-old child of a G4 visa holder, can I apply for and accept an unpaid internship at a private company without obtaining an EAC?
3
votes
1answer
64 views

Non-EU Spouse (USA) of an Irish Citizen, work rights in the UK?

I am a US citizen, with resident status in Ireland as the spouse of an Irish Citizen. We will be moving in the next six weeks to London, and I am not clear on my rights to work in the UK as the spouse ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Specific case scenario, when to apply for citizenship?

I want to apply for citizenship, and my case is as follows: I became a lawful permanent resident of the US on 07-31-2014, but l left the country for more than a year (from that date to 11-13-2015 the ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

Is it likely I would be denied reentry as a transfer pending F1 student?

I am currently a F1 student staying in the United States. I am planning on travelling to Canada in a couple of days and am worried I might there might be issues during my reentry. I have just ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

Studying abroad as an F1 student

From this source: If you leave the United States for more than five months and are not able to remain enrolled at your U.S., SEVP-certified school, you will not be able to maintain your student ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Green Card - ADIT Styled Photos

My wife green card interview is coming shortly, and one of the items they want us to bring is two (2) ADIT Styled photos. From what I've learned is that they are like passport photos, but they take 3/...
1
vote
1answer
116 views

How do me and my dad cope with my mom doing a disappearing act and stating she isn't coming back? [closed]

My mom has recently become an illegal immigrant in England; she's admitted it as such via her Instagram. She just upped and left, with no real warning; my dad is devastated. I'm 25/F and an only ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Move belongings from USA to Canada while temporarily staying in home country India?

I don't have a Canadian visa just yet, so I'll first move to my home country of India for a month. I can't take my stuff to India and will have to rely on packers and movers to transport it from the ...
1
vote
1answer
83 views

Are immigrants from other English-speaking countries required to take the English test?

The US government web site describes the English test. I couldn't see anything about people who came from another English-speaking country such as Canada, UK, Australia, New Zeeland, etc. Obviously, ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

Do I need to take the IELTS test if I immigrate from a primarily english speaking country?

I'm currently contemplating moving from the United States to Australia (Queensland). I read that one of the immigration requirements was to complete the IELTS test. Because I'm already from a ...
2
votes
1answer
73 views

Can my child live with me in the UK?

So I am a British citizen, born and bred in the UK. My daughter (1 month old) lives in the USA also born there. I know she is a British citizen by decent. My issue here is that my ex-partner (who is ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

ESTA application with passport issued in UK

If I'm an Australian citizen, I need to apply for an ESTA before flying to the US for a week-long conference. I'm travelling on an Australian passport, which I recently renewed while I was studying in ...
1
vote
2answers
163 views

F-1 OPT STEM extension using my second Master's in a STEM degree

I have a Master's in a non - STEM degree, and almost finishing my second master's in a STEM degree. I have already used my master's F-1 OPT ( 12 months). I am wondering if I can still apply for the ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

May a VWP Violator Later Be Sponsored?

I overstayed my vwp for almost 2 years and I got removed from the United states and I got an email from the department of homeland security that I can not enter or attempt to enter the us for the next ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

J-1 2-year requirement waiver

Several years ago, I was sponsored to receive a J-1 visa via government funding. I was subsequently subject to the two year home residency requirement, so I went home for a few years satisfying that ...
1
vote
1answer
83 views

Expat moving out of the US filing tax return

I am a F-1 student living in the US, planning to move away from the country by the end of next year. As a student, I have a tax deduction per tax treaties for my income, and I want to claim this ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Can a teenage runaway get refugee status or migrate?

If a teenager runs away because they have an emergency, for example, their parents are threatening to kill them, would the US Embassy in the UAE help them migrate?
2
votes
1answer
57 views

I am a dual citizen of Canada and US looking to marry a Canadian Citizen

If I marry a Canadian Citizen, will it make any difference at all to my US Citizenship and Residency? Will it make any difference at all to staying in and leaving Canada? Will it make any difference ...
2
votes
0answers
118 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
234 views

Unemployment benefit

I am a US citizen, quit my US job and moved out of US and been living out for about 10 years, can I go back to US and can I claim unemployment till I find a job there.
5
votes
1answer
252 views

Denied visa for reentry to the US because of earlier Medicaid use

My girl friend gave birth in the USA three years ago and used Medicaid. She went back home with baby and got denied a visa for reentry to the US because of that Medicaid use. Now as a permanent ...
2
votes
0answers
41 views

Can a Canadian Citizen live in america while working in Canada officially via remote (online work)

Specific/Extended Question What legally counts as working in the States while living there (technically vacationing) while visiting for the legal vacation period that a Canadian passport allows. For ...
2
votes
0answers
62 views

Is reckless driving combined with open container a CIMT that can lead to deportation in the USA?

I am an F1 student in the USA and recently entered a guilty plea for reckless driving and open container. Is this combination considered a CIMT that can lead to deportation? This is my first and only ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa?

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa? I was under the impression that L-1B has no dual intent, hence it would be difficult to adjust status to become US permanent residents. ...
2
votes
0answers
87 views

J1 visa for PhD refused twice. Can I still reapply?

I want to reapply for a J1 visa for my PhD after two rejections with no reason given. I have funding plus a signed bond with home government for five year compulsory service and everything. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
1
vote
1answer
184 views

Pros and cons of working in Singapore as a US Green Card holder vs US citizen

I am a Malaysian currently living and working in the US with a green card issued in 2016. I am thinking of relocating to Singapore and finding a job there. What are the pros and cons being a US green ...
1
vote
1answer
98 views

Can people on H4 EAD do private tutoring?

Can people on H4 EAD do private tutoring? i.e. Should the private tutoring be as part of any registered company or can we do it individually and take money in cash and pay the tax appropriately for ...
4
votes
1answer
115 views

Combination of I-130 and J1

I am a naturalized US citizen, and this past January I have started the process to sponsor my brother for US permanent residency. His case is still processing and has not been approved yet, it usually ...
4
votes
1answer
68 views

How far in advance (before the start date) can I apply for a US J1/J2 visa?

How far in advance (before the start date) can I apply for a US J1/J2 visa? Can I apply for a US J1/J2 around 6 months ahead of the start date?
1
vote
1answer
53 views

Entering the US after a change of status

My wife and I are in the US. She has a B-2 visa and we plan to change her status to O-3. USCIS is supposed to send a new I-94 form after approving a change of status. After changing the status to O-3,...
1
vote
0answers
756 views

DS 160 - specific travel plans for an F1 visa?

a question regarding DS-160 forms for a student visa: I was accepted to study in an american university, starting in august. I have already purchased roundtrip flight tickets, to move to the U.S. in ...
3
votes
1answer
154 views

Is it possible to transfer the H1b from one employer to another?

Currently in OPT (valid till 2020) Situation: 1) Employer A laid off (April 2018). 2) Employer A applied for H1b and picked in lottery 3) May 2018 Got new job with Employer B. Question: Is it ...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

Associations in New York City for travel [closed]

I live in Normandy, France and I'm a 12th grade student. My region's government allows me to spend on summer vacations up to €3,500 to go abroad for 4 weeks if I join an association and go abroad for ...
0
votes
1answer
40 views

Concurrent filing of I-130 and I-485

I am filing forms I-130 and I-485 for my wife. I have a couple of questions regarding this. Can I file forms I-765 and I-131 with the application (she is in the US on H1B)? And if I can file I-765, ...
2
votes
1answer
72 views

Work authorization for F1 students?

I am applying for full time jobs in the United States, being a student from India on the F1 visa. I had the following questions during the application processes (on various job portals): Is your ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

Change employer and address during pending I-485

I've left my previous company during my pending I-485 (which is pending 150 days now, filed on Oct. 18, 2017). I'm in Texas now, but will possibly go to California for my new job. Do I need to inform ...
4
votes
2answers
173 views

US nonimmigrant: passport expiration while in the US

If someone lives in the US in a nonimmigrant status, is the person required to maintain a valid passport while the person is in the United States? If so, citations for the relevant portions of the US ...
1
vote
1answer
199 views

Nanny entering on a former B1/B2 visa

We are US citizens that typically reside overseas. We are back in the USA for 9 months and would like to bring our current nanny with us to the USA. She has a 10 year B1/B2 visa that she obtained 8 ...
5
votes
1answer
324 views

Employer green card sponsorship after job termination

I've been told to leave the company yesterday. My question is regarding the Green Card application. I've been sponsored for EB1-B employment based category. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved (...
1
vote
0answers
60 views

How many months can I drive in the US with a UK driving licence?

How many months can I drive in the US with a UK driving licence? I'm interested in particular in the states of Florida and New York. I know that with an Italian driving licence it's 1 month for ...
2
votes
1answer
105 views

Adjustment of status from OPT to I-130 - petitioner's involvement and status

I came to the United States on F1 (Student Visa) in 2015 and I graduated from school. I then got OPT (Optional Practical Training) and an Employment Authorization Card. I am working legally right now. ...
5
votes
3answers
133 views

As US citizen, is there a process to bring my wife into the United States, when we don't spend the majority of our time in the US?

I am a US citizen and my wife is not. She has yet to come to the United States. In the first years of our marriage, most of our time will be spent outside of the States. In a couple of years, we ...
1
vote
2answers
488 views

Denied a Canadian study visa for insufficient funds - will this hurt my US F1 application?

I have tried to apply for a Canadian study visa and I was denied twice based on the fact that I have insufficient funds, though they said I'm free to reapply. Actually I have the amount they need in ...
1
vote
1answer
151 views

TN versus H1B visa

I will be working in US as a Software developer. Because I am a Canadian citizen, I am entitled to a TN visa. I have already looked at several posts about the comparison between TN and H1B. My ...
3
votes
0answers
48 views

Can Freelance Writers be authorized to work in the US?

I'm a freelance writer and was looking at applying to more companies. Some of them specify an authorisation to work in the US. I'm a legal resident of India. So what does this mean for me? I don't ...
1
vote
1answer
93 views

Why does birth-tourism tend to target the US more than it does Canada? [closed]

Birth-tourism is an act of travelling to another country to give birth there in order for your newborn child to become a citizen of that country. This is a consequence of something called "jus soli". ...