Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [usa]

Questions regarding emigrating from, immigrating to and living in the United States of America

1
vote
0answers
11 views

NIW recommendation letter for an acquaintance

I'll put you in context. I am from Europe and I live there. Because of my work, I usually travel to the US in order to attend scientific conferences. So, when you repeatedly participate in those ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

ESTA application with passport issued in UK

If I'm an Australian citizen, I need to apply for an ESTA before flying to the US for a week-long conference. I'm travelling on an Australian passport, which I recently renewed while I was studying in ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Alternative routes to entering the US without Marriage

as a little background I'm a Canadian wanting to enter the US to spend more time with my love and have been engaged in a relationship for over the past 3 years. We're both very hesitant to get up ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Can a South Korean PhD student completing their military service as part of their Ph.D. degree do an internship in the United States?

Can a PhD student in South Korea, South Korean citizen and completing their military service as part of their Ph.D. degree do an internship in the United States? Background: In South Korea, PhD ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

is job hunting in the UK harder than in the US [closed]

As a non-EU (non US either) person, is job hunting in maths/physics fields in the UK harder than in the US? The reasons I suspect: UK has a smaller market; UK has stricter interviews. I'm not asking ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Forgot to list a country on the DS160

There was a question of which countries have you visited in 5 years? I added all countries except... my home country. :/ I am applying from another country (where I live). I booked an appointment and ...
5
votes
2answers
88 views

Diplomatic Family in USA - J1 visa problem?

My parents are Indian diplomats (on A-1 Visa) in the US, posted for 3 years fixed term. I'm an Indian university student in Canada looking to get a J1 for a software engineer internship in the US at a ...
6
votes
1answer
907 views

Transit through the USA [closed]

I am an Indian citizen who is a permanent resident Card holder in Canada. So, my nationality does not come under the US VWP. I wanted to transit through the USA for a trip to India next year. But I ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Possibility to get a J1 Visa despite parents in USA? [duplicate]

I'm a 3rd year computer-science student and I've got a tech (software) internship at a very well known, top American company in Silicon Valley. I'm currently studying at a top Canadian institution (...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Can I get married while on STEM extension EAD

I am an Indian national living in the USA. I completed my Master's degree and I am currently employed. I am on OPT STEM extension. My F-1 visa expires in May 2019, but my EAD is valid until May 2020. ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

Can a teenage runaway get refugee status or migrate?

If a teenager runs away because they have an emergency, for example, their parents are threatening to kill them, would the US Embassy in the UAE help them migrate?
1
vote
1answer
22 views

Can F2 visa holder apply to get a licence as a physical therapist in USA?

I have an F2 visa. I hold a Physical therapy (PT) bachelor from the outside USA. I contacted Tennesse board of Physical therapy to apply for a licence for PT. They send me the requirements which I can ...
4
votes
2answers
131 views

Do I need to apply for new green card or can I use the old one if I've been out of the country for 5 years?

My daughter got her green card in 2012. She left USA in 2013 and did not go back. Now she applied and got her visa. I want to know if she has to apply again for green card and social security or the ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Traveling to the US on a B1/B2 visa with consular green card processing pending

My spouse is submitting form I-130 to USCIS on my behalf in the coming weeks. Since we're living in Brazil, we will go through consular processing in Rio de Janeiro after NVS gets back to us, probably ...
2
votes
1answer
91 views

How can I get a work visa for US?

I'm a tech engineer and want to work in the US but I am struggling to get a work visa. I don't understand which visas I would be eligible for or how to obtain them.
1
vote
1answer
36 views

US visa for scientific conference

I will be applying for a US visa to attend a scientific conference, also I plan to stay a week more to travel around. Should I apply for visa category B1/b2 (businesss and tourism)? Thanks
3
votes
2answers
101 views

How to deposit US social security in Japanese bank

How do I deposit US social security and pension directly to Japanese bank without an American bank?
1
vote
0answers
12 views

Tax as an Italian resident

I am a US citizen in Italy and just submitted my documents for dual citizenship. I have residency in the Comune where I am applying. I will now be returning to the US. I was told I need to keep the ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

U.S. Employee teleworking while traveling in Italy

U.S. Citizen and Staff Person for U.S. based university, is traveling in Italy, staying with a friend, for 90 days. I want them to do web based work while traveling, and pay them for the hours worked,...
3
votes
1answer
74 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
3
votes
2answers
35 views

Will F3 family-based petition affect the B2 visa application of my wife and infant child?

Here is my situation: My father (US Citizen) has filed a family-based petition for me 2 years back after I was newly married. I now fall under Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

US visa process for medical graduate

The case is as follows: Physician with EU citizenship. Cardiology training completed in the EU, never worked in the US. Interest in pursuing a medical fellowship in the US with several options to ...
4
votes
1answer
85 views

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests?

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests, especially if I am going to apply for a J1 internship visa next year? I am going to apply for green card but ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Different dates on passport and birth certificate, which one should I use for the DV lottery?

The birth dates written on my passport and birth certificate do not match. The actual date is written on the birth certificate, but on the passport, 1/1 is written instead of the actual month and day (...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

[US]Twitch Streaming during OPT

I have a F-1 Student Visa and will be granted optional practical training (OPT) soon. My full time will be at Amazon (Washington, US) which is a parent company of Twitch. I know that it not legal to ...
5
votes
2answers
70 views

Withdrawing money to buy a car in Japan

I'm an American living in Japan, and I'm looking to buy a car in Japan in the next couple months. I have a Chase bank account with a debit card and a Sapphire credit card. Unfortunately, I don't ...
3
votes
2answers
72 views

What name of the city should I use when I participate in the US Diversity Visa, if the name of the city has changed since birth?

Help page says: Note: If the name of your birth country has changed, select the name by which the country is currently known. Instruction says: Use the name of the country currently used for ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

Immigrant Visa Interview

If you answered no to the DS 160 question "Do you have any relative in the US?" and later in life, a relative in the US files an immigrant petition on your behalf, will the consular officer easily ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

How does $60,000 salary in Sweden translates to salary in Seattle (US)?

I'm an Asian working in IT field in Sweden. I earn around $60,000 (before taxes). If I have salary of around $80,000 (before taxes) in Seattle, would it give same living quality or is it a bad salary ...
5
votes
3answers
1k views

Green card holder bringing child to US to live. Any issues with a one way ticket?

Is a US Green Card holder able to travel with their underage child from Canada to the United States to live? They will have a passport, birth certificate, and travel consent letter by the Canadian ...
2
votes
1answer
32 views

how to return I-94?

I'm Canadian and was working US from 2015 till 2018 on TN visa. I got paper I-94 when I crossed border in September 2015. I left US July 31 2018 and my TN expired September 18. But I still have I-...
2
votes
2answers
62 views

After marrying a US citizen, can my US immigration visa be processed in my country of temporary residence?

I am a Pakistani national, a Master's student in Sweden for quite some time. I will be done with my studies in the beginning of 2020. I reside on a study residence permit from Swedish immigration ...
2
votes
1answer
62 views

Green Card Application in Northern Cyprus

I am citizen of Turkey and working in Northern Cyprus. I want to apply for Green Card. How should i mention my country of residence? Should it be Turkey or Cyprus?
4
votes
1answer
45 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
2
votes
1answer
60 views

What will happen to my SSN if I leave the US and then move back on a different visa?

Suppose I study in the US for a few years, and, during the course of my studies, obtain an SSN. Later, I go elsewhere for a few years, but then I decide to come back to the US to, say, take up a job. ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Europeans expats who own an online business - how did you go about getting a USA visa?

I'm a EU citizen and want to live in USA for a few years. ESTA is only for 3 months however and I'm guessing I can't just hop out of the country for a week and then return indefinitely. I have ...
2
votes
1answer
90 views

Can I be paid for work I did outside the UK while visiting on a tourist visa?

I work remotely as a software developer, and am going to visit the UK for 6 months (just by showing my US passport upon entry for a tourist visa since I have never been to the UK before). I have ...
2
votes
1answer
27 views

“Given Name” when scheduling a consular interview

The Department of State Visa Appointment Service web site asks for "Given Name" and pre-populates it with only my first name from when I created an account on the site. And the tip says "Enter the ...
1
vote
1answer
14 views

Can I request premium processing for an L-2 when I apply for premium processing on my L-1?

USCIS does not list L-2 as a visa that can be applied for with premium processing, but my petition has been submitted with premium processing.
1
vote
1answer
22 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
3
votes
0answers
16 views

Can a F1 visa(expired) applicant apply for Canada visa from USA?

My F-1 student visa is already expired this year(June, 2018) and I am currently working on my OPT's STEM Extension work authorization, which expires by May 2019. My current employer has sponsored my H-...
3
votes
1answer
32 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
1
vote
1answer
72 views

Shipping a high-value personal computer to the US

I plan to ship my high-value (> 10,000 USD) brand new personal computer (if it does not fit my luggage) from Europe to the USA. I live in the US, but when I will come back to the UK, I would bring ...
0
votes
1answer
67 views

When is an E-3 visa holder considered a resident?

In California, residents have to obtain a driver's permit within 10 days of becoming a resident. For an E-3 visa holder, does this 10 days begin when the plane lands, the day that they begin working, ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Nonimmigration Intent as Travelling with American Significant Other

I am a non-resident alien (F-1, student visa) in the US who wants to travel with my significant other (US citizen) to my home country. If we buy a plane ticket together, am I damaging my ability to ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Why is obtaining OPT authorization much longer than for CPT?

Obtaining OPT authorization takes around 90 days, whereas CPT is much shorter (~2 weeks). Why is obtaining OPT authorization much longer than for CPT?
1
vote
0answers
52 views

Is the US government strict on the relative height of the face in a diversity visa lottery application photo?

From the DV Instructions: The head height or facial region size (measured from the top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin) must be between 50 percent and 69 percent of the ...
1
vote
2answers
119 views

Got a green card, stayed 6 months, paperwork says she can come back but can she?

My mother-in-law visited me and my wife last year by obtaining her green card. She also got her social security number. She came to the USA in June 2017 and left back to her home country, Iraq, ...
1
vote
1answer
18 views

Can a F1 student in the US do a CPT internship the first summer if the student arrived after the beginning of the academic year?

I read on https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/complete-correct-form-i-9/complete-section-1-employee-information-and-attestation/foreign-academic-students (mirror): F-1 students may not work off-...