Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [usa]

Questions regarding emigrating from, immigrating to and living in the United States of America

1
vote
1answer
28 views

US visa for scientific conference

I will be applying for a US visa to attend a scientific conference, also I plan to stay a week more to travel around. Should I apply for visa category B1/b2 (businesss and tourism)? Thanks
2
votes
2answers
66 views

How to deposit US social security in Japanese bank

How do I deposit US social security and pension directly to Japanese bank without an American bank?
1
vote
0answers
10 views

Tax as an Italian resident

I am a US citizen in Italy and just submitted my documents for dual citizenship. I have residency in the Comune where I am applying. I will now be returning to the US. I was told I need to keep the ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

U.S. Employee teleworking while traveling in Italy

U.S. Citizen and Staff Person for U.S. based university, is traveling in Italy, staying with a friend, for 90 days. I want them to do web based work while traveling, and pay them for the hours worked,...
3
votes
1answer
63 views

Does prior overstay as a minor increase chances of being rejected for F1 visa (US)?

I have a friend who's applying for a F1 visa. His parents brought him to the US when he was little (8.5 years old), but he left once he turned 18 with his parents and hasn't attempted to re-enter the ...
1
vote
1answer
16 views

Will F3 family-based petition affect the B2 visa application of my wife and infant child?

Here is my situation: My father (US Citizen) has filed a family-based petition for me 2 years back after I was newly married. I now fall under Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

US visa process for medical graduate

The case is as follows: Physician with EU citizenship. Cardiology training completed in the EU, never worked in the US. Interest in pursuing a medical fellowship in the US with several options to ...
3
votes
1answer
76 views

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests?

Will applying a US diversity lottery (Green Card) program affect my future visa requests, especially if I am going to apply for a J1 internship visa next year? I am going to apply for green card but ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Different dates on passport and birth certificate, which one should I use for the DV lottery?

The birth dates written on my passport and birth certificate do not match. The actual date is written on the birth certificate, but on the passport, 1/1 is written instead of the actual month and day (...
1
vote
0answers
27 views

[US]Twitch Streaming during OPT

I have a F-1 Student Visa and will be granted optional practical training (OPT) soon. My full time will be at Amazon (Washington, US) which is a parent company of Twitch. I know that it not legal to ...
4
votes
1answer
36 views

Withdrawing money to buy a car in Japan

I'm an American living in Japan, and I'm looking to buy a car in Japan in the next couple months. I have a Chase bank account with a debit card and a Sapphire credit card. Unfortunately, I don't ...
3
votes
2answers
69 views

What name of the city should I use when I participate in the US Diversity Visa, if the name of the city has changed since birth?

Help page says: Note: If the name of your birth country has changed, select the name by which the country is currently known. Instruction says: Use the name of the country currently used for ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

Immigrant Visa Interview

If you answered no to the DS 160 question "Do you have any relative in the US?" and later in life, a relative in the US files an immigrant petition on your behalf, will the consular officer easily ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

How does $60,000 salary in Sweden translates to salary in Seattle (US)?

I'm an Asian working in IT field in Sweden. I earn around $60,000 (before taxes). If I have salary of around $80,000 (before taxes) in Seattle, would it give same living quality or is it a bad salary ...
5
votes
3answers
1k views

Green card holder bringing child to US to live. Any issues with a one way ticket?

Is a US Green Card holder able to travel with their underage child from Canada to the United States to live? They will have a passport, birth certificate, and travel consent letter by the Canadian ...
2
votes
1answer
31 views

how to return I-94?

I'm Canadian and was working US from 2015 till 2018 on TN visa. I got paper I-94 when I crossed border in September 2015. I left US July 31 2018 and my TN expired September 18. But I still have I-...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

After marrying a US citizen, can my US immigration visa be processed in my country of temporary residence?

I am a Pakistani national, a Master's student in Sweden for quite some time. I will be done with my studies in the beginning of 2020. I reside on a study residence permit from Swedish immigration ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Green Card Application in Northern Cyprus

I am citizen of Turkey and working in Northern Cyprus. I want to apply for Green Card. How should i mention my country of residence? Should it be Turkey or Cyprus?
4
votes
1answer
44 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
2
votes
1answer
60 views

What will happen to my SSN if I leave the US and then move back on a different visa?

Suppose I study in the US for a few years, and, during the course of my studies, obtain an SSN. Later, I go elsewhere for a few years, but then I decide to come back to the US to, say, take up a job. ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Europeans expats who own an online business - how did you go about getting a USA visa?

I'm a EU citizen and want to live in USA for a few years. ESTA is only for 3 months however and I'm guessing I can't just hop out of the country for a week and then return indefinitely. I have ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Can I apply for two J1 Intern visa at the same time?

I am currently looking into doing an internship in the US (I'm from Europe). I might be doing one summer internship and another internship (other company) from september till december. Is it possible ...
-1
votes
0answers
22 views

Expat with CDL but requires annual medical (DOT physical) downgrade or try to retain, options?

I am an expat living in Europe (I still have an address where my post goes in Maryland). I have a commercial driver's license (CDL class A) license. It was quite difficult and expensive to acquire ...
2
votes
1answer
90 views

Can I be paid for work I did outside the UK while visiting on a tourist visa?

I work remotely as a software developer, and am going to visit the UK for 6 months (just by showing my US passport upon entry for a tourist visa since I have never been to the UK before). I have ...
2
votes
1answer
27 views

“Given Name” when scheduling a consular interview

The Department of State Visa Appointment Service web site asks for "Given Name" and pre-populates it with only my first name from when I created an account on the site. And the tip says "Enter the ...
1
vote
1answer
13 views

Can I request premium processing for an L-2 when I apply for premium processing on my L-1?

USCIS does not list L-2 as a visa that can be applied for with premium processing, but my petition has been submitted with premium processing.
1
vote
1answer
21 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
3
votes
0answers
15 views

Can a F1 visa(expired) applicant apply for Canada visa from USA?

My F-1 student visa is already expired this year(June, 2018) and I am currently working on my OPT's STEM Extension work authorization, which expires by May 2019. My current employer has sponsored my H-...
3
votes
1answer
32 views

Processing time after notice of approval

I am on an F-1 visa and applied for OPT on May 25th, 2018. My OPT was approved on August 24th and I have received my notice of approval. However as of August 31, the online status says that my card is ...
1
vote
1answer
71 views

Shipping a high-value personal computer to the US

I plan to ship my high-value (> 10,000 USD) brand new personal computer (if it does not fit my luggage) from Europe to the USA. I live in the US, but when I will come back to the UK, I would bring ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

When is an E-3 visa holder considered a resident?

In California, residents have to obtain a driver's permit within 10 days of becoming a resident. For an E-3 visa holder, does this 10 days begin when the plane lands, the day that they begin working, ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Nonimmigration Intent as Travelling with American Significant Other

I am a non-resident alien (F-1, student visa) in the US who wants to travel with my significant other (US citizen) to my home country. If we buy a plane ticket together, am I damaging my ability to ...
1
vote
1answer
24 views

Why is obtaining OPT authorization much longer than for CPT?

Obtaining OPT authorization takes around 90 days, whereas CPT is much shorter (~2 weeks). Why is obtaining OPT authorization much longer than for CPT?
1
vote
0answers
52 views

Is the US government strict on the relative height of the face in a diversity visa lottery application photo?

From the DV Instructions: The head height or facial region size (measured from the top of the head, including the hair, to the bottom of the chin) must be between 50 percent and 69 percent of the ...
1
vote
2answers
88 views

Got a green card, stayed 6 months, paperwork says she can come back but can she?

My mother-in-law visited me and my wife last year by obtaining her green card. She also got her social security number. She came to the USA in June 2017 and left back to her home country, Iraq, ...
1
vote
1answer
17 views

Can a F1 student in the US do a CPT internship the first summer if the student arrived after the beginning of the academic year?

I read on https://www.uscis.gov/i-9-central/complete-correct-form-i-9/complete-section-1-employee-information-and-attestation/foreign-academic-students (mirror): F-1 students may not work off-...
3
votes
0answers
18 views

I’m in the US on a visitor visa. Can I now apply for a volunteer visa within the country?

I am a Canadian citizen who planned to stay four months traveling and surfing in the US. I am taking a one-year leave (sabbatical) from my full-time teaching position in Canada. I have met some ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Need to find the best immigration lawyer for a US Green Card [closed]

I am a European who wants to emigrate to the US. I want to get a green card based on a specialty (hard) case. I need someone great to help me figure out whether I have a case or not, and I cannot ...
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Do I need a joint sponsor?

I am filling I-864 form to sponsor mu spouse. I am employed and my anticipated annual income meets the poverty guidelines, but I have not filed tax return at all for the last three years because I ...
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Am I allowed to get income from Google AdSense based on OPT authorization if my major is computer science? [closed]

I am a recently graduated F-1 student in the US and I have already gotten approved post-completion OPT. My major was computer science. I have 3 questions about Google AdSense income in the US. I ...
0
votes
0answers
56 views

How to calculate household size?

My sister has 4 persons in her household, and she is sponsoring my wife (which makes it 5). She has declared an income of about 35k last year, which is not enough for a household of 5, but is enough ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Is it possible to start building a credit history in the US as a tourist on a B1/B2 visa?

There's a good chance that early spring next year I'll be relocating to the US. From what others told me, it can be a pain to start out in the States with no credit history as everything relies on you ...
2
votes
1answer
46 views

J 1 visa issue date= start date?

My issue date for my J-1 visa is 20th of may 2018, the start date on my Ds 2019 form (which is also stated in the visa in my passport) is 30th august 2018. Is it ok for me to enter the US on the 22nd ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

I'm applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry. What country do I list as the country where I'm applying?

I'm a US citizen applying for a study permit in Canada at the port of entry, when I arrive in Canada. The application, which I am completing ahead of time, asks for the "country or territory where ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

How would postponing my USA travel until next semester affect my F1 visa?

I have an I-20 for the Fall 2018 session and got my F1 visa approved. My college starts on the second week of August. Due to some family emergency, I need to postpone my travel for next semester, i.e. ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Entering the US while on administrative processing

I change my status to H1B and my wife to H4 at the end of 2017 I came to Mexico and when I went to get my stamps my visa was put on administrative processing . I know this can take severa months and ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

If I'm moving from the US to Canada on a study permit, do I need to make sure my U.S. driver's license reflects my most recent US address?

I am moving from the US to Canada for 5 years on a study permit. My U.S. driver's license does not reflect my current address, it has my previous address. My husband's license also has his previous ...
1
vote
2answers
65 views

I am a US citizen applying for a Canadian study permit at the port of entry (when I fly into Canada). Do I need an eTA to board my flight?

I am a US citizen and I am applying for a Canadian study permit at the port of entry, when I fly into Canada to immigrate. The CIC website says: In order to apply for a study permit at an air POE,...
2
votes
2answers
80 views

H1B visa transfer from F1 without OPT

I came to the US in 2009 and completed my Master of science in Computer Engineering in 2011. I worked with a semiconductor company from 2011 to 2015 (I changed locations in 2013 but worked with the ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

Is it possible to get a working visa for the USA without sponsorship? [duplicate]

I'm a professional currently working in Europe. I was thinking of moving to the USA, but many jobs state "You must be legally authorized to work in the United States for any employer without ...