Questions tagged [usa]

Questions regarding emigrating from, immigrating to and living in the United States of America

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Extending stay under Family Visa UK

My fiancee and I would like to settle in the UK. I am a British citizen and she is an American citizen. She was refused entry November 2018 due to the IO not believing she was a genuine visitor. She ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...
1
vote
0answers
14 views

Travel with existing visa while renewal under administrative processsing

Indian citizen. Current F1 Visa is valid until July 2020. Need 2 more years of Visa before expected graduation. Have a consulate interview io 15 Dec 2019. If I receive administrative processing, it ...
3
votes
0answers
61 views

If I've been offered a job in Seattle, USA what is the best way to approach bringing my girlfriend with me?

I'm a UK national and I've been offered a postdoc position in Seattle. I know I will have no problem getting a visa, but I also want my girlfriend (also a UK national and a marine biologist) to come ...
1
vote
1answer
38 views

Investing in the US stock Market while on F-1 OPT

I have started work (on OPT) recently. I was wondering if I am legally allowed to invest in the US stock market, because I have heard that most of my income must be from my primary field of education (...
4
votes
1answer
104 views

Can a minor live abroad without parental consent?

I have two very abusive divorced parents. I am going to turn 17 and I am a citizen of the of the USA and Mexico. I have plans to move to Mexico City and I am not going to tell my parents, so basically ...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

Keeping my car from Canada in the US with J Visa - confused regarding “resident” and “non-immigrant”

I have been in the US for a couple weeks now, my wife and I drove down to Illinois from Canada and brought our car with us. We have insurance on our vehicle now from a US company, but now we are ...
2
votes
2answers
486 views

Is it allowed to work ONLINE on F-1 visa?

As I've understood, its not allowed to work off campus on F-1 visa. However what about online freelance work, for example something on fiverr or some other freelance website? Is that against the law ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Immigrant Visa for aged out children under F4

I have received letter(June 17,2019) for immigrant visa under F4 applied by my sister. At the time of application (priority date was October 2,2006 and approval date is July 22, 2009), my son was 13....
0
votes
1answer
53 views

Medicare Plan B penalty for late enrolment

I have dual citizenship for the UK and US and have full insurance coverage with the NHS in the UK and also have Medicare plan A. I have pensions in both countries. I will be moving back to the US ...
1
vote
0answers
99 views

Can I change date of birth and name on US visa after entering US

I am an international student currently studying in the USA. My actual date of birth is 15th May, 1996. But for some personal reasons, I have been using my DOB as 15th May, 1993 and all of my identity ...
4
votes
0answers
80 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Wrong Name in Social Secrity Card

I am new immigrant and I received my car with an error in the name. what to do ?
0
votes
1answer
95 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

work in US by Canadian corporation

I'm Canadian and have been working in USA for 3 years using TN visa. Then I returned back to Canada, opened Canadian corporation for Canadian contract. Now my contract finished and I get lot of ...
4
votes
1answer
104 views

Can a US permanent resident study abroad without abandoning that status?

A lawful permanent resident of the United States who lives outside the US for an extended period of time may be found to have abandoned their status, even if they visit the US occasionally at least ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Taxes for New Immigrant [closed]

I will enter Texas on immigrant visa, my wife is US citizen and she is unemployed for the last 2 years,how should I deal with the Taxes Authorities?
1
vote
1answer
72 views

USA (Texas) Driving License for new immmigrant. Can i exchange my UAE Driving License with US one?

I am new immigrant to USA - Texas. I have valid UAE driving License, is it possible to exchange it with US DL ? otherwise will UAE driving License help me in getting US one?
1
vote
2answers
65 views

CR1 Visa Issuance Date and US Entry Date . Which date to prevail?

I am outside USA and I have marriage based immigrant visa issued on March,2019 and valid till September, 2019. My Immigrant visa sticker in my passport shows my Immigrant Visa Category as CR1. I was ...
2
votes
1answer
82 views

ID alternatives for a international student in the USA

I'm moving to USA (Tucson, AZ) for graduate school, and was wondering what identification alternatives I could use where ID is required, as I prefer not carrying around my passport with me. I have an ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

I'm in USA with a F1 visa. Can I drive in the UK with my MA Driver's License?

I am in the USA on a F1 visa. I also have a MA Driver's License slash Real ID. I am visiting the UK later this month to attend a conference. A friend (in UK) advised I should get some additional ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

How long does it take for CBP to respond to I-94 amendment requests?

According to HuntonImmigrationLawBlog: Until recently, travelers were required to appear in person at a Deferred Inspection site, with their original documents, in order to request that an I-94 ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Still need to file PERM as my H-1B is expiring by November

I'm currently on H-1B visa and it is expiring in Nov (6 years). My PERM will be Filed in a few weeks, but I do not have sufficient time to get approvals (PERM, I-140 & H-1B extension). My attorney ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Can international students get paid from other countries while in US on F-1 visa?

I knew students with F-1 Visa cannot get any paid outside their school, I just feel curious is that legal if they get paid from their mother country while in the U.S. Now I knew that is also ...
3
votes
1answer
125 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
0
votes
0answers
26 views

Motorcycle registered but not inspected in Massachusetts

So I registered my motorcycle in MA early this year but left the country before I could get the safety inspection, and I won't be back until next year. Does the Mass gov check automatically to see if ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

I am taking a job with my employer in the UK that has several businesses in the USA. My wife, 15 YO and 19 YO daughters are coming with me

I am hoping for some clear guidance please. I am due to move to either San Antonio TX or Charlotte NC with my UK employer who owns businesses in both these states on an L1a visa. My intention long ...
2
votes
1answer
77 views

How fast can my spouse get her green card based on my green card?

I'm not a US citizen, I received my GC in June 2018. My girlfriend is Chinese citizen and studies in US. Her legal standard expires in 2 years. How long is the process of adding my spouse to my green ...
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Changing from H-4 to F-1 visa. Will my EAD filing remain valid?

I will be changing from H-4 to F-1 visa in July-2019 (Visa appointment scheduled). But we applied for H-4 EAD around a month ago. Will my EAD filing remain valid? Do I need to withdraw the EAD filing? ...
0
votes
0answers
82 views

Can I immigrate to the USA while working remotely for an Australia-based company?

I currently work remotely for an Australian company and live in Australia. In the future I would like to permanently immigrate to the USA to live with my girlfriend, who is a U.S. citizen. My employer ...
2
votes
1answer
68 views

Will US Embassy verify identity with and without middle name?

I am a US citizen and have run into difficulties abroad regarding some documents containing my middle name and some without. I was given 10 days to get a 'declaration from the embassy' that 'First ...
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Can I apply for a work visa whilst in the USA - entered on a ESTA

I am a UK Citizen - I lived in MD for three years with my parents as a child (ARMY). I now live in the UK permanently. I have entered the USA on a Visa Waiver Program. I have found a small town ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Leaving school (on F1 visa) to get a job in the US

I'm currently enrolled in a PhD program. For medical related reasons, it's not feasible for me to continue the program, and I plan to leave in the next semester. I am on a F1 visa right now. Obviously,...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Volunteering as firefighter in the US at the same time with a contract as a foreigner

I have a permanent job offer as police lieutenant in France and a 18 months contract one (Volontariat International en Entreprise) in AI as a pre-sale engineer in a French company in New Rochelle, New ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Organising white house tour as never-resided US citizen

US citizens who want to visit the White House are supposed to book a tour through their Representative or Senator. US citizens who reside abroad usually use their last state of residence. Which ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

Work authorization related question

I got my MS in mathematics 6 months earlier and now enrolled in a PhD program. But thinking to quit/take a break for at least a year. So, do you think I can apply for a full time job in USA being an ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
1
vote
3answers
127 views

How long can a F-1 Student drive in the US with an Indian License in Maryland state

I have encountered the police officer, who charged me with 1M00JJH with Article TA-16-101(a1). Which states that I was driving without required license and authorization. I came to the United States ...
0
votes
0answers
195 views

I paid visa fees for F4 derivative child and filled DS-260 with documents.I was rejected for aging out per CSPA. What shall I do next?

May I ask about CSPA for immigration process for I-130 F4 and is it possible to redeem for aging out child under CSPA law? We are in trouble and please help us and give any advices. Q: May I ask ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

If you're in the US on a long-term visa status (H1/L1 visa), do you need a new I-94 for every re-entry?

Let's say you're in the US on a H1/L1 visa and your I-94 is valid for a year into the future. Now you take a flight to the UK and come back - would the immigration officer issue you a fresh I-94 or ...
2
votes
2answers
52 views

Student Visa that outlasts passport duration

I'm about to apply for a student visa to do my PhD (which will last 5 years). In the application site it says it's required for my passport to be valid during my period of stay, something impossible ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

NZ Visa application: emedical

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Can persons employed on the H1/L1 visa run a small business on the side?

If someone is employed for a company on the H1/L1 visa, they're not allowed to work for additional employers on the side. But is it permissible for those people to run a small business on the side, ...
0
votes
1answer
37 views

The US visa tracker says that the application is in “Administrative Processing”, but the consulate said it was approved?

After applying for a US visa and being told that the visa was approved, the status on the Department of State website still says that it's in "Administrative Processing". What's the reason behind this?...
4
votes
1answer
102 views

L2 visa, work remotely for UK company while waiting for EAD

I’m moving to America from the UK with my wife who has an L1 visa. I have an L2 as her spouse and will be applying for an EAD (work permit) to work in the USA. While we wait for the EAD to come ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

What documentation is required to import your personal items when moving to the US?

If one is planning to move from Canada to the US for a long period of time, what documentation is required at the border to import one's personal items? Does it matter if you drive a UHaul truck with ...
5
votes
1answer
53 views

Chances of getting an US F1 visa after refusal under 212(a)(3)(a)i on re-application

My US F1 visa application was refused under 212(A)(3)(a)i after administrative processing under 221(g). What are my chances of getting the visa on a fresh application? The USCIS have refused it again ...
4
votes
2answers
55 views

Adjustment of status for a child of a US citizen entered on VWP

I am a Naturalized US citizen. I have a baby boy that was born out of wedlock in the Dominican Republic before I was naturalized. My child has a German Passport and entered the US with me on a VWP/...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

Changing schools on short term F1

I am visiting states on F1 for a short term course of four weeks. My F1 is valid only for 4 weeks for the duration of the course. After the completion of my course, am thinking to join a Masters ...
2
votes
1answer
35 views

J1 and J2 visa renewal

I am a J1 visa holder and my partner is a J2 dependent. I extended my job contract and we were issued new DS-2019s, but our visa (entry documents) are expired. Is my partner able to travel home (to ...