Questions tagged [usa]

Questions regarding emigrating from, immigrating to and living in the United States of America

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
11 views

Can a US permanent resident study abroad without abandoning that status?

A lawful permanent resident of the United States who lives outside the US for an extended period of time may be found to have abandoned their status, even if they visit the US occasionally at least ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Taxes for New Immigrant

I will enter Texas on immigrant visa, my wife is US citizen and she is unemployed for the last 2 years,how should I deal with the Taxes Authorities?
1
vote
1answer
58 views

USA (Texas) Driving License for new immmigrant. Can i exchange my UAE Driving License with US one?

I am new immigrant to USA - Texas. I have valid UAE driving License, is it possible to exchange it with US DL ? otherwise will UAE driving License help me in getting US one?
1
vote
2answers
51 views

CR1 Visa Issuance Date and US Entry Date . Which date to prevail?

I am outside USA and I have marriage based immigrant visa issued on March,2019 and valid till September, 2019. My Immigrant visa sticker in my passport shows my Immigrant Visa Category as CR1. I was ...
1
vote
1answer
72 views

ID alternatives for a international student in the USA

I'm moving to USA (Tucson, AZ) for graduate school, and was wondering what identification alternatives I could use where ID is required, as I prefer not carrying around my passport with me. I have an ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

I'm in USA with a F1 visa. Can I drive in the UK with my MA Driver's License?

I am in the USA on a F1 visa. I also have a MA Driver's License slash Real ID. I am visiting the UK later this month to attend a conference. A friend (in UK) advised I should get some additional ...
0
votes
1answer
24 views

How long does it take for CBP to respond to I-94 amendment requests?

According to HuntonImmigrationLawBlog: Until recently, travelers were required to appear in person at a Deferred Inspection site, with their original documents, in order to request that an I-94 ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Still need to file PERM as my H-1B is expiring by November

I'm currently on H-1B visa and it is expiring in Nov (6 years). My PERM will be Filed in a few weeks, but I do not have sufficient time to get approvals (PERM, I-140 & H-1B extension). My attorney ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Can I get paid from other countries while in US on F-1 visa?

I am a digital artist and I will go to American for studying. I am not sure can I draw for the customer from Japan or Korea and get paid. Thanks for any advice!
3
votes
1answer
117 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
0
votes
0answers
60 views

I want to get Mexican papers

I'm an American citizen. My husband is a Mexican citizen. We have lived in Mexico for a few years. How can he give me Mexican papers? We were married in the United States.
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Motorcycle registered but not inspected in Massachusetts

So I registered my motorcycle in MA early this year but left the country before I could get the safety inspection, and I won't be back until next year. Does the Mass gov check automatically to see if ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

I am taking a job with my employer in the UK that has several businesses in the USA. My wife, 15 YO and 19 YO daughters are coming with me

I am hoping for some clear guidance please. I am due to move to either San Antonio TX or Charlotte NC with my UK employer who owns businesses in both these states on an L1a visa. My intention long ...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

How fast can my spouse get her green card based on my green card?

I'm not a US citizen, I received my GC in June 2018. My girlfriend is Chinese citizen and studies in US. Her legal standard expires in 2 years. How long is the process of adding my spouse to my green ...
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Changing from H-4 to F-1 visa. Will my EAD filing remain valid?

I will be changing from H-4 to F-1 visa in July-2019 (Visa appointment scheduled). But we applied for H-4 EAD around a month ago. Will my EAD filing remain valid? Do I need to withdraw the EAD filing? ...
0
votes
0answers
76 views

Can I immigrate to the USA while working remotely for an Australia-based company?

I currently work remotely for an Australian company and live in Australia. In the future I would like to permanently immigrate to the USA to live with my girlfriend, who is a U.S. citizen. My employer ...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Will US Embassy verify identity with and without middle name?

I am a US citizen and have run into difficulties abroad regarding some documents containing my middle name and some without. I was given 10 days to get a 'declaration from the embassy' that 'First ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

Can I apply for a work visa whilst in the USA - entered on a ESTA

I am a UK Citizen - I lived in MD for three years with my parents as a child (ARMY). I now live in the UK permanently. I have entered the USA on a Visa Waiver Program. I have found a small town ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Leaving school (on F1 visa) to get a job in the US

I'm currently enrolled in a PhD program. For medical related reasons, it's not feasible for me to continue the program, and I plan to leave in the next semester. I am on a F1 visa right now. Obviously,...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Volunteering as firefighter in the US at the same time with a contract as a foreigner

I have a permanent job offer as police lieutenant in France and a 18 months contract one (Volontariat International en Entreprise) in AI as a pre-sale engineer in a French company in New Rochelle, New ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Organising white house tour as never-resided US citizen

US citizens who want to visit the White House are supposed to book a tour through their Representative or Senator. US citizens who reside abroad usually use their last state of residence. Which ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Work authorization related question

I got my MS in mathematics 6 months earlier and now enrolled in a PhD program. But thinking to quit/take a break for at least a year. So, do you think I can apply for a full time job in USA being an ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
1
vote
3answers
61 views

How long can a F-1 Student drive in the US with an Indian License in Maryland state

I have encountered the police officer, who charged me with 1M00JJH with Article TA-16-101(a1). Which states that I was driving without required license and authorization. I came to the United States ...
0
votes
0answers
66 views

I paid visa fees for F4 derivative child and filled DS-260 with documents.I was rejected for aging out per CSPA. What shall I do next?

May I ask about CSPA for immigration process for I-130 F4 and is it possible to redeem for aging out child under CSPA law? We are in trouble and please help us and give any advices. Q: May I ask ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

If you're in the US on a long-term visa status (H1/L1 visa), do you need a new I-94 for every re-entry?

Let's say you're in the US on a H1/L1 visa and your I-94 is valid for a year into the future. Now you take a flight to the UK and come back - would the immigration officer issue you a fresh I-94 or ...
2
votes
2answers
46 views

Student Visa that outlasts passport duration

I'm about to apply for a student visa to do my PhD (which will last 5 years). In the application site it says it's required for my passport to be valid during my period of stay, something impossible ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

NZ Visa application: emedical

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

Can persons employed on the H1/L1 visa run a small business on the side?

If someone is employed for a company on the H1/L1 visa, they're not allowed to work for additional employers on the side. But is it permissible for those people to run a small business on the side, ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

The US visa tracker says that the application is in “Administrative Processing”, but the consulate said it was approved?

After applying for a US visa and being told that the visa was approved, the status on the Department of State website still says that it's in "Administrative Processing". What's the reason behind this?...
4
votes
1answer
65 views

L2 visa, work remotely for UK company while waiting for EAD

I’m moving to America from the UK with my wife who has an L1 visa. I have an L2 as her spouse and will be applying for an EAD (work permit) to work in the USA. While we wait for the EAD to come ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

What documentation is required to import your personal items when moving to the US?

If one is planning to move from Canada to the US for a long period of time, what documentation is required at the border to import one's personal items? Does it matter if you drive a UHaul truck with ...
5
votes
1answer
51 views

Chances of getting an US F1 visa after refusal under 212(a)(3)(a)i on re-application

My US F1 visa application was refused under 212(A)(3)(a)i after administrative processing under 221(g). What are my chances of getting the visa on a fresh application? The USCIS have refused it again ...
4
votes
2answers
53 views

Adjustment of status for a child of a US citizen entered on VWP

I am a Naturalized US citizen. I have a baby boy that was born out of wedlock in the Dominican Republic before I was naturalized. My child has a German Passport and entered the US with me on a VWP/...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

Changing schools on short term F1

I am visiting states on F1 for a short term course of four weeks. My F1 is valid only for 4 weeks for the duration of the course. After the completion of my course, am thinking to join a Masters ...
2
votes
1answer
27 views

J1 and J2 visa renewal

I am a J1 visa holder and my partner is a J2 dependent. I extended my job contract and we were issued new DS-2019s, but our visa (entry documents) are expired. Is my partner able to travel home (to ...
4
votes
1answer
77 views

What are the requirements for owning a firearm as a foreigner in the US without a Green Card?

Presuming one is resident in the US on a visa like H1B or L1, what kind of paperwork do they need to own a firearm? Presume residency in a gun-friendly state like Washington or Alaska if it matters.
2
votes
1answer
63 views

US citizen studying and earning income in Canada. Do I need to file US taxes?

I am a US citizen studying and living in Canada and being paid by my Canadian university. This year, I filed taxes in both Canada and the US as I had US income and had lived in the US for half the ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

What visa for a UK engineer making technical trips to USA (ESTA, B-1, or E-1)

One of my engineers was recently stopped and questioned by immigration in Newark and told if he returns under an ESTA he would be refused entry and probably returned to the UK. He has entered the US ...
2
votes
1answer
87 views

British mother visiting US for about a year

My British mother wants to stay with my sister in Florida for about a year. How can she do this? She doesn't want to become a resident and has a home in the UK. She has been over to the US with an ...
1
vote
2answers
25 views

Declaring the change of address under two different statuses

I entered the USA with a H1 visa, and my family entered the USA with H4 visas. This comes with various duties, including keeping my address up-to-date in the U.S. Citizenship and Immigration Services (...
5
votes
3answers
166 views

Legal way to stay in the US for ~3 years, after entering on B1\B2?

Here is my situation: My wife is a GreenCard holder (won it in Electronic Diversity Visa Lottery). She obtained her GreenCard, before we got married. I have a B1\B2 visa. Currently we are both outside ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

Canadian married to an American (10 years) considering relocating to the USA

My husband and I married in Canada in Oct 2009 he is American born I am am Canadian born. Almost 2 years later he was finally able to relocate to Canada and we've been living here, together for 8 ...
3
votes
1answer
59 views

I'm American marrying an Italian who works in Denmark. We plan to live in Denmark. Do I apply for a “Residence Permit” or “Family Reunification”?

We plan to get married in Denmark and this seems fairly easy, but then we're a bit confused. After obtaining our marriage license what is the next step? Do I need to apply for a "Residence Permit" ...
2
votes
2answers
35 views

Is getting DS-2019 from a “third party agency” normal?

I am an undergraduate who wants to do some research opportunity during this summer vacation. Thing went quite well and "the Laboratory" offered me a Student Assistant position. In case that's relevant,...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

Should I use the German-US tax treaty as a researcher in Boston?

I am postdoc in Boston (USA) doing research for the benefit of the public, and I'm from Germany. I receive a normal salary from my university in Boston (not a stipend). I'm on a J1 visa since July ...
6
votes
1answer
75 views

Marriage between Colombian and USA citizen

I currently live in Puerto Rico and my fiance lives in Colombia. We both have kids and she shares custody with her kid's parent. We are planning to get married but we don't want to leave either ...
2
votes
0answers
51 views

Can I change my employer while current company H1B amendment is in progress?

I am in the process of FTE conversion. And my current employer had filed H1B Relocation amendment on June 2018 which is in RFE status. My new employer (immigration team) is saying they are not able ...
4
votes
1answer
45 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
2
votes
1answer
83 views

pursuing greencard had a bad arrest due to DMV and insurance

I was arrested in buffalo for driving on suspended registration. DMV in NY thought that I do not have any insurance and they suspended my registration. However I had active insurance. On further ...