Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
3 views

Leave Thailand withouth Problems with Single Entry Working Visa?

I have a single entry working visa for Thailand. I live and work in Thailand. Can I easily leave Thailand without problems regarding my Visa? Or will there be problems at the airport at emmigration? ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

non-US citizens on foreign driver licenses

It is sometimes stated that non-US citizens can drive up to one-year on their foreign country license (as long as that country is part of the Geneva Compact), the one-year date being computed from the ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

What type of visa can I apply for, for a long term visit to Austria?

Being a non-EU citizen from a Schengen visa-free country, and with a UK residence permit valid for another year, what type of visa could I apply to be able to stay in Austria for more than 90 days in ...
0
votes
1answer
26 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
0
votes
0answers
93 views

How can fiancé avoid 10 year ban from overstay to visit our relatives in the future? [closed]

My fiancé entered the US 7 years ago on a tourist visa from Europe and has never left. Since then they have maintained employment and paid taxes. They want to return to home country in Europe but don'...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Can I leave Switzerland while awaiting work and residence permit?

I have Type D Visa stamped on my passport which is valid from 15-09-19 to 14-12-19 with multiple entries. I am moving to Geneva for work, possibly for 3 years. I have recently applied (on 2-10-19) ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

Permesso di soggiorno renewal

I have received the paper for renewal of my permesso di soggiorno from post office, on the paper the appointment date is 16 October but I want to re enter Italy in November, is this possible? Or I can'...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Applying for German work visa - is different spelling of my name in passport and in contract going to be a problem?

I'm applying for German national visa, and after taking a look at my contract again, I noticed that my name spelling in contract and in my passport is different. In the passport it's Aleksandr, but in ...
1
vote
1answer
40 views

Overstayed in Norway for 6 days with C type visa 27 days validity

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) valid for 9th to 27th September ( 19 DAYS VALIDITY ) I traveled to Norway ...
0
votes
0answers
54 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do?

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Will there be Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity [duplicate]

Is my aufenhaltstitel still valid if my husband changed his employer and switched to EU blucard. Although my husbands previous employer didnt de register him and didnt cancel his aufenhaltstitel as ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

How long between UK Tier 5 GAE visa?

I'm currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Temporary work visa (Government Authorised Exchange). My sponsor has indicated that they want me to stay an extra year but I'm having problems with visa options as ...
0
votes
0answers
45 views

Why did I receive this e-mail from the Sheffield UK Decision Making Centre?

I am applying for a Tier 4 Visa, and have completed the biometrics appt and online application. I sent off all of my documents in a package at UPS through 2-Day Air mail along with a 2-Day air return ...
0
votes
5answers
236 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity after staying away from Germany for more than a year?

I went to consulate in my home country and they said since my husband is a EU BlueCard holder and I have not been de registered from Germany I can travel with my aufenhaltstitel and it remains valid. ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

ANZSCO occupation

I am a Computer Engineer with 6 years of experience. Applying for New Zealand's "Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa" Points can be gained for recognised work experience, that is matches the ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Irish Visa missing Document

I had come to realize after I submitted my online application for critical skills employment that I had not mentioned my refusal to the UK in September 2014 (I honestly forgot completely ). So I had ...
0
votes
1answer
24 views

UK Tier 2 visa - NARIC

do we get an email of the NARIC letter form NARIC UK which can be uploaded for Visa documents or do we have to wait for the letter to arrive on mail? Thank you
0
votes
0answers
34 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...
3
votes
1answer
87 views

I have permanent residence in Bulgaria. Can I live in another EU country?

Can I live in Finland or Sweden if I have permanent residence in another EU country? If I can, Can I get citizenship after 5 years of immigration? I would like to live in Sweden or Finland using the ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

German limited visa - how many days I can stay outside EU [duplicate]

I have Aufenthaltserlaubnis and because of some personal reasons, I have stayed outside Germany (and EU) for more than 160 days.  I would like to enquire how many days I can stay out of Germany, in ...
3
votes
0answers
66 views

If I've been offered a job in Seattle, USA what is the best way to approach bringing my girlfriend with me?

I'm a UK national and I've been offered a postdoc position in Seattle. I know I will have no problem getting a visa, but I also want my girlfriend (also a UK national and a marine biologist) to come ...
0
votes
1answer
98 views

Help,my Canadian student visa got rejected.How do I address the concern of visa officer?. Will it effect my application if I apply to another country?

REFUSAL LETTER- Thank you for your interest in studying in Canada. After careful review of your study permit application and supporting documentation, I have determined that your application does not ...
0
votes
1answer
68 views

How long can I stay in Germany after quitting my Blue Card job?

I am from a non-EU country and hold a German "Blue Card EU" which is tied to a job I had in Germany. I worked there for 1 year but stopped working there last week. I am now in the process of applying ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

Renew of 3 years working visa as married in Germany

How much time before my visa (3 years visa as married with a German National)expires can I apply for a new one? Thanks in advance!
0
votes
0answers
44 views

Does student permit refusal from one country affect a student permit for another country?

I am an Indian citizen, I applied for a tourist visa in Canada, in 2014. It got rejected as I had no travel history and on other grounds. My maternal uncle is a citizen of Canada and my mother is a ...
5
votes
1answer
96 views

Exceeding number of entries on Schengen National visa (type D)

I’m currently in the process of moving to Portugal with a D visa with 120 days validity and two entries. The wait time to get a residence permit with my visa may take up to 6-8 months, and so there’...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

Funding question for minor in Schengen visa application for Greece

I have this probably a silly question but who wants to risk a visa application. I am applying for a Schengen tourist visa for myself, wife and 4 yo daughter. In the section where they ask about how ...
1
vote
1answer
93 views

Visa Change in Germany

If a person visiting Germany from Pakistan marries a Dutch Girl in Germany, can he change the visa without leaving or will he have to leave? Secondly what will be the process for Applying for a ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Schengen visa overstay

I was issued a shengen visa for 87 days to visit my fiance in hamburg,germany but overstayed by 14 days...upon exit immigration stamped my passport stating that I overstayed but let me go...the visa ...
0
votes
0answers
38 views

Germany: What to do if my visa appointment cancelled?

The German embassy in Cairo cancelled my visa interview when I sent an email asking for an earlier appointment, No reason provided and they don't respond to my emails anymore, what can I do? I don't ...
5
votes
1answer
118 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Time gap between short term visa and long term visa Austria

I am currently a resident of Austria (RWR card). My fiance wants to apply for short term visa (visitors visa) to come to Austria just after marriage. Then she is planning to go back to India and apply ...
0
votes
2answers
36 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

Can I apply for a future student visa while I have a current valid one?

I am a Ukranian student in Poland. I have a national visa from 18.11.2018 to 17.11.2019. Can I apply for a Polish visa from 18.11.2019 to 17.11.2020 on 05.08.2019?
0
votes
1answer
102 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
0
votes
0answers
118 views

My German National Work Visa Got Rejected due to Submitted Provisional Master Degree Certificate

Recently I have received heartbreaking news from German Consulate Bangalore stating that "The Bachelor degree (Bachelor of Arts) submitted is not registered as a recognised degree in Germany. The ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Visa Free to Visa D Transition

I am a researcher with an American passport and I will be starting a PhD Program in Spain. I have a visa-D but the consulate here issued it with a validity date as my contract start date. Naturally I'...
1
vote
1answer
129 views

Spanish Court ruling on working remotely

Recently, some Spanish consulates have been telling applicants for a "non-lucrative" visa that their income cannot be from any job, not even telecommuting for a non-Spanish company. Someone posted in ...
1
vote
1answer
193 views

New Zealand SMC Job Search Visa to Residence Visa

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

Bank Statement To Get Schengen visa

I am going to study at university in Hungary. But I have one problem: my bank statement is not sufficient. A company or person in my hometown is going to be responsible for my tuition fees and ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

After assessment, what's the next for EOI in Australia?

I want to apply for nomination of EOI to the Northern Territory. I have passed the APC exam for the pharmacy board. I have the results, but I was searching for clear instructions on how to proceed. I ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Going to Sudan for work: will it cause problems getting a student visa?

I am a technology Consultant, and I have to travel internationally for my job. I currently have to go to Sudan for the same reason. Will going to Sudan using a business visa cause a problem for me for ...
3
votes
1answer
125 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Chances of getting a 3 month or 6 months schengen visa?

I am currently working in Ireland and I am not an EU passport holder. I have a GNIB card which is going be up for renewal on the 3rd o January 2020. I am planning to go to France on September 27-...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

Inter-Country Civil Partnership Recognized?

As a follow-up to my question a couple of days ago on which visa I needed to move to Scotland, I've completed my visa application providing for a civil union within 3 months of my arrival. However, ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

UK Visa: Proposed Civil Union

I'm moving to Scotland 10/1/19 to live permanently with my partner who is a UK citizen. After researching online, I found that I cannot be granted a visa as partner since we have not lived together ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Spouse Visa UK, does the spouse need to intend to reside in the UK for a spousal visa application?

It is unclear to me whether someone applying for a UK spouse visa needs to intend to reside in the UK for the duration of the visa. My spouse, in order to fulfil a contract for funding their education ...
3
votes
1answer
84 views

Brexit: what happens to an EU citizen signing for a UK job now?

I haven't been able to figure out what's the status of an EU citizen signing up for a UK job now, starting sometime in the future, if the company is not able to provide Visa sponsorship. In ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Australia Graduate Visa Post-Study Work stream study documents with credit exemption

I'm applying for a Graduate Visa in Australia (Post-Study Work stream). I understand that the study requirements is 2 years. My education condition is as following: I studied master degree in 1.5 ...