Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

0
votes
0answers
16 views

10 year UK visa ban…would it affect visa application to Eire?

My gf received a ten year ban when applying for a UK visitor visa. The company she was working for supplied incorrect info in their paper work ( tax erros ) and, as we are legally responsible for the ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

Can my son get a Netherlands visa

my son is on two year student visa in UK would like to stay on longer. both my parents are dutch. my mum is not naturalised but my father is. My mother moved to NZ in 1955 and dad came over 1950 or ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

ESTA application with passport issued in UK

If I'm an Australian citizen, I need to apply for an ESTA before flying to the US for a week-long conference. I'm travelling on an Australian passport, which I recently renewed while I was studying in ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

ZAV letter for internship in Germany

I am an undergraduate student from India. I have received an offer to do a paid 2-month internship in Berlin at a company for which I need to get a consent letter from Bundesagentur für Arbeit (ZAV ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Can I apply for a student visa in Spain once I enter the Schengen as a visa-free traveler?

I'm considering learning Spanish in a language school in Spain, but it would be after I entered the Schengen area for 90-days visa-free and stayed for a while. So for example: Enter the Schengen on ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

What procedure do i have to do

My husband is an italian. What procedure should i do to be able to live also in italy with him. And also if ever, can I also bring with me my son which is not his biological son? Thank you so much.
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Hong Kong overstay and chinese visa

I've been removed (Removed, not deported) from Hong Kong almost 2 years ago for overstaying 3 months due to health reasons though I didn't got any stamp on my passport. I've just received an offer ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views
+50

EU countries with registered partnership option

I'm a non-EU citizen man with a long term non-EU girlfriend. We both want to move to Europe together. We both speak English well. I'm a skilled software developer so i'm fairly confident about my ...
0
votes
0answers
13 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Can I work in Germany for 6 months to a year although I have a criminal record (impaired driving). I am from Canada

I have been with my company for 8 years. I have been offered to work at our Headquarters in Germany. It would be for 6 months to a year. I am a Canadian citizen and I was convicted of impaired driving ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

How is Korean ability evaluated for the F-2 (resident) visa?

The F-2 is a resident visa. With such a visa, one can stay up to 3 years in Korea and can work and have a business and after 3 years, is eligible for a F-5 visa (permanent resident). Eligibility to F-...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

May a VWP Violator Later Be Sponsored?

I overstayed my vwp for almost 2 years and I got removed from the United states and I got an email from the department of homeland security that I can not enter or attempt to enter the us for the next ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Is there a cap for the number of Verpflichtungserklärung one can request for friends and family members?

As per §§ 66 - 68 German Residence Act, a German resident got the option to provide his/her third-country friends and family members with a formal obligation document (Verpflichtungserklärung) to ...
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Work in other EU countries while I have temporary Residence permit in Lithuania

I am iOS Developer and co-founder of a startup in Lithuania and as non-EU citizen I have startup visa and temporary residence permit in Lithuania. Do I have permission to looking for job in other EU ...
2
votes
0answers
24 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
5
votes
1answer
29 views

Okay to enter the US with an existing B2 visa after being married with the intention to file for a green card?

Any problem with entering on a B2 after being married abroad, then filing for change in status? Spouse is US citizen.
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Moving into The Netherlands with my non-EU partner

I am a Dutch/German and Brazilian citizen currently living in Brazil (been living here for 4 years now). Next year I will need to move back to The Netherlands, however, me and my Brazilian girlfriend ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

(UK - Tier 2 visa) I am a tier 2 visa holder and was overseas (out of UK) when I was dismissed from my job. I am still overseas, can I return to UK?

I am a Tier 2 visa holder employed by a large accounting firm in London, UK. I was dismissed from my job 2 weeks ago whilst out out of the UK (was overseas). I left the UK on 31 Nov 18, was ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Mentioning client name in Roles and Resposibility document to ACS

I am planning to apply for Australian permanent residency and being a software engineer from a multi-national company I have only worked for one client. Would it be OK to mention the client's name in ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

International and EU passport, which do i use for living rights?

I'm asking on behalf of my girlfriend. She holds an Italian passport and a Uruguayan passport. She's looking to either move to or study in the UK to live with me. In regard to living in the UK or ...
5
votes
2answers
88 views

Diplomatic Family in USA - J1 visa problem?

My parents are Indian diplomats (on A-1 Visa) in the US, posted for 3 years fixed term. I'm an Indian university student in Canada looking to get a J1 for a software engineer internship in the US at a ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Possibility to get a J1 Visa despite parents in USA? [duplicate]

I'm a 3rd year computer-science student and I've got a tech (software) internship at a very well known, top American company in Silicon Valley. I'm currently studying at a top Canadian institution (...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit?

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need another visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

EEA family permit form - how to answer when/where did you first meet if we met online?

On the EEA family permit form it asks: When did you first meet X? Where did you first meet X? I don't understand what to answer here because we first met online on the internet. Or do we have to ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

UK visa for non-EEA child of British mother

My wife and I are living in Brazil and intend to immigrate to the UK. We are trying to figure out what is the best way to obtain a visa for our child so she can move with the family. My wife is a ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Obtaining a European visa as a foreigner in the USA

First, let me explain my background. I came to the USA on a tourist visa 18 years ago from South Korea and have never been out since. Thus my USA visa has long since expired, but I changed my status ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Do I get an EU Blue Card from Germany if my degree is not listed in ANABIN and my university is listed H+

I've just got a visa of type D for Germany to work for a big company in Berlin. The relocation company that assisting me told me that Kindly note that is has not been issued on the legal basis of a ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

What are the requirements for a business visa for Nepal?

I am a EU citizen and interested in starting a coffee processing company in Nepal. Already have a Nepali business partner, and we'd be both shareholders of the company we want to establish. Could ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Can I use a 401k/IRA as proof of funds for a non-lucrative visa application in Spain?

My family and I are moving to Spain for a year this summer. I am still working things out with my employer to see if I can work remotely (I'm a programmer, and it shouldn't be a problem), but I may ...
2
votes
1answer
46 views

Can a Canadian citizen teach English in Iran?

If it's possible I would like to teach English in Iran. I am a 22 year old male Canadian citizen with a TEFL certification who has never been to Israel (Or anywhere close to the Middle East). I ...
3
votes
1answer
63 views

Non-EEA national (US citizen) wanting to marry EEA national in UK on a marriage visitor visa without intent to permanently settle in UK

My girlfriend (EEA national/French citizen who is working in the UK) and I (non-EEA national, US citizen) want to get married and live together while she is working in London. We don't intend to ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Courses eligible for Skilled recognised graduate visa subclass 476

I am seeking to apply for Recognised graduate visa 476. I checked the eligibility criteria on the govt portal. I am an engineering postgraduate in Automotive engineering. I am in doubt whether this ...
5
votes
1answer
68 views

Germany: What to do if work seeking visa expires?

I am from Asia and came to Germany with a job seeking visa. Until now I got a work permit for a 2 month trial time, which is over now. My employer offered me a new work contract for 1 year. I handed ...
1
vote
2answers
17 views

Multiple Non-Immigrant B visas for Thailand?

Is is possible to have multiple non-Immigrant category B visas for employment for Thailand at the same time? I got an employment offer from a company in Thailand, and applied for a non-Immigrant ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

US visa for scientific conference

I will be applying for a US visa to attend a scientific conference, also I plan to stay a week more to travel around. Should I apply for visa category B1/b2 (businesss and tourism)? Thanks
2
votes
0answers
102 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
32 views

Can I study French at France without visa (Schengen rule) or need a student visa?

I'm considering learning French at France, and as a Japanese citizen I can stay for up to 90 days at the Schengen area without any visa. Now, in order to obtain the student visa, I must go back to ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

What documents are required for the EEA family permit?

I am a newbie here. My husband, an EU national (Italian), and I, non-EU (Nigerian) are planning to move to the UK from Italy, with our children (EU nationals). We have been married for 8 years, since ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Suspended license impact on UK visa already granted

My license was suspended for 3 months in Australia after accruing more than 12 points for various minor speeding offenses. My uk visa has already been approved and processed, in which I answered no ...
2
votes
2answers
79 views

Can we get same sex fiance visa even if we only met once?

I have a boyfriend who is from germany but he is currently working in UK... We've been together for almost 6months and he wanted me to go with him in UK.. We wanted to get married in the future.. ...
3
votes
2answers
35 views

Will F3 family-based petition affect the B2 visa application of my wife and infant child?

Here is my situation: My father (US Citizen) has filed a family-based petition for me 2 years back after I was newly married. I now fall under Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

US visa process for medical graduate

The case is as follows: Physician with EU citizenship. Cardiology training completed in the EU, never worked in the US. Interest in pursuing a medical fellowship in the US with several options to ...
1
vote
0answers
11 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
1
vote
0answers
35 views

What kind of visa should i get to participate in UK entrepreneurship programs?

I am a citizen of Iran. I like to participate in some UK startup programs like this https://www.joinef.com. It's a 4 months program, that individuals can participate and find a co-founder to establish ...
2
votes
0answers
27 views

Is there a possibility to bring a widowed old parent to Germany if “hardship” is proven?

My mother is in Sri Lanka, and is widowed and old. She is financially and emotionally dependent on me. I am working in Germany on a 3 year blue card. If I prove my mother's hardship, is there a way to ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Will Australian Computer Society deduct experience if I have internship?

I have 5 years of experience out of which 2 years was paid internship, 40 hours a week. I worked as a Trainee Associate QA engineer in first year, and as trainee associate software engineer in 2nd ...
3
votes
0answers
39 views

How likely it is to get a job in programming in Germany for a non-EU without a degree? [closed]

I know the question might be a bit too specific, but I'm interested in knowing these details preferably from people who might already have had a successful experience. Basically: I don't have any ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

How to stay in the UK after the exchange program?

I'm going as a university exchange student to the UK (to Bradford University) for 6 months. The program I'm participating is the Erasmus+. The visa I'm applying for is a short-term student visa. ...
1
vote
0answers
14 views

Traveled to Oman from Malaysia. Passport or visa was not stamped

I'm asking for a friend. She travelled to Oman from Malaysia on a work visa. Upon arrival, they directed her to a different line where she just literally walked past immigration, thinking that it was ...