Stack Exchange Network

Stack Exchange network consists of 174 Q&A communities including Stack Overflow, the largest, most trusted online community for developers to learn, share their knowledge, and build their careers.

Visit Stack Exchange

Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

1
vote
0answers
12 views

Non-EEA native (US citizen) wanting to marry EEA native in UK on a marriage visa with intent to live together in UK for a few years

My girlfriend (EEA native/French citizen who is working in the UK) and I (non-EEA native, US citizen) want to get married so we can live together while she is working in London. We don't intend to ...
0
votes
0answers
6 views

Courses eligible for Skilled recognised graduate visa subclass 476

I am seeking to apply for Recognised graduate visa 476. I checked the eligibility criteria on the govt portal. I am an engineering postgraduate in Automotive engineering. I am in doubt whether this ...
2
votes
0answers
26 views

Germany: What to do if work seeking visa expires?

I am from Asia and came to Germany with a job seeking visa. Until now I got a work permit for a 2 month trial time, which is over now. My employer offered me a new work contract for 1 year. I handed ...
-1
votes
0answers
27 views

IHS problem (spouse visa)

I hope you are all ok .. I have a problem and I want some help please...  My problem is .. I applied online on 29/10/2018 and for some reason a problem happened in the payment of the ihs so I called ...
1
vote
1answer
11 views

Multiple Non-Immigrant B visas for Thailand?

Is is possible to have multiple non-Immigrant category B visas for employment for Thailand at the same time? I got an employment offer from a company in Thailand, and applied for a non-Immigrant ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

US visa for scientific conference

I will be applying for a US visa to attend a scientific conference, also I plan to stay a week more to travel around. Should I apply for visa category B1/b2 (businesss and tourism)? Thanks
2
votes
0answers
94 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
32 views

Can I study French at France without visa (Schengen rule) or need a student visa?

I'm considering learning French at France, and as a Japanese citizen I can stay for up to 90 days at the Schengen area without any visa. Now, in order to obtain the student visa, I must go back to ...
2
votes
1answer
25 views

What documents are required for the EEA family permit?

I am a newbie here. My husband, an EU national (Italian), and I, non-EU (Nigerian) are planning to move to the UK from Italy, with our children (EU nationals). We have been married for 8 years, since ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Suspended license impact on UK visa already granted

My license was suspended for 3 months in Australia after accruing more than 12 points for various minor speeding offenses. My uk visa has already been approved and processed, in which I answered no ...
2
votes
2answers
71 views

Can we get same sex fiance visa even if we only met once?

I have a boyfriend who is from germany but he is currently working in UK... We've been together for almost 6months and he wanted me to go with him in UK.. We wanted to get married in the future.. ...
1
vote
1answer
16 views

Will F3 family-based petition affect the B2 visa application of my wife and infant child?

Here is my situation: My father (US Citizen) has filed a family-based petition for me 2 years back after I was newly married. I now fall under Family Third Preference (F3): Married sons and daughters ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

US visa process for medical graduate

The case is as follows: Physician with EU citizenship. Cardiology training completed in the EU, never worked in the US. Interest in pursuing a medical fellowship in the US with several options to ...
1
vote
0answers
9 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
1
vote
0answers
31 views

What kind of visa should i get to participate in UK entrepreneurship programs?

I am a citizen of Iran. I like to participate in some UK startup programs like this https://www.joinef.com. It's a 4 months program, that individuals can participate and find a co-founder to establish ...
2
votes
0answers
26 views

Is there a possibility to bring a widowed old parent to Germany if “hardship” is proven?

My mother is in Sri Lanka, and is widowed and old. She is financially and emotionally dependent on me. I am working in Germany on a 3 year blue card. If I prove my mother's hardship, is there a way to ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Will Australian Computer Society deduct experience if I have internship?

I have 5 years of experience out of which 2 years was paid internship, 40 hours a week. I worked as a Trainee Associate QA engineer in first year, and as trainee associate software engineer in 2nd ...
3
votes
0answers
32 views

How likely it is to get a job in programming in Germany for a non-EU without a degree? [closed]

I know the question might be a bit too specific, but I'm interested in knowing these details preferably from people who might already have had a successful experience. Basically: I don't have any ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

How to stay in the UK after the exchange program?

I'm going as a university exchange student to the UK (to Bradford University) for 6 months. The program I'm participating is the Erasmus+. The visa I'm applying for is a short-term student visa. ...
1
vote
0answers
14 views

Traveled to Oman from Malaysia. Passport or visa was not stamped

I'm asking for a friend. She travelled to Oman from Malaysia on a work visa. Upon arrival, they directed her to a different line where she just literally walked past immigration, thinking that it was ...
3
votes
1answer
48 views

UK citizen living in EU returning to U.K. With spouse

My UK citizen son has lived in Poland for 2 years with his non-eu wife of 2 years. He has been offered a job in the UK - what visas will they need, to return together to U.K., please?
2
votes
1answer
32 views

Can I visit France from Germany if I have a 6 months National Visa valid for Deutschland?

I've got an employment visa for 6 months to Germany. I'd like to visit Paris, France(Family) during the holidays. Will I be allowed to? My visa states that it is valid for Deutschland. Do I need an ...
3
votes
1answer
140 views

Denied visa for reentry to the US because of earlier Medicaid use

My girl friend gave birth in the USA three years ago and used Medicaid. She went back home with baby and got denied a visa for reentry to the US because of that Medicaid use. Now as a permanent ...
1
vote
0answers
41 views

National visa expiring before applying for EU Blue Card

I am working in Germany for 4 months with national visa and currently in process of applying for an EU Blue card. Unfortunately I got an appointment only in December 1st week of 2018 and my national ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

How many years will be deducted, if education in B.Com and experience as a graphic designer

I have completed my bachelor of commerce degree in India, and I have 5 years of experience as a graphic designer. Now I plan to move Australia as a graphic designer, does the assessment authority ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Will bringing my mother in visitor visa to Germany cause any problems when I try to bring prove her hardship?

I am planning to bring my mother in visitor visa to Germany for a couple of months. At the moment she is staying with my wife in Sri Lanka. Later I planned to file a hardship case and see if I can ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Getting mom sponsored through her brother for Schengen

I am in Germany with a 1 year contract which is ending in March. I have been promised an extension but it may take a couple of more months. But I thought of bringing my mom to Germany on schengen visa ...
1
vote
0answers
11 views

Spouse visa for non-Eu spouse of non-Eu Citizen on study visa in Italy

I am a non-Eu on study visa in Italy but will change it to work visa very shortly, and recently I got married to a non-Eu. Can I apply for accompanying spouse visa (or any other if possible) with my ...
2
votes
1answer
56 views

UK Citizen, wife and son are Canadian- can they be in the country while waiting for a visa?

I am a UK citizen and my wife and son are Canadian citizens. I was living in Canada for the past five years and have recently moved back for work and obviously, I would want my wife and son to join me ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Working Visa question

I got job offer from Germany but the appointment time from Germany embassy in my country takes 1 year. I have to get in Germany about next 4 months. is there any other alternative solution?
1
vote
0answers
20 views

What type of visa should I get to participate in startup programs in Germany?

I am from Asia and want to participate in startup programs in Germany*. What type of visa should I get? I also like to know if my proposal is accepted in an accelerator/incubator, what kind of visa do ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

After marrying a US citizen, can my US immigration visa be processed in my country of temporary residence?

I am a Pakistani national, a Master's student in Sweden for quite some time. I will be done with my studies in the beginning of 2020. I reside on a study residence permit from Swedish immigration ...
6
votes
0answers
70 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
2
votes
1answer
57 views

Green Card Application in Northern Cyprus

I am citizen of Turkey and working in Northern Cyprus. I want to apply for Green Card. How should i mention my country of residence? Should it be Turkey or Cyprus?
4
votes
1answer
44 views

Can a US greencard winner re-enter alone or can extend of family members visa enter time after 6 month is over?

As a greencard winner(diversity visa 2018) family father, all members got visas but 6 months time is over for my family members except me. Let me explain details. I bought fly tickets to all of us. I ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Can I convert the UK Standard-Visitor Visa to a Fiancee Visa?

I've found a lot of conflicting information regarding this on StackExchange and other websites together and I'd like to know if anyone knew anything definite about this. I am from the United States of ...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

Working remotely for a foreign company in Canada as a dependent of a student

I have question about visas and working in Canada. My wife is going to study in Canada for a year or two so me and our 2 children are going with her as so-called "dependents" on her visa. We ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Skills assessment for Australian visa: Medium stream temporary visitor visa subclass 482

I am a PhD student and have been offered to join as a postdoctoral fellow (University Lecturer - 242111) at Australian National University. While applying for the medium stream temporary visitor visa ...
-1
votes
1answer
18 views

Visa for 3-month internship in Switzerland

I am a non European currently studying in Germany and have a residence permit here. I want to do an internship in Switzerland for 3 months. Do I need to apply for a Swiss visa or is the German ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Companies with Visa Sponsored for non-European citizen

I'm a non-European citizen considering looking for jobs in the Europe. Actually I'm Iranian, And as far as I know, some companies offer visa sponsorship to foreign candidates in Stack-Over-Flow. But ...
-1
votes
1answer
75 views

When I get a new US passport are other countries able to discover my previous passport number and travel history?

Someone told me recently that any country can easily link a new passport number to a previous passport issued to the same person, say when processing a visa application or something, as if there were ...
5
votes
0answers
162 views

US holder of 10 year multiple entry tourist Indian visa denied reentry

I've been living in India since 2010 and complying with the requirement to leave the country once every 180 days for years. I go to Nepal, spend the night and return to Dharamsala where I live. I just ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

EEA family permit refusal

Like in the title, my wife got refused her visa application. We know each other from 1 year and we married in March 2017, we haven't done a proper wedding just a family lunch but we have several ...
0
votes
2answers
56 views

Am I eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa if my British grandparent was born outside the UK?

I am asking this question for a friend who is an Australian citizen. I have read through the eligibility documents and it seems as though she is not eligible to go through the Ancestry Visa route but ...
-1
votes
0answers
31 views

Visa expired, can I leave the country while waiting for visa extention?

My Schengen visa is expired but I'm still in Poland. Can I leave the country anytime? I applied for the extension of my visa but I'm worried. I'm a Filipino and married to a Polish citizen.
2
votes
0answers
24 views

Can a Canadian Citizen live in america while working in Canada officially via remote (online work)

Specific/Extended Question What legally counts as working in the States while living there (technically vacationing) while visiting for the legal vacation period that a Canadian passport allows. For ...
-1
votes
0answers
5 views

Is Bcom graduate and MBA in IT with 11+ years of experience is eligible for ACS for 261312?

I want to know that I have done my graduation in Commerce (B.COM) and Post Diploma in I.T and I have around 11+ years of experience in Web Development (261312). I am planning to apply for the ACS but ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Can I live in Russia for the whole 3 years on a 3 year multiple entry visa?

I posted this on the travel section and they told me to repost in here for visa questions. I'm an American, considering moving to Russia for a little bit, is there any restriction on that 3 year ...
2
votes
1answer
27 views

“Given Name” when scheduling a consular interview

The Department of State Visa Appointment Service web site asks for "Given Name" and pre-populates it with only my first name from when I created an account on the site. And the tip says "Enter the ...