We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
7 views

What happens if I quit my job? France on long-stay visa

I've been searching and haven't been able to find a definitive answer to this question. I'm currently in France on a long-stay visa which bears the statement "travailleur temporaire." My contract is ...
0
votes
1answer
27 views

After my prolongation of student visa rejection in Austria, can i re-enter Austria and apply for it again inside Austria?

Introduction Hi, I am a 21 years old South Korean student who is currently enrolled in Vienna University, Austria. (Started my Bachelor From 2016Winter semester to this current semester 2019Winter ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views
+50

Does the J1 visa really require 51% of the funding to come from the hosting institution or an external source?

Does the J1 visa really require 51% of the funding to come from the hosting institution or an external source? Some sources: 1, 2, 3 mention that criteria while some others like this and this don't.
1
vote
1answer
19 views

Switching job on EU blue card in Germany

I worked as Software Developer on EU Blue Card in Germany for 8 months. On green paper my company name was written as well. I wanted to switch job and Rathaus allowed me to switch and gave me new ...
0
votes
2answers
42 views

K1 or Tourist Visa

I, an American, am getting married to a Brazilian girl. She is natively from Brazil and lives there currently. We are getting married in the Spring of 2021 inside of the United States. Right now, she ...
0
votes
1answer
18 views

I have a Polish work permit and a type-D national visa from a company I decided not to join. Can I travel to the Schengen region?

Some months back I was issued a Polish work permit and I used it get a Type-D national visa. After that, I decided to work for some other company (Not located in Europe) and rejected the Polish ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Resident card for EAA family member

I have applied for EU member resident card for the past 2 months and I haven't heard from the Home Office. Please can i know why? I am totally confused.
0
votes
1answer
40 views

How to calculate F4 age limit

My uncle filed for the F4 visa in 2004. The priority date is October 4th, 2004. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 9 years old (born on the 23rd of September 1994). I don't know the ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
1
vote
1answer
19 views

Processing time for German job seeker visa

I am applying for German job seeker visa at New York center on 1st week of December and I am planning to travel overseas towards the end of December. I need help to know what is the processing time ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Leave Thailand without problems with Single Entry Working Visa?

I have a single entry working visa for Thailand. I live and work in Thailand. Can I easily leave Thailand without problems regarding my Visa? Or will there be problems at the airport at emmigration? ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

non-US citizens on foreign driver licenses

It is sometimes stated that non-US citizens can drive up to one-year on their foreign country license (as long as that country is part of the Geneva Compact), the one-year date being computed from the ...
0
votes
0answers
39 views

What type of visa can I apply for, for a long term visit to Austria?

Being a non-EU citizen from a Schengen visa-free country, and with a UK residence permit valid for another year, what type of visa could I apply to be able to stay in Austria for more than 90 days in ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Can I leave Switzerland while awaiting work and residence permit?

I have Type D Visa stamped on my passport which is valid from 15-09-19 to 14-12-19 with multiple entries. I am moving to Geneva for work, possibly for 3 years. I have recently applied (on 2-10-19) ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Permesso di soggiorno renewal

I have received the paper for renewal of my permesso di soggiorno from post office, on the paper the appointment date is 16 October but I want to re enter Italy in November, is this possible? Or I can'...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Applying for German work visa - is different spelling of my name in passport and in contract going to be a problem?

I'm applying for German national visa, and after taking a look at my contract again, I noticed that my name spelling in contract and in my passport is different. In the passport it's Aleksandr, but in ...
3
votes
1answer
67 views

Overstayed in Norway for 6 days with C type visa 27 days validity

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) valid for 9th to 27th September ( 19 DAYS VALIDITY ) I traveled to Norway ...
0
votes
0answers
60 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do?

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Will there be Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity [duplicate]

Is my aufenhaltstitel still valid if my husband changed his employer and switched to EU blucard. Although my husbands previous employer didnt de register him and didnt cancel his aufenhaltstitel as ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

How long between UK Tier 5 GAE visa?

I'm currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Temporary work visa (Government Authorised Exchange). My sponsor has indicated that they want me to stay an extra year but I'm having problems with visa options as ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Why did I receive this e-mail from the Sheffield UK Decision Making Centre?

I am applying for a Tier 4 Visa, and have completed the biometrics appt and online application. I sent off all of my documents in a package at UPS through 2-Day Air mail along with a 2-Day air return ...
0
votes
5answers
239 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity after staying away from Germany for more than a year?

I went to consulate in my home country and they said since my husband is a EU BlueCard holder and I have not been de registered from Germany I can travel with my aufenhaltstitel and it remains valid. ...
1
vote
1answer
31 views

ANZSCO occupation

I am a Computer Engineer with 6 years of experience. Applying for New Zealand's "Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa" Points can be gained for recognised work experience, that is matches the ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Irish Visa missing Document

I had come to realize after I submitted my online application for critical skills employment that I had not mentioned my refusal to the UK in September 2014 (I honestly forgot completely ). So I had ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

UK Tier 2 visa - NARIC

do we get an email of the NARIC letter form NARIC UK which can be uploaded for Visa documents or do we have to wait for the letter to arrive on mail? Thank you
0
votes
0answers
36 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...
3
votes
1answer
104 views

I have permanent residence in Bulgaria. Can I live in another EU country?

Can I live in Finland or Sweden if I have permanent residence in another EU country? If I can, Can I get citizenship after 5 years of immigration? I would like to live in Sweden or Finland using the ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

German limited visa - how many days I can stay outside EU [duplicate]

I have Aufenthaltserlaubnis and because of some personal reasons, I have stayed outside Germany (and EU) for more than 160 days.  I would like to enquire how many days I can stay out of Germany, in ...
3
votes
0answers
68 views

If I've been offered a job in Seattle, USA what is the best way to approach bringing my girlfriend with me?

I'm a UK national and I've been offered a postdoc position in Seattle. I know I will have no problem getting a visa, but I also want my girlfriend (also a UK national and a marine biologist) to come ...
0
votes
1answer
154 views

Help,my Canadian student visa got rejected.How do I address the concern of visa officer?. Will it effect my application if I apply to another country?

REFUSAL LETTER- Thank you for your interest in studying in Canada. After careful review of your study permit application and supporting documentation, I have determined that your application does not ...
0
votes
1answer
76 views

How long can I stay in Germany after quitting my Blue Card job?

I am from a non-EU country and hold a German "Blue Card EU" which is tied to a job I had in Germany. I worked there for 1 year but stopped working there last week. I am now in the process of applying ...
1
vote
1answer
42 views

Renew of 3 years working visa as married in Germany

How much time before my visa (3 years visa as married with a German National) expires? Can I apply for a new one?
0
votes
0answers
45 views

Does student permit refusal from one country affect a student permit for another country?

I am an Indian citizen, I applied for a tourist visa in Canada, in 2014. It got rejected as I had no travel history and on other grounds. My maternal uncle is a citizen of Canada and my mother is a ...
5
votes
1answer
100 views

Exceeding number of entries on Schengen National visa (type D)

I’m currently in the process of moving to Portugal with a D visa with 120 days validity and two entries. The wait time to get a residence permit with my visa may take up to 6-8 months, and so there’...
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Funding question for minor in Schengen visa application for Greece

I have this probably a silly question but who wants to risk a visa application. I am applying for a Schengen tourist visa for myself, wife and 4 yo daughter. In the section where they ask about how ...
1
vote
1answer
94 views

Visa Change in Germany

If a person visiting Germany from Pakistan marries a Dutch Girl in Germany, can he change the visa without leaving or will he have to leave? Secondly what will be the process for Applying for a ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Schengen visa overstay

I was issued a shengen visa for 87 days to visit my fiance in hamburg,germany but overstayed by 14 days...upon exit immigration stamped my passport stating that I overstayed but let me go...the visa ...
0
votes
0answers
38 views

Germany: What to do if my visa appointment cancelled?

The German embassy in Cairo cancelled my visa interview when I sent an email asking for an earlier appointment, No reason provided and they don't respond to my emails anymore, what can I do? I don't ...
5
votes
1answer
120 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

Time gap between short term visa and long term visa Austria

I am currently a resident of Austria (RWR card). My fiance wants to apply for short term visa (visitors visa) to come to Austria just after marriage. Then she is planning to go back to India and apply ...
0
votes
2answers
39 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Can I apply for a future student visa while I have a current valid one?

I am a Ukranian student in Poland. I have a national visa from 18.11.2018 to 17.11.2019. Can I apply for a Polish visa from 18.11.2019 to 17.11.2020 on 05.08.2019?
1
vote
1answer
141 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
0
votes
0answers
137 views

My German National Work Visa Got Rejected due to Submitted Provisional Master Degree Certificate

Recently I have received heartbreaking news from German Consulate Bangalore stating that "The Bachelor degree (Bachelor of Arts) submitted is not registered as a recognised degree in Germany. The ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Visa Free to Visa D Transition

I am a researcher with an American passport and I will be starting a PhD Program in Spain. I have a visa-D but the consulate here issued it with a validity date as my contract start date. Naturally I'...
1
vote
1answer
131 views

Spanish Court ruling on working remotely

Recently, some Spanish consulates have been telling applicants for a "non-lucrative" visa that their income cannot be from any job, not even telecommuting for a non-Spanish company. Someone posted in ...
1
vote
1answer
329 views

New Zealand SMC Job Search Visa to Residence Visa

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

Bank Statement To Get Schengen visa

I am going to study at university in Hungary. But I have one problem: my bank statement is not sufficient. A company or person in my hometown is going to be responsible for my tuition fees and ...