Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
1answer
116 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Chances of getting a 3 month or 6 months schengen visa?

I am currently working in Ireland and I am not an EU passport holder. I have a GNIB card which is going be up for renewal on the 3rd o January 2020. I am planning to go to France on September 27-...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

Inter-Country Civil Partnership Recognized?

As a follow-up to my question a couple of days ago on which visa I needed to move to Scotland, I've completed my visa application providing for a civil union within 3 months of my arrival. However, ...
1
vote
0answers
64 views

UK Visa: Proposed Civil Union

I'm moving to Scotland 10/1/19 to live permanently with my partner who is a UK citizen. After researching online, I found that I cannot be granted a visa as partner since we have not lived together ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Spouse Visa UK, does the spouse need to intend to reside in the UK for a spousal visa application?

It is unclear to me whether someone applying for a UK spouse visa needs to intend to reside in the UK for the duration of the visa. My spouse, in order to fulfil a contract for funding their education ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

Brexit: what happens to an EU citizen signing for a UK job now?

I haven't been able to figure out what's the status of an EU citizen signing up for a UK job now, starting sometime in the future, if the company is not able to provide Visa sponsorship. In ...
0
votes
1answer
20 views

Australia Graduate Visa Post-Study Work stream study documents with credit exemption

I'm applying for a Graduate Visa in Australia (Post-Study Work stream). I understand that the study requirements is 2 years. My education condition is as following: I studied master degree in 1.5 ...
1
vote
1answer
16 views

Address on Ancestry Visa application

I am applying for ancestry visa and it is asking for my address. My passport/id say my old address but we have recently moved and not updated out ids yet. Should I keep my old address on the ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

How much money needs to be blocked for german study visa?

Students willing to study in germany, need to block some amount in a bank before they can apply for visa. How much is this amount? Some sites say 720 EURO/month x 12 months = 8640 EURO needs to be ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Schengen visa extension more than 90 days

My spouse works in Germany with work permit and as a resident permit . due to the duration of his work permit I didn't get my dependent visa . if I apply for visitors visa for 90 days is it possible ...
0
votes
0answers
8 views

How much money needs to be blocked for german study visa?

Students willing to study in germany, need to block some amount in a bank before they can apply for visa. How much is this amount? Some sites say 720 EURO/month x 12 months = 8640 EURO needs to be ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

i need an ancestral EU visa to work in UK

I am to work temporarily as a carer and require an ancestral visa for the UK. THey stipulate a grandparent or parent of any EU country. Both my parents and grandparents (deceased) were born in ...
0
votes
0answers
45 views

Travel Visa best options

Does anyone out there have any information on me trying to apply for a British/UK visa to come and live and retire in the U.K.? I have been married to my British wife for 28 years and have been ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

French attestation d'accueil in visitor staying at a hotel

I was in for a surprise today when the guy at the mairie told me that my apartment is too small to host my mother in law and therefore he cannot give me an attestation d'accueil. He suggested that I ...
0
votes
1answer
13 views

Visiting Spain as non-EU family member (unmarried partner) of EU citizen

I recently got a UK residence card on the basis of durable partnership with my Bulgarian partner. My card states that I am an EU family member and have EU right to reside. Now we wish to travel to ...
3
votes
2answers
106 views

Which of the below countries allow retired parents to migrate to the country?

I'm 25 years old, living in India, having Masters degree in Computer Engineering. I wish to know which of UK, Germany, Netherlands, Poland, Canada, USA countries would allow my retired parents to ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Eu citizen( Romanian) wirh Asian( VN) wife to live in UK

Firstly, i would like to thank everyone in advance for helping people with questions. Now, my question is the following: I am an Eu citizen( Romanian) and i worked for 3 years as an engineer in the ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

I am Pakistani. What visa is required to go to Italy and marry my Italian fiancee?

So my fiancee lives and works in UK but her parents live in Italy in their home town. We have decided to get married in August but in Italy as her parents are not comfortable in travelling to UK or ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

German family reunion Visa

My name is shade. Am 18 years, I applied for family reunion visa and my documents have been verified. They listed some documents for my dad to bring but the house he's living is full. Can he use ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

J-1 Visa Waiver after internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory

I have an offer for a 1-year graduate internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory (I'm an engineer and PhD student in engineering) and I'll probably be issued a (research scholar) J-1 Visa. Actually ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Work authorization related question

I got my MS in mathematics 6 months earlier and now enrolled in a PhD program. But thinking to quit/take a break for at least a year. So, do you think I can apply for a full time job in USA being an ...
3
votes
1answer
34 views

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder do Software Engineering work?

Can an EB-3C Unskilled Green Card holder lawfully do Software Engineering work? (May it be part-time or full-time) Is there going to be a problem if the old job and the new job’s nature and ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

UK student visa

Back in 2009, I got a student visa refusal from Home Office due to the reason of me lacking of the fund to continue studying. Therefore after the first appeal, I decided to not to continue and left ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

Schengen Visa Types Overview indended as a general Guideline for questions

Overview: Official EU sites: EU Visa policy Schengen area as of 2013 The Schengen Visa (Short term visa - Visa C) PRADO - Public Register of Authentic travel and identity Documents Online ...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Child (5yrs) on Tier 4 visas has CAS. Family income questions

Our daughter is enrolled in a school in England and our entire family (Father, mother, daughter (student) and son (2yrs) want to also follow. UK.Gov states anyone on a tier 4 visa cannot work but in ...
0
votes
2answers
52 views

Do I need ANABIN certificate to apply for work visa to Germany?

I have got a job offer in Germany and I need to apply for a work visa/EU blue card. I have 4.5 years of experience in software development. I have completed my engineering from a well recognized ...
1
vote
1answer
60 views

Canadian permanent residency application - do I need to stay in the country during application processing?

I am an American citizen living in Québec for the past 3.5 years. The first 6 months were under a student visa, and the last 3 years have been under two separate work visas (under NAFTA). I have ...
1
vote
1answer
24 views

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk

Am a spouse of an eea family member living in the uk, i have a 5 years family permit. but now i have my own EEA passport(French). what do i do. after 5 years or within the 5 years can i apply for ...
0
votes
0answers
16 views

NZ Visa application: emedical

I need to apply for a work Visa in New Zealand, sponsored by an accredited employer (research position at a university). I currently live in the US and I am required to provide certain medical ...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Tier 2 Visa, baby born in UK, can it travel with a Canadian Passport?

We are currently on a tier 2 Visa working in the UK, and our baby was born in the UK. We were wondering if, after the baby gets its Canadian citizenship and passport it can leave the country and come ...
3
votes
1answer
147 views

Bookworm ate passport

Yes, this may be ridiculous as it sounds, but it happened. I left my passport on my desk for about 2 months. The desk is small and not very dirty. But today when I picked up the passport I noticed ...
1
vote
0answers
25 views

UK Tier 4 student visa for Erasmus Mundus Scholarship receivers - scholarship amount is enough to show sufficient funding

I am a citizen of Tajikistan, currently finishing my undergraduate degree in Istanbul, Turkey. I was accepted into the Erasmus Mundus Scholarship for 1 year in England/ Birmingham and 1 year in Italy....
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Self-Employed Visa and Living in UK

I'm from Kosovo, currently self-employed (have a business and profit about 1000£/month). Last year I got a UK visitor visa, visited UK and liked the living there. I'm looking for options to move and ...
0
votes
1answer
20 views

Germany work visa

My company has it's office in Germany and I will be travelling from India for 2 weeks related to work(No Business Meetings). What type of visa I should apply for working there?
2
votes
1answer
61 views

Marriage on a student visa Possible?

I am an Indian national, my wife to be is a Turkish national but was born in Germany and has a permanent residence permit, she can apply for German citizenship anytime but doesn't see any benefit ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

Address for long stay visa in France [duplicate]

My family and I are planning on heading to France for 6 months to travel. We are applying for a long stay D visa to allow us longer than the 90 day regular Schengen visa. The application requires an ...
1
vote
2answers
66 views

Should I buy health insurance before visa appointment for German National Visa

I have an appointment at German Embassy for German National Visa this Monday. The purpose is a new employment (Got a job in Germany). I was going through the checklist and found out about the travel ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Working part-time in Italy as a student, self-employed?

Buongiorno a tutti! I am applying for a student visa upon acceptance into an accademia belle arte in Rome. I currently meet the requirements for tuition expenses and can prove the necessary monetary ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

What visa for a UK engineer making technical trips to USA (ESTA, B-1, or E-1)

One of my engineers was recently stopped and questioned by immigration in Newark and told if he returns under an ESTA he would be refused entry and probably returned to the UK. He has entered the US ...
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
3
votes
0answers
31 views

Can I leave France while I am waiting for my visa extension?

I am currently in France on a visitor carte de sejour. It is a one year visa. I am coming up on its expiration and I am still in the process of extending it/applying for a different one. I have not ...
3
votes
0answers
107 views

After voluntarily left Uk , will I get visa to go back again?

I had live Uk almost 8 and half years . I had overstayed there like 7 years . Firstly my visa was granted to uk and I went to uk as dependent visa from my country . And after that I just stayed ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (189) coming back after first entry

If a person arrive in Australia on Skilled Independent Visa 189 before First Entry Date, and come back to the home country, stay back for 1 year. Does it have any impact of going back to Australia? ...
6
votes
1answer
75 views

Marriage between Colombian and USA citizen

I currently live in Puerto Rico and my fiance lives in Colombia. We both have kids and she shares custody with her kid's parent. We are planning to get married but we don't want to leave either ...
4
votes
1answer
45 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
1
vote
1answer
95 views

If I only want to get my marriage abroad RECOGNIZED,May I use visitor visa?

I plan on living abroad for 3-5 more years before moving back to the States. I will not be pursuing a green card/residency for my fiance at this time. If I get married abroad, then have it recognized ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

Italian national, second (personal) name dilemma

I'm an Italian national and I've just found out that have a second personal second name. However, when I was born, my parents separated it with a comma, which makes it legally invalid in Italy. This ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

What are the Red card requirements for Venezuelans?

I have heard that Spain has some "humanitarian visa" for people flying out of horrible countries like Venezuela… The name of that is "tarjeta roja" or red card. Does anyone can tell me what ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

Can an unfinished Integrated Master’s qualify for an H-1B?

I’m at the last year of an integrated Master’s degree in the UK. This means that if this was a normal degree, I would have earned a bachelor’s at the end of last year. Because it’s integrated, I ...
0
votes
0answers
52 views

If I have a job offer while in Schengen-Business stay in Portugal, can I apply for a residence permit?

I am a non-EU citizen. Recently, I received an invitation for an interview (IT position) from a company in Porto, Portugal. I will be visiting them on a Schengen-business visa. If they make the job ...