Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
26 views

I have a Polish work permit and a type-D national visa from a company I decided not to join. Can I travel to the Schengen region?

Some months back I was issued a Polish work permit and I used it get a Type-D national visa. After that, I decided to work for some other company (Not located in Europe) and rejected the Polish ...
1
vote
1answer
26 views

On lease after visa expiration

I'm currently on a lease in the United States along with my fiance. Both our names are on the lease. I will leave the United States (because of visa expiration) before my lease term is up. My fiance ...
3
votes
0answers
64 views

AIRE processing while on UK temporary visa [closed]

My girlfriend is Brazilian and is finishing obtaining her Italian citizenship. She is currently in the UK under a temporary 6 months visa (currently on the 2nd month). Her Italian Citizenship is ...
2
votes
0answers
334 views

Non-EU citizen living in the UK, moving to Italy with Italian husband

I hope someone can help with a step-by-step explanation as I haven't got a clear understanding as a result of my communication with Turkish and Italian consulates. I am a Turkish national. I've been ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

Is it true that you don't need a degree to work as an “IT specialist” in Germany? What exactly classifies as “IT specialist” in this context?

I've already seen the questions Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough? and What's my degree worth in Germany?. Both answers state ...
0
votes
6answers
256 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity after staying away from Germany for more than a year?

I went to consulate in my home country and they said since my husband is a EU BlueCard holder and I have not been de registered from Germany I can travel with my aufenhaltstitel and it remains valid. ...
2
votes
2answers
58 views

Can you re-enter France as a tourist if you receive an obligation de quitter le territoire français?

I've recently asked a question regarding the validity of my long-stay "travailleur temporaire" visa in France if I was to resign from the job which brought me over. The consensus was that the visa ...
1
vote
0answers
9 views

Obtaining a H2A visa outside of own country?

I'm from the UK. currently in the states on H2A visa and I am travelling to new Zealand on a working holiday visa for a few months. My question is, as a British citizen will I be able to visit an ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Am I Eligible for F4 Visa Under Child Protection Act?

My uncle lives in USA and he filed a f4 visa petition for his siblings and the periorty date was 26 Feb 2007. My mother received a letter on Sep 2019 from NVC which contains text like this "The ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Non-European Citizen wants to marry and bring wife to Italy

I'm currently living in Italy as PhD student. I aim to getting married, and, then, bringing my wife to Italy. Dos anyone know the procedure? I know she may apply for visa from familiar reasons, and ...
0
votes
1answer
38 views

F4 Visa Aged out 25 year old

My uncle filed for the f4 visa in 2007 for my father(beneficiary). The priority date is April 4th, 2007. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 12 years old at the time. The petition was ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

Please advise on applying US B2 visa from dubai to accompany my huband travelling to US for business meetings (working in Italy)?

I am an indian national working in Dubai staying with my parents in Dubai. I am recently married and my husband works in europe (indian national). he travels frequently to US for business meetings. i ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Processing time for German job seeker visa

I am applying for German job seeker visa at New York center on 1st week of December and I am planning to travel overseas towards the end of December. I need help to know what is the processing time ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

H1B Visa last chance

I am applying for H1B for the next fiscal year 2020-2021. That will be my last chance. Can I do two petitions with two different employers on same client letter?
0
votes
2answers
59 views

How to calculate F4 age limit

My uncle filed for the F4 visa in 2004. The priority date is October 4th, 2004. At the time of the filing and priority date I was 9 years old (born on the 23rd of September 1994). I don't know the ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

Is the ESTA still valid after receiving F1 visa?

I have visited the US for a couple of days in 2018 under the Visa Waiver Program, after obtaining an ESTA. Afterwards, I became a student and got a F1 visa. Now, I've left the US after withdrawing ...
3
votes
2answers
561 views

How to renew a TN visa?

Currently, I hold a TN visa that was issued on December 4th, 2017 and is valid until December 4th, 2018. I want to go back to my country on December 22, 2018 to spend Christmas with my family. A TN ...
1
vote
2answers
47 views

What happens if I quit my job? France on long-stay visa

I've been searching and haven't been able to find a definitive answer to this question. I'm currently in France on a long-stay visa which bears the statement "travailleur temporaire." My contract is ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Does the J1 visa really require 51% of the funding to come from the hosting institution or an external source?

Does the J1 visa really require 51% of the funding to come from the hosting institution or an external source? Some sources: 1, 2, 3 mention that criteria while some others like this and this don't.
0
votes
1answer
31 views

After my prolongation of student visa rejection in Austria, can i re-enter Austria and apply for it again inside Austria?

Introduction Hi, I am a 21 years old South Korean student who is currently enrolled in Vienna University, Austria. (Started my Bachelor From 2016Winter semester to this current semester 2019Winter ...
2
votes
1answer
109 views

Marriage and double-citizenship

What type of application a foreign potential spouse needs to prepare in order to be legally in the US and marry a person with dual-citizenship?
1
vote
1answer
21 views

Switching job on EU blue card in Germany

I worked as Software Developer on EU Blue Card in Germany for 8 months. On green paper my company name was written as well. I wanted to switch job and Rathaus allowed me to switch and gave me new ...
1
vote
1answer
400 views

New Zealand SMC Job Search Visa to Residence Visa

My wife is the main applicant, and we applied for SMC residence Visa for a family last year in September 2018. Yesterday got email stated offer Job Search Visa for my wife. I am very confused and ...
1
vote
1answer
80 views

EU citizen (Romanian) with Asian (VN) wife want to live in UK

I am an Eu citizen (Romanian) and I worked for 3 years as an engineer in the UK. I left a few months ago to go to Asia (Vietnam) to get married. Now, we are going back to Romania and hope we can ...
2
votes
1answer
229 views

Nanny entering on a former B1/B2 visa

We are US citizens that typically reside overseas. We are back in the USA for 9 months and would like to bring our current nanny with us to the USA. She has a 10 year B1/B2 visa that she obtained 8 ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

What modifications should I do before reapplication after this kind of visa rejection?

I applied for a Canadian student visa. After a month, I got a rejection saying that "Your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of: your qualifications, previous studies, missing ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Work authorization related question

I got my MS in mathematics 6 months earlier and now enrolled in a PhD program. But thinking to quit/take a break for at least a year. So, do you think I can apply for a full time job in USA being an ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

J-1 Visa Waiver after internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory

I have an offer for a 1-year graduate internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory (I'm an engineer and PhD student in engineering) and I'll probably be issued a (research scholar) J-1 Visa. Actually ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

German family reunion Visa

My name is shade. Am 18 years, I applied for family reunion visa and my documents have been verified. They listed some documents for my dad to bring but the house he's living is full. Can he use ...
0
votes
2answers
44 views

K1 or Tourist Visa

I, an American, am getting married to a Brazilian girl. She is natively from Brazil and lives there currently. We are getting married in the Spring of 2021 inside of the United States. Right now, she ...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
3
votes
1answer
89 views

Is it possible to convert Chinese business visa to work visa in China?

If a Russian citizen is currently living in China on a business visa, is it possible to convert to a work visa without leaving the country? Even if you do have to leave the country to "activate" the ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Resident card for EAA family member

I have applied for EU member resident card for the past 2 months and I haven't heard from the Home Office. Please can i know why? I am totally confused.
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Applying for German work visa - is different spelling of my name in passport and in contract going to be a problem?

I'm applying for German national visa, and after taking a look at my contract again, I noticed that my name spelling in contract and in my passport is different. In the passport it's Aleksandr, but in ...
5
votes
1answer
79 views

How do I know if my H1B is transferable?

I work as a faculty in a university in USA. My H1B was filed by my university, and was approved in last October 2015. As I recently interviewed a company, the new employer wanted to know if my H1B ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Renew of 3 years working visa as married in Germany

How much time before my visa (3 years visa as married with a German National) expires? Can I apply for a new one?
2
votes
1answer
109 views

Ireland - Temporary consulting work needs visa?

Would I legally be able to do consulting work on location in Ireland during a short stay (visa-free under 3 months), billed to my home country as a foreign service provider (rather than being paid a ...
3
votes
1answer
67 views

Overstayed in Norway for 6 days with C type visa 27 days validity

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) valid for 9th to 27th September ( 19 DAYS VALIDITY ) I traveled to Norway ...
0
votes
1answer
1k views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
1
vote
1answer
145 views

Main Applicant’s children are aged out or not?

My aunt applied for the F4 US (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my mother and her family. Now that we have received our approved petition letter after 13 years, we’re not sure if ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

UK Tier 2 visa - NARIC

do we get an email of the NARIC letter form NARIC UK which can be uploaded for Visa documents or do we have to wait for the letter to arrive on mail? Thank you
3
votes
1answer
105 views

I have permanent residence in Bulgaria. Can I live in another EU country?

Can I live in Finland or Sweden if I have permanent residence in another EU country? If I can, Can I get citizenship after 5 years of immigration? I would like to live in Sweden or Finland using the ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Can I leave Switzerland while awaiting work and residence permit?

I have Type D Visa stamped on my passport which is valid from 15-09-19 to 14-12-19 with multiple entries. I am moving to Geneva for work, possibly for 3 years. I have recently applied (on 2-10-19) ...
3
votes
1answer
37 views

Leave Thailand without problems with Single Entry Working Visa?

I have a single entry working visa for Thailand. I live and work in Thailand. Can I easily leave Thailand without problems regarding my Visa? Or will there be problems at the airport at emmigration? ...
3
votes
1answer
6k views

F4 visa was granted but my nephews aged out. What can we do?

I applied for the US F4 visa (Family Preference Immigrant Visa) 13 years ago for my sister and her family. Her case was approved in 2009. After that, we didn't hear anything for years until, finally, ...
0
votes
1answer
42 views

Visiting Spain as non-EU family member (unmarried partner) of EU citizen

I recently got a UK residence card on the basis of durable partnership with my Bulgarian partner. My card states that I am an EU family member and have EU right to reside. Now we wish to travel to ...
5
votes
1answer
125 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

non-US citizens on foreign driver licenses

It is sometimes stated that non-US citizens can drive up to one-year on their foreign country license (as long as that country is part of the Geneva Compact), the one-year date being computed from the ...