Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
9
votes
1answer
1k views

Moving to Frankfurt with my Swedish wife, I am not EU citizen

I got married in Sweden (Civil Marriage) and I registered my marriage in Sweden. My wife is Swedish but she is working in Frankfurt. Since she is a EU citizen she has registered herself legally in ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

Is it true that you don't need a degree to work as an “IT specialist” in Germany? What exactly classifies as “IT specialist” in this context?

I've already seen the questions Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough? and What's my degree worth in Germany?. Both answers state ...
1
vote
0answers
167 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
2
votes
1answer
62 views

Citizenship limitations for E2 visa

The company I currently work for is British and I'm resident in the UK but I have an Italian passport. My company wants to bring me to their office in the US with an E2 visa but they believe that they ...
11
votes
2answers
5k views

Is it possible to switch from tourist visa to other status while in Japan?

I am looking for academic jobs and Japan came up as one potential possibility. I am in the USA now and my visa is tied to my work here, meaning that when my appointment is up, I need to leave. There ...
6
votes
1answer
998 views

Which visa type and subtype should I use when applying for a UK Ancestry dependent visa?

I am a South African citizen. My wife can apply for a UK Ancestry visa and my child and I would like to apply as UK Ancestry dependents. Please not that this is for a dependent visa application*, not ...
6
votes
2answers
320 views

Is it possible to get a Chinese driver's license, when on a Chinese Q2 visa?

I have a Q2 Chinese multi entry visa, is it possible to get a driver's license with this kind of visa? I don't have and I will not ask a residence permit, but the visa validity is 1 year so I will ...
4
votes
2answers
766 views

Requirements to move with US (Non-EU) spouse over to Germany as an EU citizen?

I'm a UK Citizen living in the USA. What would the requirements be to move with my US Citizen spouse to Germany? And is it possible or would I have to move over first then move there.
9
votes
3answers
5k views

Travelling to US before H1B visa application starts

I am going to be going through the H1B Visa application process, for the next valid date (April 2015). I have heard that it is not advisable to travel to the US for holidays before the visa is ...
3
votes
1answer
3k views

What visa type should I select when applying for a ancestry visa? (For the UK)

I am an Australian citizen and my Grandfather was born in the UK and am therefore eligible to apply for an ancestry visa. However when applying there does not seem to be an ancestry visa category. ...
2
votes
2answers
433 views

EEA family permit refusal

Like in the title, my wife got refused her visa application. We know each other from 1 year and we married in March 2017, we haven't done a proper wedding just a family lunch but we have several ...
10
votes
3answers
11k views

UK EEA Family permit refused for spouse - reapply or appeal

My wife applied for EEA family permit for coming to join me in UK. She is from India and I also lived in India before coming to UK. I acquired my Portuguese nationality and then came to UK in July ...
6
votes
3answers
2k views

EU citizen and EU child, non-EU spouse - Netherlands visa

I am an EU citizen (not Dutch), with an EU child, married to a non-EU spouse (South African). I am moving to the Netherlands and am trying to understand the process. I asked an initial question about ...
7
votes
1answer
1k views

As an EU national just moved to France, how do I get a “Attestation d'accueil” for a friend's visa?

I'd previously said to an Indian friend that they ought to come over and stay with me in the summer. At the time, I'd thought I'd be in the UK, and I'm fairly happy about how to go about helping them ...
5
votes
2answers
5k views

Living in the US on an F2 visa and working remotely for a Canadian company

I'm aware I can't work in the US on a F2 visa. However, would it be possible to be employed by a Canadian company to work remotely from the US?
7
votes
1answer
168 views

Australian visa issues regarding a previous EEA permit refusal?

I'm a student who has completed my bachelors at an Australian affiliated university in Sri Lanka. I'm working in my family business. I tried to go through an agent to apply for my masters and to ...
6
votes
1answer
1k views

Is a residence permit (but not working permit) still valid after being laid off in Germany (US citizen)?

A friend of mine (US citizen) in Berlin was just laid off after 9 days on the job. It was not performance-related, as the company is quite obviously struggling and let go of many people on the same ...
6
votes
1answer
102 views

VISA renewal vs Status renewal for US Visas

I am working in USA with H1B visa. I have a question about renewals. What is the difference between visarenewal and Status renewal? How it impacts visa holder?
5
votes
1answer
5k views

How can international student stay permanently in USA upon graduation?

What can a graduate student do in order to have a chance to stay permanently in USA upon finishing studies ?
5
votes
1answer
63 views

Medical test for travel to Canada

I am an Indian citizen. I have a valid Canadian Student visa valid from April 2016 to March 2018. I am planning to travel to Canada in early 2017. The validity of my medical test performed for the ...
5
votes
2answers
5k views

France long stay student visa refused 3 times without any reason by French embassy New Delhi

I got my admission letter from a French Business School in August and after compiling my visa application with the mandatory documents I applied for France Long Stay Student Visa on 29/08/2016. My ...
5
votes
1answer
4k views

Switch from Schengen Visa to a Student Visa in Germany

I'm in Germany at the moment with a 90 day tourist visa and my question is very simple, can I sign up to a German Language Course and get the visa changed so I can start right away? Or I have to go ...
5
votes
2answers
99 views

Diplomatic Family in USA - J1 visa problem?

My parents are Indian diplomats (on A-1 Visa) in the US, posted for 3 years fixed term. I'm an Indian university student in Canada looking to get a J1 for a software engineer internship in the US at a ...
3
votes
1answer
256 views

Can I have a P1 Visa and O1-B visa in the USA at same time?

I am a circus artist from Canada and I currently have a P1 visa, where I perform in the USA as part of a performance team. I am applying for an O-1B visa because I have been offered another employment ...
3
votes
1answer
2k views

Getting married in Germany with a Schengen visa expiring soon

Is it possible for a Schengen visa holder expiring soon to get married to a German citizen in Germany without having to leave and reentering the country? In any case, what will be the problems one ...
2
votes
2answers
502 views

Does entering by a student visa and not attending the school cause the future ban of the entry in China?

If you attend a short-term language program in China (usually about 16 to 18 weeks), you apply for a student visa, which is valid for 6 months. However, many universities let you pay the tuition fee ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

Security job visa

I am presently scouting for a security and safety job in the UK. Is it possible to get a job offer in the UK from a security outfit that is licensed to sponsor before approaching the embassy for visa ...
1
vote
2answers
560 views

Apply for UK Residence Card for non EEA family member of an EEA national

My wife has joined me in UK (I am an EEA National), after applying for EEA Family permit, she being a Non EEA national. She has 6 months of validity for her EEA Family Permit. And I want to apply for ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

How much money needs to be blocked for german study visa?

Students willing to study in germany, need to block some amount in a bank before they can apply for visa. How much is this amount? Some sites say 720 EURO/month x 12 months = 8640 EURO needs to be ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

What is the timeline for an H1B visa consulate interview?

I'm in the process of applying for an H1B visa and I already have a company willing to sponsor me, but the instructions state that the application should be received in USCIS after the 1st of April, ...
1
vote
2answers
1k views

Can we directly apply for EU Blue card, or do I need a work visa for Germany? [Software professional] [India] [Have Job offer]

I currently have a job offer by a German company for an indefinite period contract and the salary offered is above the standard as suggested for having a EU Blue card as well as I have verified the ...
13
votes
3answers
3k views

Are USCIS visa “lotteries” in fact lotteries?

There are two processes by USCIS that are commonly referred to as "lotteries": Diversity Visa Program (popularly know as "greencard lottery") H-1B "lottery" (in case of applications' number exceeding ...
11
votes
2answers
2k views

Working in the EU: I come from USA and I have Italian passport

I recently got my citizenship in Italy through jus sanguinis. I live in the USA, but have an Italian birth certificate and passport. How hard would it be now for me to get a job in the EU? And by hard ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Working for foreign employer between arrival on K-1 (fiance) visa and granting of employment authorisation (I-765)

I will shortly be relocating to the United States on a K-1 (fiance) visa and will most likely continue working with my current (Australian) employer. My salary will continue to be deposited into my ...
6
votes
2answers
137 views

Trying to figure out my tax residency

I'm a Finnish citizen and have spent the last 6 years in the US. I finished a Ph.D. in May last year and I was on a J-1 visa until February last year. At that point I switched over to a G-4 visa due ...
5
votes
1answer
7k views

How can an EU citizen (Belgium) move to the US?

Barring marriage, how can one move to the US? I've been looking into it and the E3 visa for "skilled, professional and unskilled workers" is for Australian citizens only. I'm asking for a Belgian ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

Tier 4 dependent visa refused - Administrative review guidance needed

I have been doing my PhD from Newcastle university since 2013. I got married in October 2016. I went back to Pakistan to get married and stayed until December and then came back to finish my PhD. ...
4
votes
1answer
4k views

Marriage on tourist visa in Germany

I'm an Iranian citizen and my boyfriend is German. We're in love and have known each other for 2 years. He travels to Iran to visit me and my family. We're going to marry in Germany, but I have a ...
2
votes
1answer
954 views

What documents are required for the EEA family permit?

I am a newbie here. My husband, an EU national (Italian), and I, non-EU (Nigerian) are planning to move to the UK from Italy, with our children (EU nationals). We have been married for 8 years, since ...
8
votes
1answer
5k views

Tracking French long stay visa application status online

I am looking to find a way to track my French long stay visa application. I had my visa interview/appointment on 3/24/2014 at the Consulate general of France in Chicago. From previous experiences ...
6
votes
1answer
2k views

Clerical error in Tier 4 student visa application

If I have made a minor clerical error / typo in my application, can I notify UKVI using the online form? It's not possible to change anything on the application, but can they attach a note to the ...
5
votes
2answers
2k views

Can a foreign spouse move to US immediately after wedding?

I am a US citizen who lives and works in the US. My fiance is a Greek citizen who currently lives in Greece. We intend to get married in Greece later this year and then she will join me as a permanent ...
5
votes
1answer
371 views

Who (not EU citizen) can apply for residence permit/visa from within Germany?

If my citizenship allows me to enter the Schengen Area for 90 days without a visa, can I apply for a residence permit/visa being inside the country (ex. Germany) I ask because as a Colombian, I know ...
5
votes
1answer
183 views

Visa for a PhD (and TA) in Canada for Swiss citizens

I am a Swiss student (Citizenship + Nationality + Place of Birth: Switzerland) and I just got accepted by a PhD program at the University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada. There is tons of ...
5
votes
1answer
833 views

France: What happens to your immigration status when you leave the job that brought you over (visa)?

As a USA citizen, if you enter the country and establish residency with the visa status 'Employee on Assignment' (Salarié en Mission) what happens if you and the company that brought you into the ...
4
votes
2answers
618 views

My employer is holding my passport

I live in Thailand. My previous passport which has 5 years of multiple visas, which my employer kept, on the basis of which I gave resignation. They accepted my resignation letter, and reprimanded me ...
4
votes
1answer
75 views

Converting from Work visa to Spouse visa in the Netherlands

I'm a U.S. Citizen current living in the Netherlands for the last year on a knowledgeable worker visa, with my wife who is a Spanish citizen. I have just left my company, but would like to stay in ...
4
votes
1answer
4k views

Can I get a UK visa as self employed?

I am a US citizen wanting to move to the UK. I currently have my own business and make plenty of money to support myself in the UK. Can I get a visa as a self employed individual, or must I obtain a ...
4
votes
1answer
436 views

Is it possible to apply for a new visitor visa to the UK from within the UK?

We are non-EU nationals living in the UK. Our family's Tier 2 visas are due to expire in a year's time. We are not intending to renew our visas, and are planning to leave the country in April next ...
4
votes
1answer
293 views

What Visa do we need for Mexico as New Zealanders?

Our family (3 over 18, 4 under 18) is planning to move to Mexico to work long-term as volunteers setting up a church/mission/community work. We are New Zealand citizens. We will be part supported/...