Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

202 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
7
votes
0answers
109 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
5
votes
0answers
183 views

US holder of 10 year multiple entry tourist Indian visa denied reentry

I've been living in India since 2010 and complying with the requirement to leave the country once every 180 days for years. I go to Nepal, spend the night and return to Dharamsala where I live. I just ...
5
votes
0answers
177 views

My wife is going for an advanced master's course in France. Will I get a dependent visa to accompany her? What are my options?

The Advanced Masters course is for a duration of one year. My current job, based out of India, allows me the flexibility of working remotely so I will not be looking for employment within France. If ...
5
votes
0answers
4k views

Should I have multiple employers file H-1B petitions for me?

I have great offers from 2 distinct companies, A and B, in the United States. I recently became aware that it is perfectly legal for different, unrelated employers to each file an H-1B petition for me....
4
votes
0answers
79 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
4
votes
0answers
249 views

Germany: Permanent Resident - Spouse visa language requirement

I'm from India and I got my Niederlassungserlaubnis (Unlimited settlement permit) in Germany this January. I'm getting married in June and my fiancée hasn't enrolled for any German classes so far and ...
4
votes
0answers
70 views

What can I do for a pair of kids who are in China with expired passports, expired visas?

An old couple in my neighborhood are caring for a pair of kids, their grandchildren. Apparently the intent was for them to travel from their birth country, Belize, and stay in China under their care ...
4
votes
0answers
49 views

Can a cousin be my financial sponsor to obtain long term Spain student visa?

I have been accepted in an institute in Barcelona for a 1-year long course. I now have to apply for a long term Spanish student visa in India. One of the documents required for visa purpose is ...
4
votes
0answers
140 views

Going to the UK with Japanese wife

My wife and I (British national) have decided to live in the UK we currently live in Japan. I would like to ask if it is possible to go to the UK together with my Japanese wife whilst I look for work....
4
votes
0answers
133 views

Can I keep my passport while I am waiting for the European Economic Area Family Permit Residence Card?

I am a non European, married with an European. We are now living in UK. I have the EEA Family Permit visa for 6 months and it expires in June. I want to ask for the Residence Card in May, but the ...
4
votes
0answers
76 views

Canadian applying for a French working holiday visa: How long in advance?

I'm having a hard time finding information about this online. I'm Canadian and I want to apply for a working holiday visa in France. They say that you can only apply up to three months in advance. I ...
3
votes
1answer
69 views

I have permanent residence in Bulgaria. Can I live in another EU country?

Can I live in Finland or Sweden if I have permanent residence in another EU country? If I can, Can I get citizenship after 5 years of immigration? I would like to live in Sweden or Finland using the ...
3
votes
0answers
60 views

If I've been offered a job in Seattle, USA what is the best way to approach bringing my girlfriend with me?

I'm a UK national and I've been offered a postdoc position in Seattle. I know I will have no problem getting a visa, but I also want my girlfriend (also a UK national and a marine biologist) to come ...
3
votes
0answers
32 views

Can I leave France while I am waiting for my visa extension?

I am currently in France on a visitor carte de sejour. It is a one year visa. I am coming up on its expiration and I am still in the process of extending it/applying for a different one. I have not ...
3
votes
0answers
109 views

After voluntarily left Uk , will I get visa to go back again?

I had live Uk almost 8 and half years . I had overstayed there like 7 years . Firstly my visa was granted to uk and I went to uk as dependent visa from my country . And after that I just stayed ...
3
votes
0answers
23 views

Can a F1 visa(expired) applicant apply for Canada visa from USA?

My F-1 student visa is already expired this year(June, 2018) and I am currently working on my OPT's STEM Extension work authorization, which expires by May 2019. My current employer has sponsored my H-...
3
votes
1answer
544 views

Is FEA (ZAV) Pre approval mandatory for a software development job in Germany

I have a job offer from a small software startup from Kassel, Germany. I'm a software developer with 4+ years of experience and have a relevant Degree in Computer Science Engineering. My Visa ...
3
votes
0answers
226 views

What is my country of permanent residence for UK visa purposes?

I am filling out a UK student visa application, and it asks for my "country of permanent residence," but it does not provide a definition for this term. I currently reside outside of my country of ...
3
votes
0answers
44 views

Need help calculating grace period

I think I have accrued 1 day overstay on an F1 visa in the USA, beyond the 60-day grace period. Different online tools give different results. My 60-day grace period began on October 24th, 2017 (date ...
3
votes
0answers
160 views

Indian student going to study in France. Is the original birth certificate mandatory?

I am an Indian student going to Grenoble Ecole De Management, France, later this year. While preparing my documents, I was told that apostilled and translated original birth certificate would be ...
3
votes
0answers
88 views

Bring girlfriend to Germany

I'm Mexican. I have a student visa for Germany. I'm allowed to work and I'm doing Studienkolleg now in order to enter university. I want to bring my girlfriend to Germany. She isn't an EU citizen ...
3
votes
0answers
57 views

Temporary visa changes to spouse visa in Japan

I’m currently studying Japanese in Japan. My current visa is going to expire on 31st March. I will change my visa status from a student visa to a temporary visit visa, and I will get married with my ...
3
votes
0answers
67 views

J1 Visa - Do I need to file a US tax return?

From April 29th to October 20th 2017 I was present in the USA under a J1 visa as a researcher. During this time I received a monthly salary in the form of a grant. Based on Article 22(2) from the Tax ...
3
votes
0answers
212 views

How can I emigrate to the US without a college degree?

I'm 19, I have Italian citizenship and working in Germany as a web developer. My dream has been to move to the US since I was 12. I won't say much about why it's like that because it would be a long ...
3
votes
0answers
92 views

Escaping to another country while I-130 is in progress

I have a question for those who have some knowledge of immigration procedures. I live in Venezuela with my wife (American-born citizen) and our daughter. We filled an I-130 on June last year, the ...
3
votes
0answers
48 views

Can Freelance Writers be authorized to work in the US?

I'm a freelance writer and was looking at applying to more companies. Some of them specify an authorisation to work in the US. I'm a legal resident of India. So what does this mean for me? I don't ...
3
votes
0answers
67 views

Use previous yet still valid H-1B visa to enter the U.S. while my current H-1B visa application is in administrative processing

My previous H1B visa stamp is still valid but I applied for renewal in China recently. Unfortunately my application needs administrative processing, which may take a few weeks. So I borrowed my ...
3
votes
0answers
104 views

Do I risk being expelled from the country?

I am Cameroonian and I arrived in the United Kingdom 3 years ago as a student. I could not pay my tuition (payer ma scolarité) and my visa was canceled. One year ago I had a child with an English ...
3
votes
0answers
29 views

Position offered from 2 universities. One has already started processing my Tier 2 and I would like to withdraw

I had applied for a position at 2 universities. University A (UA) and University B (UB). UA performed their processing after the application deadline very quickly and sent me an invitation for ...
3
votes
0answers
52 views

How to apply for Europe visa for Indian staying in Australia on long-term visitor visa

I am an Indian citizen staying in Switzerland and my parents are living with my sister in Australia for 2-3 years, on long-term visas. They are planning to visit me from Australia directly. I know the ...
3
votes
0answers
128 views

Doing Remote Contract Work Residing In Japan?

I am a Canadian who develops video games that run on a USA based game website. I plan on moving to Japan for 2 years to study Japanese as a student! I'm trying to figure out if I am allowed to ...
3
votes
0answers
347 views

Baby Born in the UK, parent on Tier 2 and Tier 4 Visa

I am on a Tier 2 ICT long term visa and my wife is on a student Tier 4 visa. We have a child born in the UK. We are thinking of bringing him back to our home nation for a short trip and back to the ...
3
votes
0answers
42 views

How early can I apply for a Swiss long-term visa?

Hi there I will be heading to Switzerland for an exchange program. The embassy & the school recommends that the process be applied asap as processing takes 2 - 3 months (or more if more proof etc. ...
3
votes
0answers
106 views

UK Tier 2 Visa Extension Under 'Experienced Rate Salary' vs 'New Entrant Rate Salary'

I have been issued 2 years Tier 2 (formerly work permit) visa and I will need to extend my visa next year. Now, if I apply for maximum possible extension, it will take my total Tier 2 stay beyond 3 ...
3
votes
0answers
77 views

American long-term resident of UK retire to France

My husband and I are American citizens with permits to permanently reside in the UK. We have lived here since 2001 (my husband) and 2004 (myself). We wish to move to France for retirement. What ...
3
votes
0answers
90 views

Applying for EEA family permit to enter the UK, with marriage realized outside Europe

Is a certified translation (made in the country we live in) of the marriage certificate enough? What are the requirements for this translation? I'm asking this because an Italian consulate (I'm an ...
3
votes
0answers
158 views

Applying for a Type D (long stay) Schengen Visa for Belgium

I will be applying for a Type D (long stay) Schengen Visa for Belgium this September and I am from Philippines. A host family already contacted me to be their next au pair and we are now discussing ...
3
votes
1answer
84 views

Is it possible to convert Chinese business visa to work visa in China?

If a Russian citizen is currently living in China on a business visa, is it possible to convert to a work visa without leaving the country? Even if you do have to leave the country to "activate" the ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

After assessment, what's the next for EOI in Australia?

I want to apply for nomination of EOI to the Northern Territory. I have passed the APC exam for the pharmacy board. I have the results, but I was searching for clear instructions on how to proceed. I ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

I am Pakistani. What visa is required to go to Italy and marry my Italian fiancee?

So my fiancee lives and works in UK but her parents live in Italy in their home town. We have decided to get married in August but in Italy as her parents are not comfortable in travelling to UK or ...
2
votes
0answers
40 views

Tier 2 Visa, baby born in UK, can it travel with a Canadian Passport?

We are currently on a tier 2 Visa working in the UK, and our baby was born in the UK. We were wondering if, after the baby gets its Canadian citizenship and passport it can leave the country and come ...
2
votes
0answers
64 views

ILR set o form(question on previous countries visa refusal)

My wife is on ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) (through tier 2 General)I am qualified to apply for my ilr (Tier 2 dependent) since 21/02/2019 but am having issues with filling and answering a question ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

When spouse visa is refused to a Nigerian spouse of an EU citizen what is the appeal process?

I am a Greek national living in Cyprus Republic for three last 3 years. I recently married my husband , a Nigerian national who I met in the Turkish side ( North Cyprus). Because of the problem with ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

Can my son get a Netherlands visa

My son is on a two year student visa in UK and would like to stay longer. Both my parents are dutch. My mum is not naturalised but my father is. My mother moved to NZ in 1955 and dad came over at ...
2
votes
0answers
32 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Do I need a visa to work in Romania if I have a Bulgarian residence/work permit?

Does a non-EU citizen (Turkish) with a Bulgarian residence-work permit need another visa to work in Romania? I have been working in Bulgaria for a time and I got a better job in Bucharest. So am I ...
2
votes
0answers
60 views

Can I use a 401k/IRA as proof of funds for a non-lucrative visa application in Spain?

My family and I are moving to Spain for a year this summer. I am still working things out with my employer to see if I can work remotely (I'm a programmer, and it shouldn't be a problem), but I may ...
2
votes
0answers
117 views

Signs of weak ties to your country of citizenship?

If you've been away from your home country for over 15 years, is that seen as weak ties to your home country when applying for an American student visa? I am a Taiwanese citizen and I'm now living in ...
2
votes
1answer
42 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....