Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
17
votes
2answers
12k views

No last name on documents

I plan to apply for my MS degree in Europe or the United States. The problem is that my name – written in English – becomes a single name with no last name. Persian: حسیب الله English: Haseebullah ...
16
votes
2answers
2k views

Can I be a citizen of a country but do not have the right to live there?

Under what conditions can I be a citizen of a country but do not have the right to live there? The question arose while reading the VWP conditions for a travel in the USA... where suddenly I've ...
15
votes
1answer
2k views

After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, can I get her a dependent visa via marriage?

(This post was edited and related to a travel matter with details on the Travel Forum After my girlfriend's visa being cancelled at UK border, will her UK visa application be banned?. This post is ...
13
votes
3answers
3k views

Are USCIS visa “lotteries” in fact lotteries?

There are two processes by USCIS that are commonly referred to as "lotteries": Diversity Visa Program (popularly know as "greencard lottery") H-1B "lottery" (in case of applications' number exceeding ...
11
votes
2answers
2k views

Working in the EU: I come from USA and I have Italian passport

I recently got my citizenship in Italy through jus sanguinis. I live in the USA, but have an Italian birth certificate and passport. How hard would it be now for me to get a job in the EU? And by hard ...
11
votes
2answers
5k views

Is it possible to switch from tourist visa to other status while in Japan?

I am looking for academic jobs and Japan came up as one potential possibility. I am in the USA now and my visa is tied to my work here, meaning that when my appointment is up, I need to leave. There ...
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
10
votes
3answers
11k views

UK EEA Family permit refused for spouse - reapply or appeal

My wife applied for EEA family permit for coming to join me in UK. She is from India and I also lived in India before coming to UK. I acquired my Portuguese nationality and then came to UK in July ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Washington accord accredited engineering degree for Australia visa subclass 476

I recently check the website to apply for 476 visa and I noticed they have changed the way they mentioned the name of recognized institutes and referring to them as Washington Accord institutions, ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Working for foreign employer between arrival on K-1 (fiance) visa and granting of employment authorisation (I-765)

I will shortly be relocating to the United States on a K-1 (fiance) visa and will most likely continue working with my current (Australian) employer. My salary will continue to be deposited into my ...
10
votes
1answer
767 views

Can my local consulting agency obtain an L1-visa

I have been employed as a software engineer, for several years now, at local consulting agency in the Netherlands. I am currently performing software development activities for a large multinational ...
10
votes
1answer
1k views

Delay in Long Stay Visa Processing (for France)

I have a job offer (as researcher) from a lab in France. The offer was made on the 17th of Jan 2014 and I received the documentation (convention d'accueil) on the 17th of March 2014. I went ahead with ...
9
votes
3answers
5k views

Travelling to US before H1B visa application starts

I am going to be going through the H1B Visa application process, for the next valid date (April 2015). I have heard that it is not advisable to travel to the US for holidays before the visa is ...
9
votes
2answers
1k views

Am I legally able to do an internship in the US while just operating as a vacationing Canadian?

I received a job offer from a company in Austin, Texas for an internship for the summer. I'm really interested in going to the US and working for the summer, I feel like it'd be a great opportunity. ...
9
votes
2answers
139 views

Having a valid Visa to the US, should I also enroll for VWP before traveling to the US?

Coming from the EU, I am in the process of getting a DV visa, and planning to go to the US for reconnaissance mid-June. When entering the US, I understand, the border patrol has the right (even with ...
9
votes
1answer
1k views

Moving to Frankfurt with my Swedish wife, I am not EU citizen

I got married in Sweden (Civil Marriage) and I registered my marriage in Sweden. My wife is Swedish but she is working in Frankfurt. Since she is a EU citizen she has registered herself legally in ...
9
votes
1answer
195 views

Migrating to Australia with another couple

I have a dream to relocate to Australia in the next 5 to 10 years. My wife and I are planning to do this together with another married couple. Right now, we're gathering as much information we can ...
9
votes
1answer
2k views

UK EEA Family Permit Refused - Urgent HELP needed - Marriage of convenience

I wonder if you guys can help me. My wife (Albanian National) was refused an EEA family permit on the grounds that the ECO believes that this is a marriage of convenience. Link to image: http://...
9
votes
1answer
321 views

Does the US J1 visa require significant legwork for the sponsor?

At my university computer science department (outside the US) students are frequently taken on as paid interns at big US technology companies (Facebook, Nvidia, Google) under the J1 visa. AFAIK the ...
8
votes
2answers
2k views

What are countries where a French citizen can live long term without visa struggles?

I work remotely and thus I can live anywhere while doing my job. As a French citizen, what are countries where I can easily reside for 6 months or more, without needing a visa or where one can easily ...
8
votes
1answer
3k views

What is the timeline for an H1B visa consulate interview?

I'm in the process of applying for an H1B visa and I already have a company willing to sponsor me, but the instructions state that the application should be received in USCIS after the 1st of April, ...
8
votes
1answer
5k views

Tracking French long stay visa application status online

I am looking to find a way to track my French long stay visa application. I had my visa interview/appointment on 3/24/2014 at the Consulate general of France in Chicago. From previous experiences ...
8
votes
1answer
908 views

Visa run from Korea to Japan

I am currently doing a paid internship in South Korea and have a 3 Months C4 visa (something went wrong during the 6 months visa preparation). As my internship lasts for 6 Months I have to leave Korea,...
8
votes
1answer
711 views

US visa appointment wait time inconsistency

I am trying to make an appointment for an American F1 visa interview in Vancouver, Canada. I am a Third Country National resident in the US with Australian citizenship. The wait time on this website ...
8
votes
1answer
301 views

Can a COS sponsorship for a Tier 2 UK visa (meets all requirements) be delayed/denied because the UK reached its self-imposed monthly limit?

If anyone has specific knowledge and/or experience with this, I would be grateful your input! My business has recently received a status as a "qualifying company". We have US citizen we want to hire ...
7
votes
1answer
61 views

Can my spouse work in her home country before entering the US on a J-2?

I will be entering the US on a J-1 Visa on April 1st. My wife will not join me until July 1st. Can she continue to work in her home country up until July 1st?
7
votes
2answers
2k views

Can I get a Permanant Residence or Work visa for New Zealand as an Indian IT Engineer?

I am married 28 years old guy, having over 3 years of work experience in IT / Software industry. Can I get a PR or work visa for New Zealand? Also my wife is a Nurse, if I can apply a couple work ...
7
votes
3answers
4k views

Should I provide “proof of relationship” when applying for a UK visa / spouse of EEA national?

I'm French and my wife is Chinese. I work in the UK and she is in China. We just got married and we applied for the UK spouse visa, as she is a spouse of an EEA national. And... the application got ...
7
votes
2answers
239 views

What are the import charges or fees moving to the USA?**

What are the import charges or fees moving to the USA? Short Question: I will be moving to the USA on a K-1 Fiance(e) Visa in December, to then get a Green Card. I will be flying with some luggage ...
7
votes
2answers
663 views

Going to USA from France with my girlfriend

I'm looking for an H-1B Visa and it is mentioned that immediate family members (spouse and children under 21 years of age) can get a H-4 Visa. I've been living with my girlfriend for 3 years but we ...
7
votes
1answer
884 views

Can a UK resident (not citizen) work in Germany without a German visa?

I am a Singapore citizen currently living and working in the UK under a UK spouse visa but my wife's company plans to relocate her to Germany. Would I have to apply for a German visa to be able to ...
7
votes
1answer
4k views

Does a non-EU citizen with a permanent UK residence need a visa to visit the other EU non-Schengen states?

Schengen member states require Schengen visa. Non-Schengen EU member states which have signed the Schengen acquis allow permanent residence permit holders in Schengen members to visit them for up to ...
7
votes
1answer
1k views

As an EU national just moved to France, how do I get a “Attestation d'accueil” for a friend's visa?

I'd previously said to an Indian friend that they ought to come over and stay with me in the summer. At the time, I'd thought I'd be in the UK, and I'm fairly happy about how to go about helping them ...
7
votes
1answer
132 views

Australia: Can there be two contemporary applications for two visas of different types for different periods?

As a follow-up of this question, I'm proceeding with the application for a "Temporary activity visa (subclass 408)", in order to stay in Australia for circa six months from October 2017 to March 2018. ...
7
votes
1answer
3k views

Is it true that you don't need a degree to work as an “IT specialist” in Germany? What exactly classifies as “IT specialist” in this context?

I've already seen the questions Do I need a degree in IT to apply for an EU Blue Card as a software engineer or is any degree enough? and What's my degree worth in Germany?. Both answers state ...
7
votes
1answer
176 views

Alternatives for US visa interview in London for disabled person?

My Husband and I are going to try and relocate to the USA. He is British I am American. I will be sending in the petition soon to start the process of obtaining the Visa for him to relocate. I know ...
7
votes
1answer
167 views

Australian visa issues regarding a previous EEA permit refusal?

I'm a student who has completed my bachelors at an Australian affiliated university in Sri Lanka. I'm working in my family business. I tried to go through an agent to apply for my masters and to ...
7
votes
1answer
2k views

EEA Family Permit Refused for Mother-In-Law - next steps?

I have my grand mother who is around 80 and lives in India with my brother. My mom is a Portuguese national and she sponsored my dad to come to UK as my dad holds Indian citizenship. Advised by ...
7
votes
1answer
2k views

Can I make money from uploading Youtube videos as a foreign student on an F-1 visa?

I am a successful Youtuber in Canada. I will be going to college in the US this fall. Am I allowed to continue posting my Youtube videos while on an F-1 Visa?
7
votes
1answer
177 views

Driving fine and US visa application

I am about to apply for a visa to visit the US for a friend's graduation this summer. I am a non-eu national living and working in the UK. As part of the application, I need to check a box indicating ...
7
votes
0answers
104 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
6
votes
2answers
4k views

How long can I stay outside USA after having a Green Card

I went to USA 2 months ago with a Family Visa (F4 category), my aunt sponsored my dad, we lived with her. I got a permanent residence stamp (acting as a GC) at the time of entering USA. I have my ...
6
votes
3answers
2k views

EU citizen and EU child, non-EU spouse - Netherlands visa

I am an EU citizen (not Dutch), with an EU child, married to a non-EU spouse (South African). I am moving to the Netherlands and am trying to understand the process. I asked an initial question about ...
6
votes
3answers
752 views

EEA Family permit no longer valid after a divorce and got a 6 months stamp on the border. Any advice on what to do next?

I am a Turkish citizen was married to an EU (Estonian) citizen and got a divorce in Edinburgh (where I live ) couple of months ago. I am currently based in the UK(been living and working here since ...
6
votes
2answers
34k views

How to track a US K-1 visa application once USCIS has approved the I-129F?

I'm applying for a K-1 USA visa from the UK. I was wondering how to track it beyond the USCIS. I know it goes to the NVC then goes to my local consulate. Is there any way to know online where I can ...
6
votes
1answer
10k views

How can I get a British relative's birth certificate for a visa application?

In the event you're applying for an Ancestry visa and require your grandparent's birth certificate, how can one get an official copy of said certificate that would be acceptable in an application?
6
votes
1answer
173 views

Is there a type of French visa to bridge the gap between two visas?

My wife (Chinese, currently staying in France on a student visa, titre de séjour) and I (German, living in Germany), after applying for a German visa for family reunification to live together in ...
6
votes
2answers
764 views

What are the requirements for an EEA family permit to enter the UK?

Background: The person is married to an EEA citizen. They currently live outside Europe. They're traveling to the UK together. Do they need to show any proof of income, hotel reservation, return or ...
6
votes
1answer
102 views

VISA renewal vs Status renewal for US Visas

I am working in USA with H1B visa. I have a question about renewals. What is the difference between visarenewal and Status renewal? How it impacts visa holder?
6
votes
2answers
2k views

Frequency of short stays in Japan

For a short stay in Japan (90 days or less) no visa is needed, only proof that the stay will be shorter than 90 days is required. During this time, work in Japan is not permitted, but what about ...