Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
362 views

Obtaining a copy of the “attestation d'accueil”

My friends in France obtained and filled out the attestation d'accueil form which I need for my Schengen visa application, however they sent it via the postal service instead of scanning it in and ...
6
votes
2answers
318 views

Is it possible to get a Chinese driver's license, when on a Chinese Q2 visa?

I have a Q2 Chinese multi entry visa, is it possible to get a driver's license with this kind of visa? I don't have and I will not ask a residence permit, but the visa validity is 1 year so I will ...
4
votes
0answers
85 views

Rejoining University after 7 months - under F1 [closed]

I am from India. I went to US a University in Spring 2014 for MS program under F1 Visa. But due to serious health issues, I had to leave US even before the start of the program in US. Now, I have ...
4
votes
2answers
3k views

How long does a Work Permit last in Canada?

My girlfriend is from Sweden. She is coming to Canada with me and has a Work Permit already. Question 1: How long can she stay in Canada on a Work Permit? Question 2: Does she need any other type ...
6
votes
1answer
411 views

Working remotely part-time in Malaysia with student visa

I'm staying in Malaysia with a student Visa and I'm wondering if it is required to have work visa if you are working remotely and getting paid from a company based in a country other than Malaysia. ...
3
votes
1answer
545 views

I am a non-EU citizen, one of 3 directors of a company in the UK. How can I work in the UK?

The situation is that I am one of 3 directors of a digital agency set up in the UK. We are a remote team with multiple UK and Europe based clients, and our team is all over the world. I am not an EU ...
17
votes
2answers
12k views

No last name on documents

I plan to apply for my MS degree in Europe or the United States. The problem is that my name – written in English – becomes a single name with no last name. Persian: حسیب الله English: Haseebullah ...
5
votes
1answer
5k views

How can international student stay permanently in USA upon graduation?

What can a graduate student do in order to have a chance to stay permanently in USA upon finishing studies ?
-1
votes
1answer
122 views

What can a graduate student do in order to have a chance to stay permanently in USA upon finishing studies? [duplicate]

What can a graduate student do in order to have a chance to stay permanently in USA upon finishing studies ?
4
votes
1answer
1k views

What should I specify in an invitation letter for parents and siblings visiting UK?

My wife's parents and siblings are planning to visit my family in the UK. We are all Indonesians by nationality. They need to apply for family visitor visas, and one of the documents I need to supply ...
6
votes
2answers
1k views

Unmarried Canadian Partners - I am sponsored, will my partner be able to obtain a visa join me in the USA?

Me and my partner are both Canadian citizens and have been living together for about 2 years, we're not technically common law yet (although I don't think that has any bearing) and not quite ready to ...
5
votes
1answer
183 views

Visa for a PhD (and TA) in Canada for Swiss citizens

I am a Swiss student (Citizenship + Nationality + Place of Birth: Switzerland) and I just got accepted by a PhD program at the University of British Columbia (UBC), Canada. There is tons of ...
10
votes
1answer
767 views

Can my local consulting agency obtain an L1-visa

I have been employed as a software engineer, for several years now, at local consulting agency in the Netherlands. I am currently performing software development activities for a large multinational ...
8
votes
1answer
712 views

US visa appointment wait time inconsistency

I am trying to make an appointment for an American F1 visa interview in Vancouver, Canada. I am a Third Country National resident in the US with Australian citizenship. The wait time on this website ...
9
votes
3answers
5k views

Travelling to US before H1B visa application starts

I am going to be going through the H1B Visa application process, for the next valid date (April 2015). I have heard that it is not advisable to travel to the US for holidays before the visa is ...
3
votes
1answer
683 views

Malaysian seeking asylum in US, can't get B1/B2 or C1 visa. Thinking of crossing to San Diego from Tijuana

Is that a good idea? That seems like my only option left. I can't get a visa to transit/arrive in the US, which is probably the point of visas precisely: to weed out asylum seekers. Any blind spots I'...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

Is it possible to get US J1 visa (trainee program) as software developer? (I don't have a degree)

I don't have a degree, but I have 4 years (2010-2014) of experience in software development and 4 years (2006-2010) as lead technical support engineer. I see the following requirements for J1 trainee ...
10
votes
2answers
1k views

Working for foreign employer between arrival on K-1 (fiance) visa and granting of employment authorisation (I-765)

I will shortly be relocating to the United States on a K-1 (fiance) visa and will most likely continue working with my current (Australian) employer. My salary will continue to be deposited into my ...
3
votes
1answer
602 views

Health insurance options on a US E-2 visa?

I am applying for an E-2 visa to develop my business in the US. I am currently the founder, CEO and only employee of my company, and wondering what are my options to be covered by health insurance.
3
votes
1answer
187 views

Getting Canadian or German student visa for J1 holder in the USA

Can I get student visa for Canada or Germany from the USA, if I am on J1 visa in the USA? The matter of question is that I do not want to return to my home (=citizen) country to apply to visa. I ...
6
votes
2answers
34k views

How to track a US K-1 visa application once USCIS has approved the I-129F?

I'm applying for a K-1 USA visa from the UK. I was wondering how to track it beyond the USCIS. I know it goes to the NVC then goes to my local consulate. Is there any way to know online where I can ...
2
votes
1answer
438 views

Am I eligible for any USA work visas?

I have finished my graduation in 2013 May and since then I took a year gap to pursue other interests including photography, writing and film making. As of April 2014, I have secured a job in USA for a ...
10
votes
1answer
1k views

Delay in Long Stay Visa Processing (for France)

I have a job offer (as researcher) from a lab in France. The offer was made on the 17th of Jan 2014 and I received the documentation (convention d'accueil) on the 17th of March 2014. I went ahead with ...
5
votes
2answers
7k views

What are long-term maintenance requirements of a DV1 Visa?

Once won, and activated via passing into the US, what obligations do I have which are specific to the ownership of this visa category (as opposed to the regular tax and citizen obligations required by ...
4
votes
1answer
945 views

Parents names in their passport are not matching the names in my passport. What is the impact on B2 VISA?

I am from India. And I am working in USA on H1B VISA. Due to clerical mistake my father education documents have different last name than his original. Same carried to his job documents also. Where ...
5
votes
1answer
1k views

“Address in Italy” for elective residency visa

I am trying to apply for an elective residency visa for Italy. My visit to the Italian consulate yesterday was encouraging – almost all of my paperwork is in order – but one item stopped me short: The ...
10
votes
1answer
2k views

Washington accord accredited engineering degree for Australia visa subclass 476

I recently check the website to apply for 476 visa and I noticed they have changed the way they mentioned the name of recognized institutes and referring to them as Washington Accord institutions, ...
3
votes
1answer
1k views

Re-entry permit while on Extension of Stay in Thailand?

Am I eligible for Re-entry permit if my stay in Thailand is based on Extension of Stay, and my visa has been expired a long ago? As far as I understand, re-entry permit can be issued only during the ...
8
votes
1answer
5k views

Tracking French long stay visa application status online

I am looking to find a way to track my French long stay visa application. I had my visa interview/appointment on 3/24/2014 at the Consulate general of France in Chicago. From previous experiences ...
9
votes
2answers
1k views

Am I legally able to do an internship in the US while just operating as a vacationing Canadian?

I received a job offer from a company in Austin, Texas for an internship for the summer. I'm really interested in going to the US and working for the summer, I feel like it'd be a great opportunity. ...
4
votes
1answer
1k views

How can I expedite a Temporary Residency renewal in Mexico?

I'm a US Citizen with Mexican residency. I will be out of Mexico until June 1, then I have plans to leave the country again around July 1. My Temporary Residency visa (often referred to by the old ...
4
votes
1answer
110 views

Spanish visa as a prelude to naturalisation

Filipino (amongst other former Spanish colonies) citizens are entitled to apply for Spanish citizenship after 2 years of residence in Spain. My question is, what is the best visa option for that ...
11
votes
2answers
2k views

Working in the EU: I come from USA and I have Italian passport

I recently got my citizenship in Italy through jus sanguinis. I live in the USA, but have an Italian birth certificate and passport. How hard would it be now for me to get a job in the EU? And by hard ...
5
votes
3answers
1k views

What can I do about getting a visa to work in the US as a Canadian?

I'm a Canadian student, who opted into a co-op program. I wanted to work in the US for one of my work terms, and I recently got an internship (4 months) there starting in May. I was wondering what ...
4
votes
2answers
822 views

When is the starting date of a Recognised Graduate visa in Australia?

I am going to lodge a temporary visa named Recognised Graduate visa. My question is what is the starting date of its 18 months period, arrival date or grant date? When I reseive the visa, how much ...
13
votes
3answers
3k views

Are USCIS visa “lotteries” in fact lotteries?

There are two processes by USCIS that are commonly referred to as "lotteries": Diversity Visa Program (popularly know as "greencard lottery") H-1B "lottery" (in case of applications' number exceeding ...
5
votes
3answers
938 views

Recognised Graduate visa (subclass 476) and iBT for Australia?

This is a statement from this page: ..., you must achieve a score of at least 6 in each of the four components of the International English Language Testing System (IELTS) or another language ...
9
votes
1answer
321 views

Does the US J1 visa require significant legwork for the sponsor?

At my university computer science department (outside the US) students are frequently taken on as paid interns at big US technology companies (Facebook, Nvidia, Google) under the J1 visa. AFAIK the ...
5
votes
2answers
151 views

Bolivian looking to work in Brazil

A friend of mine, born in Bolivia and raised in the US (thus holds dual citizenship to both countries) would like to go to Brazil to begin working as an English teacher. The school that we've been in ...
1
vote
1answer
1k views

What is the easiest way to move to New York from the UK? [closed]

I am a UK citizen and I want to emigrate to New York. My grandma is a US citizen but is currently living in the UK. I'm not sure if that helps. And I work as a web developer which is supposedly a job ...
9
votes
2answers
139 views

Having a valid Visa to the US, should I also enroll for VWP before traveling to the US?

Coming from the EU, I am in the process of getting a DV visa, and planning to go to the US for reconnaissance mid-June. When entering the US, I understand, the border patrol has the right (even with ...
6
votes
1answer
10k views

How can I get a British relative's birth certificate for a visa application?

In the event you're applying for an Ancestry visa and require your grandparent's birth certificate, how can one get an official copy of said certificate that would be acceptable in an application?
8
votes
1answer
3k views

What is the timeline for an H1B visa consulate interview?

I'm in the process of applying for an H1B visa and I already have a company willing to sponsor me, but the instructions state that the application should be received in USCIS after the 1st of April, ...
5
votes
2answers
5k views

Living in the US on an F2 visa and working remotely for a Canadian company

I'm aware I can't work in the US on a F2 visa. However, would it be possible to be employed by a Canadian company to work remotely from the US?
2
votes
1answer
192 views

Is it possible to get the APEC Business Travel Card as a Canadian?

Is it possible to get the APEC Business Travel Card as a Canadian living in Asia?
7
votes
2answers
2k views

Can I get a Permanant Residence or Work visa for New Zealand as an Indian IT Engineer?

I am married 28 years old guy, having over 3 years of work experience in IT / Software industry. Can I get a PR or work visa for New Zealand? Also my wife is a Nurse, if I can apply a couple work ...
7
votes
1answer
1k views

As an EU national just moved to France, how do I get a “Attestation d'accueil” for a friend's visa?

I'd previously said to an Indian friend that they ought to come over and stay with me in the summer. At the time, I'd thought I'd be in the UK, and I'm fairly happy about how to go about helping them ...
8
votes
2answers
2k views

What are countries where a French citizen can live long term without visa struggles?

I work remotely and thus I can live anywhere while doing my job. As a French citizen, what are countries where I can easily reside for 6 months or more, without needing a visa or where one can easily ...