Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
20 views

Germany work visa

My company has it's office in Germany and I will be travelling from India for 2 weeks related to work(No Business Meetings). What type of visa I should apply for working there?
2
votes
1answer
62 views

Marriage on a student visa Possible?

I am an Indian national, my wife to be is a Turkish national but was born in Germany and has a permanent residence permit, she can apply for German citizenship anytime but doesn't see any benefit ...
2
votes
0answers
22 views

Address for long stay visa in France [duplicate]

My family and I are planning on heading to France for 6 months to travel. We are applying for a long stay D visa to allow us longer than the 90 day regular Schengen visa. The application requires an ...
2
votes
2answers
85 views

Should I buy health insurance before visa appointment for German National Visa

I have an appointment at German Embassy for German National Visa this Monday. The purpose is a new employment (Got a job in Germany). I was going through the checklist and found out about the travel ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Working part-time in Italy as a student, self-employed?

Buongiorno a tutti! I am applying for a student visa upon acceptance into an accademia belle arte in Rome. I currently meet the requirements for tuition expenses and can prove the necessary monetary ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

What visa for a UK engineer making technical trips to USA (ESTA, B-1, or E-1)

One of my engineers was recently stopped and questioned by immigration in Newark and told if he returns under an ESTA he would be refused entry and probably returned to the UK. He has entered the US ...
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Single Status Letter for the Netherlands

I may be relocating to the Netherlands and would like to take my unmarried partner with me. Part of the process is proving that we are both single. My state doesn't issue single status letters, so we'...
3
votes
0answers
31 views

Can I leave France while I am waiting for my visa extension?

I am currently in France on a visitor carte de sejour. It is a one year visa. I am coming up on its expiration and I am still in the process of extending it/applying for a different one. I have not ...
3
votes
0answers
109 views

After voluntarily left Uk , will I get visa to go back again?

I had live Uk almost 8 and half years . I had overstayed there like 7 years . Firstly my visa was granted to uk and I went to uk as dependent visa from my country . And after that I just stayed ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Australia Skilled Independent Visa (189) coming back after first entry

If a person arrive in Australia on Skilled Independent Visa 189 before First Entry Date, and come back to the home country, stay back for 1 year. Does it have any impact of going back to Australia? ...
6
votes
1answer
78 views

Marriage between Colombian and USA citizen

I currently live in Puerto Rico and my fiance lives in Colombia. We both have kids and she shares custody with her kid's parent. We are planning to get married but we don't want to leave either ...
4
votes
1answer
45 views

Remote independent contractor needs short onsite training in US - what is the Visa requirement?

As a small US based firm, we have offered a contract to a candidate as a remote independent contractor, who does not stay or work in the US. We would require the person to attend our in person 1 week ...
1
vote
1answer
95 views

If I only want to get my marriage abroad RECOGNIZED,May I use visitor visa?

I plan on living abroad for 3-5 more years before moving back to the States. I will not be pursuing a green card/residency for my fiance at this time. If I get married abroad, then have it recognized ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

Italian national, second (personal) name dilemma

I'm an Italian national and I've just found out that have a second personal second name. However, when I was born, my parents separated it with a comma, which makes it legally invalid in Italy. This ...
1
vote
1answer
58 views

What are the Red card requirements for Venezuelans?

I have heard that Spain has some "humanitarian visa" for people flying out of horrible countries like Venezuela… The name of that is "tarjeta roja" or red card. Does anyone can tell me what ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

Can an unfinished Integrated Master’s qualify for an H-1B?

I’m at the last year of an integrated Master’s degree in the UK. This means that if this was a normal degree, I would have earned a bachelor’s at the end of last year. Because it’s integrated, I ...
0
votes
0answers
55 views

If I have a job offer while in Schengen-Business stay in Portugal, can I apply for a residence permit?

I am a non-EU citizen. Recently, I received an invitation for an interview (IT position) from a company in Porto, Portugal. I will be visiting them on a Schengen-business visa. If they make the job ...
1
vote
0answers
72 views

Germany Blue Card change job/employer

So it has been almost 6 months in Germany with my first job here on the Blue Card. Now I accepted another better offer which wants me to start on Apr 1. So I'm currently in my 2 week notice period ...
0
votes
0answers
44 views

Passing a border with an infant of a different citizenship

My family is composed of US and French citizens, and lives in the US. My wife, myself and two of our children are French citizen, with an I-765 EAD/AP ("Combo Card") and an H1/H4 visa. We all have ...
1
vote
1answer
65 views

How much time can my Mexican wife and my son stay with me in the UK while working my 6 months before Family/Spouse visa application?

I hope someone can help. I have read a bunch of posts about family visas, but can't find reference my questions, so I hope someone can give some insight. Some background first. I am a British ...
2
votes
0answers
63 views

ILR set o form(question on previous countries visa refusal)

My wife is on ILR (Indefinite leave to remain) (through tier 2 General)I am qualified to apply for my ilr (Tier 2 dependent) since 21/02/2019 but am having issues with filling and answering a question ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Internship in Japan

I'm an Indian citizen and a final year student pursuing a bachelor degree. I plan to do a summer internship in Japan around May-July. My official graduation date is June, but I get my physical degree ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Please advise on applying US B2 visa from dubai to accompany my huband travelling to US for business meetings (working in Italy)?

I am an indian national working in Dubai staying with my parents in Dubai. I am recently married and my husband works in europe (indian national). he travels frequently to US for business meetings. i ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Intended day of arrival after course start date - UK Tier 4 General Student

I am from Mexico and I have received a scholarship to start a PhD in the UK on 15 March. I have applied for a Tier 4 visa and my biometrics were taken two days ago (20 February). When I filled my ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Apply for UK Student Visa in Non Home Country

I am an American citizen currently residing in Madrid, Spain on a student visa (one year durations). I have been living in Spain for the past three years. I have been accepted to study a master's ...
2
votes
1answer
108 views

Can I keep staying in France after I enter it without a visa?

I’m going to France to study French. My plan is take the course for 10 weeks and I enter it without a visa. I’m from a country that allows me to stay in the Schengen for 90 days without a visa. Now ...
0
votes
1answer
46 views

Why my entry permit to UAE is taking so much time to issue?

It's been 6 working days that my visa is under process in Directorate of Residency and Foreign Affairs, Abu Dhabi, UAE. I have heard that normally it takes 2-3 working days but mine has 6. My PRO ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

When spouse visa is refused to a Nigerian spouse of an EU citizen what is the appeal process?

I am a Greek national living in Cyprus Republic for three last 3 years. I recently married my husband , a Nigerian national who I met in the Turkish side ( North Cyprus). Because of the problem with ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Chances of US tourist visa acceptance after getting Canadian PR?

I was in the US on an F-1 visa and after living there for nearly 6 years (education + work on OPT), I left the US to go to Canada before my US visa/STEM OPT expired. Never been denied visa/entry to US ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Meeting required income for a UK unmarried partner visa while living outside the UK [duplicate]

I'm a UK citizen. I have been living with my partner in her home country for a few years now. I'd like to go back to the UK to study, so we're looking at getting her an unmarried partner visa to come ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

What US visa do I need as a consultant?

I am a tech consultant based in India, working from home for a US (San Francisco) company and I need to visit them for 2 weeks for induction training and to meet other team members. Which visa should ...
2
votes
0answers
21 views

About National D visa withdraw

I got national D visa for study in Gemany but now i want to go france for study where i have already got admission. Please help me out with this. Is it possible to withdraw and then apply to france.is ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

fingerprints for Schengen visa vs national visa

I applied for student visa for Czech republic visa (D) but was refused and they took my fingerprints during the process , now I want to apply for polish student visa so I'm confused about previous ...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

Can my son get a Netherlands visa

My son is on a two year student visa in UK and would like to stay longer. Both my parents are dutch. My mum is not naturalised but my father is. My mother moved to NZ in 1955 and dad came over at ...
1
vote
1answer
55 views

ESTA application with passport issued in UK

If I'm an Australian citizen, I need to apply for an ESTA before flying to the US for a week-long conference. I'm travelling on an Australian passport, which I recently renewed while I was studying in ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Can I apply for a student visa in Spain once I enter the Schengen as a visa-free traveler?

I'm considering learning Spanish in a language school in Spain, but it would be after I entered the Schengen area for 90-days visa-free and stayed for a while. So for example: Enter the Schengen on ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

What procedure do i have to do

My husband is an italian. What procedure should i do to be able to live also in italy with him. And also if ever, can I also bring with me my son which is not his biological son? Thank you so much.
0
votes
1answer
817 views

F4 inquiry about children

I applied for an F4 immigration for my family and I in 2006. I recently got an email from the NVC stating that it was time to pay the fees and start collecting my documents which i was pleased to ...
0
votes
0answers
63 views

EU countries with registered partnership option

I'm a non-EU citizen man with a long term non-EU girlfriend. We both want to move to Europe together. We both speak English well. I'm a skilled software developer so i'm fairly confident about my ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Does I-140 application submission/rejection affect future US non-immigrant visa applications?

I am in the process of applying for immigration I-140 through EB-1B Outstanding researcher category; I haven't submitted the application yet. EB-1B being EB-1B, the burden of proof is on me and the ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

How is Korean ability evaluated for the F-2 (resident) visa?

The F-2 is a resident visa. With such a visa, one can stay up to 3 years in Korea and can work and have a business and after 3 years, is eligible for a F-5 visa (permanent resident). Eligibility to F-...
1
vote
1answer
66 views

May a VWP Violator Later Be Sponsored?

I overstayed my vwp for almost 2 years and I got removed from the United states and I got an email from the department of homeland security that I can not enter or attempt to enter the us for the next ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

Is there a cap for the number of Verpflichtungserklärung one can request for friends and family members?

As per §§ 66 - 68 German Residence Act, a German resident got the option to provide his/her third-country friends and family members with a formal obligation document (Verpflichtungserklärung) to ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Work in other EU countries while I have temporary Residence permit in Lithuania

I am iOS Developer and co-founder of a startup in Lithuania and as non-EU citizen I have startup visa and temporary residence permit in Lithuania. Do I have permission to looking for job in other EU ...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

UK Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa never used and is expired, what can I do ?

I'm a Canadian citizen and got a Tier 5 Youth Moblity visa 2 years ago as I thought I would need it but a last minute change made me stay in Canada. This means my visa is no longer valid and has ...
5
votes
1answer
39 views

Okay to enter the US with an existing B2 visa after being married with the intention to file for a green card?

Any problem with entering on a B2 after being married abroad, then filing for change in status? Spouse is US citizen.
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Moving into The Netherlands with my non-EU partner

I am a Dutch/German and Brazilian citizen currently living in Brazil (been living here for 4 years now). Next year I will need to move back to The Netherlands, however, me and my Brazilian girlfriend ...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

(UK - Tier 2 visa) I am a tier 2 visa holder and was overseas (out of UK) when I was dismissed from my job. I am still overseas, can I return to UK?

I am a Tier 2 visa holder employed by a large accounting firm in London, UK. I was dismissed from my job 2 weeks ago whilst out out of the UK (was overseas). I left the UK on 31 Nov 18, was ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Mentioning client name in Roles and Resposibility document to ACS

I am planning to apply for Australian permanent residency and being a software engineer from a multi-national company I have only worked for one client. Would it be OK to mention the client's name in ...