Questions tagged [visa]

A visa is a document issued by a country's government allowing the holder to enter or to leave that country.

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
360 views

EEA family permit refusal

Like in the title, my wife got refused her visa application. We know each other from 1 year and we married in March 2017, we haven't done a proper wedding just a family lunch but we have several ...
0
votes
2answers
277 views

Am I eligible for a UK Ancestry Visa if my British grandparent was born outside the UK?

I am asking this question for a friend who is an Australian citizen. I have read through the eligibility documents and it seems as though she is not eligible to go through the Ancestry Visa route but ...
2
votes
0answers
39 views

Can a Canadian Citizen live in america while working in Canada officially via remote (online work)

Specific/Extended Question What legally counts as working in the States while living there (technically vacationing) while visiting for the legal vacation period that a Canadian passport allows. For ...
1
vote
2answers
88 views

Can I live in Russia for the whole 3 years on a 3 year multiple entry visa?

I posted this on the travel section and they told me to repost in here for visa questions. I'm an American, considering moving to Russia for a little bit, is there any restriction on that 3 year ...
2
votes
1answer
31 views

“Given Name” when scheduling a consular interview

The Department of State Visa Appointment Service web site asks for "Given Name" and pre-populates it with only my first name from when I created an account on the site. And the tip says "Enter the ...
1
vote
1answer
23 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
1
vote
1answer
264 views

Tier 2 to ILR, what happens to spouse on Tier 2 dependant not yet eligible for ILR?

Background: American citizen (only), wife and infant son (born in UK and now on a Tier 2 Child) American citizens (only). I am applying for my ILR in the UK shortly, having been living and working ...
3
votes
0answers
22 views

Can a F1 visa(expired) applicant apply for Canada visa from USA?

My F-1 student visa is already expired this year(June, 2018) and I am currently working on my OPT's STEM Extension work authorization, which expires by May 2019. My current employer has sponsored my H-...
4
votes
1answer
274 views

Validity and Use of Carte de Sejour

My husband and I have already received our Carte du Sejour (Passeport Talent) here in France which will expire on 2021. My employment contract with my French employer was not renewed so we're now ...
3
votes
1answer
36 views

Marriage visitor visa for US citizens with children

Obviously I can come in and out of UK as I have done so in the last 7 years. I have entered UK for multiple times and my longest stay was a month. I and my partner would like to get married and since ...
3
votes
1answer
472 views

Is FEA (ZAV) Pre approval mandatory for a software development job in Germany

I have a job offer from a small software startup from Kassel, Germany. I'm a software developer with 4+ years of experience and have a relevant Degree in Computer Science Engineering. My Visa ...
1
vote
2answers
83 views

Recognition of same Sex civil partnership In Czech Republic for non EU and EU spouses

Dears, I wanted to check something with you. Curently I live in Czech Republic. I am a citizen of Poland and in a relationship with a Brazilian same sex partner. We plan to get married in oncoming ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

Partner of EU Citizen working alone in another EU state

My wife and son are Lithuanian citizens and I am a New Zealand citizen with a Lithuanian residence permit. Can I work alone in another EU state without my partner joining me for a few months, or will ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

I am a British citizen and I want to move to Ireland with my Thai wife

Currently, I live and work in Turkey with my Thai wife. I would like to move to Ireland with my wife. Is it hard to get a visa, how long does it take to get a visa and can we apply for the visa in ...
0
votes
1answer
45 views

UK Tier 5 Visa and cancellation of previous Tier 4 visa

I am now under a Tier 4 Visa expiring on 29 Jan 2019. I need to go back to Canada to apply for a Tier 5 YMS in September. However, I would like my Tier 5 to start only on the 1st of January, to get ...
3
votes
1answer
62 views

Bank statement in a different currency when applying for visa

Is it a big deal to apply for a visa with a bank statement in a different currency? I am a Czech student studying in the UK and I will be applying in London for a student visa to South Korea. However, ...
0
votes
1answer
87 views

UK Settlement Visa after Tourist Visa

After a particularly tough year in Seoul, my (Korean) wife and I decided to take an extended break and stay with my family in the UK for 5.5 months (with 1-year-old twins). However, after the first ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

Can I apply for a work permit while on Schengen visa?

Sorry if this question does sound redundant, but most posts I read are about applying to work while on a Schengen visa. But my concern is, if I were to travel to Germany under a Schengen visa and ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Student Visa Czech Republic

I’m leaving next week for my study abroad semester but the problem is that I still don’t have my student visa from the embassy of Czech Republic even though it’s after the processing time. The embassy ...
1
vote
1answer
53 views

Do I need a joint sponsor?

I am filling I-864 form to sponsor mu spouse. I am employed and my anticipated annual income meets the poverty guidelines, but I have not filed tax return at all for the last three years because I ...
1
vote
0answers
62 views

Do I need to renew my carte de séjour if I left France for over a year?

I hold a carte de séjour that expires in October 2019. I left with my husband (he's French) to China for a year now and we are planning to go back to France this year. Does anyone here know if my card ...
2
votes
1answer
70 views

Cancelling non-immigrant B visa without going to Thailand

I am from India. I applied for a non-immigrant B visa from VFS. It took 2 days and the visa was approved. The next day I got better opportunities (which will help me in my growth and carrier) from ...
-2
votes
1answer
23 views

Do I need a transit visa to visit Manila from India? [closed]

I was checking flights from Delhi to Manila, and found there has to be a stop in either Hong Kong or Kuala Lumpur. I am not interested to enter either of these places during the stopover. I will wait ...
0
votes
2answers
47 views

Unemployment benefits for a limited residence permit holder in Germany

My wife joined me in Germany last month. I tried to search online whether she is entitled for unemployment benefit but I got a mixture of opinions. She joined me via the family reunification route. ...
2
votes
0answers
87 views

J1 visa for PhD refused twice. Can I still reapply?

I want to reapply for a J1 visa for my PhD after two rejections with no reason given. I have funding plus a signed bond with home government for five year compulsory service and everything. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

Transitioning Australian visa from 458 to working holiday

I will be lodging a visa application to transition from 458 to working holiday (417) visa in September this year. I've already booked my flight and going to lodge my application as soon as I arrive in ...
0
votes
1answer
429 views

How long can I stay in Germany after I resign from my work before getting a blue card?

I’ve been working in Berlin for 3 months and I have applied for a Blue card 3 weeks ago. I still didn’t receive the approval yet. However, I’m considering resigning from my current role before ...
2
votes
1answer
62 views

What's my status in Thailand after being fired?

I was hired in June by a small English center here. The owner turned out to be totally corrupt, registering me at another school so she could avoid various fees and bribes, and lying to me about the ...
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Philippines work visa: is it up to the company to do the application or can I do it by myself?

I'm from the EU and I'm planning to move to Manila and to find a job there. As far as I understand, I need a job contract and then I need to apply for a 9(G) visa. I tried to do some research, but I'...
4
votes
1answer
56 views

What are the advantages you get for having a visa sponsor for immigration to Canada?

I'm from Iran and have a company sponsor a visa for me to work in Canada (Vancouver). Since Canada and Iran don't have diplomatic relations, the responsibility for applicants in Iran lies with their ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

UK Family visas: can I apply as a parent if my baby is born in UK and partner is UK citizen?

My partner (British) and I (Canadian) are currently living in the UK and just had a baby. I'm currently working on a Tier 2 (General) visa (I was sponsored by the company) but am strongly considering ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Italy student visa question

I'm going to apply soon for my student visa for Italy as I'm going to study for a Master's degree for 2 years I have a question about 2 documents. Proof of accomodation. My university won't publish ...
2
votes
2answers
136 views

H1B visa transfer from F1 without OPT

I came to the US in 2009 and completed my Master of science in Computer Engineering in 2011. I worked with a semiconductor company from 2011 to 2015 (I changed locations in 2013 but worked with the ...
2
votes
1answer
60 views

Can a non-EU national apply for a work permit from within Germany on business visa?

Currently, I'm in a hiring process of a company in Germany as a front-end developer, which is related to software development. The company's hiring process involves visiting the office for a few days ...
10
votes
3answers
3k views

Can I board a flight to Canada without a passport?

I have an employer in Canada sponsor a visa for me so that I can go and work there as a skilled immigrant. In Iran, under certain circumstances which currently apply to me, you either have to give a ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

Extend stay in Canada after expiration of Working Holiday visa

I just got approved for the Working Holiday visa for Canada and unfortunately I can get a work permit that is only 6 months long as I have Italian citizenship (so unlucky, to think that it's the only ...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Schengen visa: Duration of stay not same as difference between 'Visa from' and 'Visa until'

I have got a Schengen visa, with: Visa from: 28/06/18 Visa up to: 28/08/18 Duration of stay: 47 days I entered the Schengen area on 02/07/18. Up to which date can I stay within the limits of my visa?...
2
votes
1answer
78 views

Does the time spent in OTHER Schengen countries on a D visa count towards the 90 tourist days?

Situation: I'm a U.S. citizen who studied abroad in France for a year using the type D long stay visa. While studying in France on my visa, I traveled to other Schengen countries for around 90 days ...
2
votes
0answers
75 views

Can I stay in Europe after I complete my studies as long as my visa is still valid?

I (U.S. citizen) studied abroad in France from August 2017 to May 2018, but the visa issued to me -- Type D, multi-entry -- is for the entire year (e.g. August to August). My understanding, then, is ...
1
vote
0answers
50 views

Accommodation requirements for a UK spouse visa

I have a question regarding the accommodation requirement of a UK spouse visa. My wife is a British citizen but the place she is staying in is under receivership and she has been given a 2-month ...
4
votes
1answer
174 views

For US immigrant visa, does the chest X-Ray actually expire even once you have the visa?

My wife's green card application is on hold, waiting on my I-864 (US taxes.. bah! Don't open a Limited in the UK if you're a US citizen unless you're ok with paying $1200 to have your personal US ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

How long before I get my new Canada TRV (temporary resident visa)?

CIC has received my TRV application on June 20. My flight is scheduled on July 29, from Toronto to Beijing. I am a recent student at the University of Waterloo, and I have just extended my study ...
0
votes
1answer
71 views

Requirements for German work visa

I had an interview in Germany 3 months ago and visited on a Schengen visa. To apply for a Schengen visa, I just needed the interview invitation letter with basic other documents, such as the ...
3
votes
0answers
178 views

What is my country of permanent residence for UK visa purposes?

I am filling out a UK student visa application, and it asks for my "country of permanent residence," but it does not provide a definition for this term. I currently reside outside of my country of ...
3
votes
1answer
92 views

Virtual proof of accommodation letter for the Czech Republic

I am a non-EU citizen, with a job offer in the Czech Republic. One of the documents needed for a visa is a proof of accommodation. This is quite annoying, as I don't want to rent an apartment before ...
1
vote
0answers
35 views

Can I apply for a French long-stay visa in France?

I am an American student who will be studying abroad in Paris. I am studying in France for 1 month this summer (July 3 to August 13) and then returning August 24 to stay for the year. I obviously will ...
1
vote
1answer
112 views

EEA national under article 10 can apply permanent residence card

I would like to ask about EEA national. I am Italian but my father has a Indian passport and he depends on me . My father has a residence card of a family member of a union citizen. Now he came hear ...
2
votes
0answers
440 views

Entering the Schengen area for marriage purposes without meeting tourist visa requirements

We are an international couple (I am from Italy, my partner is from Iran). Until now we always overcame Schengen visa requirements by meeting in Turkey, where we can both enter with just an ID card. ...
2
votes
1answer
658 views

What modifications should I do before reapplication after this kind of visa rejection?

I applied for a Canadian student visa. After a month, I got a rejection saying that "Your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of: your qualifications, previous studies, missing ...
2
votes
1answer
59 views

Is it possible to apply Schengen visa type C(90 days) with one way flight and apply Temporary residence permit at the arrival destination?

I'm going to study Master degree in Estonia start from 27 August 2018 which I have got all the document to apply for Visa (letter of university acceptance and dormitory contract of 1 year) but ...