We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.

Questions tagged [working-visas]

For questions about visas which allows holder to obtain employment in a given country

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
7 views

What happens if I quit my job? France on long-stay visa

I've been searching and haven't been able to find a definitive answer to this question. I'm currently in France on a long-stay visa which bears the statement "travailleur temporaire." My contract is ...
0
votes
0answers
38 views

How common it is for the IT companies in US to hire candidates from abroad?

As the person would need to wait for a long time (several months to years) to get an H1B visa before s/he can start working in US. Usually not many companies would be interested to wait for long time, ...
0
votes
1answer
25 views

Bluecard vs Long-Term Visa

I currently work in the IT field (as an Security Analyst) and I am in the works of moving to Germany. I've got a job offer from my employer but unsure whether I qualify for an EU Bluecard. All the ...
0
votes
1answer
18 views

I have a Polish work permit and a type-D national visa from a company I decided not to join. Can I travel to the Schengen region?

Some months back I was issued a Polish work permit and I used it get a Type-D national visa. After that, I decided to work for some other company (Not located in Europe) and rejected the Polish ...
1
vote
3answers
64 views

With Bachelor of Engineering Degree from India, Can I apply for Blue Card Visa in Germany?

I have been recently offered a job in Berlin and am looking for starting my Visa process. I have Bachelor of Engineering degree in Computer Science from India(VTU University). I am not sure what ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

Works council approval Germany

Did anyone here need approval from a works council after receiving a job offer? How long did it take? In my case, after 3 rounds of interviews I was offered the position and after accepting it, the HR ...
1
vote
1answer
64 views

non-US citizens on foreign driver licenses

It is sometimes stated that non-US citizens can drive up to one-year on their foreign country license (as long as that country is part of the Geneva Compact), the one-year date being computed from the ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

Got orientation visa in Netherlands, got offer before moving, does 30% apply?

I currently reside in the US, I will be moving to work in Amsterdam. Before I got the job offer, I have applied for orientation year visa. I got a positive decision today. If I enter Netherlands using ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

EU Spouse - Proving right to work in UK

A few facts to note : I am the spouse of an Irish/EU citizen, so we are part of the Common Travel Area. I have a resident card for Ireland, valid until 2021, at which point I can apply for ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

Blue card - Work Visa Germany

I received my national Type D visa from the Germany consulate, the process was only one week. While submitting my documents to the consulate, the lady there told me that my university as per anabin ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

I have a work permit visa from the employer in Germany- Berlin. Will my wife get a dependent visa?

Both me and my spouse are Indian nationals. I have a work permit from one of the employers in Germany. I have 3 questions - 1. Is this work permit from the employer, limited only to this company? ie)...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Applying for German work visa - is different spelling of my name in passport and in contract going to be a problem?

I'm applying for German national visa, and after taking a look at my contract again, I noticed that my name spelling in contract and in my passport is different. In the passport it's Aleksandr, but in ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Can I change from standard service to priority service after application? UK

I've submitted by T5 temporary worker (GAE) visa extension application using the standard service. Is there any way I can change this to the priority service? When I was applying, the website said you ...
0
votes
3answers
160 views

Is compulsory health insurance (Gesetzliche Krankenversicherung) mandatory for German Employment Visa?

I will be applying for German Employment Visa within few weeks. I have received the signed contract from my employer but I dont have this document "Certificate about compulsory health insurance (...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Will there be Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

How long between UK Tier 5 GAE visa?

I'm currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Temporary work visa (Government Authorised Exchange). My sponsor has indicated that they want me to stay an extra year but I'm having problems with visa options as ...
3
votes
1answer
253 views

How exactly do we apply for the $27,000 which is being offered to move to Italy?

According to this we can move to certain small villages in Italy in exchange for 700 EUR per month for 3 year, if we agree to start a business there to help the locals: https://www.cnn.com/travel/...
1
vote
1answer
31 views

ANZSCO occupation

I am a Computer Engineer with 6 years of experience. Applying for New Zealand's "Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa" Points can be gained for recognised work experience, that is matches the ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

How can I obtain a Blue Card in Spain?

I'm living and working in Spain with the Work permit and my visa is multiple (Type-D). I want to have a Blue Card as well. I've searched a lot but couldn't find the process on the internet. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Niederlassung Renew

I have a unique situation. I graduated from a German University and was working full-time for three years post graduation. During this time I received the EU Blue Card and later the ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Regarding long stay work permit for France ( Renewable) for Permanent job offer for an Indian

If an Indian citizen gets a job offer ( permanent position ) from a employer in France, which work visa should the person apply , how much time it may take to get the visa and whether that permit(or ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

Can a Canadian corporation work in the USA remotely (working with Canadians only) without having to apply for a US work visa?

I am in the USA as a full-time graduate student and will be for the next 2 years. I am a Canadian citizen and I have a Canadian incorporated business which I need to continue to operate to generate ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Is there any company who helps to come into UK to work from outside EU/EEA with Tier 2 Working visa sponsorship?

I have a friend in Nepal who is a lab assistant, working in a hospital. She would like to come to UK to work, but lab assistant is a low paid job (Band 2) in the UK so no company/hospital would ...
1
vote
2answers
62 views

Travel insurance (and flight tickets) for Long Term Schengen Visa

I am going to apply for a Long Term Schengen visa soon for a job I am going to start in Luxembourg. And I am unable to determine whether I need to get travel insurance or not. The VFS website says I ...
0
votes
0answers
10 views

Made a mistake while filling the employment details in IMM 5710E for my PGWP

Just noticed that i made a mistake while filling the employment details in IMM 5710E for my PGWP. The field where it asks for current employment details i have filled in my previous employment details ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Traveling with a company to get work in Australia

I'm traveling for my first time, alone, to Australia. I'm combining travel and work. I want to work at a range or with cattle care. I'm looking for people with experience traveling with an agency or ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

UK work permit for US citizen?

How does it work, for a US citizen to get a UK work & residency permit? Is a job offer necessary? I presume tourist visa is enough to visit & look for work?
0
votes
0answers
38 views

Confusion over “Beschäftigung” and “selbständige Tätigkeit” for Blue Card holders

In the Zusatzblatt of my Blue Card, it is written: Beschäftigung nicht gestattet mit Ausnahme der Tätigkeit als Software Engineer bei ABC GmbH, Ort Selbstständige Tätigkeit gestattet Nach ...
3
votes
1answer
51 views

UK - Tier 2 Unique case. 4 Days travel into UK - Can i face ban or any other consequences?

I was issued UK WP from India in Oct 2012 and BRP card was valid till 24th Oct,2017. In July 2017 as per my employer i had to move to Denmark and WP from Denmark was issued in Month of July, 2017. My ...
3
votes
1answer
64 views

Non-EU Spouse (USA) of an Irish Citizen, work rights in the UK?

I am a US citizen, with resident status in Ireland as the spouse of an Irish Citizen. We will be moving in the next six weeks to London, and I am not clear on my rights to work in the UK as the spouse ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Temporary residence in Poland

i got a D type visa that lets me work and stay for 6 months in Poland. Will i be able to apply for a temporary residence to work or other kind of visa that let me stay for more time? PS: i'm not from ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Incorrect IELTS exam certificate

I have received this following e-mail. "We are in receipt of a Visa Application for the above named person. We have noted that you have not submitted the correct English Language certificate . ...
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Do I need a sponsorship for a Canadian work permit as an EU citizen?

I am an EU citizen (under 25 years of age), with a Bachelor's and a Master's degree. I'm currently applying to Canadian positions, and often the application form has a question in the form "Do you now ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Germany Work Permit and German Master Degree Question

I had a BBA degree and one year experience working as the data analytics back in my home country, however, recently I just attend the MBA degree in Germany. I will look for Data(IT oritend) job ...
7
votes
3answers
3k views

How to answer the question “Have you been refused entry into the Federal Republic of Germany?”

Please suggest regarding national visa application field no. "26. Have you been expelled or deported from Germany, had an application for a residence permit rejected, or been refused entry into the ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

AUSTRIA- When can I apply for a Visa-C after I apply for a Visa-D?

I really need help here! How long can I apply for a C-visa after I apply for a D-visa? Do I have to wait for some time(for example 180 days)? Do I violate any rules if I stay more than 180 days based ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Change employer while in UK Tier 2 Visa

I'm working in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. I've been offered a better job, and already the new employer provided a certificate of sponsorship. However they need a quick start, and the star date (also ...
0
votes
1answer
35 views

How to update EU Blue Card to Permament Residency In Germany

I am about to complete my 33 months with my EU Blue-Card in Germany. I will be eligible for Permament Residency. Where should I apply to update it? Should I have an appointment from Einwohnermeldeamt?...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

I have two internship offers in Vienna can I apply for more than 180 days in total?

I got two internship offers from different organizations in UN in Vienna. One is 4 months and another one is 2.5 months. The thing is the note verbale will be strictly accorded to my internship ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

work in US by Canadian corporation

I'm Canadian and have been working in USA for 3 years using TN visa. Then I returned back to Canada, opened Canadian corporation for Canadian contract. Now my contract finished and I get lot of ...
1
vote
1answer
117 views

Germany work permit visa denial

My long term work permit visa got rejected stating that: You do not fulfill the requirement to work as "Leiharbeitnehmer" as intended according to section 2 No.3 of your work contract. Hence, visa ...
2
votes
1answer
44 views

After assessment, what's the next for EOI in Australia?

I want to apply for nomination of EOI to the Northern Territory. I have passed the APC exam for the pharmacy board. I have the results, but I was searching for clear instructions on how to proceed. I ...
2
votes
1answer
29 views

Consultant - visa

I am a LTD. company consultant contracted to a Canadian entity. The Canadian entity just opened an office in the USA and would like me to go there to do some work. Am I able to get a work visa under ...
1
vote
1answer
108 views

Resident in the Netherlands, remotely working for US company. Do I need any visa?

I live and I'm resident in the Netherlands, and I'm interested in some remote jobs from US. My nationality is Italian. Do I need any visa or work permit? Do I pay taxes in US? (in Netherlands for ...
0
votes
1answer
80 views

Am I just considered a tourist, and am I able to leave and return to the UK while on that free tourism visa?

I'm a young (20) Canadian visiting the UK, and staying with a family free of charge in exchange for babysitting their children for about three hours a day. They provide me with pocket money, but no ...
0
votes
0answers
59 views

Going to Sudan for work: will it cause problems getting a student visa?

I am a technology Consultant, and I have to travel internationally for my job. I currently have to go to Sudan for the same reason. Will going to Sudan using a business visa cause a problem for me for ...
0
votes
0answers
41 views

On a UK Tier 2 Visa, can I have a 2nd job outside the country?

Hi all & thanks in advance for reading. My question is basically summed up in the title, I have read the gov.uk information regarding holding a 2nd job and understand that I could work in the ...
1
vote
1answer
33 views

How many days before work permit expiry, we should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem?

I have a Canada work permit which is going to expire by august, how many days before work permit expiry i should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem ?
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Opening a Business in the UK

I am South African and own a Laser Clinic in South Africa .My Mom is a British Citizen and my daughter who is half Dutch half South African also attends university and resides in the UK. I am ...
0
votes
0answers
35 views

German Work Visa with 2 years bachelor's degree

I have signed a full time contract with a Berlin based Software company as a software developer. I have a 2 years BA degree sometimes also referred to as Associate Degree. There are 2 questions I'm ...