Questions tagged [working-visas]

For questions about visas which allows holder to obtain employment in a given country

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
0answers
17 views

How long does it take for a Ukraine work permit visa to be issued?

I applied for a work permit visa for Ukraine on the 7th of September and on the 8th of October, I attended the interview. After the interview, the consular official said it would make its decision and ...
1
vote
1answer
38 views

Separated Status / UK Work Permit

I am applying for a UK work permit. My marital status is "Separated" (I am in the process of getting a divorce from my wife). Will this status impact my application for a Work Permit to UK?
2
votes
1answer
47 views

Can I visit France from Germany if I have a 6 months National Visa valid for Deutschland?

I've got an employment visa for 6 months to Germany. I'd like to visit Paris, France(Family) during the holidays. Will I be allowed to? My visa states that it is valid for Deutschland. Do I need an ...
1
vote
1answer
149 views

How long can I stay in France after my titre de séjour and récépissé have ended

My titre de séjour ended 1st October, one month after my original work contract ended. However, my contract was extended until the end of December, so I went to the prefecture (in September) to apply ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

International student to intern in General Motors Canada

I am Tunisian, residing/going to school in Tunisia. I have landed an opportunity to intern in General Motors Canada as part of my required study curriculum. I understand that I need a work permit to ...
2
votes
0answers
137 views

National visa expiring before applying for EU Blue Card

I am working in Germany for 4 months with national visa and currently in process of applying for an EU Blue card. Unfortunately I got an appointment only in December 1st week of 2018 and my national ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Working Visa question

I got job offer from Germany but the appointment time from Germany embassy in my country takes 1 year. I have to get in Germany about next 4 months. is there any other alternative solution?
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Visa renewal and working Visa

Am having difficulties with my visa renewal at prefecture Lyon France. I am from Nigeria and my husband is currently doing his PhD in France, we both have a long stay visa for three years, My visa is ...
2
votes
1answer
37 views

how to return I-94?

I'm Canadian and was working US from 2015 till 2018 on TN visa. I got paper I-94 when I crossed border in September 2015. I left US July 31 2018 and my TN expired September 18. But I still have I-...
6
votes
0answers
100 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
3
votes
2answers
30 views

As a Mexican, can I change from B2 tourist visa status to TN visa status without leaving the US?

I'm Mexican and I'm on vacation in the U.S, I entered the country with my B2 visa, and while I was here I was contacted for a job offer. My potential employer has started the process to request a TN ...
2
votes
2answers
106 views

How can an American moving to Germany get necessary work and residency permits? Already have job

TL;DR - In what order, and how, can an American moving to Germany get the necessary work and residency permits to (a) ship in his belongings via a moving company and (b) legally begin working? I ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

German Job seeking visa, Should I request a Diploma recognition?

I'm preparing my request for a job seeking visa, and as the email of the embassy state : 7.Deutscher Hochschulabschluss oder anerkannter ausländischer, einem deutschen vergleichbarer ...
1
vote
0answers
88 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
1answer
86 views

Acquiring work rights in UK

I possess the following document "Carta di Soggiorno di Familiare di Un Cittadino Dell'Unione" (Residence Card of a family member of a Union Citizen, Italy) issued by the Italian authority. My ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

How to get a job abroad with a PhD Degree but without strong publication lists?

On 25th Sept 2018, 2 days ago, I just officially graduated from doctoral degree program in structural engineering field. However, my phd record is not really outstanding. I mean, I only have two ...
1
vote
1answer
87 views

is a Senior Web Developer position under Tier 2 shortage occupancy?

I've just been offered a Senior Web Developer position in the UK at a company who are a Tier 2 General A rated sponsor. I was wondering if I am able to apply under shortage occupancy so I can pay the ...
4
votes
1answer
78 views

Does holding a Canadian citizenship enable a person to get US H1b / L1 much easier than citizenship from third-world countries?

What are the benefits of holding Canadian citizenship in terms of getting a work permit in US/Europe compared to other third world countries? Would Canadian citizen still have to go through H1b ...
2
votes
1answer
28 views

When should my spouse file i-485 (her visa expires in 1 month)

I have applied for NIW program and decided to file my I-485 before my I-140 is approved. However, my spouse who is on F1-OPT visa is still waiting for her H-1B visa to be issued. Her OPT will be ...
1
vote
0answers
4 views

China visa/work permit transfer

If everything goes according to plan, I will transfer from working for a university to working for a local media organization in January. This is in Beijing. To transfer a work permit, the old ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

Canada- Is work from home possible in Canada on Intra Company transfer visa?

Is work from home possible in Canada on Canadian ICT visa (Intra Company transfer visa)? Is it required for the work permit holder to work from an office (work permit location) even if the rest of ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

Is it possible to stay in Ireland with a work visa provided by another EEA country?

Hypothetically, if one were working in Ireland and didn't have time for the disorganized Irish government to sort out a working visa to permit full time work, would a working visa from another EEA ...
1
vote
0answers
68 views

Emigrate to UK from Argentina

My Argentinian friend would like to know what to do to live permanently in the UK. According to gov.uk the coalition government handed over visa responsibility to VFS Global. So is it a case of ...
1
vote
1answer
23 views

Is there a way to get a Masters Degree in CS/IT in the USA while at the same time working part-time?

As a family man currently settled in the Philippines, I want to further my Software Engineering career and success for my family (I want to do it along with my wife and baby as I don’t want to miss ...
1
vote
1answer
228 views

Tier 2 to ILR, what happens to spouse on Tier 2 dependant not yet eligible for ILR?

Background: American citizen (only), wife and infant son (born in UK and now on a Tier 2 Child) American citizens (only). I am applying for my ILR in the UK shortly, having been living and working ...
3
votes
1answer
404 views

Is FEA (ZAV) Pre approval mandatory for a software development job in Germany

I have a job offer from a small software startup from Kassel, Germany. I'm a software developer with 4+ years of experience and have a relevant Degree in Computer Science Engineering. My Visa ...
0
votes
1answer
81 views

Trying to get a work permit in Germany without a degree is a waste of time?

I'm a non-EU citizen, with 6+ years of experience on IT but never finished my college degree. I got contacted by a company based on Berlin for an opening, and i would like to know what are my chances ...
2
votes
1answer
43 views

Partner of EU Citizen working alone in another EU state

My wife and son are Lithuanian citizens and I am a New Zealand citizen with a Lithuanian residence permit. Can I work alone in another EU state without my partner joining me for a few months, or will ...
0
votes
1answer
30 views

I am a Brazilian citizen, and I want to marry a Filipino citizen. If I manage to have a work visa to work in Portugal, can she come with me?

I couldn't find this precise information anywhere, so I hereby ask you, is it possible for my future wife to come with me to Portugal and stay for as long as I'm working there holding a work visa?
0
votes
1answer
43 views

UK Tier 5 Visa and cancellation of previous Tier 4 visa

I am now under a Tier 4 Visa expiring on 29 Jan 2019. I need to go back to Canada to apply for a Tier 5 YMS in September. However, I would like my Tier 5 to start only on the 1st of January, to get ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Can I apply for a work permit while on Schengen visa?

Sorry if this question does sound redundant, but most posts I read are about applying to work while on a Schengen visa. But my concern is, if I were to travel to Germany under a Schengen visa and ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

What is a good job site to get a job abroad with a PhD degree?

I am currently having serious depression. I have been applying to lots of jobs online. I want to get a job abroad with a doctorate degree in engineering. I am flexible to work in academia or in ...
2
votes
1answer
53 views

Working rights for non-EU spouse

I would really appreciate your assistance and any tips or resources that you may be aware of. I was born in Ireland and moved to Australia at a young age. I am fortunate to hold dual citizenship with ...
3
votes
1answer
97 views

Can I join the Canadian Forces as a foreigner with a work visa?

I want to join the Canadian Army. I applied for a work visa and received an answer saying that : Votre demande pour travailler au Canada a été approuvée. Un permis de travail vous sera délivré à ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa?

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa? I was under the impression that L-1B has no dual intent, hence it would be difficult to adjust status to become US permanent residents. ...
0
votes
2answers
90 views

What restrictions do I have with regards to working in Japan?

I have a 5-year Japanese working visa (engineer) and I'm currently working for a Japanese company. I'd like to know what restrictions there are on what work I can do here, but I can't find any sources ...
3
votes
0answers
40 views

Is a NAFTA work permit holder in Canada allowed to bring his spouse from another country (such as India)?

If a US citizen is working under a NAFTA work permit in Canada, can he apply for his spouse (who is a citizen of another country such as India) to join him in Canada?
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Philippines work visa: is it up to the company to do the application or can I do it by myself?

I'm from the EU and I'm planning to move to Manila and to find a job there. As far as I understand, I need a job contract and then I need to apply for a 9(G) visa. I tried to do some research, but I'...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

Entering the US while on administrative processing

I change my status to H1B and my wife to H4 at the end of 2017 I came to Mexico and when I went to get my stamps my visa was put on administrative processing . I know this can take severa months and ...
3
votes
2answers
186 views

Moving to Japan from the US with a visa: How do I prepare for the immigration officer?

I'm asking this question largely as a safety net, in case there's something I'm not seeing that's going under the radar. I got a job recently in Japan, and I received a visa to be able to work there. ...
2
votes
2answers
60 views

Re-entering the USA with EAD extension receipt and I-797B

I have a situation to which I cannot find an answer by reading articles online. I'm hoping that someone here can help. Listed below are the documents I have. I-797B (i.e. H1 was applied under ...
7
votes
1answer
97 views

From which countries can Australian companies no longer sponsor candidates without testing the local labour market?

A lot of things have changed in March 2018 regarding visas. While I try to stay up to date on these things, one very impacting change blindsided me recently. I've been interviewing with a large ...
1
vote
0answers
202 views

UK Tier 2 visa validity after I quit my job

I was a UK Tier 2 visa holder from China. I resigned from my position in the UK and got a job in Germany. If I travel outside of the UK, could I still use my Tier 2 visa to enter the country within 60 ...
4
votes
1answer
97 views

Combination of I-130 and J1

I am a naturalized US citizen, and this past January I have started the process to sponsor my brother for US permanent residency. His case is still processing and has not been approved yet, it usually ...
0
votes
1answer
71 views

Requirements for German work visa

I had an interview in Germany 3 months ago and visited on a Schengen visa. To apply for a Schengen visa, I just needed the interview invitation letter with basic other documents, such as the ...
2
votes
1answer
323 views

Can I travel to the UK from Dubai with a Portuguese passport but without surrendering my Indian passport?

Two years ago I had applied for Portuguese citizenship (As my father is a Portuguese citizen by descent) while I was in Goa. Then I traveled to the UAE with a visa on my Indian passport. After being ...
1
vote
1answer
153 views

O-1 Visa Expiration Date

My O-1 visa expires next week, so I have to stop working then, but my lawyer says I can stay up to 10 days after my visa expires (My I-94 has the same expiration date as my visa). But I am paranoid ...
3
votes
2answers
161 views

Live in the US, work in Canada

Can an American citizen, living in the US near the Canada/US border, work in Canada legally? What paperwork/permissions are required? (There is a position in the film industry I am interested in and ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Renewal of residence and work permit in Spain

I have a work visa in Spain for 3 years, which is about to expire. On my TIE, it says "RESIDENCIA Y TRABAJO". I would like to know the procedure to renew it. My employer is happy to extend my contract,...
0
votes
2answers
77 views

Employment in France after a master's degree

Is it difficult for foreigners over 36 to find a job in France, after acquiring a master's degree there? My wife and I are planning to move to France from India. We already have over a decade of work ...