Questions tagged [working-visas]

For questions about visas which allows holder to obtain employment in a given country

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
59 views

What is a good job site to get a job abroad with a PhD degree?

I am currently having serious depression. I have been applying to lots of jobs online. I want to get a job abroad with a doctorate degree in engineering. I am flexible to work in academia or in ...
2
votes
1answer
54 views

Working rights for non-EU spouse

I would really appreciate your assistance and any tips or resources that you may be aware of. I was born in Ireland and moved to Australia at a young age. I am fortunate to hold dual citizenship with ...
3
votes
1answer
99 views

Can I join the Canadian Forces as a foreigner with a work visa?

I want to join the Canadian Army. I applied for a work visa and received an answer saying that : Votre demande pour travailler au Canada a été approuvée. Un permis de travail vous sera délivré à ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa?

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa? I was under the impression that L-1B has no dual intent, hence it would be difficult to adjust status to become US permanent residents. ...
0
votes
2answers
98 views

What restrictions do I have with regards to working in Japan?

I have a 5-year Japanese working visa (engineer) and I'm currently working for a Japanese company. I'd like to know what restrictions there are on what work I can do here, but I can't find any sources ...
3
votes
0answers
40 views

Is a NAFTA work permit holder in Canada allowed to bring his spouse from another country (such as India)?

If a US citizen is working under a NAFTA work permit in Canada, can he apply for his spouse (who is a citizen of another country such as India) to join him in Canada?
1
vote
0answers
16 views

Philippines work visa: is it up to the company to do the application or can I do it by myself?

I'm from the EU and I'm planning to move to Manila and to find a job there. As far as I understand, I need a job contract and then I need to apply for a 9(G) visa. I tried to do some research, but I'...
2
votes
0answers
38 views

Entering the US while on administrative processing

I change my status to H1B and my wife to H4 at the end of 2017 I came to Mexico and when I went to get my stamps my visa was put on administrative processing . I know this can take severa months and ...
3
votes
2answers
187 views

Moving to Japan from the US with a visa: How do I prepare for the immigration officer?

I'm asking this question largely as a safety net, in case there's something I'm not seeing that's going under the radar. I got a job recently in Japan, and I received a visa to be able to work there. ...
2
votes
2answers
71 views

Re-entering the USA with EAD extension receipt and I-797B

I have a situation to which I cannot find an answer by reading articles online. I'm hoping that someone here can help. Listed below are the documents I have. I-797B (i.e. H1 was applied under ...
7
votes
1answer
97 views

From which countries can Australian companies no longer sponsor candidates without testing the local labour market?

A lot of things have changed in March 2018 regarding visas. While I try to stay up to date on these things, one very impacting change blindsided me recently. I've been interviewing with a large ...
1
vote
0answers
208 views

UK Tier 2 visa validity after I quit my job

I was a UK Tier 2 visa holder from China. I resigned from my position in the UK and got a job in Germany. If I travel outside of the UK, could I still use my Tier 2 visa to enter the country within 60 ...
4
votes
1answer
103 views

Combination of I-130 and J1

I am a naturalized US citizen, and this past January I have started the process to sponsor my brother for US permanent residency. His case is still processing and has not been approved yet, it usually ...
0
votes
1answer
72 views

Requirements for German work visa

I had an interview in Germany 3 months ago and visited on a Schengen visa. To apply for a Schengen visa, I just needed the interview invitation letter with basic other documents, such as the ...
2
votes
1answer
356 views

Can I travel to the UK from Dubai with a Portuguese passport but without surrendering my Indian passport?

Two years ago I had applied for Portuguese citizenship (As my father is a Portuguese citizen by descent) while I was in Goa. Then I traveled to the UAE with a visa on my Indian passport. After being ...
1
vote
1answer
188 views

O-1 Visa Expiration Date

My O-1 visa expires next week, so I have to stop working then, but my lawyer says I can stay up to 10 days after my visa expires (My I-94 has the same expiration date as my visa). But I am paranoid ...
3
votes
2answers
163 views

Live in the US, work in Canada

Can an American citizen, living in the US near the Canada/US border, work in Canada legally? What paperwork/permissions are required? (There is a position in the film industry I am interested in and ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Renewal of residence and work permit in Spain

I have a work visa in Spain for 3 years, which is about to expire. On my TIE, it says "RESIDENCIA Y TRABAJO". I would like to know the procedure to renew it. My employer is happy to extend my contract,...
0
votes
2answers
78 views

Employment in France after a master's degree

Is it difficult for foreigners over 36 to find a job in France, after acquiring a master's degree there? My wife and I are planning to move to France from India. We already have over a decade of work ...
2
votes
0answers
56 views

German residency with remote employer?

I'm looking to move to Germany. I currently work for a remote U.S.-based employer with no meaningful connections to Germany. Is there a visa that works for me? I don't fit the freelancer category, but ...
1
vote
1answer
32 views

Apply for a Canadian visa while being in the US from another country

A friend of mine is attending a Master's program in the USA. He is also applying for internships and has been shown interest from a reputed institution in Canada. What is the process to apply for A ...
1
vote
0answers
26 views

Need clarification on Australia's Temporary Skill Shortage Visa (subclass 482) [duplicate]

I want to check whether I am eligible for this visa or not. First of all, I am 28.5 years old, I hold an Associate's degree in my relevant field (Computer Programming) and I have +6 years of relevant ...
2
votes
1answer
221 views

I got a job offer from Germany. What now?

I have been offered a job in Germany and I have received the employment contract as well. I am a software engineer and I have the complete transcript with a stamp which states degree completed. Would ...
2
votes
0answers
77 views

German long-term work visa: work contract starting earlier than the visa interview date. Is that a problem?

I have received a job offer from a company in Germany. The work contract states that the job starts in early August. However, the earliest date I can secure for my visa application interview is mid-...
1
vote
1answer
45 views

How to get a UK work visa to work remotely for a US company?

I’m working for a small remote tech company that is not on the UK registered sponsors list (being a US company). We have one employee who works in the UK and has “settlement” (permanent residence) ...
2
votes
0answers
42 views

Can I change my Italian work permit to a blue card?

I am from outside the EU. I came to Italy to study and I found a job as a software engineer. My salary is more than 28,000 euro per year, but my resident permit type is Lavoro subordinato. Based on ...
3
votes
2answers
372 views

How to renew a TN visa?

Currently, I hold a TN visa that was issued on December 4th, 2017 and is valid until December 4th, 2018. I want to go back to my country on December 22, 2018 to spend Christmas with my family. A TN ...
0
votes
1answer
54 views

How to apply for a skilled worker visa from India?

I'm a software engineer and I have 5 years working experience in the field. I just saw Employment Base Visa, for which I think I'm qualified to apply. But only one confusion I have is that before ...
2
votes
1answer
36 views

Working remotely in the US on an M2 visa

An M-2 visa is a US visa for spouses or children of someone on an M-1 visa, which is a type of student visa. If I am on an M-2 visa, is it possible to work while in the US for a company based in my ...
1
vote
1answer
47 views

Visa type for an internship in UK

I am a student and I have an unpaid four-month internship in the United Kingdom. My parents will support me during my stay. I don't have a certificate of sponsorship, I only have the contract. I ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

May I delete my internships and short contract works from my CV to avoid the Employment Reference Letter for Canadian Work permit application?

I'm applying for a work visa for as a graduate student in Computer Science for a research project in Canada. They ask several documents two of them are difficult to get : Document: Employment ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

What to fill in for letter from current employer when I am still a student applying for a research project in Canada?

I'm applying for a work visa for as a graduate student in Computer Science for a research project in Canada. They ask me several things and one which I can't provide : Document: Letter from ...
2
votes
2answers
291 views

Green Card EAD vs H1B

I'm a bit confused with my status and deadlines to find a job. I'm currently within my H1B day #40 of grace period after my job loss. I also have Green Card EAD (that I got through employment EB1-b ...
2
votes
1answer
80 views

How to apply for jobs in Australia for overseas graduate?

Let say I am a recent graduate in a technological field in 2018, for instance AI, and I want to work from 6 months to a lifetime in Australia. Having seen that most job offers require people to have a ...
3
votes
1answer
92 views

Does a non-EU spouse of an EU citizen living in Switzerland need a work permit to work in the Netherlands?

I've just joined this forum, I would like to seek your advice to enlighten me. I am Indonesian and my husband is Italian. We live in Switzerland with a B permit, allowing me to work. I have relocated ...
0
votes
1answer
19 views

Apply and receive OPT while on TN?

I am just now filing for my OPT post completion authorization and realized that the processing times will be such that I could be OPT-less by the time I start work. The TN visa is also an option for ...
1
vote
1answer
51 views

Belgium work visa stamping in the USA for an Indian H-1B holder?

I am an Indian citizen working in the USA on an H-1B visa for the last 5 years. I have a valid I-797 but the stamping on the passport has expired. I have applied for a job in Belgium and I'm in the ...
3
votes
2answers
158 views

What would be my options to work in the USA? Or should I give up on the American Dream?

Background: I've been a software engineer for nearly 6 years. I started as an indie, but for the last 2.5 years, I've been employed by companies in Europe. I'm self-taught and I don't have a degree ...
4
votes
1answer
98 views

Can I get a working visa in Australia/New Zealand without a degree?

I have Italian citizenship and I would like to go work in Australia or New Zealand for an undefinite amount of time. I don't have a bachelor's degree, would it be enough for me to get a job offer as ...
1
vote
2answers
51 views

E3 work visa from Melbourne to Minneapolis

I am looking for information on the E3 work visa application process. Any information would be greatly appreciated. I am from Melbourne and will be relocating to Minneapolis with my 12-year-old son. ...
2
votes
0answers
25 views

AUS/UK dual citizen entering the UK on AUS passport with student visa and taking partner as dependant

I've been accepted on a full scholarship to do my Doctorate in the UK in Oxbridge. I am a UK/AUS citizen but my partner is only an AUS citizen. Can I apply to enter the UK under my AUS passport with ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Moving to Switzerland as a student

I am looking for some advice regarding the regulations in Switzerland. I am going to study in Switzerland for a master's degree, and I plan to move there with my girlfriend (both Romanian citizens) ...
4
votes
1answer
756 views

Can someone on H1B take an unpaid leave of absence and stay in the US to get a degree?

I am currently working in the US on H1B. I would like to take a sabbatical for ~6 months so that I can enroll in a school full time and get an advanced degree. I have credits already earned online so ...
2
votes
0answers
35 views

What are the visas that allow a company to employ a student that is about to graduate?

I am not a US citizen and I am studying and planning to get my master's degree by the end of the year. During the past 3 months I have been an intern in a US company using the Academic Training ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Education and Experience are not in Syn for Germany Job seeker visa

I have a chemical Engineering degree and I am working in IT as a programmer Analyst since 7 years on H1B in USA (Indian National). Do I qualify for Germany Job Seeker Visa? Is there any chance for ...
3
votes
1answer
302 views

H1b visa after job termination

I was fired from the company a few days ago. I was under H1b where they applied for EB1-B employment based category for me. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved. Then we applied for I-485 in mid-...
5
votes
1answer
318 views

Employer green card sponsorship after job termination

I've been told to leave the company yesterday. My question is regarding the Green Card application. I've been sponsored for EB1-B employment based category. In July/August 2017, my I-140 was approved (...
1
vote
0answers
104 views

US citizen working for US company in Germany

I am a US citizen and have been offered a job by a company in the US. However, they want to give me a US contract and assign me to work at the parent company office space in Germany. So I will be ...
1
vote
1answer
126 views

What should I provide while applying for a working visa permit in Germany?

I will finish college this year, so I want to apply for the visa to travel immediately after finishing my final exams. I can also provide a document that states that my expected graduation date will ...
1
vote
1answer
57 views

If I am applying for a researcher visa (hosting agreement) in Ireland, could my family apply for family visas at the same time?

I am from Colombia, and I am currently in a recruitment process. I have had 4 interviews and I'm waiting for a formal offer, but it is not clear yet which work permit/visa scheme will be used. As far ...