Questions tagged [working-visas]

For questions about visas which allows holder to obtain employment in a given country

146 questions with no upvoted or accepted answers
Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
0answers
40 views

travel restrictions associated with UK working visa

I am an Italian citizen resident in the UK. My partner is a US citizen with a working visa in the UK that is due to be renewed in January 2016 (after 3 years). Is it correct that he can't leave the UK ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Australian 457 partner same financial support and health insurance?

What does it mean that your partner must have same levels of financial support and health insurance on the 457 Australian work visa? I should mention I am from the UK and I don't have health insurance ...
2
votes
0answers
80 views

New Zealand - resident work visa for spouses

Being IT engineers, My spouse and I both fall in the skilled migrant category for New Zealand. If we both intend to work, should we file separate applications with each one of us as principal ...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

Dental technician jobs in NL

What is the requirements to work in Netherlands as dental technician? I am Syrian living in Iraq, having an experience with ten years at dental technology including cad/cam, fixed and removable ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

Works council approval Germany

Did anyone here need approval from a works council after receiving a job offer? How long did it take? In my case, after 3 rounds of interviews I was offered the position and after accepting it, the HR ...
1
vote
2answers
52 views

I have a work permit visa from the employer in Germany- Berlin. Will my wife get a dependent visa?

Both me and my spouse are Indian nationals. I have a work permit from one of the employers in Germany. I have 3 questions - 1. Is this work permit from the employer, limited only to this company? ie)...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Can I change from standard service to priority service after application? UK

I've submitted by T5 temporary worker (GAE) visa extension application using the standard service. Is there any way I can change this to the priority service? When I was applying, the website said you ...
1
vote
0answers
55 views

How can I obtain a Blue Card in Spain?

I'm living and working in Spain with the Work permit and my visa is multiple (Type-D). I want to have a Blue Card as well. I've searched a lot but couldn't find the process on the internet. I want to ...
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Is there any company who helps to come into UK to work from outside EU/EEA with Tier 2 Working visa sponsorship?

I have a friend in Nepal who is a lab assistant, working in a hospital. She would like to come to UK to work, but lab assistant is a low paid job (Band 2) in the UK so no company/hospital would ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Traveling with a company to get work in Australia

I'm traveling for my first time, alone, to Australia. I'm combining travel and work. I want to work at a range or with cattle care. I'm looking for people with experience traveling with an agency or ...
1
vote
1answer
28 views

AUSTRIA- When can I apply for a Visa-C after I apply for a Visa-D?

I really need help here! How long can I apply for a C-visa after I apply for a D-visa? Do I have to wait for some time(for example 180 days)? Do I violate any rules if I stay more than 180 days based ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

I am taking a job with my employer in the UK that has several businesses in the USA. My wife, 15 YO and 19 YO daughters are coming with me

I am hoping for some clear guidance please. I am due to move to either San Antonio TX or Charlotte NC with my UK employer who owns businesses in both these states on an L1a visa. My intention long ...
1
vote
2answers
107 views

Do USA citizen working as a contractor in Canada need to register anything in either USA or Canada?

I am an American citizen who will be working in Canada for 3 months as a contractor/freelancer. I already have a contract. This is my first time working as a non-salaried employee. Is there anything I ...
1
vote
0answers
61 views

How to reapply for Canadian working visa (IEC) after rejection due to not submitting a document?

I have applied under one of my nationalities that had more favourable applicants/spots ratio. I received the invitation and have completed and submitted the application to my knowledge. My issue came ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Travelling to Netherlands with expired MVV

This is my first time asking a question on this site. So I would request you to drop a comment / suggest an edit before downvoting or voting to close this question. I am currently working in India ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

How to apply German Employment Visa (Based on Job Offer) for Non-EU National

I am an Indian Citizen and received a job offer from a German Employer to start working as a Software Engineer.They have offered me a permanent job in Germany and shared a signed job offer which i ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
1
vote
0answers
37 views

Can I use Doctor of Physics degree diploma without marks for WES to immigrate to Canada

I have 3 degrees in Physics, Bachelor (2000-2004), Master (2004-2006), and Doctorate (2006-2009). Now in my University (www.ysu.am) at the time I was a student we had courses only in Bachelor and ...
1
vote
0answers
47 views

How should I plan my vacation and work to the USA as a French?

Currently working as a Software Developer in France (I'm French), I plan to visit the USA as a tourist first. But then, I'd like to work there, to improve my English skill and diversify my working ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

Official German translators in India for visa processing

I am going to apply for a work visa for Germany. My future employer asked me for my university transcripts translated into German. They insist that it should be translated by a lawyer (certified ...
1
vote
0answers
89 views

Germany Blue Card change job/employer

So it has been almost 6 months in Germany with my first job here on the Blue Card. Now I accepted another better offer which wants me to start on Apr 1. So I'm currently in my 2 week notice period ...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Time-frame of cap exemption & validity of a new H-1B visa for former H-1B holder

I have a specific question regarding the time-frame of cap exemption granted for former H1-B visa holders. I have read various conflicting/confusing articles on this online that the time-frames become ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

How long does it take for the PR process to complete with a job offer and express entry profile?

I have received a job offer and I have an express entry profile already created. My employer will be getting me a temporary work permit for 2 years initially. I was planning to add this job offer to ...
1
vote
0answers
38 views

With a 2 year work permit for Canada, can I apply for a long stay visa for my mother?

I am from Sri Lanka and I have received a 2 year work permit for Canada. Is it possible to get a long stay of visa of some kind for my dependent mother as well? The state is British Columbia.
1
vote
0answers
35 views

Is there a minimum duration requirement for employement contract when applying for a Blue Card through Germany?

Company managed to send the contract for 8 months instead of 1 year. I have appointment on Monday. There is a frequent mention of "at least 1 year employement contract" however these are from ...
1
vote
0answers
36 views

As of Nov 2018, is it possible to take a week vacation/break between jobs while on H1B (after receiving the receipt number)?

I'm currently employed and found a new job. The other company filed the H1 transfer and yet to receive the receipt number. I was planning on taking a week vacation between the jobs. Once I receive the ...
1
vote
0answers
40 views

Is it possible to apply for a work visa (blue card?) for Germany while you have a French D-Category (family reunion) visa?

I have an interesting situation here. I am a non-Schengen country citizen while my wife is a French national. We decided to move to France and obtained a family reunion visa with a year duration ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Will Australian Computer Society deduct experience if I have internship?

I have 5 years of experience out of which 2 years was paid internship, 40 hours a week. I worked as a Trainee Associate QA engineer in first year, and as trainee associate software engineer in 2nd ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

International student to intern in General Motors Canada

I am Tunisian, residing/going to school in Tunisia. I have landed an opportunity to intern in General Motors Canada as part of my required study curriculum. I understand that I need a work permit to ...
1
vote
0answers
34 views

Working Visa question

I got job offer from Germany but the appointment time from Germany embassy in my country takes 1 year. I have to get in Germany about next 4 months. is there any other alternative solution?
1
vote
0answers
42 views

German Job seeking visa, Should I request a Diploma recognition?

I'm preparing my request for a job seeking visa, and as the email of the embassy state : 7.Deutscher Hochschulabschluss oder anerkannter ausländischer, einem deutschen vergleichbarer ...
1
vote
0answers
133 views

I am on B1/B2 visa and want to open a credit union account in the US. Can I apply for ITIN to do this? Is this a bad idea?

I am on a B1/B2 visa and want to open a Boeing Employee Credit Union (BECU) checking/savings account in Washington State. My purpose is so that I could have a checking/savings account with 0 USD ...
1
vote
0answers
5 views

China visa/work permit transfer

If everything goes according to plan, I will transfer from working for a university to working for a local media organization in January. This is in Beijing. To transfer a work permit, the old ...
1
vote
0answers
70 views

Emigrate to UK from Argentina

My Argentinian friend would like to know what to do to live permanently in the UK. According to gov.uk the coalition government handed over visa responsibility to VFS Global. So is it a case of ...
1
vote
0answers
30 views

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa?

Is it possible to obtain permanent residency under an L-1B visa? I was under the impression that L-1B has no dual intent, hence it would be difficult to adjust status to become US permanent residents. ...
1
vote
0answers
18 views

Philippines work visa: is it up to the company to do the application or can I do it by myself?

I'm from the EU and I'm planning to move to Manila and to find a job there. As far as I understand, I need a job contract and then I need to apply for a 9(G) visa. I tried to do some research, but I'...
1
vote
0answers
227 views

UK Tier 2 visa validity after I quit my job

I was a UK Tier 2 visa holder from China. I resigned from my position in the UK and got a job in Germany. If I travel outside of the UK, could I still use my Tier 2 visa to enter the country within 60 ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Renewal of residence and work permit in Spain

I have a work visa in Spain for 3 years, which is about to expire. On my TIE, it says "RESIDENCIA Y TRABAJO". I would like to know the procedure to renew it. My employer is happy to extend my contract,...
1
vote
0answers
42 views

What to fill in for letter from current employer when I am still a student applying for a research project in Canada?

I'm applying for a work visa for as a graduate student in Computer Science for a research project in Canada. They ask me several things and one which I can't provide : Document: Letter from ...
1
vote
0answers
141 views

US citizen working for US company in Germany

I am a US citizen and have been offered a job by a company in the US. However, they want to give me a US contract and assign me to work at the parent company office space in Germany. So I will be ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Employer: access to decision date of unrestricted certificate of sponsorship

The UK Visas and Immigration authority contains several guides in its website destined for visa sponsors. There are in particular 12 user manuals about the sponsorship management system (SMS). ...
1
vote
0answers
46 views

Studying in Canada and working in the United States

Does the USA allow students with non-US degrees to work under any visa? Some background: I am an Indian citizen pursuing my master's in Canada in marketing. Once I am done with my master's, would it ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

How can I change from Canada temporary resident to dependent?

I am from India and I am working as a cook in Edmonton, Canada. I am planning to apply for Canadian permanent residence. When I calculate my points, I got only 306 total, which means I do not qualify....
1
vote
0answers
31 views

Options to apply full-time (40 hours) CPT or full-time pre-OPT for a F1 student possible?

I see in some universities there are options to apply for a full-time pre-OPT for those who have completed all degree coursework requirements except thesis/dissertation. Some universities with full-...
1
vote
0answers
33 views

Getting Tier2 visa in UK

I am an Indian citizen and I have already an exempt visa since I am working for an international organisation, I need to know what would be visa process if I want to switch job here in UK? Do I need ...
1
vote
0answers
239 views

Non-regulated job in Germany - Regular Work Permit for IT Specialists

In my ZAB certificate, it was mentioned that my foreign degree was not equivalent to a German bachelor's degree ruling me out from getting a Blue card. It was also mentioned that my foreign degree ...
1
vote
0answers
173 views

Requirements for B1 and L1b visa

I am an employee of a British company, an IT consultancy that trains and hires software developers to employ them as contractors for their clients. I am resident in the UK but I have an Italian ...
1
vote
0answers
18 views

Can I keep my job as a foreign contractor for a U.S. company, while I am in the U.S. working as a temporary unpaid volunteer?

I am an EU citizen and I work for a U.S.-based company as a foreign contractor. I am planning to go to the U.S. for a six-month project as a Visiting Scholar in a University. I would be on a J-...
1
vote
0answers
87 views

Poland : work permit application by employer

This is my first question here, don't know if it is off-topic and belongs to travel exchange. After applying everywhere for jobs and countless rejections, I hit some luck and was picked up by a ...
1
vote
0answers
28 views

Can I extend my Netherlands Resident Permit while being on notice period?

I hold a Netherlands Resident Permit (RP - High Skilled Migrant) and I am about to switch to another company here (IND registered). But I would have to serve a notice period of 3 months at my current ...