All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Clothing value for customs in Canada

When moving to Canada what I should claim as the value of clothing I have worn and bring into the country?
0
votes
3answers
138 views

Is compulsory health insurance (Gesetzliche Krankenversicherung) mandatory for German Employment Visa?

I will be applying for German Employment Visa within few weeks. I have received the signed contract from my employer but I dont have this document "Certificate about compulsory health insurance (...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Mother lost French citizenship due to US naturalization, then regained it due to change in law. Was I born French?

My mother was born a French citizen in Algeria in 1952. She emigrated to the U.S. And was naturalized in 1970 or so. French law only permitted men to hold dual citizenship until 1973, at which point ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Can a Green Card holder re-enter the country with an expired passport?

My passport expired and I have to leave the country in a month to attend a wedding abroad. I am a Green Card Holder, can I leave and re-enter the country just presenting the Green Card or is the ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Overstayed in Norway for 6 days with C type visa 27 days validity

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) valid for 9th to 27th September ( 19 DAYS VALIDITY ) I traveled to Norway ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Partial IHS cost for youth mobility visa (UK)

I have gone through the UK governments website and they have a part about only paying for the IHS cost for less than 6 months being half a years cost of an IHS year normally. When I go to pay my IHS ...
0
votes
0answers
55 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do?

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Will there be Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity [duplicate]

Is my aufenhaltstitel still valid if my husband changed his employer and switched to EU blucard. Although my husbands previous employer didnt de register him and didnt cancel his aufenhaltstitel as ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

UK Standard Visit Visa for On-site Interview

Hie everyone, I live in Malaysia and just had my work permit approved here (I am African). I recently graduated and have been invited for an on-site interview by a Software Engineering company in ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

How long between UK Tier 5 GAE visa?

I'm currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Temporary work visa (Government Authorised Exchange). My sponsor has indicated that they want me to stay an extra year but I'm having problems with visa options as ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Why did I receive this e-mail from the Sheffield UK Decision Making Centre?

I am applying for a Tier 4 Visa, and have completed the biometrics appt and online application. I sent off all of my documents in a package at UPS through 2-Day Air mail along with a 2-Day air return ...
3
votes
0answers
33 views

Belgium internship visa from non-EU country

I am an Indian citizen pursuing studies in France. Now I got a paid internship in Brussels which will last six months. Currently I am in India and I want to apply for a Belgian visa from India. I ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Options for medium-term car renting in South Korea?

I am currently living in Busan, South Korea, and public transportation is globally very good. However, this Fall, I will take a class in a university that is in a short range of my place, but public ...
3
votes
1answer
52 views

What is the procedure for UAE Embassy Attestation?

I am looking for job opportunities in the UAE,I am from India. I heard that if I want to go to the UAE, I have to complete the UAE Embassy Attestation procedure in India. So can anyone guide me ...
0
votes
5answers
236 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity after staying away from Germany for more than a year?

I went to consulate in my home country and they said since my husband is a EU BlueCard holder and I have not been de registered from Germany I can travel with my aufenhaltstitel and it remains valid. ...
0
votes
2answers
46 views

Are there any difference in between “Resident Permit” and “Residency”? [closed]

First of all from a linguistic view: "permit" means having right to do something and residency means current place of your stay. Generally, when we are relocating to another country (Lets say ...
0
votes
0answers
36 views

Can you relocate to Taiwan after being deported from China?

My Ukranian girlfriend was recently deported from China for a minor offense. A training school arranging to take some kids on a tour to europe invited her to give basic Russian and Ukranian lessons to ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Invitation letter for postdoc in China

I am an Indian citizen and getting a postdoc offer from BIT, Beijing, China and will be applying for work (Z) visa soon. I wish to take my husband along with me on a dependent (S1) visa. The ...
4
votes
1answer
210 views

How exactly do we apply for the $27,000 which is being offered to move to Italy?

According to this we can move to certain small villages in Italy in exchange for 700 EUR per month for 3 year, if we agree to start a business there to help the locals: https://www.cnn.com/travel/...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

UK Tier 4 Visa UCSIS/Biometrics Help

I posted a similar question in the travel section, however this is super urgent so possibly someone can help me over here... Basically I had an official appointment at a UCSIS Application Center, ...
1
vote
1answer
63 views

Extending stay under Family Visa UK

My fiancee and I would like to settle in the UK. I am a British citizen and she is an American citizen. She was refused entry November 2018 due to the IO not believing she was a genuine visitor. She ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

ANZSCO occupation

I am a Computer Engineer with 6 years of experience. Applying for New Zealand's "Skilled Migrant Category Resident Visa" Points can be gained for recognised work experience, that is matches the ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Irish Visa missing Document

I had come to realize after I submitted my online application for critical skills employment that I had not mentioned my refusal to the UK in September 2014 (I honestly forgot completely ). So I had ...
0
votes
1answer
29 views

UK Tier 2 visa - NARIC

do we get an email of the NARIC letter form NARIC UK which can be uploaded for Visa documents or do we have to wait for the letter to arrive on mail? Thank you
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Changing employment and country with Finnish Blue Card

I am holding EU Blue card from Finland for more than 18 months. I got a job offer from Germany and I satisfy the requirements of Blue Card from Germany. As a specific condition my future company wants ...
0
votes
1answer
42 views

Post Study Work Visa United Kingdom 2 Years

Am I eligible for a PSW (2 year Post-Study Work Visa UK): Course: Masters of science Method of study: Full Time Start date: 6 January 2020 Estimated end date: 6 May 2021
1
vote
1answer
50 views

What forms of payment are accepted for UK Indefinite Leave to Remain applications?

The Gov.UK site for permanently settling in the UK ("indefinite leave to remain" or "ILR") lists out the fees associcated with the application, but not the payment methods accepted. For instance, do ...
0
votes
0answers
7 views

Insurance and use registration-exempt vehicles in other member states

Vehicles of the classes L1e, L2e and L6e with EU type approval do not require registration anywhere in the EU. In most cases, the driver requires an AM driving licence and in all cases an insurance ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How can I obtain a Blue Card in Spain?

I'm living and working in Spain with the Work permit and my visa is multiple (Type-D). I want to have a Blue Card as well. I've searched a lot but couldn't find the process on the internet. I want to ...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...
3
votes
1answer
92 views

I have permanent residence in Bulgaria. Can I live in another EU country?

Can I live in Finland or Sweden if I have permanent residence in another EU country? If I can, Can I get citizenship after 5 years of immigration? I would like to live in Sweden or Finland using the ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Regarding the form for renunciation of Indian citizenship

I am applying to CKGS for renouncing my Indian citizenship after I have acquired US citizenship. While filling the form a question asks: spouse's name as in CURRENT US passport. But the US passport ...
1
vote
0answers
18 views

Travel with existing visa while renewal under administrative processsing

Indian citizen. Current F1 Visa is valid until July 2020. Need 2 more years of Visa before expected graduation. Have a consulate interview io 15 Dec 2019. If I receive administrative processing, it ...
0
votes
1answer
64 views

Study in Germany, live in Luxembourg

I am studying in Germany and will be married in December this year. My girlfriend currently works in Amazon Luxembourg and obtained a Blue Card. Me and my girlfriend are both non-eu citizens. After we ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

German limited visa - how many days I can stay outside EU [duplicate]

I have Aufenthaltserlaubnis and because of some personal reasons, I have stayed outside Germany (and EU) for more than 160 days.  I would like to enquire how many days I can stay out of Germany, in ...
1
vote
1answer
35 views

Can my grandchild apply for Dutch citizenship?

I was born in the Netherlands from Dutch parents and still only hold my Dutch citizenship. I have lived in South Africa since 1955. Both our daughters have Dutch passports. Is it possible for my ...
1
vote
1answer
35 views

EEA Permit query

I am asking this on behalf of my brother-ib-law. He is an Italian citizen who has been living in the UK for one and half years. My sister married him some 8 years ago and they have two kids 7 and 3 ...
1
vote
3answers
42 views

canadian with a green card

I am a Canadian living in USA. Do I need a passport to come back to Canada to visit or will the green card be sufficient? I will be driving. Also, will I need a passport to get back into the USA?(LD)
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Changing from ROA to British Citizenship

I have been living in the UK since 1st July 1976 with an ancestor ROA visa. On 13th July 1978 I married my British husband and continued with ROA visa and now I feel I would like to become a British ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Moving to Australia with 2 year experience in ICT

I'm having a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science (ICT Major - 4 year course), completed on April 2018. I started my career in ICT on July 2018 and I'm going to complete 2 year experience on July ...
1
vote
1answer
59 views

renewing uk passport after 30 years away

I am a UK citizen with a British Passport. I married a French girl and moved to France 30 years ago. Can I now renew my old UK passport and where do I go to get it renewed?I still have my old passport....
3
votes
3answers
85 views

Does my spouse from Africa need a visa to enter UK as family member of EEA

I am a Spanish citizen living in the UK, and my spouse is a Gambian national living in Gambia, I am intending to apply for him to join me in to the UK. I am currently in Gambia with him and I heard ...
1
vote
2answers
40 views

For an Italian to get married with a Venezuelan tourist in Europe

A friend who holds an italian passport but he is originally from Venezuela. He has is 5 years old daughter in Venezuela but he is not officially married with the mother. He wants them to get them in ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Niederlassung Renew

I have a unique situation. I graduated from a German University and was working full-time for three years post graduation. During this time I received the EU Blue Card and later the ...
3
votes
0answers
66 views

If I've been offered a job in Seattle, USA what is the best way to approach bringing my girlfriend with me?

I'm a UK national and I've been offered a postdoc position in Seattle. I know I will have no problem getting a visa, but I also want my girlfriend (also a UK national and a marine biologist) to come ...
1
vote
2answers
61 views

Moving out of UK - driving my EU registered car

I am currently UK resident, but I will be leaving the country soon. I have quite a lot of stuff I want to move with me. Being UK resident, I am not allowed to drive foreign registered car in UK. Which ...
3
votes
1answer
57 views

Applying for French nationality through marriage, was seperated for a short time, will there be any concequences?

I am applying for French nationality, by way of marriage. We recieved a letter this morning which said we have to sign an attestation sur l'honneur which says we have not separated during our marriage,...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

UK Citizen wanting to move to Mexico

I would like some advice: I am a UK Citizen/national wanting to move to Mexico. I would like to get a work or temporary residence visa but I am not eligible for either.(Financials) I can stay in ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

I am an EU citizen living and working in Germany - can I join a German work union?

As per the title: I am Italian but moved to Germany 5 years ago. I work full time for a German company and I registered with AIRE (this is a legal listing of Italian citizens living abroad: you ...

15 30 50 per page