All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
1answer
30 views

What are steps for getting ZAV certificat?

I'm Amit Kumar Ghosh from Bangladesh. I'm studying Automobile Engineering in India. Right now I'm in 4th year. I got internship offer from one company in Germany. I heard about ZVA certificate. ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Am I eligible for a Bluecard if both university and degree are H+, but not directly related?

I can find in the Anabin database both university and the degree listed as H+. The fact is that the Anabin database doesn't connect one with the other. This article from Germany's Federal Government ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

Remote work employed in non-resident country

I am wondering about the legal details of a work situation. I would work remotely for a company that's not in the country I reside. That would mean the following situation: I am a citizen of country ...
2
votes
1answer
52 views

I'm an American journalist in the UK on a tier 2 sponsored visa. If I leave my work, can I go to the Schengen area as a visitor?

I'm an American in London. After completing a masters degree in the UK, I was offered full-time sponsored employment on a tier 2 visa in London at a trade publication covering commodities. I've worked ...
0
votes
0answers
33 views

Confusion over “Beschäftigung” and “selbständige Tätigkeit” for Blue Card holders

In the Zusatzblatt of my Blue Card, it is written: Beschäftigung nicht gestattet mit Ausnahme der Tätigkeit als Software Engineer bei ABC GmbH, Ort Selbstständige Tätigkeit gestattet Nach ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

Do I need to transfer my blue card sticker to a new passport when mine expires?

I saw on the German blue card appointment site, there's an appointment for transferring to a new passport, but I already have a the physical id card that expires next year. Do I still need to ...
4
votes
2answers
62 views

can you travel out of the EU while waiting for Spanish residency past 90 days?

I'm a US citizen living in Spain with my EU husband and am waiting for Spanish residency and it's taking longer then my allowed 90 day stay. I was told to stay in the country while I wait. However, ...
0
votes
1answer
94 views

Paying bill in Switzerland

I am new to Switzerland (Suisse Romande, French speaking part) but I do hold a Swiss citizenship so I have to fill the same paper as all Swiss citizens. Anyway I have to pay my health insurance (...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How to fill Empoyer information for freelancer US Visa

I work remotely as a freelancer (mostly on Upwork.com). I recently has won US Diversity Visa Lottery and now I am filling DS-260 form.In order to provide current occupation information, I have to fill ...
3
votes
1answer
50 views

UK - Tier 2 Unique case. 4 Days travel into UK - Can i face ban or any other consequences?

I was issued UK WP from India in Oct 2012 and BRP card was valid till 24th Oct,2017. In July 2017 as per my employer i had to move to Denmark and WP from Denmark was issued in Month of July, 2017. My ...
1
vote
1answer
90 views

I'm not French and I can't drive. Can I learn how to drive in France?

I was born in Brazil, and recently moved to France, where I will live for about two and a half years. Due to time issues, I wasn't able to go to a driving school in Brazil and obtain my driving ...
1
vote
0answers
47 views

I am a Italian and Australian citizein living and working in the UK. How will I be affected by brexit

I am a dual citizen of Australia and Italy. I am currently living and working in the Uk on my Italian citizenship. How will Brexit affect me and what do I need to do.
0
votes
0answers
34 views

Immigrant Visa for aged out children under F4

I have received letter(June 17,2019) for immigrant visa under F4 applied by my sister. At the time of application (priority date was October 2,2006 and approval date is July 22, 2009), my son was 13....
0
votes
1answer
53 views

Medicare Plan B penalty for late enrolment

I have dual citizenship for the UK and US and have full insurance coverage with the NHS in the UK and also have Medicare plan A. I have pensions in both countries. I will be moving back to the US ...
0
votes
1answer
24 views

where to apply for long-term student visa to Germany when you are a long term student visa holder in Ireland

I am Indian, have currently One-year Resident permit (June 2019-June 2020) in Ireland as a 4-year duration Ph.D. student(June, 2019- June 2023), In this situation, If I accept an offer from Germany, ...
1
vote
1answer
17 views

Transfer from F1 to H1B without OPT, H1B got approved

I’m currently a second-year Ph.D. student holding an F1 visa. Due to the bad relationship with my advisor, I quit from the current Ph.D. program in April (actually, my adviser stop my funding to force ...
1
vote
0answers
39 views

Is it possible to get Adderall or Ritalin in China?

I have ADHD and going to move to China. Is it possible to get Adderall, Ritalin or equivalent ADHD drugs in China?
3
votes
1answer
64 views

Non-EU Spouse (USA) of an Irish Citizen, work rights in the UK?

I am a US citizen, with resident status in Ireland as the spouse of an Irish Citizen. We will be moving in the next six weeks to London, and I am not clear on my rights to work in the UK as the spouse ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

Can I open a bank account in South Korea without alien card?

I want to open a bank account in South Korea, in order to rent an apartment. In South Korea generally you must deposit huge amount of money, usually at least 5M to 10M KRW and I want to use the ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Diploma equivalence and blue card

i got bachelor in computer engineering in University of Pristina. Iam trying to equivalent my diploma degree in Germany. Do you know if i can take blue card for Germany after i get an equivalence ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Temporary residence in Poland

i got a D type visa that lets me work and stay for 6 months in Poland. Will i be able to apply for a temporary residence to work or other kind of visa that let me stay for more time? PS: i'm not from ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Schengen visa overstay

I was issued a shengen visa for 87 days to visit my fiance in hamburg,germany but overstayed by 14 days...upon exit immigration stamped my passport stating that I overstayed but let me go...the visa ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Can I apply for a UK visa just to visit the Estonian Embassy in London?

I just got hired in a company in Estonia as a web developer. I am Nigerian and there's no Estonian Representation here in Nigeria for long stay Visas. I apparently just got back from Estonia o ...
1
vote
1answer
56 views

Is the arrival date I entered on my Japan visa application form flexible?

TL;DR: If I put "September 10" as my arrival date on my visa application form, will I have problems if I enter Japan on another day instead? I have been hired by an employer in Tokyo, but they have ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Incorrect IELTS exam certificate

I have received this following e-mail. "We are in receipt of a Visa Application for the above named person. We have noted that you have not submitted the correct English Language certificate . ...
0
votes
3answers
75 views

Getting a phone number in Sweden without having a personnummer

Is there a way to get a swedish mobile phone number while in Sweden without having a personnummer? I will be moving there soon and I was going to send some of my stuff with Eurosender, but apparently ...
1
vote
0answers
105 views

Can I change date of birth and name on US visa after entering US

I am an international student currently studying in the USA. My actual date of birth is 15th May, 1996. But for some personal reasons, I have been using my DOB as 15th May, 1993 and all of my identity ...
1
vote
1answer
36 views

Do I need a sponsorship for a Canadian work permit as an EU citizen?

I am an EU citizen (under 25 years of age), with a Bachelor's and a Master's degree. I'm currently applying to Canadian positions, and often the application form has a question in the form "Do you now ...
2
votes
2answers
114 views

Young man in Europe, never paid US taxes. Does this making renouncing citizenship easier?

I'm a young (20 years old) American (with French dual citizenship) living in Europe currently considering renouncing my US citizenship. However, I'm quite intimidated by the amount of paperwork, ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

Netherlands Orientation Year as skilled professional can it be split?

I am nearing the end of my PhD in the Netherlands. I have had 3 years of work experience (in the Netherlands) now and would be eligible for the orientation year. Additionally, I did my Masters before ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Germany Work Permit and German Master Degree Question

I had a BBA degree and one year experience working as the data analytics back in my home country, however, recently I just attend the MBA degree in Germany. I will look for Data(IT oritend) job ...
0
votes
1answer
53 views

German job seeker with 4years of experience [closed]

I have a masters degree from a German university in mechatronics plus 4 years of similar field experience. I am planning on going back to Germany but I am a bit skeptical if my job seeker visa will be ...
0
votes
0answers
38 views

Germany: What to do if my visa appointment cancelled?

The German embassy in Cairo cancelled my visa interview when I sent an email asking for an earlier appointment, No reason provided and they don't respond to my emails anymore, what can I do? I don't ...
5
votes
1answer
118 views

US Immigration - Visa Retrogression

I recently attended an interview with USCIS for my 'green card' in the EB-3 category. Although my interview was 'successful', the USCIS officer advised me that he was not able to put my case ...
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Time gap between short term visa and long term visa Austria

I am currently a resident of Austria (RWR card). My fiance wants to apply for short term visa (visitors visa) to come to Austria just after marriage. Then she is planning to go back to India and apply ...
1
vote
1answer
112 views

same sex marraige egyptian and german immigration

I and my girlfriend are thinking to get married in Germany. We are homosexual. In my country Egypt, that kind of marriage is not recognized by law and it can me be really dangerous for my life. All I ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Wrong Name in Social Secrity Card

I am new immigrant and I received my car with an error in the name. what to do ?
1
vote
1answer
27 views

Specific case scenario, when to apply for citizenship?

I want to apply for citizenship, and my case is as follows: I became a lawful permanent resident of the US on 07-31-2014, but l left the country for more than a year (from that date to 11-13-2015 the ...
3
votes
2answers
126 views

Does my having a pending criminal charge (small parking damage - classified as hit and run) affect my wife's family reunion visa?

I have received a letter from police saying i scratched a car's door while opening my door in parking and left the scene and according to german law its a criminal offense. Since no injury was ...
0
votes
2answers
36 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
0
votes
0answers
30 views

Can I apply for a future student visa while I have a current valid one?

I am a Ukranian student in Poland. I have a national visa from 18.11.2018 to 17.11.2019. Can I apply for a Polish visa from 18.11.2019 to 17.11.2020 on 05.08.2019?
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Ancestral visa to Netherlands

My grandparents immigrated to SA in the late '40s (after the war). My father is SA born. My mother, born in The Hague 1938, naturalized, but is not sure if she did so before or after my birth. How ...
7
votes
3answers
3k views

How to answer the question “Have you been refused entry into the Federal Republic of Germany?”

Please suggest regarding national visa application field no. "26. Have you been expelled or deported from Germany, had an application for a residence permit rejected, or been refused entry into the ...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Express entry profile doesn't ask for spouse information

I just created my express entry profile and in there I wasn't asked about my spouse's degree, IELTS results and working experience. It just asked if I'm married and then how much money I'd bring. ...
1
vote
1answer
27 views

AUSTRIA- When can I apply for a Visa-C after I apply for a Visa-D?

I really need help here! How long can I apply for a C-visa after I apply for a D-visa? Do I have to wait for some time(for example 180 days)? Do I violate any rules if I stay more than 180 days based ...
1
vote
2answers
97 views

Cheapest way for having a car in Singapore for 6 months/1 year

Due to some circumstances I might need to go and stay for work in Singapore. What is the cheapest way to have a reasonable car in Singapore for 6 months to a year? I love the MRT in Singapore, but I ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Change employer while in UK Tier 2 Visa

I'm working in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. I've been offered a better job, and already the new employer provided a certificate of sponsorship. However they need a quick start, and the star date (also ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Available waiver for abandoning Adjustment Of Status

I need help on the kind of waiver that can help my situation. I came to the US in 2016 on a visitor visa and got married to a US citizen in 2017 and we filed the petition for adjustment of status in ...
2
votes
1answer
81 views

Drug testing in Germany - Blue card

I come from a country where a certain drug is legal and recreationally used. I will be traveling to Germany in the following weeks on National visa to start a new job there. Afterwards, I will then be ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

How to update EU Blue Card to Permament Residency In Germany

I am about to complete my 33 months with my EU Blue-Card in Germany. I will be eligible for Permament Residency. Where should I apply to update it? Should I have an appointment from Einwohnermeldeamt?...

15 30 50 per page