All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
2answers
37 views

Information required on the Croatian Visa for Research Scholar/PhD

I got into University of Zagreb, Croatia as Early Research Scholar/PhD in Cleopatra Project of EU. I will be employed by the university and have received the hosting contract. I need help in applying ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Can a native English speaker get free home-stay accommodation in Beijing by teaching the family's children English?

I've lived in China for years (I have a Chinese green card), and thus far I haven't actually had to organize my own accommodation here, but this might change in the upcoming months. Hence... ...
0
votes
5answers
236 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity after staying away from Germany for more than a year?

I went to consulate in my home country and they said since my husband is a EU BlueCard holder and I have not been de registered from Germany I can travel with my aufenhaltstitel and it remains valid. ...
0
votes
0answers
20 views

Anabin ZAB Evaluation for EU Blue card - Masters of Engineering

I am moving from NYC to Berlin and I have an unlimited contract with my company (intra-transfer). I have a Bachelor's degree in Computer Science from University of Mumbai(both the school and the ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

After quitting a job on an H-1B, how long do I have to leave the country?

I currently work in the USA on H-1B status. I will shortly be resigning, which means I will need to leave the country. How long will I have to leave? I have seen various confused answers on the web, ...
5
votes
1answer
127 views

Can I have two different student visas with two different EU countries at the same time?

Can I have two different student visas with two different EU countries (Austria and Germany) at the same time? I meant, studying in 2 different countries, 2 different courses, for longer, like 1 year....
1
vote
2answers
38 views

I have a work permit visa from the employer in Germany- Berlin. Will my wife get a dependent visa?

Both me and my spouse are Indian nationals. I have a work permit from one of the employers in Germany. I have 3 questions - 1. Is this work permit from the employer, limited only to this company? ie)...
1
vote
0answers
13 views

Permesso di soggiorno renewal

I have received the paper for renewal of my permesso di soggiorno from post office, on the paper the appointment date is 16 October but I want to re enter Italy in November, is this possible? Or I can'...
0
votes
1answer
32 views

Applying for German work visa - is different spelling of my name in passport and in contract going to be a problem?

I'm applying for German national visa, and after taking a look at my contract again, I noticed that my name spelling in contract and in my passport is different. In the passport it's Aleksandr, but in ...
0
votes
1answer
67 views

Does your educational qualification need to be related to the job offer you get for EU Blue Card?

If I have a job offer in Financial Analytics from Germany eligible for Blue Card, but my recognized degree is Mechanical Engineering, would that cause any problem as an unrelated educational ...
2
votes
3answers
157 views

Should I buy health insurance before visa appointment for German National Visa

I have an appointment at German Embassy for German National Visa this Monday. The purpose is a new employment (Got a job in Germany). I was going through the checklist and found out about the travel ...
1
vote
2answers
594 views

Change company on an EU blue card visa

I have a situation and I would appreciate your help. I had an offer from a startup company in Germany and after they mailed me the signed contract, I went to the German embassy and applied for a blue ...
0
votes
3answers
138 views

Is compulsory health insurance (Gesetzliche Krankenversicherung) mandatory for German Employment Visa?

I will be applying for German Employment Visa within few weeks. I have received the signed contract from my employer but I dont have this document "Certificate about compulsory health insurance (...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

Changing title in the same company under Blue Card

I have blue card, and I want to change my role within the same employer. Working hours, address, and salary are all same as well. Do I need to get approval from Foreigners Office? I haven't competed ...
1
vote
2answers
49 views

German limited visa - how many days I can stay outside EU [duplicate]

I have Aufenthaltserlaubnis and because of some personal reasons, I have stayed outside Germany (and EU) for more than 160 days.  I would like to enquire how many days I can stay out of Germany, in ...
0
votes
1answer
34 views

Blue card employer change

I have a blue card issued on (13-09-2018) and valid till (12-09-2022) with residence permit in Berlin.Employer name is not mentioned in the Blue-card and Zutsanblat I'm discharged off my duties from ...
7
votes
1answer
121 views

Is it possible to change from spouse residence permit to a work permit visa in Germany?

At the moment, I am on a research visa and my husband joined me at the beginning of the year on a family dependent visa. He found a job very soon (he is in the IT sector) as he is entitled to work ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

Can I change from standard service to priority service after application? UK

I've submitted by T5 temporary worker (GAE) visa extension application using the standard service. Is there any way I can change this to the priority service? When I was applying the website said you ...
2
votes
0answers
30 views

Carte de Sejour - Validity after leaving France

I understand similar questions have been asked before but I'd be grateful for any response specific to my circumstances. I'm from a non-EU country (Asian). I hold a Carte de Sejour (Passeport Talent: ...
2
votes
1answer
104 views

Ireland - Temporary consulting work needs visa?

Would I legally be able to do consulting work on location in Ireland during a short stay (visa-free under 3 months), billed to my home country as a foreign service provider (rather than being paid a ...
2
votes
1answer
45 views

Changing schools on short term F1

I am visiting states on F1 for a short term course of four weeks. My F1 is valid only for 4 weeks for the duration of the course. After the completion of my course, am thinking to join a Masters ...
2
votes
1answer
67 views

Mother lost French citizenship due to US naturalization, then regained it due to change in law. Was I born French?

My mother was born a French citizen in Algeria in 1952. She emigrated to the U.S. And was naturalized in 1970 or so. French law only permitted men to hold dual citizenship until 1973, at which point ...
1
vote
1answer
44 views

Can I change employer while H-1B petition is pending? I am currently in the US on F1?

I am currently on f1 Visa and graduating in May. My H1b with consular processing has been applied by my future employer. Now I have a very good offer from another employer. Can I change the ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Can a Green Card holder re-enter the country with an expired passport?

My passport expired and I have to leave the country in a month to attend a wedding abroad. I am a Green Card Holder, can I leave and re-enter the country just presenting the Green Card or is the ...
0
votes
1answer
61 views

The necessary English skills to get a work-permit UK visa, for a postdoc position

I am a quality-oriented recent graduate PhD in Chemical Engineering at from University of Tehran, Iran. During my PhD I passed two sabbatical periods at University of Waterloo in Canada for 8 months ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Overstayed in Norway for 6 days with C type visa 27 days validity

Recently I traveled to Norway for a job interview by company with valid Schengen visa, SINGLE ENTRY - TYPE C (business visa) valid for 9th to 27th September ( 19 DAYS VALIDITY ) I traveled to Norway ...
0
votes
0answers
55 views

Request to expedite I-130 denied. Is there anything I can do?

Executive Summary: Q: Is there anything I can do to speed up the I-130 processing time at this juncture? Q: Is there any way my wife and son can return to the U.S. for a short period? Overview I ...
1
vote
0answers
17 views

Partial IHS cost for youth mobility visa (UK)

I have gone through the UK governments website and they have a part about only paying for the IHS cost for less than 6 months being half a years cost of an IHS year normally. When I go to pay my IHS ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Overstayed visa as minor, can I get an F1 to go study?

I was taken to the US when I was 11, in 1999 with a parent. We stayed illegally until u decided to move back to my home country voluntarily in 2005 when I was 17, I was becoming an adult and realizing ...
0
votes
0answers
17 views

New Zealand Visa : Medicals on Old Visa - Will there be Issues to File Visa?

I had done my medicals for New Zealand visa when my old passport was active last month. Then I got a new passport re-issued as I had to change personal details in the passport. Now the medicals have ...
0
votes
1answer
824 views

How to apply for a Portugal work permit?

I want to apply for a work permit in Portugal. Currently I’m staying in another Schengen country (Latvia). What is the procedure and requirements for applying Portugal work permit?
0
votes
0answers
23 views

How long between UK Tier 5 GAE visa?

I'm currently in the UK on a Tier 5 Temporary work visa (Government Authorised Exchange). My sponsor has indicated that they want me to stay an extra year but I'm having problems with visa options as ...
2
votes
2answers
89 views

Getting the Canadian citizenship for my 3 years old child

I do not know what to do, and I am stressed about the situation. I would appreciate some guidance or comments. I was born in Canada, my father is Canadian and I lived there several years in my life (...
3
votes
1answer
64 views

Driving/Importing a Gibraltar-registered car in the UK

I took my UK registered car to Gibraltar in 2016 and had to register it there - import it to Gibraltar - as we had planned to stay for several years. I am a UK citizen and we kept a property in the ...
0
votes
1answer
39 views

UK Standard Visit Visa for On-site Interview

Hie everyone, I live in Malaysia and just had my work permit approved here (I am African). I recently graduated and have been invited for an on-site interview by a Software Engineering company in ...
6
votes
1answer
228 views

Is it possible to get a UK visa if you're married to more than one person?

Does anyone have any experience of how UK visas and polygamy interact with each other, if at all? Sadly we can't claim that non-monogamy is a cultural norm for any of us so that doesn't help. We ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Aufenhaltstitel validity [duplicate]

Is my aufenhaltstitel still valid if my husband changed his employer and switched to EU blucard. Although my husbands previous employer didnt de register him and didnt cancel his aufenhaltstitel as ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Why did I receive this e-mail from the Sheffield UK Decision Making Centre?

I am applying for a Tier 4 Visa, and have completed the biometrics appt and online application. I sent off all of my documents in a package at UPS through 2-Day Air mail along with a 2-Day air return ...
0
votes
2answers
46 views

Are there any difference in between “Resident Permit” and “Residency”? [closed]

First of all from a linguistic view: "permit" means having right to do something and residency means current place of your stay. Generally, when we are relocating to another country (Lets say ...
3
votes
0answers
33 views

Belgium internship visa from non-EU country

I am an Indian citizen pursuing studies in France. Now I got a paid internship in Brussels which will last six months. Currently I am in India and I want to apply for a Belgian visa from India. I ...
3
votes
2answers
578 views

Kickstarter project on an OPT-STEM in the US

I'm currently working as a Software Developer on an F-1 visa with my OPT for a company in the US. While I'm working here I want to start a kickstarter campaign to fund my personal project. I should ...
1
vote
0answers
49 views

How can I obtain a Blue Card in Spain?

I'm living and working in Spain with the Work permit and my visa is multiple (Type-D). I want to have a Blue Card as well. I've searched a lot but couldn't find the process on the internet. I want to ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Student Visa Czech Republic

I’m leaving next week for my study abroad semester but the problem is that I still don’t have my student visa from the embassy of Czech Republic even though it’s after the processing time. The embassy ...
3
votes
2answers
229 views

National visa expiring before applying for EU Blue Card

I am working in Germany for 4 months with national visa and currently in process of applying for an EU Blue card. Unfortunately I got an appointment only in December 1st week of 2018 and my national ...
0
votes
0answers
29 views

UK Tier 4 Visa UCSIS/Biometrics Help

I posted a similar question in the travel section, however this is super urgent so possibly someone can help me over here... Basically I had an official appointment at a UCSIS Application Center, ...
1
vote
1answer
29 views

Niederlassung Renew

I have a unique situation. I graduated from a German University and was working full-time for three years post graduation. During this time I received the EU Blue Card and later the ...
0
votes
0answers
14 views

Options for medium-term car renting in South Korea?

I am currently living in Busan, South Korea, and public transportation is globally very good. However, this Fall, I will take a class in a university that is in a short range of my place, but public ...
1
vote
1answer
43 views

Netherlands passport application

I want to apply for a Dutch passport but I am not sure if I qualify. I was born in 1967 in SA after my mom moved to South Africa and married a South African man. My mom was born in Haarlem in 1944. ...
4
votes
1answer
210 views

How exactly do we apply for the $27,000 which is being offered to move to Italy?

According to this we can move to certain small villages in Italy in exchange for 700 EUR per month for 3 year, if we agree to start a business there to help the locals: https://www.cnn.com/travel/...
0
votes
0answers
34 views

How can i go to USA with F4 category application?

My family applied for US visa through my maternal uncle who lived in New York. We filed in 2006 for the F4 category when I was only 16 years old but I have now turn 29. I am not married. Now the NVC ...

15 30 50 per page