All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
3
votes
1answer
48 views

Settling in Belgium as A EU citizen

Is it mandatory, as a EU citizen, to be registered in a Belgian municipality in order to work, get benefits and so on or is a rent contract or a bill just enough as a proof? I'm asking this because ...
2
votes
1answer
34 views

What documentation is needed to show German nationality before 1913?

For the purposes of claiming German citizenship through descent, what documents are needed to show that an individual held German citizenship before passage of the nationality law of 1913? Is a birth ...
2
votes
1answer
229 views

Nanny entering on a former B1/B2 visa

We are US citizens that typically reside overseas. We are back in the USA for 9 months and would like to bring our current nanny with us to the USA. She has a 10 year B1/B2 visa that she obtained 8 ...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Sweden: tax on sale of property?

I am an EU citizen and planning to move to Sweden and that includes buying an apartment in Stockholm. The question is, if for some reason i'll have to sell the apartment in the future, what taxes will ...
1
vote
3answers
111 views

What's the best way for me to get unrestricted access to Brazil?

I want to live in Brazil, permanently. I know about how to get investment visas or marriage visas and that kind of thing. But I was thinking maybe there was a cheaper or easier option. For example ...
2
votes
1answer
1k views

What modifications should I do before reapplication after this kind of visa rejection?

I applied for a Canadian student visa. After a month, I got a rejection saying that "Your proposed studies are not reasonable in light of one or more of: your qualifications, previous studies, missing ...
1
vote
1answer
61 views

Work authorization related question

I got my MS in mathematics 6 months earlier and now enrolled in a PhD program. But thinking to quit/take a break for at least a year. So, do you think I can apply for a full time job in USA being an ...
0
votes
1answer
41 views

Visa for entering Panama

I am a U.S. passport holder and will arrive in Panama on August 19th 2019 and would like to stay until May 18, 2020 (9 months). Do I need a visa? How long can I legally stay? If I do, where can I ...
1
vote
1answer
79 views

J-1 Visa Waiver after internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory

I have an offer for a 1-year graduate internship at Los Alamos National Laboratory (I'm an engineer and PhD student in engineering) and I'll probably be issued a (research scholar) J-1 Visa. Actually ...
0
votes
1answer
52 views

Fastest way to get a certificate of no marriage to Belgium

What is the fastest way to get a certificate of no marriage from the Philippines to Belgium? Is it possible to obtain it in Belgium? If not what is the fastest to get it send from the Philippines to ...
0
votes
1answer
36 views

German family reunion Visa

My name is shade. Am 18 years, I applied for family reunion visa and my documents have been verified. They listed some documents for my dad to bring but the house he's living is full. Can he use ...
0
votes
0answers
32 views

Does pole emploi register your name if you only have récépissé

Does pole emploi register your name if you only have récépissé?
2
votes
0answers
29 views

How to legally watch Turkish and Kurdish TV over the internet?

I want channel-hopping. So I don't want an app to watch one particular channel. I am looking for a streaming provider which provides all channels. It also has to be legal. It's ok if it is not ...
0
votes
2answers
44 views

K1 or Tourist Visa

I, an American, am getting married to a Brazilian girl. She is natively from Brazil and lives there currently. We are getting married in the Spring of 2021 inside of the United States. Right now, she ...
2
votes
1answer
23 views

EEA Family permit online application

I am Nigerian and my son is Irish and goes to school in a UK boarding house. He is 16 and just started his A levels in September 2019. My husband and I are have been his carers since he was born, and ...
0
votes
0answers
23 views

UK Deed Poll vs French Authorities

I am a dual-national (British and French) living in the UK. I have recently changed my last name by Deed Poll, and hoped to renew my recently expired British Passport with my new name, but found out ...
0
votes
1answer
31 views

Family reunification for a person who has a 1 year Titre de séjour salarié (France)

I want to know when I can start my family reunification after my change of student status to employee .... Or is it better to wait until the end of your first year as an employee. Because I have heard ...
4
votes
1answer
11k views

NOC code for software developer - 2173 or 2174

I am going to apply for PR in Canada Express Entry visa. For that I need to choose an NOC code before applying. I have 6 years of experience in software development. I worked as a developer/programmer ...
2
votes
1answer
80 views

Can Pakistani born person, who became Spanish citizen, be allowed to have a NICOP from Nadra Pakistan?

Can Pakistani born person, who became Spanish citizen, be allowed to have a NICOP (National Identity Card for Overseas Pakistanis) from Nadra Pakistan?.
0
votes
1answer
34 views

Exchange NZ drivers licence for a UK licence

Does anyone know if you can exchange a New Zealand learners license for the UK equivalent and what that would be? TIA
2
votes
1answer
50 views

Canadian Spouse Working Remotely for US Company while in UK

I (American) will be transferring to the UK for a 2 year work assignment in January (from the US) and will be on a Tier 2 visa. My spouse (Canadian) will be coming with me through a Tier 2 spouse visa....
1
vote
0answers
57 views

Transport Motorcycle from Barcelona to Toronto

I'm planning on moving to Toronto for a year (maybe more) and I intend to bring my motorcycle with me so I can have some self flexibility (visit Niagara Falls, Detroit, Cleveland, Montreal...). I'd ...
1
vote
1answer
17 views

Indian national holding 'Tier 2 General UK' Visa applying for Schengen Visa from within UK

Can an Indian holding a 'UK Tier 2 General Work Visa' (working in Glasgow, Scotland) apply for a Schengen Travel/Tourism Visa from UK? Also, is there any stringent requirement of completing certain ...
0
votes
0answers
19 views

Filling BSF186 and BSF186a for first landing as a Canadian PR under express entry

Should I carry filled BSF186 and BSF186a forms myself? Is it mandatory? or can I just carry my own excel list with details? Can BSF186 alone be used for both "Goods accompanying" and "Goods to follow" ...
3
votes
1answer
89 views

Is it possible to convert Chinese business visa to work visa in China?

If a Russian citizen is currently living in China on a business visa, is it possible to convert to a work visa without leaving the country? Even if you do have to leave the country to "activate" the ...
2
votes
1answer
51 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
1
vote
1answer
88 views

Is educational transcript mandatory for Australian skill assessment PR visa process?

I want to apply for Australian PR visa as Skilled Migrant in the visa subclass 190 or 489. Hence I have to assess my skill with ACS, but I have all the documents except the Education Transcript. I am ...
1
vote
0answers
20 views

Resident card for EAA family member

I have applied for EU member resident card for the past 2 months and I haven't heard from the Home Office. Please can i know why? I am totally confused.
2
votes
3answers
86 views

German health Insurance for New Arrival

I'm moving to Germany this summer and may not have a job solidified beforehand. In that case I'd need to take out a private insurance policy to hold me over until I'm working and on a statutory plan. ...
2
votes
0answers
44 views

Advice for Australian with dual citizenship (US/Australia) married to a US citizen and they move to Australia

If both myself (dual citizen usa/australia) and my husband (us citizen) are living in Australia and we each make over $150,000USD per year - are we really in a bad spot with US taxes and getting ...
2
votes
2answers
54 views

Can dual national Canadian/EU enter US from UK, with passport only?

I have a dual citizenship one Greek and one Canadian. My plan is to travel to the US. Currently, I live in the UK and not in the EU country (i.e. Greece) in which I was raised. My question is, can I ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

Health insurance for German citizen student without EHIC

I am a German citizen who has been living abroad and never had a health insurance in Germany. Until now I lived in a non-European country, so my current health insurance cannot join EHIC. I am a ...
2
votes
1answer
69 views

Missing Social Security Number for newborn child. Can I still receive Child Tax credit?

My wife and I are US citizens living in the United Kingdom, and we welcomed a baby girl in late December 2018. I am working on my US taxes now (due June 15th for those residing abroad). Since this is ...
2
votes
1answer
110 views

British mother visiting US for about a year

My British mother wants to stay with my sister in Florida for about a year. How can she do this? She doesn't want to become a resident and has a home in the UK. She has been over to the US with an ...
4
votes
1answer
183 views

L2 visa, work remotely for UK company while waiting for EAD

I’m moving to America from the UK with my wife who has an L1 visa. I have an L2 as her spouse and will be applying for an EAD (work permit) to work in the USA. While we wait for the EAD to come ...
0
votes
1answer
59 views

Blue card - Work Visa Germany

I received my national Type D visa from the Germany consulate, the process was only one week. While submitting my documents to the consulate, the lady there told me that my university as per anabin ...
1
vote
2answers
86 views

Does your educational qualification need to be related to the job offer you get for EU Blue Card?

If I have a job offer in Financial Analytics from Germany eligible for Blue Card, but my recognized degree is Mechanical Engineering, would that cause any problem as an unrelated educational ...
1
vote
3answers
66 views

With Bachelor of Engineering Degree from India, Can I apply for Blue Card Visa in Germany?

I have been recently offered a job in Berlin and am looking for starting my Visa process. I have Bachelor of Engineering degree in Computer Science from India(VTU University). I am not sure what ...
3
votes
2answers
173 views

Turn into a freelancer and travel the world with a blue card

Almost 10 months ago, I got my blue card and came to Germany to work as a software architect with a very good salary (+ 100k EU) and started my journey in a new city. I'm considering working for ...
1
vote
1answer
46 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
2
votes
2answers
177 views

South African moving to Ireland, practicing EU treaty rights

I'm currently planning to move to Ireland. My husband is in the UK and works there. I would like to know if it's possible that he continues to work in the UK while we rent a place in Ireland and I ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Question about schengen visa

I am not an EU passport holder, but currently working in Ireland. I have a GNIB card which is going be up for renewal on the 3rd o January 2020. I am planning to go to France on September 27-October 3 ...
2
votes
1answer
19 views

Residence permit for Type D visa (for public interest) apply in Athens when I'm in Thessaloniki? [duplicate]

I have a type D visa (category is "gamma 2: public interest") valid from October 18 2019 - May 1 2020 (less than 1 year). I am currently in Thessaloniki for a clinical observership/shadowing in a ...
1
vote
0answers
88 views

Can I bring a cat with FIV into Argentina?

I am planning to move to Argentina (from the United States) in the next year. There is a cat I am considering adopting that is FIV positive. While doing some research to see if her condition would ...
2
votes
2answers
61 views

Living in Belgium but working in the Netherlands post Brexit (and at all)

My family and I are moving to Maastricht before Brexit happens. My job is in Maastricht but for various reasons we are considering living on the Belgium side of the border where my partner would ...
1
vote
3answers
87 views

Studying in different cities in Canada

In which of the following cities in Canada, it is easy to find part-time tech jobs for a CS PhD student? Saint John, New Brunswick Guelph, Ontario Windsor, Ontario Winnipeg, Manitoba Also, please, ...
2
votes
1answer
91 views

Verify UK citizenship

I read an article about UK settled status, and one group at risk of not getting settled status is people who believe they have UK citizenship and therefore need not apply for settled status, but ...
1
vote
0answers
57 views

Works council approval Germany

Did anyone here need approval from a works council after receiving a job offer? How long did it take? In my case, after 3 rounds of interviews I was offered the position and after accepting it, the HR ...
0
votes
2answers
43 views

Can you Work Remote under F1 STEM OPT?

I am an International student from India currently in my F1 STEM OPT Visa (valid till 2021). My company is in the process of applying to H1B Visa (failed to pick the lottery in the first attempt). My ...
2
votes
1answer
641 views

Is it possible for a visitor on a Schengen visa to have the visa extended under extenuating circumstances?

A friend of mine travelled to France on a Schengen Visa as she was already pregnant to a French national. They plan to marry but are having problems with the relevant paperwork, including having the ...

15 30 50 per page