All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
1
vote
1answer
30 views

How many days before work permit expiry, we should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem?

I have a Canada work permit which is going to expire by august, how many days before work permit expiry i should travel to Canada in order to apply for extension without any problem ?
1
vote
1answer
76 views

Obtaining a replacement UK driving licence

I currently live overseas and have done so since 2010. I previously held a UK driving license, but have somehow managed to mislay it. Can you advise how I can get a replacement. Thank you.
1
vote
1answer
51 views

UK driving licence [duplicate]

My Problem: I had a UK driving licence (year 2000) and travelled a lot since ( Europe) so no UK address, now I lost my licence and I am kind of homeless. How can I get my UK driving licence without ...
1
vote
3answers
86 views

How to prepare for German visa/work permit embassy interview

I'm a non-EU citizen, and I have a job contract to work as a software engineer for a German company in Berlin. I've already prepared all the legal documents. However, I'm really concerned about the ...
3
votes
1answer
123 views

How long does it take to get a green card post EB5 visa?

This is in accordance with the EB5 investor visa where someone who invests at least $500k or $1M in a US-based business
0
votes
0answers
23 views

Opening a Business in the UK

I am South African and own a Laser Clinic in South Africa .My Mom is a British Citizen and my daughter who is half Dutch half South African also attends university and resides in the UK. I am ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Chances of getting a 3 month or 6 months schengen visa?

I am currently working in Ireland and I am not an EU passport holder. I have a GNIB card which is going be up for renewal on the 3rd o January 2020. I am planning to go to France on September 27-...
1
vote
0answers
19 views

Work permit length on IEC Canada using a renewed passport

My application in IEC program to work in Canada was recently approved. The passport I used with my application expires in September 2020. I clearly understood that my work visa will be granted only ...
0
votes
1answer
42 views

Cancelling China residence permit

I work for the same company, but based in US now. I left China without cancelling the residence permit. I need a business visa to travel there, but now I am told that I need to cancel the permit first....
3
votes
1answer
82 views

Is it possible to convert Chinese business visa to work visa in China?

If a Russian citizen is currently living in China on a business visa, is it possible to convert to a work visa without leaving the country? Even if you do have to leave the country to "activate" the ...
2
votes
1answer
38 views

China Z visa: what happens if I quit the job during probation period?

I have changed my plans and I don't want to work in China. It is my probation period and I want to quit in 3 days. I did not get a residence permit and I came here on the 10th of October with a Z visa....
2
votes
2answers
1k views

Czech citizenship or residence by blood from great-grandmother?

Czech citizenship can be passed from parent to child even if the child is born abroad. However I've struggled to find out if that can apply to grandchildren (my mom) or great-grandchildren (me). My ...
1
vote
1answer
49 views

Is educational transcript mandatory for Australian skill assessment PR visa process?

I want to apply for Australian PR visa as Skilled Migrant in the visa subclass 190 or 489. Hence I have to assess my skill with ACS, but I have all the documents except the Education Transcript. I am ...
1
vote
0answers
149 views

Denied entry to UK in 2009, can I apply for a student visa in 2019?

I was denied entry into a UK airport when I was a student in UK in 2009. My college then was not on the list of providers, and I had admitted to UKVI after they pressed me that I had not attended ...
0
votes
0answers
26 views

German Work Visa with 2 years bachelor's degree

I have signed a full time contract with a Berlin based Software company as a software developer. I have a 2 years BA degree sometimes also referred to as Associate Degree. There are 2 questions I'm ...
0
votes
0answers
43 views

Reimburse of Social Taxes like Insurance , Pensions in Germany

I am a software engineer and If I worked for 5 years in Germany and have to move to my home country back , then can i get back the Social taxes (like pension, health insurance etc) which was deducted ...
2
votes
0answers
61 views

Is there any way to stay long term in Laos with an EU passport apart from going back and forth to Thailand all the time?

Is there any way to stay long term in Laos with an EU passport apart from going back and forth to Thailand all the time to get a new Laos 1 month tourist visa?
0
votes
0answers
27 views

Pre-requisites for Canadian PNP

Must I have a Job Offer or Canadian full-time education before applying for PNP?
0
votes
1answer
33 views

Tax calculation in Norway for married couple

How the taxes are calculated in Norway for married couple? If my monthly salary is 55,000 NOK and my spouse's monthly salary is 28,000 NOK, then a) Should we taxed together or separately? b) What ...
2
votes
1answer
38 views

How do I register my Italian marriage (outside of country where we were married)?

I am a US citizen who married an Italian citizen in 2014. We were married in New York and lived together before we decided to move to Europe. He moved back to Italy and I moved to the UK for my career....
2
votes
1answer
54 views

Missing Social Security Number for newborn child. Can I still receive Child Tax credit?

My wife and I are US citizens living in the United Kingdom, and we welcomed a baby girl in late December 2018. I am working on my US taxes now (due June 15th for those residing abroad). Since this is ...
1
vote
1answer
30 views

Can I apply for a Schengen visa while in a Schengen state?

I am a Filipina on a short-term training program in Greece (3 months only) and was only given a single entry Type C Schengen Tourist Visa. I am nearing the end of my maximum 90-day stay but have been ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Inter-Country Civil Partnership Recognized?

As a follow-up to my question a couple of days ago on which visa I needed to move to Scotland, I've completed my visa application providing for a civil union within 3 months of my arrival. However, ...
2
votes
1answer
89 views

British mother visiting US for about a year

My British mother wants to stay with my sister in Florida for about a year. How can she do this? She doesn't want to become a resident and has a home in the UK. She has been over to the US with an ...
4
votes
1answer
74 views

L2 visa, work remotely for UK company while waiting for EAD

I’m moving to America from the UK with my wife who has an L1 visa. I have an L2 as her spouse and will be applying for an EAD (work permit) to work in the USA. While we wait for the EAD to come ...
1
vote
0answers
53 views

Freelancing in Europe [closed]

I just got a freelancing job in the Netherlands for 6 months and I really want to know what should I do to make sure I pay taxes and do this employment legally. I currently live in Germany as a ...
0
votes
1answer
60 views

Schengen Visa Types Overview indended as a general Guideline for questions

Overview: Official EU sites: EU Visa policy Schengen area as of 2013 The Schengen Visa (Short term visa - Visa C) PRADO - Public Register of Authentic travel and identity Documents Online ...
2
votes
1answer
48 views

Is it possible to change an internship visa to a work visa in Germany without leaving the country?

I'm from India and I'm currently doing an internship in Germany. The organization that gave me the internship also offered me a job now. Is it possible for me to change the status of my visa from an ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Change of status in visa Japan

I have work visa of Japan. I am going to marry in the month of April. It takes some time to get the marriage certificate, so my wife will come with me on tourist visa. Can we convert to dependent visa ...
10
votes
5answers
896 views

How to prove I am out of the country - Ministry of External affairs, India and Government of France

I was planning on posting this in the "chat" section but I thought maybe it is a worthwhile question. Here is some background I am an Indian citizen in the USA on an F1 visa. I have received a job ...
0
votes
1answer
23 views

Can I apply for a Tier 2 work visa after my Tier 5 Youth Mobility expires?

I am currently two months into my two year Tier 5 Youth Mobility Visa in the UK. Having recently been reading up on the requirements for the Tier 2 General Work Visa, I understand that to "switch" to ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Singapore Employment pass. Minimum stay

How many days minimum does a person having an employment pass have to stay in singapore per month
3
votes
1answer
65 views

Acquiring Dutch Nationality

My father was born in the Netherlands, moved to SA in 1959, but became a South African citizen before I was born in 1967. My son (27), however, wishes to apply for Dutch citizenship. Is this at all ...
0
votes
0answers
46 views

Travel Visa best options

Does anyone out there have any information on me trying to apply for a British/UK visa to come and live and retire in the U.K.? I have been married to my British wife for 28 years and have been ...
1
vote
0answers
66 views

UK Visa: Proposed Civil Union

I'm moving to Scotland 10/1/19 to live permanently with my partner who is a UK citizen. After researching online, I found that I cannot be granted a visa as partner since we have not lived together ...
0
votes
1answer
43 views

Question about schengen visa

I am not an EU passport holder, but currently working in Ireland. I have a GNIB card which is going be up for renewal on the 3rd o January 2020. I am planning to go to France on September 27-October 3 ...
0
votes
0answers
25 views

Motorcycle registered but not inspected in Massachusetts

So I registered my motorcycle in MA early this year but left the country before I could get the safety inspection, and I won't be back until next year. Does the Mass gov check automatically to see if ...
1
vote
0answers
24 views

Moving to another EU State with a Blue Card

If I move to another EU member state, do I need to create a new Blue Card for that country, or my current Blue Card should be good to go? I find it confusing that it seems that the whole idea of the ...
1
vote
0answers
23 views

Spouse Visa UK, does the spouse need to intend to reside in the UK for a spousal visa application?

It is unclear to me whether someone applying for a UK spouse visa needs to intend to reside in the UK for the duration of the visa. My spouse, in order to fulfil a contract for funding their education ...
1
vote
0answers
29 views

I am taking a job with my employer in the UK that has several businesses in the USA. My wife, 15 YO and 19 YO daughters are coming with me

I am hoping for some clear guidance please. I am due to move to either San Antonio TX or Charlotte NC with my UK employer who owns businesses in both these states on an L1a visa. My intention long ...
0
votes
0answers
27 views

UK visa for plab

I'm planning to take the plan 2 exam in sept. While applying for the visa I wasn't sure if I would be able to satisfy the immigration officer that I'll be back. I'm unemployed for 11 months as I took ...
0
votes
1answer
56 views

Free Schooling for children of parents with work permit in Canada

I'm going to become a postdoctoral researcher at a Canadian University. Although, my research-related expenses are covered by the University, I won't be receiving any salary for my position. My ...
0
votes
0answers
28 views

Giving a RIB in France

I live in France. I have heard several people say that if you are in the process of completing a transaction, for example taking out an insurance policy, signing up to an electricity supplier, mobile ...
0
votes
0answers
75 views

I am Self Funded applying for Tier 4 Student Visa, how to avoid rejection?

I am from India applied for MSc in the UK, received an unconditional offer letter from the university and CAS Letter is going to be issued within a few days. Regarding bank statements, everywhere it ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Netherlands: EU Proof of Entitlement to Residency Status and Verification Against EU Law (2004/38/EC)

Just got back from a rather stressful appointment at the IND (Dutch immigration), where we attempted to apply for proof of entitlement to residency status for me (as a British/EU citizen) and for ...
2
votes
1answer
74 views

How fast can my spouse get her green card based on my green card?

I'm not a US citizen, I received my GC in June 2018. My girlfriend is Chinese citizen and studies in US. Her legal standard expires in 2 years. How long is the process of adding my spouse to my green ...
0
votes
0answers
24 views

what are the Documents Required for F1 Student Visa Application

I applied for a usa study visa , my current employer will pay all study costs from what i know , those letters what i need 1-salary certificate 2-No Objection Letter 3-FINANCIAL GUARANTEE is ok ...
2
votes
1answer
62 views

How can I drive a US purchased and financed car in Canada for 2 years?

I am moving from US to Canada. I hold a Canadian work permit and will work in Ontario for 2 years. I've recently financed a car in the US and I'd like to bring it to Canada. I'm aware of the fact ...
0
votes
1answer
22 views

Australia Graduate Visa Post-Study Work stream study documents with credit exemption

I'm applying for a Graduate Visa in Australia (Post-Study Work stream). I understand that the study requirements is 2 years. My education condition is as following: I studied master degree in 1.5 ...
1
vote
1answer
25 views

Changing from H-4 to F-1 visa. Will my EAD filing remain valid?

I will be changing from H-4 to F-1 visa in July-2019 (Visa appointment scheduled). But we applied for H-4 EAD around a month ago. Will my EAD filing remain valid? Do I need to withdraw the EAD filing? ...

15 30 50 per page