All Questions

Filter by
Sorted by
Tagged with
0
votes
0answers
30 views

Can I apply for a future student visa while I have a current valid one?

I am a Ukranian student in Poland. I have a national visa from 18.11.2018 to 17.11.2019. Can I apply for a Polish visa from 18.11.2019 to 17.11.2020 on 05.08.2019?
1
vote
0answers
105 views

Can I change date of birth and name on US visa after entering US

I am an international student currently studying in the USA. My actual date of birth is 15th May, 1996. But for some personal reasons, I have been using my DOB as 15th May, 1993 and all of my identity ...
1
vote
1answer
39 views

China Permanent residence expiration

Please how many days can I be allowed to stay in china after my resident permit expires, can I stay 5 more days
1
vote
1answer
37 views

Do I need a sponsorship for a Canadian work permit as an EU citizen?

I am an EU citizen (under 25 years of age), with a Bachelor's and a Master's degree. I'm currently applying to Canadian positions, and often the application form has a question in the form "Do you now ...
0
votes
0answers
21 views

Temporary residence in Poland

i got a D type visa that lets me work and stay for 6 months in Poland. Will i be able to apply for a temporary residence to work or other kind of visa that let me stay for more time? PS: i'm not from ...
0
votes
0answers
37 views

Schengen visa overstay

I was issued a shengen visa for 87 days to visit my fiance in hamburg,germany but overstayed by 14 days...upon exit immigration stamped my passport stating that I overstayed but let me go...the visa ...
0
votes
0answers
31 views

Incorrect IELTS exam certificate

I have received this following e-mail. "We are in receipt of a Visa Application for the above named person. We have noted that you have not submitted the correct English Language certificate . ...
0
votes
1answer
33 views

UK ancestry visa time for staying

I just got approved for my uk ancestry visa I just wanted to know if I need to stay in the UK at least 6 continuous months each year or if I can leave, but I just can't be out of the country for more ...
1
vote
1answer
67 views

Waiting time for UK Residence card, Non EU, EAA family member

My husband is working in the UK. Both he and our children have EU passports, even though we've been married for 18 years, we've never lived longer than 5 years in a EU country. I therefore am in the ...
0
votes
0answers
18 views

Netherlands Orientation Year as skilled professional can it be split?

I am nearing the end of my PhD in the Netherlands. I have had 3 years of work experience (in the Netherlands) now and would be eligible for the orientation year. Additionally, I did my Masters before ...
0
votes
0answers
38 views

Germany: What to do if my visa appointment cancelled?

The German embassy in Cairo cancelled my visa interview when I sent an email asking for an earlier appointment, No reason provided and they don't respond to my emails anymore, what can I do? I don't ...
1
vote
1answer
68 views

Wrong Name in Social Secrity Card

I am new immigrant and I received my car with an error in the name. what to do ?
1
vote
0answers
22 views

Time gap between short term visa and long term visa Austria

I am currently a resident of Austria (RWR card). My fiance wants to apply for short term visa (visitors visa) to come to Austria just after marriage. Then she is planning to go back to India and apply ...
2
votes
1answer
134 views

Renew NY drivers license from abroad [duplicate]

I am an expat living in Madrid, My legal residence is in Spain can I renew my NYS drivers license or do I have to be a legal residence of NY to renew my drivers license?
1
vote
1answer
66 views

How much time can my Mexican wife and my son stay with me in the UK while working my 6 months before Family/Spouse visa application?

I hope someone can help. I have read a bunch of posts about family visas, but can't find reference my questions, so I hope someone can give some insight. Some background first. I am a British ...
2
votes
2answers
246 views

EEA Family Permit Supporting Documents

I have recently applied for an EEA Family Permit for my mom. I'm a Dutch National and will be migrating to the UK tin the next few weeks. The application process was rather quite simple and easy, but ...
3
votes
2answers
2k views

I'm older than the Polish study visa age limit; what can I do?

I recently received a confirmation letter from university of Lodz in Poland and while I was preparing for my VISA application I found out that there is an age limit in the embassy website for my ...
11
votes
3answers
18k views

Reinstatement of Singapore permanent residency

I used to be a Singapore permanent resident, but lost my Singapore permanent residency while living in another country. What is the likelihood of getting my permanent residency back if I go back to ...
1
vote
2answers
97 views

Cheapest way for having a car in Singapore for 6 months/1 year

Due to some circumstances I might need to go and stay for work in Singapore. What is the cheapest way to have a reasonable car in Singapore for 6 months to a year? I love the MRT in Singapore, but I ...
0
votes
0answers
40 views

Ancestral visa to Netherlands

My grandparents immigrated to SA in the late '40s (after the war). My father is SA born. My mother, born in The Hague 1938, naturalized, but is not sure if she did so before or after my birth. How ...
2
votes
1answer
58 views

Getting (motorcycle) driver's license as a foreigner in Japan?

I am Indian have International Driving Permit (IDP) which is valid only for one year (8 months remaining).I would like to know about procedure of getting a motorcycle license in JAPAN. I will live ...
1
vote
1answer
41 views

Shipping personal effects from US to India

I am going to be moving from US to India soon and have about 75-100kg of personal household items which I would like to ship over and above what we can carry as our airline baggage allowance. Most of ...
3
votes
1answer
116 views

Credit card when new in Germany

I've lived in Germany for 5 months and I am employed full time with an above average salary. I've applied for a regular credit card (via Consors Finanz) but I was automatically denied¹, which does ...
2
votes
1answer
81 views

Drug testing in Germany - Blue card

I come from a country where a certain drug is legal and recreationally used. I will be traveling to Germany in the following weeks on National visa to start a new job there. Afterwards, I will then be ...
2
votes
0answers
31 views

Express entry profile doesn't ask for spouse information

I just created my express entry profile and in there I wasn't asked about my spouse's degree, IELTS results and working experience. It just asked if I'm married and then how much money I'd bring. ...
2
votes
1answer
85 views

Savings in Germany (Munich) or in Norway(Oslo)

Which is better option for a married person (NON-EU resident) seeking good in hand savings(after tax), residence benefits, healthcare and balanced and quality life ? a) salary of EUR 69,000/- year in ...
0
votes
0answers
22 views

Change employer while in UK Tier 2 Visa

I'm working in the UK under a Tier 2 visa. I've been offered a better job, and already the new employer provided a certificate of sponsorship. However they need a quick start, and the star date (also ...
1
vote
1answer
50 views

Available waiver for abandoning Adjustment Of Status

I need help on the kind of waiver that can help my situation. I came to the US in 2016 on a visitor visa and got married to a US citizen in 2017 and we filed the petition for adjustment of status in ...
3
votes
1answer
84 views

Brexit: what happens to an EU citizen signing for a UK job now?

I haven't been able to figure out what's the status of an EU citizen signing up for a UK job now, starting sometime in the future, if the company is not able to provide Visa sponsorship. In ...
10
votes
3answers
15k views

Do Italian Citizens living abroad have to pay taxes to Italy?

I am currently a US citizen/resident, who found out that I can acquire Italian Citizenship jure sanguinis. Before I actually go through with this, I wanted to make sure I wouldn't be burdening myself, ...
4
votes
1answer
326 views

Can I reuse the certificate of sponsorship after Tier 2 general visa refusal if the COS status is still “assigned”?

I made an application for UK Tier 2 general visa as I had a valid CoS and other documents as well. I failed to provide UK NARIC report for proof of English language. So, the decision was refusal for ...
1
vote
1answer
73 views

My father was Estonian by birth, do I qualify for citizenship by descent?

My deceased father was Estonian by birth, born in 1933, immigrated to US in 1943. Do I qualify for Estonian passport/citizenship by descent? I was born here, and he already had his citizenship in US ...
2
votes
2answers
848 views

How can I do tuberculosis test for UK visa if I live in country where TB test is not required

I am from a country where TB test is required for UK Tier 2 General Visa. I currently live in a country where TB test is not required, and I didnt find any information of where I can do that test at ...
36
votes
8answers
10k views

Choosing between private and regular health insurance when moving to Germany

It seems that health insurance is mandatory in Germany and employees with a salary above a certain threshold can choose between private insurance and the regular statutory system (gesetzliche ...
1
vote
1answer
52 views

Green Card - ADIT Styled Photos

My wife green card interview is coming shortly, and one of the items they want us to bring is two (2) ADIT Styled photos. From what I've learned is that they are like passport photos, but they take 3/...
1
vote
1answer
116 views

Germany work permit visa denial

My long term work permit visa got rejected stating that: You do not fulfill the requirement to work as "Leiharbeitnehmer" as intended according to section 2 No.3 of your work contract. Hence, visa ...
1
vote
0answers
43 views

Changing Airlines in Spain - UK Citizen without Passport

My son's UK citizenship came through today, we're not applying for his UK passport from here (Bolivia) instead we're travelling to the Republic on his Bolivian passport and then we'll drive to ...
0
votes
1answer
55 views

I have two internship offers in Vienna can I apply for more than 180 days in total?

I got two internship offers from different organizations in UN in Vienna. One is 4 months and another one is 2.5 months. The thing is the note verbale will be strictly accorded to my internship ...
0
votes
0answers
121 views

My German National Work Visa Got Rejected due to Submitted Provisional Master Degree Certificate

Recently I have received heartbreaking news from German Consulate Bangalore stating that "The Bachelor degree (Bachelor of Arts) submitted is not registered as a recognised degree in Germany. The ...
1
vote
2answers
83 views

Do USA citizen working as a contractor in Canada need to register anything in either USA or Canada?

I am an American citizen who will be working in Canada for 3 months as a contractor/freelancer. I already have a contract. This is my first time working as a non-salaried employee. Is there anything I ...
4
votes
1answer
105 views

Can a US permanent resident study abroad without abandoning that status?

A lawful permanent resident of the United States who lives outside the US for an extended period of time may be found to have abandoned their status, even if they visit the US occasionally at least ...
1
vote
0answers
101 views

Girlfriend in the US, boyfriend (me) in South Africa

My girlfriend is in America (Kansas). I can't find any good information. I know US citizens don't need visas to visit South Africa (good news for us), but I need one to go there. I have no money, no ...
1
vote
1answer
129 views

Spanish Court ruling on working remotely

Recently, some Spanish consulates have been telling applicants for a "non-lucrative" visa that their income cannot be from any job, not even telecommuting for a non-Spanish company. Someone posted in ...
1
vote
0answers
21 views

Poc card for child of Pakistani mother and indian father

My kids born in ksa got indian citizenship. Can they get pakistan origion card on base of their pakistani mother.?
2
votes
0answers
19 views

Working for an EU employer part-time, remotely in the Netherlands

As a non-EU student in the Netherlands, I am wondering about working remotely for an employer within EU. I understand the Dutch restriction on part time hours (max 16 per week) on foreign students ...
1
vote
1answer
69 views

Can international students get paid from other countries while in US on F-1 visa?

I knew students with F-1 Visa cannot get any paid outside their school, I just feel curious is that legal if they get paid from their mother country while in the U.S. Now I knew that is also ...
1
vote
1answer
48 views

Please advise on applying US B2 visa from dubai to accompany my huband travelling to US for business meetings (working in Italy)?

I am an indian national working in Dubai staying with my parents in Dubai. I am recently married and my husband works in europe (indian national). he travels frequently to US for business meetings. i ...
1
vote
0answers
45 views

Visa Free to Visa D Transition

I am a researcher with an American passport and I will be starting a PhD Program in Spain. I have a visa-D but the consulate here issued it with a validity date as my contract start date. Naturally I'...
3
votes
1answer
72 views

Scientific Researcher Visa Application Letter

I have been offered a researcher position at a university in Ireland, and I preparing to apply for a researcher visa. One of the required documents is a letter of application. The letter of ...
1
vote
0answers
77 views

How can I move to the UK with my child

As a primary carer of am EU minor child do I have rights to apply for permit in UK, i leave in Italian residence permit holder and I would like to move to UK by September with a family permit Visa Am ...

15 30 50 per page