Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.
22

I'm an IT worker (software dev / test automation). I moved to Australia last year. Seek.com.au is the biggest jobs site (disclaimer: I'm contracting there at present). If you create a profile on there, it'll go a long way - recruiters will also contact you as a result of your profile being active and searchable. For random 'spot jobs', Spotjobs is up and ...


12

Adjusting to the weather is mostly a question of getting used to it. Everyone is different in terms of speed, but how you live your life in the new country plays a major role in the process. One of the main issues is that a lot of people who move to a tropical climate start off on a bad note by trying to simulate their home country's climate in their new ...


11

Your mileage may vary, but IELTS is considered the gold standard in Australia. Unlike some of the other tests, it involves freeform writing and talking to an actual human, so it's not possible to brute force rote learn your way through it. If you're a native speaker, you're unlikely to have any significant trouble. I went in cold, with no prep whatsoever, ...


10

It's certainly possible to arrange employment before arriving in your new country, although employers are likely to want to meet you in person before actually extending an offer (particularly if the position is not a remote working position). Before moving to New Zealand some years ago, I had located a job offer on one of the job web sites, and did a ...


10

There are multiple ways you can obtain permanent residency (PR) in Australia. Pathways to PR will generally fall into 3 categories: 1. Skilled Independent You could obtain a Skilled Independent visa directly. You will have to pass a points test that will rank you based on occupation, education level, age, English language ability, years of work experience,...


10

Kiwi here, just started my third job in Australia, have been in and out several times since, and lived in Melbourne and now Sydney. Yep, all you do is present your passport. Recruiters, HR Departments etc know that NZ citizens are legally entitled to work in Australia - even if they don't know the name of the visa, it's pretty common knowledge. At the ...


9

Agreed that EOI does not cost, but to be eligible to apply the EOI, you first will have to get your qualification and work experience assessed from ACS (https://acs.org.au/) which costs A$ 500. You also will need to have proof of competent English (http://www.border.gov.au/Lega/Lega/Form/Immi-FAQs/how-can-i-prove-i-have-competent-english) and the tests for ...


9

If we were to be married in New Zealand (a country that allows same sex marriage) can we then migrate to London where he would be able to live and work as my spouse? Yes. There are a number of issues here, and it's hard to know which you're asking about, so I will touch on a few of them. First, as you may know, the complicated history between Great ...


9

I have a related issue where I am trying to time a visa to the end of an academic year and not leave before (my wife is a teacher). So assuming that you are all applying for 189 visas these are the areas where you can time it or delay Applying for skills assessments. These can take a while or be really quick. ACS (computers) was almost immediate. The ...


8

From what you have described, your Civil Engineering degree is 5 years of education. Based on the number of years of study, it's likely to be considered equivalent to a Bachelor degree under the following clause: Bachelor Degree To receive 15 points for having at least a Bachelor degree, you must have met the requirements for an award of Bachelor ...


8

For the benefit of anybody in this situation who is wondering, and would like a real data point instead of conjecture or pontification, here is what actually happened: When trying to check out through immigration my 'lack of entry' was noticed, and I was sent to another line for exceptions. This seconds line was fairly well populated and was pretty dynamic ...


8

You should always assume formal unless you have been advised otherwise. It's generally ok to end up a little overdressed, but it's not ok to end up underdressed. However, software companies can vary. It is going to depend greatly on the culture of the company. If you can, do some research on the culture before the interview. Is there a "team" page on their ...


7

If you're applying with the Form 1300t General eligibility process, the residence requirement is: have been living in Australia on a valid Australian visa for four years immediately before applying which must include the last 12 months as a permanent resident, and not have been absent from Australia for more than one year in total, in the 4 ...


7

According to Dual South African Citizenship, permission is required before acquiring another citizenship: If a South African citizen does not obtain this prior permission they will automatically lose their South African citizenship on voluntary acquisition of a foreign citizenship. There is no such restriction for New Zealand citizens. Australia ...


7

The Washington Accord is only applicable to undergraduate degrees. The 476 visa eligibility conditions, however, only specify that your degree should be from a recognised institution, including all in the Washington Accord. Since this visa accepts the following degrees: bachelors degree masters degree doctoral degree postgraduate diploma; ...


7

Medicare only covers you outside Australia if the country has a reciprocal agreement with Australia. Medicare Reciprocal Agreements: The Australian Government has agreements with New Zealand, the United Kingdom, the Republic of Ireland, Sweden, the Netherlands, Finland, Italy, Belgium, Malta, Slovenia and Norway. These agreements mean: ...


7

Plan your move to avoid strong temperature differences i.e. Don't move from a Southern-Summer into a Northern winter, or similar. I moved from Monaco (Mediterranean, Seaside) to Novosibirsk, (Continental, Siberia) for a year of study abroad. But I did it in the late summer, when the temperature difference wasn't so great. Thus I had the natural flow of the ...


7

When there's no bulk billing, you'll have to pay the fees yourself and you'll later get a rebate of 85% (usually) from Medicare. When a health practitioner offers bulk billing, it means that they'll send the bill directly to Medicare, and Medicare will pay the full bill for you. In this case, you won't have to pay anything. Essentially, this means that the ...


7

It's not that simple. To legally work in Australia, you must have a work visa, and the most common work visa (457) requires a qualified Australian company to sponsor you. It's possible to self-sponsor a 457, meaning you create an Australian company for the primary purpose of hiring yourself, but this is expensive and not risk-free.


7

Ah, Australian bureaucracy. Migration Regulations 1994: 573.224 The applicant: (a) satisfies public interest criteria 4001, 4002, 4003, 4004, 4005, 4012A, 4013, 4014 and 4020 Well, that's helpful, onto Schedule 4 Public interest criteria then... which are so long I won't quote them here. But basically, they think you're: ...


7

Australia has moved away from physical visa stamps. Whilst it's still possible to get a stamp for some visas there is an additional fee for doing do, and I wouldn't be surprised if even this option disappears soon. (Beyond the end of this month they will no longer stamps passports on entry/exit, even when asked!) In order to handle queries like yours, ...


7

Yes, you will be eligible to work in New Zealand too. Source: http://glossary.immigration.govt.nz/australiancitizensandresidents.htm


7

Yes, you can reapply, but unless your new applications are significantly different, you will be refused again. You need to figure out why your applications were refused. If you were refused because your circumstances do not allow you to qualify as a student, then you should not reapply until your circumstances change. If you were refused because ...


7

It does not matter where the wedding is actually performed. Both the US and Australia (like virtually all countries) recognise marriages that have been legally performed according to the laws of the country where the wedding took place. If they get married in the US, then after getting married, your son's wife would apply for one of the Australian Partner ...


6

According to the Department of Transport: A person may use their interstate or overseas issued driver licence to drive in the NT for a period of up to 3 months. After this time you must hold a Northern Territory issued driver licence. That page also describes what is required to transfer an overseas licence. Briefly, you must: provide a valid and ...


6

According to NZQF (New Zealand Qualifications Framework) Postgraduate diplomas and certificates, Bachelors degrees with Honours is LEVEL 8 and can score 50 points Bachelors degrees, Graduate diplomas is LEVEL 7 and can score 50 points Since you mentioned your qualification is equivalent to a university honors degree in England, it should be recognized by ...


6

Under the General Skilled Migration Points Test under SkillSelect, Partner skill qualifications are worth 5 points. If you think these 5 points will make a difference in you pass mark, you could both get assessed. If the primary applicant qualifications (could be either you or your wife) are enough, you wouldn't need. I would personally get both assessed, ...


6

The State Department has information on Dual Nationality. Some important excerpts: However, a person who acquires a foreign nationality by applying for it may lose U.S. nationality. In order to lose U.S. nationality, the law requires that the person must apply for the foreign nationality voluntarily, by free choice, and with the intention to give up U.S. ...


6

There is an option which involves a successful Recognition of Prior Learning application. The Australian Computer Society (ACS), which will assess your skills for migration purposes has guidelines on how degrees and work experience are assessed. This PDF has a table outlining the possible combinations for suitable skills assessment, and most require you to ...


6

In order to emigrate to either the United States of America or Australia, based on employment, the company, and you, have to prove that you have the required skills and expertise, and that hiring you wouldn't displace someone already in the country and eligible for the same job. There is a huge difference between jobs for which you're qualified, and jobs ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible