7

It does not matter where the wedding is actually performed. Both the US and Australia (like virtually all countries) recognise marriages that have been legally performed according to the laws of the country where the wedding took place. If they get married in the US, then after getting married, your son's wife would apply for one of the Australian Partner ...


4

You need a lawyer. You have about 20,000 GBP of outstanding fines. You are committing a visa offence by overstaying your visa. The fact that you have no proof of income and do have some money suggests to me (and will suggest to the Australian authorities) that you have been working cash-in-hand, and hence are guilty of tax offences. Once they start ...


4

The easiest thing to do is to get a State ID. This can be easily done at a local MVD. Another option would be to get a Driver License. Since you're from Australia*, you will need to get a car (either from a friend or rented) and take a computer and road test. For either option, I recommend getting an ID valid for Federal Identification (air travel). You ...


3

For anyone curious, I discovered that Australia and UK have a Double Taxation Treaty that allows for this kind of thing so long as you're only staying less than 183 days for a calendar year and/or tax year. https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/australia-tax-treaties There are a few exceptions here and there, but article 14 (details 1 and 2 combined ...


3

According to this webpage, just having a USA passport is enough to guarantee "competent English." I reached that page by following the pages that discuss applying for permanent residency based on points-based work visa. One possibility for taking the test anyway is if you need some points.


2

Having an experience letter on the company letterhead is not the only option. You can have a colleague (preferably a manager or senior employee), who was working with you, give an affidavit/undertaking stating that he was working with you and following are the duties you performed. An affidavit is a legal document that you get from a court. Along with the ...


2

Australia offers universal education for children. This means that all children between the ages of 5-6 and 15-17 (depending on the state) are legally required to attend school. The government offers a school system for all children. From Education in Australia: Government schools (also known as public schools) are free to attend for Australian citizens ...


2

I'm modifying my answer based on the very helpful information pointed out by the OP. Work in the field you're applying for and that you want to count as skilled employment (for points), must be done after you have met your "skill level requirement met" date. That date is determined by when you have finished two years of suitable work experience and some ...


1

If you include only the bachelor's study, you will show you've done only 1 year of study. That's less than the 2 years required for the visa. If you include only the master's, you will show only 1.5 years of study. That's also less than the 2 years required for the visa. Thus, if you want to meet the visa requirement, you should include both courses of ...


1

Australian permanent visas do not need to be renewed, as long as you remain in Australia and do not travel overseas. However, if you do travel overseas, there is a limit in terms of a "travel facility". From the Department's web site: When you are granted a permanent visa, you are usually permitted a 5-year travel facility. This means you can leave and ...


1

LinkedIn is the best way to get a Job for professionals. There are chances (very low) that you get a interview call from Linked despite having no PR. This would require your skills in particular field of work which might attract employers to contact you. There are n direct way of getting a job offer from another country if you are not worth it


1

You ECE degree will be assessed as ICT minor by ACS, given you had some basic CS courses in your degree like Data Structures, Intro to programming, etc. For ICT minor degrees to be assessed positive, you need minimum five years of experience. But remember, ACS will deduct these 5 years of experience for your positive assessment. So eventually, you will be 0 ...


1

In short, foreign legal entities are permitted to have an ABN and a .com.au domain name if they operate in Australia, subject to certain registration requirements. ABN According to the Australian Business Register: If your business or organisation is located outside Australia, you may be entitled to an ABN if you are carrying on an enterprise: ...


1

You can refer to the page 13 of this document.


1

You will be eligible for a special category visa upon arrival in Australia using your NZ passport. The only aggravating factors for that could be a criminal conviction. The fact that you have resided in South Africa won't have an effect on that.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible