Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.

Hot answers tagged

19

I'm sorry, but this is not a good plan. At a minimum you'll be stopped at these three issues: The purpose of the passport/travel document is to identify the individual; a visa is another country's permission for that individual to enter the country that issued the visa. Even if you met the other requirements to obtain a visa from Canada (which are ...


10

Canada (like most countries) doesn't generally allow "working in Canada" for visitors (tourists). In other words, you're not allowed to work in the local job market, whether temporary or permanent. Some types of remote work, for a non-Canadian employer, are possible, as you're then not directly competing in the local job market. If you qualify, there are ...


10

If you're visiting for more than 3 months and plan to rent a car once in a while, you have to have an International Driver's Permit to go along with your Dutch license: If you will be visiting from another country for more than 3 months, you will need an International Driver's Permit (IDP) from your own country. This is a special licence that allows ...


10

Short answer: Absolutely not legal. Entering the US as a visitor means that you are not permitted to take up employment of any kind. This includes being a contractor. And this also applies to Canadians. I find it appalling that an immigration lawyer even suggested such a thing. From Information for Canadians: All Canadians are reminded that U.S. law ...


10

The Canada Revenue Agency has a specific page for newcomers. In short: You become a tax resident of Canada on the day you arrive and intend to settle For the part of the tax year that you were NOT a resident of Canada you pay Canadian income tax on Canadian source income (probably none, as you don't have Canadian income yet) For the part of the tax year ...


10

Canada's Citizenship Act says 3 (1) Subject to this Act, a person is a citizen if (a) the person was born in Canada after February 14, 1977; So yes, the child will be a Canadian citizen from the moment of his or her birth.


9

Unfortunately, you do not meet the minimum language ability for English. You must have Canadian Language Benchmark level 7 or higher. For IELTS, in the Writing category, that corresponds to a score of 6 or higher. Federal Skilled Worker Program You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or Niveaux de ...


9

Your body will naturally acclimatize to your local climate over time, but, ultimately, some people are just more sensitive to temperature variation than others (somehow, I personally can't function either in extreme heat or cold... go figure). I can't smoke or drink or eat meat, so that's some sources of body heat cut off. These are common and dangerous ...


9

You probably are a Canadian citizen, in which case, yes. The page on citizenship rules suggests that you have been a Canadian citizen from birth because your father is a Canadian citizen born in Canada. Some countries will adjudicate your claim to citizenship as part of an initial passport application, but Canada seems to want you to apply for a ...


8

In my experience, I have found that the international opportunities available to me have been greatly enhanced by having a Bachelors degree. None of the international moves I have made would have been possible without it. You will want to check the requirements for applying for a work permit for Canada to see whether a Bachelors degree is required for your ...


8

So while it differs a bit by province for foreigners historically, basically: In the federal elections and referendums: You may vote in this federal election if you: are a Canadian citizen will be 18 or older on election day are registered to vote with more information in the Canada Elections Act. As confirmation from another immigration page: ...


8

it's different over here :-). Taxation: If you live longer than 183 days in Canada you'll pay your taxes here. You can find the details at the website of the Canada Revenue Agency (http://www.cra-arc.gc.ca/). To open an account you show your ID to the bank and open the account. Should be as simple as that. You need an address to which they can send the ...


8

You must write down the first letters of your names. If your name is “John Doe”, you would write “JD” above the line next to each statement. As @mkennedy wrote in a comment: “It's a way to try to doubly confirm that you've carefully read each section of the agreement, not just glanced at it and signed at the bottom.” See also the definition of “initial” in ...


8

I am really not an expert and barely understand this, but I think you need to give them the two W9's. The reason for this is that the Canadian bank uses the information in a slightly different way than a US bank (for which the W9 instructions were written) would. A US bank uses the TIN from the W9 form to report income from the account to the IRS. The ...


8

A sibling does not count. Here's the list: These family members can come with you: your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent child, your spouse or common-law partner’s dependent child, and a dependent child of a dependent child. These family members can’t come with you: your parents, grandparents, brother or ...


7

There are three clear benefits of waiting. First, generally exchange rates improve as the size of the transaction increases. Second, once you pay the exchange fee, you lose all future earning on that portion of the money. Finally, if you miscalculate your expenses or have an emergency it will be cheaper (and easer) to handle it if you savings are in the ...


7

Generally excellent source for such information is Glassdoor. They provide information on salaries and reviews of companies. It's especially useful for US based companies, but provides some info for companies elsewhere. As for your particular case, it seems that for web developer in Calgary range is $44,000 - $70,000 with median of $55,000 (Canadian ...


7

Starting in 2015 (in a week from this post's original date), the Government of Canada will start a new process for candidates to immigration in Canada (the main way to be allowed to work in Canada), called Express Entry. There is an overview of the new system with the main steps and the main information that is necessary for this process. In short, there ...


7

So what you really want to know is, are you a Canadian citizen. If you were born after April 17, 2009: You are a Canadian citizen. The original Bill C-37 that took effect in 2009 which limits Canadian citizenship by descent to the first generation born abroad would not have given citizenship to you, because you dad was born abroad. There was an exception ...


7

To get a European Health Insurance Card, you need to be covered by a statutory health care/health insurance system in one of the participating countries. In the UK, it basically means being a resident. Citizenship is not relevant, non-citizens can have access to the NHS and get an EHIC if they reside in the UK. But British citizens are not automatically ...


7

There is no visa program for Canada that allows people to immigrate based solely on their English ability. However, an IELTS score (or an equivalent French assessment test) may be required. From Do you want to come to Canada, or extend your stay?: You may be asked questions about your: nationality age language ability family members ...


7

I tried this, failed, pissed off a border guard, and wasted a not insignificant amount of money cleaning up the mess, so I recommend you act very carefully to make sure all the relevant pieces are in place before you attempt to import a vehicle. Would the emissions test the dealerships perform be sufficient? Does Customs/Border Patrol require anything ...


7

You won't typically pay duty on these packages, but you will pay taxes (federal and provincial - rate can vary from about 5% to 13% depending on what province you're in), plus a brokerage fee from the organization collecting the taxes. The brokerage fee will depend on the method of sending the package. Canada Post is generally best and most predictable, ...


7

Not really. The process is mostly the same. A Canadian citizen would still need an H-1B or L-1 petition filed by the employer and approved by USCIS, just like someone from any other country, including being subject to the H-1B cap, etc. The only difference is that Canadian citizens do not need to get a US visa. They can simply travel to the US on their ...


6

Although HSBC operate in both countries, they are getting out of retail banking in Canada, and have quite a small presence in France (mainly the old CCF branches in the Paris area). I'm not aware of other banks that operate retail banking in both countries. There is no reason why you should have the same bank in each country, and plenty of reasons why you ...


6

I live in Calgary and in the IT industry, 23 years old, finished my degree in computer science in May 2013. Between me and my friends, working in Calgary with a software engineering/computer science degree, recently out of university, I would say that the average is $60-65k a year. I make a bit more than this, but I got lucky. I would say that $65k is ...


6

Yes, you can. All the instructions you need are on the page you linked: You can apply for an Ontario Photo Card if you: do not drive are a resident of Ontario, and are 16 years of age and older You will need to bring to a ServiceOntario centre: original identity documents to prove your legal name, date of birth and signature ...


6

The use of the word "Canadian" appears to be shorthand for "person legally employable in Canada", rather than citizen or permanent resident. The applying for employment insurance benefits page makes clear "you can apply for EI benefits if you have paid into the EI account and you are unemployed.". As part of the application process, they require "your ...


6

I have found references for 3 Canadian provinces. Ontario seems to be the most clear. From Government of Ontario website: You can exchange an out-of-province licence for an Ontario licence, if you are re-locating from ... Republic of Ireland. Saskatchewan is less clear. From Government of Saskatchewan website: If you are a new resident to ...


6

Look at the Employment by major industry group, seasonally adjusted, by province. The main industries I know so far over there are agriculture and fishing. Since you are in IT, if you were to go in SK, the chances of getting a job in your field might be less. Also the winters are brutal in SK. I have some friends over there but they are not in IT so they ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible