Hot answers tagged

9

What an interesting challenge! I looked at the CNN article, which mentioned "Counselor" Antonio Tedeschi. The word "Counselor" sounds like the position held by a local government official. There were too many towns to review, so I searched for the region "Molise," which might be similar to what we know as a county, and could explain how the offer could ...


7

While Iceland is not a member of EU, it participates in the EU Single Market through its membership of the European Economic Area. One consequence of that is that freedom of movement for workers applies to Iceland and Icelanders in the same way as to the EU proper. An EU citizen has the right to live and work in Iceland indefinitely without prior permission ...


4

The utility company might do one or more of several things, depending on the size of the debt: Write off the debt Chase you for the money Pass the debt to a debt collection agency Obtain a court judgement in your absence Something else Whatever they elect to do, they will note your default on their records, and notify any credit reference agencies they ...


3

If you can get Argentine citizenship, you will be a citizen of a Schengen Annex II (visa waiver) country. This will allow you to travel to the Schengen area, but not to work there. An application for a work permit would look at your particular circumstances, your citizenship would be relatively less important than for travel.


3

One option I'm trying to avoid, but which should work, is: Take a type-F extension chord. Cut the male side (i.e. the plug end of it). Tool: Heavy wire cutter. Open up the cable somewhat. Tool: Utility knife. Expose the 3 wires' copper. Tool: Careful work with a utility knife or wire exposre tool + pulling. Buy a self-assembly Type-H plug at a hardware ...


3

Caveat: I'm answering on the basis of common sense and general life experience, not specific knowledge. The IND is the relevant body which approves your request of an MVV, not the embassy. So, if the request is approved - it's an IND decision, and the embassy certainly can't overrule it, certainly not on grounds such as "MVV recipient doesn't have a Master'...


2

Germany §60 SGB II Mitwirkungs- und Mitteilungspflicht Requirment to cooperate and to report in Based on this social law and your specific conditions, you are required to report in to your case manager, when requested, to report about your progress and efforts or anything else required in a letter that may have been sent. Often the next date is set ...


2

You might get a tax refund, as I did when I returned. And then it will be very difficult for you to get that money to you if you do not have a local bank account. If you are sure of not getting any tax refunds in future, go ahead by closing the account.


2

Indeed, VFS seems to be mistaken. The Luxembourg government mentions travel insurance and transportation tickets or reservations only for short-term visa applicants. Perhaps you should complain to VFS using the details on their contact page before you submit the application.


1

Yes, they can get married in Belgium. The requirement for non-Belgians to marry in Belgium seems to be that at least one partner be domiciled in Belgium for at least three months. It is not necessary for them to marry for the non-Italian partner to stay in Belgium. EU free movement law recognizes unmarried "partners in a durable relationship, duly ...


1

The permit does not control how long you can stay in the UK. Your right to be there flows automatically from your wife's nationality, your relationship to her, and European law. You can stay in the UK indefinitely as long as your wife is there, although if your wife stays for longer than three months then she must be "qualified." The permit just serves as ...


1

Until the Swedish permit expires, she can stay in Sweden based on that. After that the 90/180 period will start for Sweden. While the Swedish permit is valid, travel to other Schengen countries, the 90/180 rule applies for the days outside of Sweden making travel to Germany possible. These rules apply independent of citizenship. If she wants to leave ...


1

As US citizen are allowed to travel without any VISA in the Schengen-Area for up to 90 days, is it possible to stay in EU meanwhile the German applciation is proceeded.


1

No, I don't believe you can without getting some form of permission from the Czech Republic. Assumption: (since your question does not state this explicitly) You, as an employee, are being deployed by your employer to the Czech Republic The EU Blue Card is not one law valid in all EU Countries, but a EU Directive (2009 / 50 /EG) that needs to be ...


1

I still have my Dutch bank account even though I have not lived there for 5 years. My wife and I still own a house there and my sister in law lives there so our situation may be different than yours. That said, I have found it very convenient to have my Dutch bank account. I use It every time I visit. There are many places where it is only possible to pay ...


1

Yes for Australia, although it may take more than 5 years. Student visa holders can apply for permanent residency (e.g. using the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa) once they graduate, if they satisfy the points test. Student visa holders can also apply for temporary work visas after graduation, such as the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa or ...


1

Ok, so I have already called the Polish embassy in my local country (New Zealand) and confirmed that you only need private health insurance for the intermediary period between your arrival in the Schengen area and your starting work date. So, you should supply with your visa application information relating to your work permit, your starting date at your ...


1

They certainly do exist, try googling "israel schuko adapter" for example. That gives me something like this Skross 1.500216 (just a random pick for illustration, no recommendation implied), which clearly has the two grounding spring contacts. You can probably find a cheaper non-universal alternative with a bit more googling. Alternatively, what about ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible