Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.
5

There are both closely related. However 2174 also says Computer programmers and interactive media developers . I would say if that doesn't apply to you, you should go ahead with 2173 which is Software engineers and designers. No the NOC code doesn't increase your chance of getting a permanent residence. However choosing the wrong NOC code may result in ...


4

Is it feasible getting a permanent permit for Canada without a degree? Well education is a high scoring area, so you need to make up those points in other areas. You can see your score by creating a free profile http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/profile.asp then look here for the scores required in the past to be "drawn" (invited to apply) http:...


3

Yes of-course. You can and you should. The Provincial Nomination process ends with an express entry profile. When you get a nomination letter from a province, you should create an EE profile and upload the letter there and persue the rest of the process from federal channel. PN gives you 600 points in EE and you will get selected from EE pool at the next ...


3

The timing may be an issue and your financial documentation may not fully support or meet what is expected (added emphasis mine). Proof of funds – Skilled immigrants (Express Entry) You must show that you have enough money to settle in Canada to meet the minimum requirements of: the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Federal Skilled ...


3

You're totally correct to answer honestly - NO, your spouse is not included on your application. If in doubt, tell the truth, and if you're worried about their understanding, include a note / additional letter. I've done this for multiple applications (I've moved countries a bit). I have colleagues and friends who moved overseas without their spouses for a ...


3

You should apply as the primary applicant because you'll be able to get more points. If the application is approved, both of you will get permanent residence and the right to work. You should both take the IELTS and have your degrees assessed because your maximum point totals are reduced because of your spouse, but depending on her scores and degree, she ...


3

CIC answers this question very clearly. Can I count work experience that was part of my education toward the work requirement? No. Co-op terms and apprenticeships completed before graduating do not count as skilled work experience. They are considered part of an educational program. The work experience you can use to apply for the Canadian ...


2

First of all, if you're a citizen of the EU, you don't need a visa to come to Canada. You only need a permit to work in Canada. Yes, it is possible and (as far as I know) legal to apply for both IEC and Express Entry at the same time. But mkennedy is right, Express Entry is only the first step toward Permanent Residency (PR) and getting PR might take a ...


2

I will leave an answer if this helps future visitors. I applied the work permit through a consultancy firm which asked me this as the document checklist. I got the work permit finally after the processing time ( 2 months) Documentary Evidence to be supplied by Student/Worker In Canada on Temporary Residence Visa (Work Permit or Study Permit): Proof of ...


2

Any Canadian job posted online will have a basic requirement that you are eligible to work in Canada (This includes minimum wage jobs too). That means either you are a Citizen/Permanent Resident of Canada or have a valid work permit. Basically you have limited options right now. The only jobs available to foreign nationals might be the ones on job bank or ...


2

Various fees are here For Express Entry (or other "economic class"-based visas) application: $550 For a spouse/partner: $550 For dependents under 19 (or disabled dependants over 18): $150 Permanent resident fee for principal applicant or spouse/partner: $490 Dependents: free You will also need to pay third-party companies or agencies for these: c) ...


2

I think you will be okay. if you're confident enough that you will get both ECA and whatever license you are talking about in 60 days, you should be okay. I have seen cases where people are not able to get medical appointments and are still issued an ITA. CIC tells them to go ahead and apply even without medicals and submit the medicals when they have it. ...


2

No, it does not count based on a statement on this Canadian government website: have at least 1 year of skilled work experience in Canada, in the last 3 years before you apply. The work was: full-time or an equal amount in part-time have gained your work experience by working in Canada legally


1

From CIC: Who is eligible for a parent and grandparent super visa? To be eligible for the super visa, applicants must be the parents and grandparents of Canadian citizens or permanent residents. By definition, you are not a permanent resident until you land as a permanent resident. So you have two options: Land as a permanent resident and then apply ...


1

It looks like you do except under certain circumstances as detailed on this page and listed below: Do I need to include proof of funds for Express Entry? You will be asked to enter in your Express Entry profile the amount of money you will have to help you settle in Canada. This is to show that you can support yourself and any family who come with you ...


1

You haven't given much information about your job responsibilities here. Regardless going with what you have given, NOC 2173 and NOC 2174 both should work. However NOC 2173 matches more closely. Also they are both closely related when looking at responsibilities. I would suggest go with NOC 2173.


1

Immigration office has just responded, they said it is ok to send ECA and licensure to them later.


1

There is no separate application. If she is the main applicant, she just has to select a different current country of residence where she is currently residing. If you are the main applicant, then pretty much the same. When you fill out the forms, if gives you options to select current country of residence and Nationality as they are both two different ...


1

You could theoretically get a proof of education (called bona fide certificate in the country I used to live in) that your spouse is currently pursuing her post secondary/bachelor degree from the university/college that she is studying in and can upload that along with the high school certificate. That should be sufficient for her Education since you are not ...


1

With a job classification of NOC B and applying under the Canadian Experience class, you have to have English language scores that equal a Canadian Language Board (CLB) of CLB 5 or 6. The equivalent IELTS scores are: IELTS NOC CLB Level Test results for each ability Listening Reading Writing Speaking B 6 5.5 ...


1

Nothing can be deducted only added... If your physics diploma will be deemed relevant then you will get points, if not, then you will get 0. BTW diploma gets you 15 points, while work experience (if you will be able to get references in correct format) can get up to 15 but it's unlikely. In my case I managed to only get 3 to 5 years (5 points) out of 11 ...


1

No, you don't need to have a lawyer or immigration agent help you fill out a Canadian Express Entry application. You can definitely apply on your own. There will be no difference in scoring or evaluation between a self-submitted or immigration-agent-submitted application. However, if you feel uncomfortable or confused by the application instructions, you ...


1

Being eligible to apply for Express Entry depends not only on your language test results, but also on a number of other factors. Please use the Come to Canada Tool provided by CIC to check if you are eligible for Express Entry: http://www.cic.gc.ca/ctc-vac/cometocanada.asp CIC also has a tool to compute how many CRS points you will get for your language ...


1

That depends on whether you want the points from both the Bachelor degree and the 10+2 degree counted for Express Entry or only one of them. I suggest you try to estimate the points you would earn for each degree using http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/immigrate/skilled/eca-conversion.asp Then you can make a decision based on how many CRS points you have overall (...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible