4

Since 28. August 2007, where in Section 25 (1) sentence 2 StAG was added. § 25 Abs. 1 Satz 2 StAG Der Verlust nach Satz 1 tritt nicht ein, wenn ein Deutscher die Staatsangehörigkeit eines anderen Mitgliedstaates der Europäischen Union, der Schweiz oder eines Staates erwirbt, mit dem die Bundesrepublik Deutschland einen völkerrechtlichen Vertrag nach § ...


4

German authorities don't care on which visa you are in Germany, as long as it's legal. They did not even ask. However, German authorities require a lot (and by a lot I mean a lot) of paperwork you will not get in a month. You both need to be physically present to swear that all your data is correct, then you get an appointment to marry and then you marry. ...


4

Based on the German Embassy information quoted further down, the chances are high that have not lost your German citizenship. To determine this property, you must apply for a Staatsangehörigkeitsausweis, for which the details can be found here: Feststellung der deutschen Staatsangehörigkeit (Staatsangehörigkeitsausweis) Before you apply, please read ...


4

I don't think so. Residence can have all sorts of consequences but I am not aware of any driving-licence-related law that makes a distinction based on citizenship and official Dutch sources like RDW and rijksoverheid.nl explicitly specify that what you may or may not do with foreign licenses depends on where they were obtained and how long you are staying ...


4

The (kinda) new German Personalausweis has two - separate - uses vaguely related to "electronic signatures": The "Online-Ausweisfunktion" (on-line identification), also called eID (for "electronic Identity" [sic!]) When applying for one, you will indeed be asked, if you want to use this feature. If you answer "yes" (and are old enough), you should get a "...


4

There are two possible ways to stay long-term in Argentina – as a Permanent Resident or a Temporary Resident and it seems that it's not an easy and fast process, involving much paperwork: Proof of identity: valid identity card or passport with at least 6 months remaining and a complete set of photocopies (including blank pages). Proof of entry: ...


3

I went to my Dutch municipality and requested a “Legitimatie Handtekening”, which is one of the standard tasks they do, on the request form. The Dutch stamp is very large compared to the space reserved for it on the form, but it was accepted without issues by the Bundesamt für Justiz and I received my eFZ.


3

Generally, the inviting party (in this case the university) will register you in the place of residence. It is important to contact the responsible migration office in the university max. 3 business days after arriving. Required documents are your passport, visa and migration card that was handed to you at the border. Foreign students are registered either ...


3

The 8-10 weeks seem to be quite ok. At the german embassy in Switzerland, I applied for a new passport as the old one is expiring in the last days of April and just received the note to send in the old passport. If you sum up the time needed to get an appointment and approx. one week to send in the old passport and receive the new one, you will see that 8 ...


3

Since UK doesn't come under Schengen area you are good. Be sure to show adequate employment proof and a detailed itinerary with focus on your return to continue your work in India. I had applied for a Schengen visa and got rejected the first time around because I didn't produce any proof of my then vocation (pursuing a full time master's degree in India) ...


3

When trying to apply for "Familiennachzug" for your spouse from a non-EU country, Germany does recognize it follows EU instead of German law if you have lived in another EU country for 2 years. For example your spouse does not need to prove language skills as she would have if German law applied: Keinen Sprachnachweis vor der Einreise müssen Sie zudem ...


2

There is one big problem with your plan: In Germany, you can only get married at the registry office of a place where one of the two prospective partners is a resident. Since one of you is living in London, and the other is living somewhere outside the EU, you cannot get married in Germany. Your girlfriend, as a British citizen, could move to Germany and ...


2

I think German law requires that the marriage is legal according to German law, and according to the law of each spouses country, in your case according to Egyptian law. And they will want to see a German translation of an Egyptian birth certificate. You can most likely get around the requirement for the birth certificate if your father holds it and ...


2

From my experience: a) Your employer can't initiate the process, they can only provide you with all the documents, including working contract, which are required for the application. b) Look at this question. Basically you can apply in an embassy or consulate in other country (as I did). I'm not sure though if you can do it without actually living/having ...


2

No. There are several conditions that should be fulfilled for granting the German citizenship (§10 StAG). One of htem is that the applicant must have lived in Germany for at least eight years. And even fulfilling this condition alone would be not enough.


2

The time you have worked is what counts, since you were granted permission to work there while the application was being processed. Officially: for each month that a payment has been made to a pension insurance scheme if you start on the 15th, that counts as 1 month Section 19a EU Blue Card AufenthG (6) Holders of an EU Blue Card must be issued a ...


2

The present day Citizenship Laws are based on the version of: Gesetz vom 15. Mai 1935 (RGBl. I. S. 593) Before that the German Nationality was based on the Citizenship of a Bundesstaat that was a member of the German Empire similar in nature to European Union Citizenship today Reichs- und Staatsangehörigkeitsgesetz vom 22. Juli 1913 § 1. Deutscher ist,...


1

The current state of the relevant law may be found at 8 USC 1321(a). This contains another condition that you do not mention, which is that the child must have a green card: (a) In general A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At ...


1

First, the executive order is not currently in force because a court has temporarily enjoined the administration from enforcing it. The temporary restraining order could be lifted in the future, so the executive order might come into force again. Under the executive order, there is no change to visa procedures for those who aren't affected by it (that is, ...


1

As a US green card holder, you may not stay for more than 1 year without requesting a re-entry permit. https://help.cbp.gov/app/answers/detail/a_id/820/~/can-a-u.s.-lawful-permanent-resident-leave-multiple-times-and-return Regarding taxes, as a green card holder, you will also be subject to US taxes even if living in Germany. But, if continuing to work ...


1

The official website of the European Commission states that: To be eligible for a card, you must be insured by or covered by a state social security system in any Member State of the European Union, Iceland, Liechtenstein, Norway or Switzerland You are thus eligible because you're covered by the British state social security system. This is explained in ...


1

You can't. German health insurance requires you to have a residence in Germany. If you are a student in the Netherlands and not a resident in Germany, you must get health insurance in the Netherlands.


1

The Canadian government has a fairly handy web site here which lets you fill in a questionnaire and then gives you some possibilities. Since you are German, young enough and without dependents(?) you might look at a work permit via International Experience Canada to get started. A "working holiday" work permit is only good for 1 year (you might be able to ...


1

You probably mean the family health insurance (Familienversicherung) but it woudn't cover your parents. Your insurance covers (under certain qualifications) you, your wife/husband and children, but not your parents.


1

First of all sorry for my poor english :) If you want to establish a sole proprietorship in Greece one of the required actions is to register with the appropriate social security department which in this case (for self employed people) is called OAEE. After that and as long as you are consistent with your insurance contributions you have all the benefits ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible