Hot answers tagged

4

Since 28. August 2007, where in Section 25 (1) sentence 2 StAG was added. § 25 Abs. 1 Satz 2 StAG Der Verlust nach Satz 1 tritt nicht ein, wenn ein Deutscher die Staatsangehörigkeit eines anderen Mitgliedstaates der Europäischen Union, der Schweiz oder eines Staates erwirbt, mit dem die Bundesrepublik Deutschland einen völkerrechtlichen Vertrag nach § ...


3

Normally you would report yourself as unemployed for that month. When reporting, show them the new contract starting in February. If you have paid in the minimal amount (1 year), you may recieve unemployment money where you would then be insured (May depend on the reason why you are not working in January). Otherwise when you are outside the country, ...


3

You should get a lawyer guiding you through this. You can pay one, I'm sure there are organisations to help you if you cannot afford one (probably the default if you arrive as a refugee). You will need to explain your matter more clearly. Right now as a layman, I cannot see a reason for asylum. Surely, robbery, assault or murder is neither legal nor covered ...


2

According to §551 BGB, the interests on the deposit belong to the tenant (except some cases, f.e. student dorms). Landlords have no rights on it (and they must save deposit separated from their own money).. The percentage is just a usual bank percentage, so maybe 0.5% a year nowadays or even less.


1

Wikipedia says it takes four to six weeks to process, but does it really take that long? Yes, since they are, just as driver's licenses, printed in the Bundesdruckerei. See answer linked below for more details. Sources: germany - Waiting time to receive German license


1

In Berlin there is only one office: Landesamt für Bürger- und Ordnungsangelegenheiten Apostillen / Legalisationen Friedrichstr. 219 10969 Berlin See link below containing all details what is needed to get this done. Sources: Apostille – Wikipedia no English version available Beglaubigung von Urkunden für das Ausland (Apostille/Legalisation) am ...


1

I had a very fast response from the embassy and language requirements are as follows: For the applicant: No language required For the spouse: German A1 certificate is required I was told that the A1 training and certification can be done by the time the spouse gets his or her visa. Even if more time is needed, 3 more months can be given for this after ...


1

No, there are no increases by law. If it increases, it increases because your contract said it increases, or because your contract changed. There are local laws about trying to reduce the increases of rent, often called "Mietpreisbremse" or "Mietendeckel", but they are local laws and they regulate by how much the rent may be increased. No law exists that ...


1

You can have multiple jobs there is no law against it. One or more of them could be working self-employed ("Selbstständiger"/"Freiberufler") or for your own company. Not every profession can be "Selbstständiger", it must be some kind of creative, mental work. Programming would work. Scrubbing toilets would not. But you can have your own company for any sort ...


1

Your income tax and old-age pension will be paid in Germany and will be deducted from your pay automaticly. When leaving Germany you should apply for a Versicherungsverlauf, which will assist you when applying for a Pension in the future see details inside in the first link below, togeather with other tips one what must be done after arrival in Germany ...


1

You have said you are "moving" from Italy to Germany. That makes things much simpler. (Rules are more complex if you live in one country and work in another.) Your salary will be taxed in Germany. You will not be liable for tax on your salary in Italy, provided you register with AIRE. You should pay contributions for old-age pensions in Germany. Your ...


1

When living outside Germany an application should be made at the local consulate that is responsible for your area. It can be made directly to the Bundesverwaltungsamt, but not to the local reponsible authority (Staatsangehörigkeitsbehörde) in Germany (which in Berlin would be the city district of permanent residence). No, the time needed for the ...


1

German health insurance will cover you even if you are unemployed, as long as you are still registered in Germany. If you have public health insurance, you will pay less or even nothing since you are unemployed. German travel health insurance usually relies on you having regular health insurance. Travel health insurance will usually cover emergency care and ...


1

The current state of the relevant law may be found at 8 USC 1321(a). This contains another condition that you do not mention, which is that the child must have a green card: (a) In general A child born outside of the United States automatically becomes a citizen of the United States when all of the following conditions have been fulfilled: (1) At ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible