New answers tagged

0

The law says Wer seit acht Jahren dauerhaft und rechtmäßig in Deutschland lebt Which means you have to live in Germany continuously and legally for 8 years. I see no exceptions based on type of legal basis. The only exceptions are exceptions that work in your favor and shorten the timespan. Please note that having lived here continuously for 8 years is not ...


0

With a job in Luxembourg, you won't be paying into the German mandatory retirement system and therefore won't be eligible for permanent residency after 33/48 months (or ever, actually) unless you are already eligible (directly or through a spouse). That's true even if you are able to hold onto your EU Blue Card and keep residing in Trier, which is not ...


-3

The visa mentions Germany in valid to field. This means that, for unknown reasons, the visa is only valid for Germany. You should try to find out why this is so. The reason would have been entered into the VIS information system when the visa was issued. Visa Code Article 2 Definitions 4. ‘visa with limited territorial validity’ means a visa valid for the ...


3

Was this denial of entry legal? Probably not. Type D visas are automatically valid for short visits (subject to the 90/180 rule) to other Schengen countries, regardless of the "valid for" entry, perhaps unless there is an explicit annotation restricting short visits. (I'm not sure about the explicit annotations, more specifically how it works ...


2

The reason your family members are eligible for citizenship may be your status, but citizenship is granted to individuals, not families. As such, each individual must fulfil all conditions. The site you linked even says so: Apart from the minimum residence requirement, the requirements for derivative naturalization are the same as for naturalization on the ...


0

In some cases, the student visa will be a rather big disadvantage compared to work visa. First of all, without finishing a degree, it might be more complicated to stay in Germany via switching to residence permit for the purpose of work. See my another answer for details. Second, the years with student residence permit are divided by two when counted for ...


0

There is no requirement to inform the immigration office that you are, either for a short time or permanently, leaving the country. It is only when they think that you have permanently left (such as after deregisteration and leaving the country) that the residence permit, through their action, could expire earlier than otherwise stated on the card. § 51 (1) ...


Top 50 recent answers are included