5

According to the Social Security Administration, you can get a corrected card free of charge by submitting a new application documenting the correct name. Since you would presumably be submitting the same documents you used in the initial application, you may want to include a short letter explaining what the error is. It should state the name the name ...


2

Yes, they are eligible for the visa. Congress recognized that many children were aging out due to large USCIS processing backlogs, so it enacted the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) to protect certain children from aging out. The CSPA went into effect on August 6, 2002. CSPA does not change the definition of a child. Instead, CSPA provides ...


2

Your status with respect to federal income tax depends on when you enter the US and on your presence during the previous two tax years (because of the substantial presence test). See Determining Alien Tax Status and Alien Residency - Green Card Test on the IRS website. From the latter: If you meet the green card test at anytime [sic] during the calendar ...


2

You were refused under V4.2(c) because you did not satisfy the ECO that you were “genuinely seeking entry for a purpose that is permitted by the visitor routes” https://www.gov.uk/guidance/immigration-rules/immigration-rules-appendix-v-visitor-rules due to your August and October entries using your BRP. These entries, which occurred after your BRP had ceased ...


1

Summary: A layman reading of Home Office guidance / Immigration Rules indicates that you will receive the pre-settled status from the date of approval should the application be successful. However, for the purpose of qualifying for the settled status, the time of continuous residence begins from the date when you first arrived in the UK, assuming no gaps are ...


1

Other than already having Canadian PR, being in Canada for 3 years, and pass citizenship exam if required, there are nothing you can convert to citizenship. That said, normal work permit with LMIA will almost guarantee getting the PR. Work permit through GTS is just normal work permit - requiring LMIA - so you should be able to start PR process with that. ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible