19

I'm sorry, but this is not a good plan. At a minimum you'll be stopped at these three issues: The purpose of the passport/travel document is to identify the individual; a visa is another country's permission for that individual to enter the country that issued the visa. Even if you met the other requirements to obtain a visa from Canada (which are ...


16

There are countries who allow this, for instance: India: you need one Indian grandparent Ireland: you need one Irish grandparent Israel: that's the first example that came into mind. All Jews (also by conversion) have the right to become a citizen. Ukraine: also one Ukrainian grandparent required Those are the ones where having grandparents with the ...


13

Most immigrants find adjusting to new countries/cultures very challenging. One of the reasons is that social settings and usual way of life are mostly different in geographically disparate countries. A few things I recommend are : Learning about societal norms of the new country can help. Talking to people at work, mingling with colleagues at lunch hour, ...


13

If you're not looking to use a lawyer, I suggest you go with the suggestion to apply for a green card for your mother-in-law based on her being the parent of a U.S. citizen. The process is straightforward enough to not need a lawyer. You just need to read the instructions carefully, and have patience, while keeping on top of the process. The State ...


11

Despite what many believe, there aren't as many non-spy links between countries in terms of sharing of criminal records. Generally, the onus is on the applicant to provide such details, if required. For example, applying for a driver's license in Victoria, Australia, as a New Zealand citizen - two very closely linked countries, I still had to write to the ...


11

Asylum is usually given for government persecution. As long as you can live in your country without the government severely persecuting you (hanging you by the neck for being gay, for example), asylum is unlikely. You'll have to deal with your family through the local authorities.


11

Your mileage may vary, but IELTS is considered the gold standard in Australia. Unlike some of the other tests, it involves freeform writing and talking to an actual human, so it's not possible to brute force rote learn your way through it. If you're a native speaker, you're unlikely to have any significant trouble. I went in cold, with no prep whatsoever, ...


11

While there might be very specific agencies that handle the research for you globally, the best thing for you is to first limit the list of countries, and more importantly cities / regions where you would like to move. There are quite a few things to consider, including: The language you have to use during your work and generally The country's visa laws (...


10

In most cases, the person applying for the work permit (or residence visa) is required to provide the police record. This means that the information is usually provided to the applicant by their home police force (or the police in countries they have lived in), and then submitted as part of the application. The process for obtaining a report varies a great ...


10

Short answer: Absolutely not legal. Entering the US as a visitor means that you are not permitted to take up employment of any kind. This includes being a contractor. And this also applies to Canadians. I find it appalling that an immigration lawyer even suggested such a thing. From Information for Canadians: All Canadians are reminded that U.S. law ...


10

You asked if you should get a provisional booking at the Registry Office (from this I assume that your gf is seeking a fiance visa). The answer is yes, it's always a good idea, but its evidential value is close to nil since it costs £35 and anybody can get one. You asked about how to establish that your relationship is genuine. Since part of the rules for ...


9

Off the top of my head Israel. Under the Law of Return if at least 1 of your grandparents was Jewish you can return to Israel and obtain citizenship. Additionally Lithuania has a condition that if your parent or a grandparent held Lithuanian citizenship prior to June 15th, 1940 can have their citizenship restored up to the 3rd generation (basically your ...


9

In Italy, you can get the citizenship by blood (jus sanguinis) as long as at least one of the following conditions are satisfied (you can check the article in Wikipedia): The Italian male ancestor was born after 1861 (year of creation of the Kingdom of Italy). If he was born before 1861, he has to have acquired the Italian citizenship during his lifetime. ...


9

Unfortunately, you do not meet the minimum language ability for English. You must have Canadian Language Benchmark level 7 or higher. For IELTS, in the Writing category, that corresponds to a score of 6 or higher. Federal Skilled Worker Program You must meet the minimum level of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 7 in English or Niveaux de ...


9

You certainly don't need to spend that kind of money. For US citizens, parents are pretty high on the list to get green cards. The service centers that process the I-130 forms now report 5 months. After that, there's more processing in Iraq, but I wasn't able to quickly find out how long that would take. Here's the appropriate website: Bringing Parents to ...


9

The EU directive is somewhat vague about that and the details are left to each individual participating state. In Germany, the relevant statute is the Aufenthaltsgesetz (“Residence act”). My reading of article 19 is that you do not need a degree in the exact same field (outside of regulated professions of course). But you do need some recognised higher ...


9

On UK visa forms you can expect to see this wording: 6.3 Have you ever been refused a visa for any country including the UK? 6.7 Have you ever been deported, removed or otherwise required to leave any country, including the UK? As you can see, they ask both about being refused the visa before arrival, and being removed/deported upon or after ...


8

USA Allows it, as I found out last year. I was American born and lived there til around 11 years old. I now live in the UK and my son was born here. We tried to get him US national status but the rules for that are that I have to have lived in the US for a certain qualifying period (I qualified) with a certain amount over the age of 14 (I didn't) But we ...


8

Make sure your marriage is legal in the country you were married Get a copy of your marriage certificate Move to Ireland and have your spouse apply for a Residence Card Make sure your marriage is legal While Ireland will recognize a marriage conducted overseas, it needs to be a legally valid marriage in the country where it is conducted. From Ireland ...


8

If you're interested in the requirements imposed on the sponsors you can look through them them on NAFSA site. If you look at some of the requirements imposed on the sponsor the company of 30 employees it would be cost prohibitive because for example: § 62.8 General program requirements. 62.8(a) (a) Size of program. Sponsors, other than ...


8

The issue that I most frequently encountered with expats is that they continuously talk bad about their new home and how much better it would have been if they were home or in the one other country where the food/weather/people/costs/whatever is so much better than where they are now. This is a extremely damaging process to the person and everyone around ...


8

In that case L-1B is an option. There is no quota, there is no fiscal year cycle as with H-1B. Another advantage is that L-1 holders' spouses get L-2, which permits working. To qualify for L-1 classification in this category, the employer must: Have a qualifying relationship with a foreign company (parent company, branch, subsidiary, or ...


8

I know of only one territory that seems to fit your requirements: Svalbard. The US is a signatory of the Svalbard treaty and as a US citizen you don't need to transit through Norway so you could in principle just board a plane and take up residence in Svalbard. Life is not necessarily cheap or easy there. There are some countries where retirees can get ...


8

You must write down the first letters of your names. If your name is “John Doe”, you would write “JD” above the line next to each statement. As @mkennedy wrote in a comment: “It's a way to try to doubly confirm that you've carefully read each section of the agreement, not just glanced at it and signed at the bottom.” See also the definition of “initial” in ...


8

The US State Department has this to say about Iraqi birth certificates: Alternate Documents: Family Book "Qayd 57" issued by the Nationality Directorate (Mudeeriyat Al-Jenssiyah) Comments: If the Ministry of Health has no record of the subject's birth, either because the birth was never registered, or because the record was lost (i.e. during a fire, ...


8

From what you have described, your Civil Engineering degree is 5 years of education. Based on the number of years of study, it's likely to be considered equivalent to a Bachelor degree under the following clause: Bachelor Degree To receive 15 points for having at least a Bachelor degree, you must have met the requirements for an award of Bachelor ...


8

A sibling does not count. Here's the list: These family members can come with you: your spouse or common-law partner, your dependent child, your spouse or common-law partner’s dependent child, and a dependent child of a dependent child. These family members can’t come with you: your parents, grandparents, brother or ...


8

There is no way to have a spouse move to the US immediately after marrying a US citizen abroad. The way to apply for immigration for a spouse who is abroad is to file the I-130 petition, wait for it to be approved, and then it goes to NVC and the consulate for processing, at the end of which the foreigner spouse gets an immigrant visa from the US consulate ...


7

Wikipedia has a fairly comprehensive list of the countries offering the right of return to people of native ethnic descent. The ones that I am mostly familiar with would be Germany under which people of German descent that have been living in the former Soviet Union were allowed to immigrate back to Germany.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible