We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.
3

She doesn't need to a K1 fiance visa "to get married" -- B2 tourist visa is fine for marrying in the US if she will leave afterwards. However, she should not enter the US on a B2 visa with preconceived intent to file Adjustment of Status during that stay (this is true regardless of whether she is getting married). If you guys intend to file for Adjustment ...


3

The Kuwait Attestation is needed to verify the genuineness of the document in case one wishes to use his personal, educational or commercial documents in Kuwait. Kuwait is one of the well-known countries to welcome immigrants to stay, work or do business in. Certificate Attestation for Kuwait is an important procedure that is to be followed mostly when you ...


1

According to 9 FAM 402.2-4(B)(1), An alien proceeding to the United States to marry a U.S. citizen petitioner within 90 days of admission is classifiable as a K-1 nonimmigrant under INA 101(a)(15)(K). (See 22 CFR 41.81.) The fiancé(e) of a U.S. citizen or lawful permanent resident (LPR) may, however, be classified as a B-2 visitor if you are satisfied ...


1

Inspired by Patricia Sanahan's comment, the easiest and most straightforward way to both verify and prove your citizenship would be to apply for a British passport. If they grant it, you have the ultimate documental proof. If they reject it, they will tell you why. Edit after MJeffryes' comment: Turns out that it may not be that ultimate after all, the UK'...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible