We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.
7

Whether you or your daughter or your husband can settle in the UK is a complicated question. The answer(s) depend(s) on the interaction of each of your individual citizenships, and the UK's visa policy. UK Citizenship (called "British Citizenship" in UK governmental documents) is itself a complex issue, as British citizenship depends on the interaction of ...


5

Because you accrued more than 1 year of "unlawful presence" after your I-94 expired and before you left, you triggered a 10-year INA 212(a)(9)(B)(i)(II) ban. Being removed from inside the US for the first time also triggered a 10-year INA 212(a)(9)(A)(ii)(I) ban. (Hopefully you did not claim to be a US citizen when you worked in the US, because that would ...


5

Yes, there is a problem with doing this. If you intend to immigrate to the US then you do not qualify to enter as a visitor as defined at 8 USC 1101(a)(15)(B). The "B" here is the B that gives the B-2 visa its name, so this means that an intending immigrant is not eligible to use a B visa to enter the US. The ability to "adjust status" from B-2 to that of ...


5

Canada: You can sponsor your parents for immigration once you become a permanent resident of Canada, subject to some other conditions. Permanent residents have the same eligibility to sponsor parents as do citizens, and the processing time is 20 to 24 months. US: You can only sponsor your parents for immigration after you become a US citizen. European ...


5

According to the Social Security Administration, you can get a corrected card free of charge by submitting a new application documenting the correct name. Since you would presumably be submitting the same documents you used in the initial application, you may want to include a short letter explaining what the error is. It should state the name the name ...


4

The Tier 2 policy guidance states that when you resign from your job, your leave to remain will be curtailed "to 60 days starting from the date the decision to curtail leave is made". In other words, once UKVI find out that you are not in employment, you will have 60 days to leave the UK (or find another job, or switch to another visa, but you don't want to ...


4

Property division in a divorce is handled by the court in the jurisdiction where the divorce is granted. However, it's possible that if an Indian citizen is divorced overseas, a transfer of that citizen's property (located within India) to the divorced spouse is in some fashion limited or restricted by Indian law. Thus, you'll need input from: A lawyer or ...


4

As the spouse of an EU citizen who lives and works in the UK, your husband can enter the UK under the freedom of movement directive, or, more precisely, under the UK's implementing regulations. The only grounds for refusal are a finding that your husband represents a threat to public safety or public health, that his presence would be contrary to public ...


4

I don’t have personal experience to draw on, however the IELTS website states that its test centres have a number of ways to help test takers with special requirements. For example, you can request a modified version of IELTS, or special arrangements to be made, e.g. extra time, by giving the test centre notice. https://www.ielts.org/book-a-test/special-...


4

I'm not a lawyer and none of this is legal advice. Your current plan sounds like a very bad idea if you want to get your Green Card quickly. But before we dissect that lets cover the main question that you have about the retention of your priority date. If your I-140 has been approved for more than 180 days then your employer can no longer revoke their ...


4

First, try to find out whether you indeed will need a police certificate. Guide for work permit application including special instructions for Brazil don't say police certificates are absolute requirement but simply that they may ask for them if needed. That said, it is possible that you are getting the certificate just in case it is requested, and therefore ...


4

There's no explicit question here that is on topic for this site, but there is an implicit question about immigration status, perhaps for each of your parents. I presume that your father is a lawful permanent resident (LPR) in the US, that is, that he has a green card. If that is the case then he has nothing to worry about as far as his immigration status ...


3

I don't think it's a problem. They don't always put entry stamps on passports (e.g. if you go through an automated kiosk), and people sometimes lose passports so could no longer have the entry stamp. It's the I-94 that is authoritative. If the I-94 shows that you were admitted into F1 status at the date and place that you entered, that should be enough.


3

Your husband needs advice from an Immigration lawyer. Overstaying combined with his use of an alias means that an application for a Family visa falls within the discretionary grounds for refusal under Immigration Rules 320 (11), which refer to circumstances where the applicant has previously contrived in a significant way to frustrate the intentions of the ...


3

If it is possible, you could answer both. For example: Online: 14 May 2017; In person 3 November 2018 Reading over the application for the residence card (pdf), I am left with the distinct impression that they mean to ask when you met in person, so if it is not possible to answer as above, I would put the date of the first meeting in person. This also ...


3

The timing may be an issue and your financial documentation may not fully support or meet what is expected (added emphasis mine). Proof of funds – Skilled immigrants (Express Entry) You must show that you have enough money to settle in Canada to meet the minimum requirements of: the Federal Skilled Worker Program or the Federal Skilled ...


3

Yes, they are eligible for the visa. Congress recognized that many children were aging out due to large USCIS processing backlogs, so it enacted the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA) to protect certain children from aging out. The CSPA went into effect on August 6, 2002. CSPA does not change the definition of a child. Instead, CSPA provides ...


3

Would I be looking at the full 1 year process before she could come to the US? I don't think it necessarily takes a whole year, but I don't really know, and I am sure that it can take longer than a year in some cases. In principle, yes, you would be looking at the full process. Your spouse can travel to the US as a tourist and then stay in the US for "...


3

She doesn't need to a K1 fiance visa "to get married" -- B2 tourist visa is fine for marrying in the US if she will leave afterwards. However, she should not enter the US on a B2 visa with preconceived intent to file Adjustment of Status during that stay (this is true regardless of whether she is getting married). If you guys intend to file for Adjustment ...


2

If you are not a US citizen, it is unlikely that the United States would interfere with parental or custody decisions made by other governments. As you are in the United Arab Emirates, it does have resources that may be able to help. Children's rights Federal Law No. 3 of 2016 concerning child rights, also known as Wadeema's Law, stresses that all ...


2

First of all, you should have a U.S. or foreign equivalent bachelor degree. Secondary,you need to find a sponsored employer in the U.S. who will file H1B visa on your behalf. Once your petition got approved, you will be able to work in the U.S. up to 3 years, even immigrant based on your employment. Luckily, your employment type is within STEM(science,...


2

You need to read this. I have extracted a few statements but you should read the entire page. To qualify as a child for USA immigration/visa purposes, a person has to be under 21 years of age and unmarried. The long processing and visa availability times caused Congress to pass the Child Status Protection Act (CSPA). It went into affect for petitions that ...


2

Canada is rare in that it explicitly permits people visiting as tourists to work remotely for their foreign employers, which you might want to consider if your partner can work remotely. But that doesn't address your question. The usual approach in cases like yours is to find a way of entering the US independent of your relationship. Depending on age, ...


2

Usually when applying for a visa, one of the questions is "have you every been refused a visa?", and another is "have you ever been deported or asked to leave?" Answering untruthfully will probably mean that you will never get another visa to any country ever again, and if you answer "yes" you will need to explain the circumstances. The problem is that ...


2

To request international protection in Spain an asylum seeker must present a formal application to the competent authorities. There are two main ways to apply for asylum: in the Spanish territory or at border controls. Asylum applications cannot be submitted through embassies or consular representations outside the Spanish territory. If the application is ...


2

No, the degree in itself is not sufficient. The guidance states that you can prove your knowledge of English if BOTH (emphasis added): you have a degree or academic qualification that was taught or researched in English your qualification is recognised by UK NARIC as being equivalent to a UK bachelor’s degree or higher https://www.gov.uk/uk-family-visa/...


2

I'm modifying my answer based on the very helpful information pointed out by the OP. Work in the field you're applying for and that you want to count as skilled employment (for points), must be done after you have met your "skill level requirement met" date. That date is determined by when you have finished two years of suitable work experience and some ...


2

Technically it is not 'absolutely required'. It is one of several items listed in the Supporting Documents Guidance, and you have already prepared several of those: Land Registry documents mortgage statements * rent book or tenancy agreement council tax statements * property inspection report utilities bills * accommodation details with a supporting letter (...


2

Is there a visa for the 'average Joe'? The only such visa is the green card lottery. If you were born in the UK, you are not eligible, unless you were born in Northern Ireland. can I use my social security card to aid the immigration process? ... gotta be good for something, no? Your Social Security card and work history won't help you immigrate. They ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible