12

The priority date is based on the place of birth of the applicant (or spouse, if they're different and the queue for one is shorter than the other). Moving/acquiring citizenship in another country doesn't affect it. See the USCIS: Chargeability is usually determined by country of birth. Exceptions are made to prevent the separation of family members ...


11

Asylum is usually given for government persecution. As long as you can live in your country without the government severely persecuting you (hanging you by the neck for being gay, for example), asylum is unlikely. You'll have to deal with your family through the local authorities.


10

You may be eligible for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category depending on a number of criteria. Assuming that you are the primary applicant, these criteria include: You/your spouse's highest completed level of education (referred to as your "qualifications" in the visa manuals) Your relevant work experience Whether or not your job title is on ...


8

Finally, I was able to get my Portuguese citizenship card and passport as well after a month and a half long process. I am posting the entire process which I went through in New Delhi India Portugal Consulate. I emailed the consulate for appointment and documents, so they replied there is no need for appointment, the application are processed on first-come-...


8

AED 10,000 may be a lot in your country, but here you shouldn't convert it to your currency every time you buy something, because it might be 3 times more expensive, unless you really make your own food every day and drink mostly water. For rent, if that is not included it can reach up to AED 5000pm for low-to-middle class 1 bedroom. For sharing rooms it ...


7

For US immigration on a temporary work permit, they won't care much where you are moving from (whether Denmark or India). They probably won't even ask. For permanent immigration (US green card), countries typically want to see a police report or equivalent from other countries where you have lived more than a certain amount of time (I don't know ...


7

Many jobs in New Zealand are offered on one of the big job sites, such as http://www.seek.co.nz/ or http://www.trademe.co.nz/jobs. As a software engineer, there are also NZ jobs listed on https://careers.stackoverflow.com/ (those all seem to be Auckland-based when I checked while writing this answer). You can also contact recruiting agencies and companies ...


7

You can file the petition while you are in India, but you have to intend to re-establish domicile in the US concurrently with, or before, your wife enters the US. Yes, a standalone I-130 filed from outside the US goes to the Chicago Lockbox. Your wife will go through Consular Processing in India. I-485 is for applying for Adjustment of Status in the US, ...


7

You should apply for an EEA family permit. When you apply, be careful to include the fact that you and your wife have a child together. There is apparently a strong tendency for applications to be refused because the entry clearance officer (ECO) suspects a marriage of convenience. The UK's own guidance to ECOs explicitly says that couples who have ...


6

You will need to get a job in the US and have employer submit paperwork( Forms I-129 for USCIS and ETA-9035(LCA)) for you to be able to receive an H-1B and then you will need to apply for a visa. Normally an immigration lawyer is engaged (usually by the employer) that helps through the process. You can start with USCIS Understanding Requirements Guide and ...


6

(This should really be a comment to Ben's answer, but too many characters for the comment field). I would offer a counter point to Ben's final word of advice. It's all completely valid, but my experience shows that you don't need a job offer to expedite a visa if you go the skilled migrant category. I applied for a SM visa (with wife & young son), ...


6

Look at the Employment by major industry group, seasonally adjusted, by province. The main industries I know so far over there are agriculture and fishing. Since you are in IT, if you were to go in SK, the chances of getting a job in your field might be less. Also the winters are brutal in SK. I have some friends over there but they are not in IT so they ...


6

The Social Security Administration FAQs indicate that benefits claims are initiated from within the US. Can noncitizens living outside the United States receive Social Security benefits? In most cases, we stop payments to noncitizens after they are outside the United States for six calendar months in a row. If we stop your payments, we will not start ...


6

The child is eligible for Overseas Citizenship of India (OCI). This will allow the child to live in India without being subject to foreigner registration.


6

Official advice from German Ministry of Transport In short: Your UK driving license is valid in Germany. German officials don't like it how some people get around the residency restrictions of the EU agreement, but there's no provision against it currently.


6

Whoever told you that you would have a year's use of your Indian license was wrong. Driver's license eligibility is controlled by each individual state. Maryland DMV ("MVA") says that a new Maryland resident must obtain a Maryland drivers license within 60 days. (Here's a link to the Maryland MVA's FAQ) The MVA's view of whether you're a Maryland resident ...


5

Hundreds of thousands of Indian citizens are working in the US quite happily, traveling abroad, getting green cards, etc etc. Several comments about your assumptions: After spending 5 years on the L1B+H1B I can apply for a green card in EB2 (since I'll have more than 5 years experience by then). That is not exactly correct. Experience with the same ...


5

Any new passport applications for Indian Passport need standard fees and are issued for 10 years from the date of passport application, no matter how many days are remaining on existing one. The existing one will be stamped Cancelled and few embassies also punch a hole, or cut one corner. So, yes, you may apply for name split, and you will get a new 10 year ...


5

Unfortunately NO you cannot apply for a student visa from the USA where you are just a visitor. Per Guidance ECB05: : Where to Apply Applications for visit visas and EEA family permits You can make applications for a visit visa or EEA family permit in any visa application centre, British diplomatic mission or consular post overseas where ...


5

Since you have done your driving license in the UK, which is part of the EU, while living legally there, your driving license is both valid in Germany, and also you can exchange it to a German one without having to retake the exam (given it hasn't expired yet - if it has you might be out of luck). The only thing you should be required for the exchange is a ...


4

I...you're overthinking it. Your current position has nothing to do with the H-1B petition and your prospective employer. The employer-employee thing is mainly for people who have no clear employer (self-employed) or a company that contracts people then has them work elsewhere. A normal H-1B (not academic/scientific-exempted one) petition has to include ...


4

The lowest legal housing I've seen for individual rent was 3000AED, which are individual semi-temporary structures on Sadiyaat Island in Abu Dhabi. But if you are willing to share accommodation, you will very likely find much nicer for the same amount. I have a friend with the exact same salary as you're describing, and she does quite well for herself. ...


4

If we get married in Denmark will our marriage consider legal? Yes. You'd have two option, either jump through hoops of Danish bureaucracy and get married under their rules or get married in Embassy of Poland under Polish rules. Either way the marriage is fully legal. Which EU country would allow us to move in tougher after getting married in Denmark? ...


4

You should generally apply to the German representation (consulate or embassy) competent for your place of residence. While you said you are a resident of India, if you already entered the Netherlands on a MVV, it would probably make you a resident of the Netherlands for this purpose (you would certainly need to register in the Basisregistratie personen). ...


4

I'll try to address some of your specific points: New Zealand has better climate. Canada is a better place for IT jobs. Canada is a really big place. While Canada as a whole you might consider "better" for IT jobs, if you are restricted to Saskatchewan then you will find your options greatly limited. On the other hand, Auckland has a thriving software ...


4

Yes, Tel Aviv and Israel is relatively safe for families, as in any other place in the world there are places you don't want to go. Please define Senior Technical Consultant to get a better estimation, you can use search for "סקר שכר" (salary survey in Hebrew) and use Google/Bing translate to read it. Cost of living can widely vary, Tel Aviv itself is very ...


4

In the letter you received, it directs you to visit the Maltese Consulate (Delhi) to obtain your visa. High Commission of Malta N60 Panchsheel Park, New Delhi, Delhi 110017 Hours: Monday to Friday from 0900hrs to 1700hrsbr> Email: maltahighcommission.newdelhi@gov.mt You must then travel to Malta within 60 days (i.e., before March 13), to complete the ...


4

No. There are no oaths required of any kind. You just have to qualify for the status and be patient with Indian bureaucracy. It can take a while. On a side note: Make sure you get all of your details correct and have somebody proofread your application. It's a real pain to get anything updated once you've got OCI.


4

India does not allow dual citizenship hence the requirement of the PIO card you mentioned. But please note that the PIO card is being replaced by the OCI card; and, by October 2018 you will not be able to travel using the PIO card anymore. Last date of application for free conversion of PIO Cards to OCI Cards is on or before 31st December 2017 ...


4

Property division in a divorce is handled by the court in the jurisdiction where the divorce is granted. However, it's possible that if an Indian citizen is divorced overseas, a transfer of that citizen's property (located within India) to the divorced spouse is in some fashion limited or restricted by Indian law. Thus, you'll need input from: A lawyer or ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible