Hot answers tagged

8

Make sure your marriage is legal in the country you were married Get a copy of your marriage certificate Move to Ireland and have your spouse apply for a Residence Card Make sure your marriage is legal While Ireland will recognize a marriage conducted overseas, it needs to be a legally valid marriage in the country where it is conducted. From Ireland ...


7

According to published statistics, there were no refugee applications from US citizens in Ireland last year. Of note is that there were 70 rejected applications from South Africa, with none approved. I suspect it would be difficult to establish a case of US political persecution sufficient to justify refugee status. Despite the current political climate, the ...


6

I have found references for 3 Canadian provinces. Ontario seems to be the most clear. From Government of Ontario website: You can exchange an out-of-province licence for an Ontario licence, if you are re-locating from ... Republic of Ireland. Saskatchewan is less clear. From Government of Saskatchewan website: If you are a new resident to ...


6

Summary Currently there are no real negatives to gaining Irish Citizenship, other than: The cost and hassle of registration on the foreign births register. The Cost of your first passport. Renewal fees for your passport renewals on expiry every 10 years. Background According to The Wikipedia article on The Irish Diaspora there are about 3 million people ...


5

Thankfully, it appears you don't have to drag them to Ireland to apply ;) From the Embassy of Ireland's page on Children's passports: The Embassy of Ireland Passport Office London, is located at: ... 114a Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4ES ... The Passport Office is open to the public from 09.30 - 16.30 Monday to Friday. ... If you choose to post ...


5

The only information I found from any source including DFA is: Applicants must have sufficient funds to support themselves for at least the initial part of the holiday or in the event of failing to secure employment. There doesn't seem to be a requirement that you must secure employment in order continue remaining in the country under the Working ...


5

Because you are a British citizen, and because your mother is dependent on you, and because Ireland and the UK are both (still) in the EU, your mother can accompany you in Ireland under the European Union right of freedom of movement, as specified in directive 2004/38/EC. To do this, she will apply for a visa, exempt from the fee, and after she arrives in ...


5

You are asking about EU freedom of movement, controlled by directive 2004/38/EC. This directive defines several rights in connection with freedom of movement. These rights extend to citizens of EU countries and to certain of their family members. The rights extend to non-EU family members when the family member travels with, or to join, the EU citizen. ...


5

Your steps are correct, but be aware that moving to Ireland as a non EEA person can be difficult. Moving for work purposes would probably be the easiest pathway for you and your wife to move to Ireland. You and your wife should both apply for jobs, as not all visa categories through work allow the easy opportunity for family reunification for non EEA persons....


5

The Critical Skills Employment Permit is for skilled professionals in shortage areas where you have a job offer for at least two years. Requirements for connections to your home country and similar are only relevant for short term visit or study visas, and will not apply here. That said, this is not a straightforward visa to obtain. There are a number of ...


5

I only had registered ownership transferred back to myself this month That's unfortunate. According to the Irish Revenue Commissioners you need to have owned the car for six months before moving to Ireland. Otherwise you will be liable for Vehicle Registration Tax (but you will only have to pay it on the value of a 10-year old car). This page seems to be ...


4

Important piece of advice — save some money. Australia is an expensive place. It can be quite daunting at first. You can’t help but notice the cost of groceries and rent relative to Irish prices. Ensure you have sufficient cash for a bond (deposit) on an apartment and to allow for a few weeks of not having any earnings. Contract work is the way of life in ...


4

Cork has its own GNIB centre in the city-center. No need to go to Dublin. Once you are in Ireland, the GNIB stamp is more important than the visa. So, it does not matter if your wife's visa expires, as long as she has permission from the GNIB office to stay in Ireland.


4

You cannot simply pick a convenient country. Since several countries are involved, EU rules apply. The conditions are complex but one of you must in any case be a resident in the country where you will file for divorce. Also note that the rules governing the divorce are not necessarily the rules from the country where you can file. It means that, in some ...


4

Using the freedom of movement act, will we be able to work in EU countries? Using freedom of movement, you and your wife can live and work in any EU nation other than your own. If you become an Irish citizen, you can no longer rely on Freedom of Movement to live and work in Ireland with your wife. I recommend that, for the moment, you do not apply for ...


3

As provided by the Citizens Information Board, which gives information on public services and entitlements in Ireland. Residence rights of family members Non-EEA citizens If you are from outside the EEA or Switzerland, then your right to have family members come to live with you depends on the rules governing your presence in Ireland. At ...


3

You can figure it out easily here: http://www.pwc.ie/campaigns/budget/irish-budget-2015-2016/2016-calculator.html


3

Correct, you will not be able to receive a work permit for the full 2 years, because according to Citizenship and Immigration Canada, your work permit in Canada will not be longer than the validity of your passport And unfortunately, it appears that you can't extend this afterwards. The CIC says that International Experience Canada (IEC) participants ...


3

This link: http://www.djei.ie/labour/workpermits/processingdates.htm can give you a clue. Normally, it will take something between 3 or 4 weeks.


3

You are entitled to citizenship through descent, according to Citizens Information, which provides comprehensive information on public services and entitlements in Ireland. Citizenship through descent from Irish grandparents If one of your grandparents is an Irish citizen who was born in Ireland, but neither of your parents was born in Ireland, you ...


3

Your plan appears to be ill conceived. The first problem is that you cannot benefit from EU freedom of movement in Ireland unless your EU-citizen husband is in Ireland. You can enter as a visitor for up to 90 days without a visa, but to stay longer you will need either a visa or your husband. The second problem is that you cannot apply for a UK residence ...


3

I contacted the Embassy and they too instructed me to fill "Other" as the reason of travel and submit all the relevant documents. Although they did not give me the exact reason why, after consulting with many people I can safely conclude that it is because that I'm not going to work there and I will not receiving any salary. Rather I will be receiving a ...


2

It's like looking for a job basically. You would need to look at jobs and internships websites, go through the offers and apply individually. For example jobs.ie Once you've found a company that wants you, emigrating to Ireland is pretty simple. I'm French myself, I've worked in Ireland for 4 years, and the hardest part is to find the position. Although ...


2

Note: IANAL You should check your contract whether it is a permanent or temporary position (e.g. it has an end date). In the former case you have a permanent position, which means you can work at the company until either you leave, or they let you go. In the latter case you have a specific end date, when your employment will definitely end (usually it still ...


2

If you want to avoid Dublin, Cork would seem an obvious choice. It's the second largest town, has a good reputation and is located in a picturesque region (I don't have good memories of Limerick but I don't know it well). But many small to medium-sized towns are pleasant enough (I lived in one of them some years ago and remember it fondly). Places like ...


2

If you have an address in Uk and still are a UK resident, possibly here on temp work\contract, then the Customs will let you get away with it. If stopped, they will look up your tax records and see if your paying tax here etc.... I was stopped after over a year here with a UK registered car but no action taken. I had a UK driving license with a UK address (...


2

Ireland's laws are very similar to UK laws, so you can also check my answer for the UK part. Basically this means the moment you become an Ireland resident you cannot drive your UK car in Ireland anymore: What must I do if the vehicle ceases to meet the conditions for temporary exemption? You must immediately either permanently remove the ...


2

It could be held against you. Most countries of the world ask for details on previous refusals of visas or entry. Although they normally can't find out the specific details unless you sign a release, you can never be certain of what information sharing agreements might exist, especially among neighboring countries that already have travel agreements in place....


2

Any kind of removal is not viewed favorably. That is the bottom line. In her case although this might seem trivial to you, an immigration officer might view it as someone who doesn't care for following rules. So it will affect her negatively, however upon being interviewed and the immigration officer being able to fully assess her particular case, he could ...


2

CSEP isn't a visa. It doesn't give you ability to enter or register or live in Ireland. You even cannot get it by self. You need a sponsor that gives you permanent and highly payed contract. Sponsor applies for CSEP for you. If the sponsor gets CSEP, then you should apply for entry work visa in Irish embassy. If you would be granted the visa, you should ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible