10

You may be eligible for a resident visa under the Skilled Migrant Category depending on a number of criteria. Assuming that you are the primary applicant, these criteria include: You/your spouse's highest completed level of education (referred to as your "qualifications" in the visa manuals) Your relevant work experience Whether or not your job title is on ...


8

Yes, you can, for a while. (Not long enough to get a degree, though.) From Number Plates on the NZTA site: Overseas visitor registration plates – on vehicles brought in by visitors. So long as the vehicle displays plates from its home country, visitors’ cars can drive on New Zealand roads without paying registration and licensing fees. The vehicle must ...


7

Yes, you can reapply, but unless your new applications are significantly different, you will be refused again. You need to figure out why your applications were refused. If you were refused because your circumstances do not allow you to qualify as a student, then you should not reapply until your circumstances change. If you were refused because ...


7

Yes, you will be eligible to work in New Zealand too. Source: http://glossary.immigration.govt.nz/australiancitizensandresidents.htm


7

Many jobs in New Zealand are offered on one of the big job sites, such as http://www.seek.co.nz/ or http://www.trademe.co.nz/jobs. As a software engineer, there are also NZ jobs listed on https://careers.stackoverflow.com/ (those all seem to be Auckland-based when I checked while writing this answer). You can also contact recruiting agencies and companies ...


6

(This should really be a comment to Ben's answer, but too many characters for the comment field). I would offer a counter point to Ben's final word of advice. It's all completely valid, but my experience shows that you don't need a job offer to expedite a visa if you go the skilled migrant category. I applied for a SM visa (with wife & young son), ...


6

According to NZQF (New Zealand Qualifications Framework) Postgraduate diplomas and certificates, Bachelors degrees with Honours is LEVEL 8 and can score 50 points Bachelors degrees, Graduate diplomas is LEVEL 7 and can score 50 points Since you mentioned your qualification is equivalent to a university honors degree in England, it should be recognized by ...


6

Look at the Employment by major industry group, seasonally adjusted, by province. The main industries I know so far over there are agriculture and fishing. Since you are in IT, if you were to go in SK, the chances of getting a job in your field might be less. Also the winters are brutal in SK. I have some friends over there but they are not in IT so they ...


4

The first question is whether you would be considered under "skilled employment". Under the list of skilled occupations, we do find in Part A: 263111 Computer Network and Systems Engineer The next is whether your experience can substitute for a formal qualification. Generally this would be five years experience, but we have to check ANZSCO to be sure. ...


4

I'll try to address some of your specific points: New Zealand has better climate. Canada is a better place for IT jobs. Canada is a really big place. While Canada as a whole you might consider "better" for IT jobs, if you are restricted to Saskatchewan then you will find your options greatly limited. On the other hand, Auckland has a thriving software ...


4

The best solution for Australia is to apply for General Skilled Migration, which gives you (provisional) permanent residence. However, it's a long and arduous path, especially after the recent clampdown on "abuse" of the system: you can't even apply directly anymore, you need to submit an "expression of interest" and wait to get invited to apply. Even when ...


4

From my experience this year, being granted a Permanent Resident Skilled Independent visa (subclass 189) for Australia: The visa has a "must visit Australia on or before" date, which is one year from the earliest date of your medical or police check. If you do not visit Australia before this date, the visa is (I believe) cancelled. The date cannot be ...


4

From my personal experience in 2014: Your visa will have the "Must enter before:" date, that's the latest date you must cross the border to activate your visa. Usually, it's 1 year after your medical examination date (or 6 months if you have some health problems). If you will make this border crossing you can return to your country and you will have 4 years ...


4

I Googled it for you and came on these two great government websites: https://www.immigration.govt.nz/new-zealand-visas/apply-for-a-visa/about-visa/australian-resident-visa and https://www.employment.govt.nz/starting-employment/right-to-work-in-new-zealand/ From the image I took a screenshot below, you basically just need to rock up at NZ immigration with ...


4

My understanding is that residency is granted to the person not the passport (I am a NZ permanent resident). Thus, in theory, what you suggest should be possible. However, there are many occasions when one needs to prove one's status. E.g. access to healthcare, changing jobs, taking out credit, and so on. The easiest way to do this is to show one's ...


3

Like the Big5/eyes agreement between USA, UK, Australia, Canada and France (?), Australia and New Zealand may also have some kind of immigration data sharing agreement, most likely, because they are neighbors, but at same time Big5/eye concentrates more on security risks. If New Zealand's (or for that matter, any country's) visa form asks for previous ...


3

You should contact your embassy or consulate in the host country. One of the jobs of the consular staff is to help their citizens when they are in trouble. The embassy might extend a loan to buy a ticket home. (At least European nations do that, you didn't mention where you come from.) If and how they will help depends on the circumstances, and your ...


3

All of the countries you've listed require that you disclose your immigration history, including removals, refusals, and bans. Not doing so is a bad idea, and can result in visa denials, refusals, bans. New Zealand is the same: you have to reveal your UK history and removal or risk not being issued a visa. You noted on SETravel that you do not have a ...


3

The selection of your Expression of Interest from the pool is based solely on your self-submitted score number. At this point, Immigration has selected your Expression of Interest from the pool for further investigation. The following steps are: Immigration checks your Expression of Interest to see whether it is valid and acceptable If valid and acceptable, ...


3

New Zealand has a special sort of Skilled Migrant Worker programme, where you can apply for a visa, and if it's approved, you can come live in NZ and then start looking for work: http://www.immigration.govt.nz/migrant/stream/work/skilledmigrant/default.htm Wouldn't be surprised if Australia had the same thing.


3

It sounds like you have substantial evidence of a stable partnership. I would suppose that, as long as your daughter is at least a few months old (and you are named on the birth certificate as the father), and you and your wife were married at least a year ago, this would suffice to establish evidence of a "stable partnership of at least 12 months". When I ...


3

You will not need to pre-arrange long-term accommodation before landing in Auckland. (Doing that would be difficult because you obviously can't visit the property, and you probably wouldn't get what you want.) However, it would be wise to book at least one night in a hotel or similar, so you have somewhere to stay while you sort out your own accommodation. ...


3

I sent the same question to "I Vote NZ" (The official NZ Government Elections Facebook page) on facebook a week or two ago. My question: Are we eligible to vote while living outside of NZ? If so, how do we actually vote? Their response: Yes - as long as you're NZ citizens, over 18, and have been back to NZ within the past 3 years, then you're ...


3

Aside from the resident visa (essentially automatic for Australian citizens as detailed in another answer), you will also need an IRD number to actually start working. You can apply for this online after you arrive in NZ and you will just need your Australian passport details. Depending on the nature of your employment, you may also need a local bank ...


3

The best way for you to get started living in Australia or New Zealand is probably to get a working holiday visa (assuming you're under 30). Australia: Working Holiday visa (subclass 417) New Zealand: Italy Working Holiday Visa There are restrictions, such as the maximum term with a single employer is 6 months (Australia) or 3 months (New Zealand). After ...


2

The simple answer is probably. Your bank will deduct the relevant tax before paying you the interest, based on your personal tax situation. The only time they will deduct a different tax rate is for a PIE (Portfolio Investment Entity) type account. For example, here's a page from Kiwibank that explains PIEs from a consumer perspective in simple terms: https:/...


2

First you need to make sure you are non-resident for tax purposes. In New Zealand, if you have lived in the country for 183 days out of 365, you are considered a resident. In any case you have to provide your bank with a valid IRD number, so your income can be reported to the taxation authorities. If you have not provided, your savings income will be taxed ...


2

I have no idea if this was just a "lucky escape" or if it helps someone else by putting their mind to rest, but I had no problems. On the arrivals declaration form, I ticked the box which said I was bringing into the country goods purchased overseas worth more than $700 - this is probably true for most travellers, as a decent laptop, mobile phone and tablet ...


2

To post some answers from the comments: Assuming the NZ one works like the Aussie one, people aren't generally doing IT work, they're travelling/holidaying until they get low on cash, then doing whatever they find there to top up before moving on again! (Gagravarr) In many cases it seems to me those are temporary works such as helping on a farm etc. ...


2

If what you have provided is insufficient to satisfy the authorities in New Zealand, you may wish to make a Subject Access Request (SAR). Request your personal data from UK Visas and Immigration The Data Protection Act 1998 determines how we process personal data (information relating to living people). The act means you can ask to access the ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible