5

According to Pakistani nationality law: s.14 Dual Citizenship or nationality not permitted. If you hold a citizenship outside of Pakistan the Pakistani citizenship is terminated Unless one decides to renounce the other Unless one has citizenship in Britain or its colonies Unless one is a female married to a man who is not a Pakistani citizen ...


5

Being a resident in Poland or having a Polish wife does not grant you the right to work elsewhere in the EU. In fact, since your wife is a resident in her country of origin, EU law about spouses of EU citizen generally does not apply to you at all (there are some exceptions, e.g. if you lived together elsewhere in the EU in the past). Unless you are also a ...


5

Since I have come back from German Embassy and no one else has posted an answer yet, I would try to summarize my findings in case it helps someone. So basically German Embassy needs the equivalence certificate from ZAB even if one's degree is listed as 'Entspricht' on Anabin database. This may be true for only a selected set of Embassies but for the ...


5

Because you are a British citizen, and because your mother is dependent on you, and because Ireland and the UK are both (still) in the EU, your mother can accompany you in Ireland under the European Union right of freedom of movement, as specified in directive 2004/38/EC. To do this, she will apply for a visa, exempt from the fee, and after she arrives in ...


4

When immigrating to Australia, you can bring one (1) partner and all underage children for which you are the legal guardian. So if your children with your first wife are under 18, and she consents to bringing them to Australia (this will need to be in writing and certified), you should be fine, even if your first wife does not join you. However, Australia ...


4

You have been refused for a fiance visa, we don't know why. You now want to apply for a Tier 2 Inter-company Transfer (T2 ICT). And your question is... What should I do? A T2 ICT is laid out such that you are actually a minor player. The host company does all of the heavy lifting by getting their license and then by issuing a Certificate of Sponsorship (...


2

The final determination will be made by Immigration, but yes, that should qualify. Note that you may also need to have a skills assessment done to confirm that you do indeed have the skills and experience needed for the role


2

Change of names post marriage for wives is a practice commonly followed outside US. In the US though it is commonly accepted if the wife does not change her name post marriage. It certainly though makes it easier from the process perspective and also builds confidence in the minds of visa officer if the name change occurs. Could not find anything in this ...


2

Based on what you said. Get an F Tourist Visa. The documentation required for it won't involve much work on your behave other than preparing as if the visit is a short-term one. There may be an agency you can contact, such as Sunrise agency in Hong Kong. They may be able to advise you on this. I'm sure there are many people who just need to return for ...


2

only in February 2017 the UAE government has made it possible to apply for permanent residency. Unfortunately, the terms are very restricted--at the time, HH Sheikh Mohammed tweeted that the UAE will allow a new entry visa system for "entrepreneurs, pioneers and talented minds in the medical, scientific, research, IT and intellectual sectors." If you do ...


2

According to Pakistani Nationality Law: s. 14 If you hold a citizenship outside of Pakistan the Pakistani citizenship is terminated Unless one decides to renounce the other Unless one has citizenship in Britain or its colonies Unless one is a female married to a man who is not a Pakistani citizen and s. 14A If a person pledges ...


2

What would be the citizenship status of a child born in India to an Indian father and Pakistani mother? Indian citizen by birth. Pakistan would also recognize the child as a citizen. What happens when the Indian or Pakistani parent switches nationality? As far as the nationality of the child is concerned, nothing. But this may have some other side effects ...


1

Would it be possible for him to obtain Indian Citizenship for him? (I assume not since he will automatically have US citizenship) No. I want to note that it's not true that he can't have Indian citizenship just because he will automatically have US citizenship. According to India's citizenship act, a child born abroad to at least one Indian citizen ...


1

If your "residence card" says that it is the residence card of a family member of an EU citizen, then it is an "article 10" card, and you might be able to travel to Portugal without a visa. If it doesn't say that, then you will need a Schengen visa to go to Portugal. To travel to Portugal without a visa, by virtue of an article 10 card, you must be ...


1

You can file your immigration application anywhere in the world. Additionally, you don't necessarily have to wait to get married in order to apply for green card.Instead, your fiancée can apply a K1 fiancé visa for you, so that you can come in U.S before you start applying for green card. K1 application needs about 4-7months to get adjudicated. However, if ...


1

Yes, you can file in Sweden since you reside there. Unfortunately I do not know how long the processing time might be.


1

The chance of qualifying for asylum will vary greatly depending on the circumstances. Being sought on murder charges is probably unlikely to help unless the person has good evidence that the charges are unjustified. If the charges are in fact justified then the asylum claim will probably not succeed. For example, the 1951 refugee convention does not apply ...


1

Yes it does, I have applied for Developer Programmer (261312) specialisation and it basically is catch all... I have worked variety of areas (frontend, backend, databases you name it...) and have reference got accepted or rejected was based on 'correct' reference format, and not on the title... When providing references you need to follow specific standard ...


1

Conditions for visa subclass 189 do not stipulate minimum funds required, although they advise you should have enough money to settle as there are no welfare benefits for newly arrived migrants for at least 2 years. In the case of the closely related state sponsored visa (subclass 190), some states have finance requirements for obtaining their sponsorship. ...


1

Your IRL would very likely be affected by a change of nationality however I would advise to contact your citizen advice bureau for free legal advice if your are still in the UK or the nearest British embassy/consulate for clarifications.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible