1

Your child can become either Pakistani or Indian. You will have to get the birth registered at the Pakistani/Indian embassy in the UAE. Whatever you choose, he/she will not be able an OCI (no such thing as a PIO anymore) or POC. If your child becomes Indian, he/she will have the option to choose to become Pakistani when he/she turns 21. It might be ...


1

Would it be possible for him to obtain Indian Citizenship for him? (I assume not since he will automatically have US citizenship) No. I want to note that it's not true that he can't have Indian citizenship just because he will automatically have US citizenship. According to India's citizenship act, a child born abroad to at least one Indian citizen ...


1

If your "residence card" says that it is the residence card of a family member of an EU citizen, then it is an "article 10" card, and you might be able to travel to Portugal without a visa. If it doesn't say that, then you will need a Schengen visa to go to Portugal. To travel to Portugal without a visa, by virtue of an article 10 card, you must be ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible