19

I'm sorry, but this is not a good plan. At a minimum you'll be stopped at these three issues: The purpose of the passport/travel document is to identify the individual; a visa is another country's permission for that individual to enter the country that issued the visa. Even if you met the other requirements to obtain a visa from Canada (which are ...


15

EDIT: As of January 1st, 2016, the US no longer adds additional pages to its passports. However, when you apply for a passport you may choose to receive a 52-page passport rather than the standard 28-page passport. Applicants outside the US automatically receive the 52-page passport. For more information, see the State Department's press release. If your ...


14

This is a multi-step process. Each one of these documents will require individual attention and trips to various offices. But it can be done. Before going into specifics, it is important to know where to go. Tel Aviv or Jerusalem: There are three US government offices in Israel which will be able to help you with processing your forms: the embassy in Tel ...


10

Based on the information you provided the Government's citizenship checking site is actually quite helpful (it's sometimes not so helpful if you were born before 1983, but in your case it's actually okay): When were you born? On or after 1 January 1983 As you were born in 1992 Were you born in the UK or a qualifying territory? No No, the USA is not ...


10

Domestic flights in Japan do not require ID of any kind, there are no (regular) ID checks at check-in or on the plane. However, Japanese law requires you to carry your zairyu card at all times, whether flying on a plane or not.


9

The UK government website has an an interactive tool for find out how to renew your British passport from outside the UK. In practice, this may soon not be needed. Over the past few years, there were regional passport issuing offices in embassies (such as in Washington, DC, for the Americas). These are being closed and all overseas applications will be ...


9

The US (as well as many other countries that do not have diplomatic relations with the ROC) has an embassy in all but name in Taiwan. It's called the American Institute in Taiwan (AIT). It is staffed with US diplomatic personnel like other US embassies, handles the usual embassy and consulate business like issuing US passports and visas, the "director" is ...


8

For the benefit of anybody in this situation who is wondering, and would like a real data point instead of conjecture or pontification, here is what actually happened: When trying to check out through immigration my 'lack of entry' was noticed, and I was sent to another line for exceptions. This seconds line was fairly well populated and was pretty dynamic ...


8

You do not need a passport to enter the US when you have a Green Card. See https://www.uscis.gov/green-card/after-green-card-granted/international-travel-permanent-resident for the official text: What documents do I need to present to reenter the United States? If seeking to enter the United States after temporary travel abroad, you will need to ...


8

Your question is really about British citizenship because someone can only get a British passport if they are already a British citizen or other British national. You didn't give enough details to determine whether she is currently a British citizen. I can give some situations in which she would be a British citizen from birth. If she was born in the UK, ...


6

From the Deed Poll site: If you cannot get your [non-British] passport changed to your new name, you may find your Deed Poll will not be accepted by all UK government departments, companies and organisations on the grounds that your are not changing your name "for all purposes". So while it's possible to change your name in the UK if you cannot get your ...


6

In practice, no matter the specifics, if you manage to hold onto a seemingly valid passport, you should be able to use it to travel, certainly abroad. But if you explicitly renounce your citizenship, you might be asked to surrender your passport or it might be added to some list of revoked passports (there are also a few international databases of stolen ...


6

Many people get confused about the difference between a visa and an extension of stay. A visa is obtained overseas that gives permission to enter the country; an extension of stay is obtained within the country and allows you to stay until a specified date. Usually when getting a work permit, an extension of stay based on employment is issued with a 'must ...


6

Summary Currently there are no real negatives to gaining Irish Citizenship, other than: The cost and hassle of registration on the foreign births register. The Cost of your first passport. Renewal fees for your passport renewals on expiry every 10 years. Background According to The Wikipedia article on The Irish Diaspora there are about 3 million people ...


6

Since you mention "working hours", have it delivered at work, ie with you and your company's name on it, allowing the receptionist to accept it. UKPA may ask you for a letter from senior officers of your employer on company letterhead, or other similar proof.


6

I have no personal experience with this, but I think the question can be analyzed without that based on the assumption that your primary concern is moving with your family to the Netherlands. I conclude that you should decide where to file the application based on the date of your move. You say that it will take up to one year to get all of the documents ...


5

Being born in the UK is generally not enough to satisfy the UK citizenship requirements. From the information you have provided, your son will likely not qualify. You will need to apply for a tier 2 dependent visa for your son. The application will require your son to have a valid passport. My understanding of the UKBA rules are that you do not need to apply ...


5

According to Department of State one of the required documents listed is passport with validity 6 months beyond your period of stay in the United States: Passport valid for travel to the United States - Your passport must be valid for at least six months beyond your period of stay in the United States (unless exempt by country-specific agreements). If ...


5

Because your passport was issued under the age of 16, you will need to apply in person. In order to apply, you'll need to: Find the nearest U.S. Embassy or U.S. Consulate Fill out for DS-11. This must be handed in in-person. You can either fill out by hand or fill it out online and print it. The link to the website is here DO NOT SIGN THIS APPLICATION . ...


5

You can only get a British Passport if you're a British Citizen. If you are one, then you need to follow the Gov.UK instructions on getting your first Adult passport. So, the question is, are you? There's a very handy Check if you're a British citizen widget on the UK Government website. The answer is... Maybe. It all depends on the legal status of your ...


5

Any new passport applications for Indian Passport need standard fees and are issued for 10 years from the date of passport application, no matter how many days are remaining on existing one. The existing one will be stamped Cancelled and few embassies also punch a hole, or cut one corner. So, yes, you may apply for name split, and you will get a new 10 year ...


5

Thankfully, it appears you don't have to drag them to Ireland to apply ;) From the Embassy of Ireland's page on Children's passports: The Embassy of Ireland Passport Office London, is located at: ... 114a Cromwell Road, London, SW7 4ES ... The Passport Office is open to the public from 09.30 - 16.30 Monday to Friday. ... If you choose to post ...


5

All immigration details aside, the Government of Canada imposes heavy fines on airlines that deliver people without appropriate documentation. This means that no airline in the world will let you board a flight to Canada without taking responsibility to ensure that you have at least prima facie (on the surface) eligibility to enter Canada. That is, there ...


4

According to the DS-11 form and instructions a US citizen is required to provide one if they have it. It is possible to fill out the form without one: Section 6039E of the Internal Revenue Code (26 U.S.C. 6039E) requires you to provide your Social Security number (SSN), if you have one, when you apply for or renew a U.S. passport. If you have not been ...


4

According to the Home Office, it is not required to transfer your visa, although you can if you want (it costs money to do so). See Transfer your visa to a new passport for more information. You don’t have to transfer your visa - you can carry both your old and new passports when travelling to or from the UK instead.


4

One possible way around this could be to get married in Indonesia - that way she does not need a passport to prove her identity, but you do. Then she could change her name to use yours (if she would like to do that), and apply for a passport with her new name and correct details. Problems could arise because her biometric details would match her older ...


4

For an EEA family permit, the criteria for evaluating the application are very minimal, owing to the EU right of free movement. A future application would only be jeopardized if your withdrawal raises additional suspicions about: Whether your family member is an EEA national Whether your family member is (or will be) in the UK Whether your family member is ...


4

The card is sufficient. I've flown intra-Japan many times, and never brought along my passport.


4

1) Don't confuse a visa (obtained outside of Thailand at embassy or consulate) with an extension of stay (obtained within thailand at a local immigration office). 2) You are on an extension of stay for a specific reason: In this case employment. The day that you quit or the day that you are terminated, your extension is technically invalid on that day. ...


4

In general, you can renew your passport before it expires if you have the right documents. Do that in your embassy in Germany. Tell your local Auslaenderbehoerde that you are going to do that. Your old passport will still be valid until it's date is past, unless they invalidate it (i.e. they make holes in it). In any case, tell your embassy you want to keep ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible