Podcast #128: We chat with Kent C Dodds about why he loves React and discuss what life was like in the dark days before Git. Listen now.
13

The document referenced in the question is about determining whether are a UK resident or not for tax purposes in a given tax year. That is separate from whether you have right of abode in the UK: "Having right of abode means you’re allowed to live or work in the UK without any immigration restrictions" "All British citizens automatically have right of ...


11

For the moment, nothing much would happen. EU law does allow member states to deny residency to EU citizens who don't have work or sufficient financial resources and ban them from receiving aid from the state, but unlike a few other EU countries, Germany has not used those provisions aggressively until now. As far as I know, you can still register without ...


11

I'd keep it simple. And either.. 1) Apply for an EU Blue Card (gives most advantages) 2) Start your own company (allows lots of geographic flexibility for assignments) The EU Blue Card gives you full flexibility in terms of mobility (not needing to re-apply for each country for work permits), whereas starting your own company lets you sidestep the labour ...


11

OK, it took awhile to get through the process, but I have an update. Here's how I handled my situation: I contacted a public-private organization called Berlin Partner for Business and Technology with my details: https://www.berlin-partner.de/en/our-services/talent-services/. Berlin Partner was willing to take on my case (free of charge--they're gov't ...


10

NIE You obtain NIE by registering with Foreigners and Borders department of the National Police ("Comisaría General de Extranjería y Fronteras"). See the list of the offices. Note, that since quite a few years, there is separate, much easier and faster process for EU nationals ("comunitarios"), so don't make the mistake of wasting long hours in general ...


10

EU countries no longer require residence permits of EU nationals. Per Directive 2004/38/EC as explained on the Europarl Fact Sheet: Residence permits are abolished for Union citizens; however, Member States may require them to register with the competent authorities." Member States may still require you register for a National ID Number of some sort, ...


9

Denying entry and denying residency (let alone deporting) are two very different things in EU law. It's extremely difficult to deny entry to EU citizens (it's only possible for “public policy, public security or public health” reasons) but you can still refuse the right to settle to people who don't work and are unable to support themselves, even within the ...


8

OK, I wasn't able to find an answer to my question through my own research, so I sought out 2 different lawyers and paid each of them about 100 EUR for a consultation (which amounted to an hour in an office reviewing my case and answering any of my specific questions). The price worth it to me for peace of mind and a thorough understanding of my options. ...


7

There are two different cases to consider: 1) If you left Singapore and let your Re-Entry Permit (REP) expire, but did not formally renounce your PR, you can return to Singapore as a tourist and attempt to "reinstate" your PR: A SPR will lose his/her PR status if he/she travels out of Singapore or remains outside Singapore without a valid REP. On his/...


7

Generally excellent source for such information is Glassdoor. They provide information on salaries and reviews of companies. It's especially useful for US based companies, but provides some info for companies elsewhere. As for your particular case, it seems that for web developer in Calgary range is $44,000 - $70,000 with median of $55,000 (Canadian ...


7

An alert Immigration Officer (IO) will spot that your Family Permit is expiring soon and they will inform you accordingly. That is the extent of what can happen given that your permit is still valid and you do not flag up on their system for anything else (like an arrest warrant). Having already obtained a family permit, you would be in a position to ...


7

If one wants to have a residence permit for the purpose of employment (if this is your main purpose of getting the residence permit) in Germany, it could be issued based on 2 paragraphs of the "residence law" (Act on the Residence, Economic Activity and Integration of Foreigners in the Federal Territory, or Aufenthaltsgesetz, please see Act in English or ...


7

Since you have a British passport, you are very very likely a British citizen, hence you don't need a visa to enter the country, nor would you ever need one. You can simply enter the country with your current British passport, and can also start work, study, etc. immediately. The SRT is to check whether you are a Resident or not, which you are not, and ...


7

I don't have a full answer for you, or a full understanding of the situation, but here are a few useful bits of information based on personal experience. The carte de séjour will also serve as a visa after you get it. It will allow you to travel in and out of the country, as well as travel to other Schengen countries (and also to a few non-Schengen ones ...


7

After 5 years, you will become a “long-term resident” under EU law but it does not make all that much of a difference. After 5 years, you can also apply for a Niederlassungserlaubnis but there are a number of conditions to meet, most importantly: Having contributed to the social security system for 60 months Knowing (some) German Having a job, sufficient ...


7

You may want to look at http://ec.europa.eu/dgs/home-affairs/what-we-do/policies/legal-migration/long-term-residents/index_en.htm as well; this is the page describing long term residency for the general public rather than for a law audience. The German permanent resident is entitled to a residence permit in another EU country, but does not immediately ...


6

EU law definitely applies to your case and if the authorities would decline to apply it, you could go to court to invoke it. In practice, the UK makes it a little more difficult that it needs to with delays and such but it does generally follow EU law. The famous court cases (Surinder Singh, Carpenter…) are about British citizens using EU law to circumvent ...


6

I live in Calgary and in the IT industry, 23 years old, finished my degree in computer science in May 2013. Between me and my friends, working in Calgary with a software engineering/computer science degree, recently out of university, I would say that the average is $60-65k a year. I make a bit more than this, but I got lucky. I would say that $65k is ...


6

The UK recognises same-sex marriages - as marriages in England, Wales and Scotland or as civil partnerships (with the same rights as a marriage but without the name) in Northern Ireland. That means that the same rules apply to you as to anyone else married to a British Citizen. Your own nationality is not relevant to this process (except that if you're an ...


6

Look at the Employment by major industry group, seasonally adjusted, by province. The main industries I know so far over there are agriculture and fishing. Since you are in IT, if you were to go in SK, the chances of getting a job in your field might be less. Also the winters are brutal in SK. I have some friends over there but they are not in IT so they ...


6

The residence permit is not a visa; it's a residence permit. Because it is evidence of your permission to reside in the UK, it can be used to enter the UK. For more information, see https://www.gov.uk/government/uploads/system/uploads/attachment_data/file/457650/Final_v_3_BRP_-_In-Country_information_leaflet_post.pdf. Relevant excerpts (emphasis added): ...


6

I am not sure whether it is absolutely impossible to renew the visa but that's not the way it's usually done. The regular process is: long-stay visa to enter then carte de séjour that you renew every year until you get either citizenship (if you want that, obviously) or some way to qualify for a carte de résident or at least a carte de séjour with a longer ...


6

According to the OFII website, the part that makes this whole process logical is explained by this: "L’accomplissement de l’ensemble des formalités est attesté par l’OFII par apposition d’une vignette-visa sur votre passeport. C’est cette validation qui donne valeur de titre de séjour à votre visa." "The completion of all the formalities with OFII is ...


6

Unless you have an Advance Parole, or you have H1b/H4/L1b/L2 status, leaving the US while your Adjustment of Status (I-485) is pending will cause your Adjustment of Status to be automatically abandoned. For people without H or L status, this basically means that they need to wait until they have Advance Parole (or green card) before they can leave the US. ...


6

The letter is a template that was not completed correctly (perhaps not at all). For example, certain text should have been deleted by the Entry Clearance Officer (ECO) and replaced with more informative text. These phrases include "enter sponsor's name" and "enter the relevant regulation number(s) (see ECGs EUN2.23)." Also note the self-contradictory ...


6

Directive 2003/109/EC affords "long-term residents" a right to reside in other EU countries under certain conditions, although three EU countries have opted out of this directive (the UK, Ireland, and Denmark). The answer to your question therefore depends on the EU countries involved. For the remainder of this answer, I assume that both countries have ...


6

If your grandfather was born in Ireland, you can likely get Irish citizenship by descent now, by registering in the Foreign Births Register. Once you get Irish citizenship, you would be able to move to Ireland.


5

You will be required to obtain a BRP in certain circumstances. According to Biometric residence permits: You’ll have to apply for a biometric residence permit (BRP) as part of your application to extend your visa or settle in the UK. You’ll also have to apply for one if you want to transfer your visa to a new passport or apply for certain Home Office ...


5

Andrew Lott is completely correct that in principle a residence permit isn't required but even if you don't need one, some countries do require you to get a special registration card for EU citizens. The most important practical difference with a regular permit is that you can't be asked to leave or be expelled if you fail to get one but you can still face a ...


5

According to Christian Barth, Esq.: No it is not legal for to be self-employed if you have a residence permit as a skilled migrant. It violates the conditions of your permit. You can lose your permit and be deported. You do have the option of filing an application to change your status from skilled migrant to self-employed individual under the new ...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible