We’re rewarding the question askers & reputations are being recalculated! Read more.
11

You're not accepting payment for work, you're accepting reimbursement for your expenses. You are allowed to look for a job while on F1 visa, you're not allowed to actually work.


7

Yes, you can reapply, but unless your new applications are significantly different, you will be refused again. You need to figure out why your applications were refused. If you were refused because your circumstances do not allow you to qualify as a student, then you should not reapply until your circumstances change. If you were refused because ...


7

A few options: Apply for an autorisation provisoire de séjour. Provided she graduated and her diploma meets the requirements, she can use that to look for work for up to 12 months. The fact she would soon cease to need it and move to Germany doesn't really matter. One drawback is that she would need to apply more than two months before the end of her ...


7

I just contacted the embassy consular service, they told me it is nothing you could come for your VISA appointment next week. There is no limit age


7

I wanted to give an update on this as people may come across this post and may be in a similar situation as I was. First to address the comments, the reason i did not go for a visitor visa was mainly because of the NHS treatment, and yes she was entitled to NHS as she was not a visitor and came on a Tier 4 visa, I paid the NHS charges at the time of ...


7

Whoever told you that you would have a year's use of your Indian license was wrong. Driver's license eligibility is controlled by each individual state. Maryland DMV ("MVA") says that a new Maryland resident must obtain a Maryland drivers license within 60 days. (Here's a link to the Maryland MVA's FAQ) The MVA's view of whether you're a Maryland resident ...


6

It depends a lot on where you are; There are a few principles that apply to most of the EU, defined in the so-called "return directive" but most of the rules are defined at the national level and implementation might even differ between areas in the same country. Worse case scenario is that you would immediately receive a return decision enjoining you to ...


6

The visa you get is not a six-month visa. It is a one-entry visa that enables you to enter China, go to the University, pay the application fee, get the documents and then apply for your six-month residence permit (which includes the medical visit). This has to be done within 15 days, if memory serves. Failing this, you're breaking the law, and when you exit ...


6

I moved to France from an English-speaking country 2 years ago, with zero French, so I can give you my opinions on this. 1) No, it will not affect your visa process insofar as you can still get the visa, there are not language restrictions on the visa (unless your course is taught in French) etc. However, the administrative bodies (the préfecture, etc) ...


6

A general word of advice: German authorities are bureaucratic. You cannot expect to go there with the documents you think you need and get married immediately. Even if you do by chance have the right documents (see below) you will make an appointment for an appointment to be married. Should we wait until she receive the extension of the visa? Should she ...


6

It is prohibited. "Off-campus" refers to the identity of the employer, not to your physical location. Freelance work would be for an employer who is not affiliated with your university, so it would not meet the requirements of your F-1 status. A commenter raises the question of doing freelance work for a client outside the US. The US position is that if ...


5

Are these issues serious enough to warrant a visa refusal or not? Yes, especially if there's a discrepancy in the CAS. While some problems with a T4 application seem miniscule, they can tip the decision against the applicant if the overall application is deemed lower quality. The refusal notice will sometimes cite these reasons. If the photo is not ...


5

Can I freely drop my studies and stay in Canada to work until the end of my student visa? No. Does it appear like I am lying to the government? It doesn't appear. You are. Can I get into trouble for that? Of course. Does it decrease my chances to later apply for another visa or for permanent residency? Most definitely.


5

Since nobody with more knowledge has answered: You were apparently honest about what you intended to do, but did not realize it was not permitted. That means you have not damaged your credibility. If you have the paperwork, there may be a reference number that will be useful on your future applications. In any case, be careful to fill in the application ...


5

It consists of chest x-ray and then a stop in a doctor's office. The chest x-ray is to detect TB. The doctor's visit (beyond looking at the x-ray) is for prevention purposes only: they ask you questions about life habits (smoking, drinking, etc.), about possible undiagnosed eyesight problems, etc. It is possible that you get a very quick eyesight check as ...


5

Is there anyway he could receive payment? Small loop hole? No. My plan was to create my own business and allow them to 1099 me. If he could be paid through this method that would be ideal. Still no. If he has any desires to ever stay in the US after his PHD is over - he should probably step away from this.


5

Yes. I did this. I did a 2 year engineering degree and my wife lived with me. I showed that I had plenty of resources to support her, and she didn't work. I did not bring her into France later, she was accepted for her long-term visitor's visa at the same time as I was accepted for my student visa. Again, her visa does not allow her to work.


5

You don't say where you're applying from but nothing should stop you using the priority service. This won't change or influence the outcome of your visa at all, it only means that your application is placed at the front of the queue once it arrives for consideration. There is no guarantee it will be processed in a shorter time frame, especially if there are ...


5

You may be misunderstanding what the financial requirements are all about. The Canadians do not only want to see if you have enough money in your hands to pay for a year of tuition and living experiences. They want to know where the money came from, and if it is really yours. If it was a loan, they will wonder how you plan to repay it. They want to know if ...


5

Your friend started accruing "unlawful presence" on his 18th birthday. As he left within 180 days, he didn't acquire a ban. If he had left after 180 days, but left before a year, he would have acquired a three year ban which would now lapsed. If he had left on or after his 19th birthday, he would have acquired a ten year ban which would still be in force. ...


5

There is no easy way to extend visa-free entry. Generally an extension is only allowed if you cannot leave the Schengen area (force majeure) or you can provide “proof of serious personal reasons”. Otherwise you have to leave and re-enter, respecting the 90/180 day rule. You could consider applying for a long-stay visa from your country of residence before ...


5

A little sleuthing at the wayback machine shows that California was not actually certified compliant with Real ID until May 25th of this year. Before that, they were for a brief while "under review," before which they were operating under an extension. Their failure to print "limited term" on limited term licenses, as required by 6 CFR 37.21(e) may have ...


4

There are options available for when your program ends you can look at SEVIS #10 to see what they are. There is also discussion on the subject at the SEVIS F1 transfers page: If USCIS denies the reinstatement application , the student must leave the United States immediately or risk being placed in removal proceedings at any time under §237(a)(C)(i) of ...


4

You should generally apply to the German representation (consulate or embassy) competent for your place of residence. While you said you are a resident of India, if you already entered the Netherlands on a MVV, it would probably make you a resident of the Netherlands for this purpose (you would certainly need to register in the Basisregistratie personen). ...


4

If you haven't forgotten or misunderstood anything, I don't see any reason to worry. In actual fact, even entry denials are not recorded or shared across EU countries. You would get a stamp in your passport and that would be all. There is no “passport record” where this information would be recorded, at least no Europe-wide record or database (conceivably ...


4

Use an HR company to do the visa process in the stead of your employer. Your employer signs a contract with a local HR company, which recruits you and sponsors your visa. Your employer pays your salary and a fee to the HR company, and the HR company pays you your salary, and usually provides group medical insurance. Source: been there done that. Edit Note:...


4

I experienced this whole process and asked my teacher about it in detail. First, X2 is effective for 180 days from the entry and I did not experience such procedure as @dda mentioned. The application for the residence permit is only for those who have X1, in which case you must go to police station (actually, the police station that controls immigrants - ...


4

Ehefähigkeitszeugnis means that the country of your origin will give you a certification that confirms: You are not married already in that (or any other) country You are allowed to marry There are no other reasons that you can not marry I guess today the most important is, that you are not married already and that you are not (too close) relatives. A ...


4

This means that the French consulate doesn’t think that you are or will be a genuine student. This could be caused by a number of factors: your school is one that has a reputation for attracting “students” who don’t end up studying your finances don’t seem sufficient for your course of study and you might end up working under the table you seem for a ...


3

Pretty much the same documents as you took first time. Valid I-20, financial support document, etc. I would also carry a copy of resume, transcript, letter from advisor or you department saying you are in good standing. Also check with you international student advisor.


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible