3

By making an appointment to apply for "titre de séjour", you will showing your intention to comply with the requirement. Unfortunately it is now common place in many places not to be able to get an appointment within the required timeframe and these institutions are very aware of that. Most online appointment systems require you to give the reason for the ...


1

Are you sure you need to apply for ‘titre de sejour’? I might be wrong but in most long stay visas you need to validate your visa online and the process follows. This is what I did for my appointments. I received the medical appointment in a week of arrival but still waiting for OFII summon. Your process might differ but worth checking.


1

Frequent trips are a red flag for visitors, who sometimes try to use them as a means of spending more time in a country than they are allowed under the country's immigration law. That obviously does not apply to you, because you are not a visitor in Canada and your stay in the US is not limited. Frequent trips may also be seen as a red flag suggesting ...


1

Yes for Australia, although it may take more than 5 years. Student visa holders can apply for permanent residency (e.g. using the Skilled Independent (subclass 189) visa) once they graduate, if they satisfy the points test. Student visa holders can also apply for temporary work visas after graduation, such as the Temporary Graduate (subclass 485) visa or ...


1

One advantage to Guelph is that even if you can't find work in the city itself, there are many high-tech opportunities in larger cities not far away. Kitchener and Waterloo are 45 minutes to the west. Mississauga is an hour east. Toronto is an hour and a half east. The times are by car from city hall to city hall, so unless you live and work right downtown,...


Only top voted, non community-wiki answers of a minimum length are eligible